Itinerary of Nicholas V

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J. A. Twemlow (editor)

Year published

1915

Pages

17-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Itinerary of Nicholas V', Calendar of Papal Registers Relating to Great Britain and Ireland, Volume 10: 1447-1455 (1915), pp. XVII-XXIII. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=103511 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Itinerary of Nicholas V.

19 March, 1447–24 March, 1455. (fn. 1)

1447, Mar. 19 (fn. 2) –Aug. 8. Rome, St. Peter's. 1 sqq., 180 sqq., 275, 276 sqq., 335.
” Aug. 12. ” St. Peter's.
S. Pudenziana's.
323.
285.
“ ” 17–Dec. 31. ” St. Peter's. 275 sqq.
1448, Jan. 1–Aug. 30. ” St. Peter's. 8 sqq., 183 sqq., 290 sqq., 388, 390, 421.
” Aug. 31. ” St. Peter's.
S. Pudenziana's.
18.
381, 393, 398, 414, 418 and
passim.
” Sept. 1. ” St. Peter's. 43.
“ ” 2. ” S. Pudenziana's. 400.
“ ” 4. ” St. Peter's. 190.
“ ” 5. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 395, 410.
1448 Sept. 10. Rome. S. Pudenziana's. 413. (fn. 3)
“ ” 11. ” St. Peter's. 190.
“ ” 12. ” S. Pudenziana's. 417.
“ ” 14. “ ” 392, 394, 408 and passim.
“ ” 16. “ ” 19.
“ ” 17. ” St. Peter's.
S. Pudenziana's.
38.127, 393, 408.
“ ” 19. ” S. Pudenziana's. 44.
“ ” 21. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 379, 409.
“ ” 23. “ ” “ “ 45, 194.
“ ” 24. “ ” “ “ 413.
“ ” 26. ” S. Pudenziana's. 421.
” Oct. 2. ” St. Peter's. 386.
“ ” 3. “ ” 384.
“ ” 5. ” S. Pudenziana's. 391.
“ ” 9. “ ” 376.
“ ” 15. “ ” 385.
“ ” 16. “ ” 384, 386, 387.
“ ” 19. “ ” 422.
“ ” 21. ” S. Pudenziana's.
S. Maria Maggiore.
31.
384.
“ ” 26. ” S. Pudenziana's. 386.
” Nov. 5. “ ” 384, 385.
“ ” 7. “ ” 412.
1448. Nov. 9. Rome, S. Pudenziana's. 384.
“ ” 15. “ ” 384, 385.
“ ” 16. ” St. Peter's. 45. (fn. 4)
“ ” 22. ” S. Pudenziana's. 34, 41.
“ ” 23. ” S. Pudenziana's.
St. Peter's.
385.
46.
“ ” 28. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 74.
” Dec. 4–23. (fn. 5) ” St. Peter's. 42, 44, 46 note, 388.
1449, Jan. 9. “ ” 416.
“ ” 11.“ ” 73, 376.
“ ” 12. “ ” 270.
“ ” 22. ” St. Peter's.
S. Pudenziana's.
191.
31, 41.
“ ” 26. ” [St. Peter's]. 42.
“ ” 27. ” St. Peter's. 47.
“ ” 28. “ ” 382.
“ ”30. “ ” 191.
” Feb. 4–April 30. “ ” 197, 378, 412.
” May 2. ” St. Peter's. (fn. 6) 381, 436 (bis).
“ ” 11. Palombara. 438.
“ ” 13. Poggio Mirteto. 438.
“ ” 16. Narni. 193, 195.
“ ” 19. Spoleto. 193, 195, 198.
1449, May 23. Narni. (fn. 7) 197.
” June 1. Spoleto. Reg. Vat. CCCLXXXIX, (fn. 8) f. 148.
“ ” 4. 200.
“ ” 10. 196.
“ ” 16–17. 149, 196, 197, 432.
“ ” 19. 451.
“ ” 22. 199.
“ ” 23. Fabriano. 252. (fn. 9)
“ ” 28. Spoleto. 50.
” July 7. 49.
” Aug. 11. Fabriano. 49.
“ ” 16. 440.
” Sept. 2. 374.
“ ” 14. 51, 53.
“ ” 24. 200.
” Oct. 11–Nov. 12. (fn. 10) 54, 442.
” Nov. 29–Dec. 30. (fn. 11) Rome, St. Peter's. 201, 203, 433, 442.
1450, Jan. 1–June 25. (fn. 12) “ ” 57, 482.
” June 28. Spoleto. 80.
1450, July 3. Rome, St. Peter's. (fn. 13) 489.
“ ” 11–Sept. 18 (fn. 14) Fabriano. 467, 507.
” Sept. 24. Assisi. 456, 465 and passim.
“ ” 26. 71, 72, 457.
“ ” 30. 61, 63.
” Oct. 1. 62, 68 and passim.
