Oxfordshire V.C.H. committee

Sponsor

Victoria County History

Publication

Author

Mary D. Lobel (editor)

Year published

1957

Supporting documents

Pages

17-18

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Oxfordshire V.C.H. committee', A History of the County of Oxford: Volume 5: Bullingdon hundred (1957), pp. XVII-XVIII. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=101872 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

OXFORDSHIRE VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY COMMITTEE 1949—JUNE 1957

President

The Rt. Hon. Lord Bicester, Her Majesty's Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum for the County (died 1956)

(fn. 1) (fn. 2) Col. Sir Charles Ponsonby, Bt., t.d., d.l. (since 1956)

Vice-Presidents

The Rt. Rev. the Lord Bishop of Oxford

The Vice-Chancellor of the University of Oxford

The Rt. Worshipful Mayor of Oxford ex officio

The Rt. Hon. the Earl of Macclesfield, d.l., Chairman of the Oxfordshire County Council.

Chairman

(fn. 1) (fn. 2) Col. Sir Charles Ponsonby, Bt., t.d., d.l.

Representatives of the Oxfordshire County Council

Mrs. R. H. Sturge Gretton

C. J. Peers, Esq.

Major the Hon. S. Stonor (resigned 1955)

Miss J. M. Shelmerdine (since 1955)

Representatives of the University of Oxford

(fn. 1) (fn. 2) A. L. Poole, Esq., d.litt., f.b.a., President of St. John's College (resigned 1956)

E. F. Jacob, Esq., f.b.a., Chichele Professor of Modern History

(fn. 2) V. H. Galbraith, Esq., litt.d., f.b.a., Regius Professor of Modern History

(fn. 1) Miss L. S. Sutherland, c.b.e., d.litt., f.b.a., Principal of Lady Margaret Hall (since 1956)

Representatives of the City of Oxford

Councillor M. Maclagan

Councillor P. S. Spokes

Councillor N. Whatley

Representatives of District Councils in Oxfordshire

Banbury The Worshipful the Mayor of Banbury ex officio

Chipping Norton G. J. C. Priestley, Esq.

Councillor S. D. Wykes (since 1956)

Henley Councillor G. H. J. Tomalin

Woodstock Councillor R. B. Ramsbotham, m.b.e.

Urban Districts

Bicester Councillor I. G. McD. Goble

Thame Councillor Miss J. E. M. Fanshawe

Witney Councillor E. S. Wood

Rural Districts

Banbury Mrs. J. M. Berkeley

Bullingdon Lt.-Col. C. R. C. Boyle, d.s.o.

Chipping Norton J. S. Ross, Esq.

Henley The Hon. Mrs. S. Stonor

Ploughley Major A. G. C. Fane, m.c.

Witney The Rev. J. L. Lopes, d.d.

Representatives of Learned Societies

Oxfordshire Archaeological Society

R. T. Lattey, Esq.

Oxford Record Society

L. G. Wickham Legg, Esq. (d. 1956)

R. V. Lennard, Esq. (since 1956)

Oxford Historical Society

W. A. Pantin, Esq., f.b.a.

Oxford Architectural and Historical Society

P. S. Spokes, Esq.

Co-opted Members

Canon R. F. Bale

E. R. C. Brinkworth, Esq.

Sir George N. Clark, d.litt., f.b.a., Provost of Oriel College, Oxford

T. Loveday, Esq., d.litt.

(fn. 2) Miss K. Major, Principal of St. Hilda's College

(fn. 2) J. N. L. Myres, Esq., Bodley's Librarian

(fn. 2) Sir Michael Oppenheimer, Bt.

(fn. 2) R. B. Pugh, Esq., Editor, Victoria History of the Counties of England (since 1950)

H. A. Smith, Esq. (d. 1956)

Finance and Working Committees

(fn. 1) Sir Basil Blackwell

(fn. 2) H. M. Colvin, Esq.

(fn. 2) H. J. Habakkuk, Esq., Chichele Professor of Economic History in the University of Oxford

(fn. 2) W. O. Hassall, Esq.

(fn. 2) W. G. Hoskins, Esq.

(fn. 1) J. W. Shilson, Esq.

(fn. 2) Lawrence Stone, Esq.

(fn. 2) Miss M. V. Taylor, c.b.e.

(fn. 1) (fn. 2) Col. the Hon. E. H. Wyndham, m.c.

together with the persons marked with an asterisk and/or dagger.

Hon. Treasurer: (fn. 1) (fn. 2) Lt.-Col. H. Birch Reynardson, c.m.g.

Secretary: (fn. 1) (fn. 2) Mrs. M. D. Lobel

Footnotes

1 A member of the Finance Committee.
2 A member of the Working Committee.