“ ” 5. 70, 71, and passim.
“ ” 17. Spoleto. 496.
“ ” 19. 72, 455.
“ ” 29. Rome, S. Maria Maggiore. 483 (Corrigenda), 489, 496.
“ ” 30. ” S. Maria Maggiore.
St. Peter's.
70.
89.
“ ” 31. ” St. Peter's. 488.
” Nov. 1. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 70.
“ ” 3. ” S. Maria Maggiore.
St. Peter's.
473, 480, 499.
481–483.
“ ” 7. ” St. Peter's.
S. Maria Maggiore.
483, 484.
68, 481, 494.
“ ” 10–12. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 71, 462, 467, 493, 507, 516.
“ ” 14. ” S. Maria Maggiore.
St. Peter's.
208, 495, 499.
494.
“ ” 19. ” St. Peter's.
S. Maria Maggiore.
208, 508, 515.
461.
1450. Nov. 21–Dec. 31 (fn. 15) Rome, St. Peter's. 58, 72, 471, 508.
1451, Jan. 1–Mar. 23 (fn. 16) “ ” 69, 75, 489, 523 and passim.
” Mar. 26. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 85, 536.
“ ” 27–Aug. 12 (fn. 17) ” St. Peter's. 94, 533.
” Aug. 13. ” St. Peter's.
S. Maria Maggiore.
526.
223.
“ ” 15. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 223.
“ ” 17–Dec. 31 (fn. 18) —. 100, 222, 227 and passim.
1452, Jan. 10–May 2. (fn. 19) ” St. Peter's. 113, 601.
” May 5. ” S. Maria Maggiore. 600.
“ ” 9. “ ” “ “ 587.
“ ” 13–Dec. 16 (fn. 20) ” St. Peter's. 114, 587, 609.
1453, Jan. 2–Aug. 8 (fn. 21) “ ” 116, 124 note (Corrigenda).
” Aug. 11. ” St. Peter's.
S. Maria Maggiore.
651. 136, 572, 634.
“ ” 18–Dec. 29 (fn. 22) ” St. Peter's. 142, 619, 667.
1454, Jan. 3–Dec. 31 (fn. 23) “ ” 159, 623, 657, 662, 663, 728.
1455, Jan. 2. “ ” 630, 720.
“ ” 7. “ ” 682, 686.
“ ” 11. “ ” 159, 721.
1455, Jan. 14. Rome, St. Peter's. 726.
’ ‘23. “ ” 682.
“ ” 30. “ ” 703.
“ ” 31. “ ” 630.
” Feb. 1. “ ” 267.
“ ” 13. “ ” 160.
“ ” 15. “ ” 160.
“ ” 20. “ ” 674, 678.
“ ” 22. “ ” 678, 685.
“ ” 25. “ ” 721, 722.
“ ” 27. “ ” 702.
” Mar. 8. “ ” 723.
“ ” 14. “ ” 722.
“ ” 24. (fn. 24) Obiit.

Footnotes

1 This Itinerary, as the occasional brief gaps show, is not complete, being based, with a single exception (viz. in the case of 1 June, 1449), solely on the dates which occur in the present Calendar. Only an exhaustive examination of the whole of the letters contained in the Registers, of which those which come within the scope of this Calendar represent a comparatively small proportion, would approximately fill the many short gaps, thereby revealing the pope's presence in places which are not here recorded. Even so the chronology would probably still be incomplete, since many of the Lateran or Dateria Registers have been lost. A few additional dates would probably be furnished by the small selections of bulls printed in the various ‘Bullaria’ and in such works as Wadding's Annales Minorum, especially those which, like Ripoll's Bullarium Prœdicatorum and Wadding's Annales, were compiled whilst many of the Registers now lost still survived. An exhaustive examination of the Registers would probably provide, moreover, the means of correcting or explaining the one or two apparent errors in the Registers which are noted below. It would also probably reveal the pope's presence elsewhere than at St. Peter's during such long and continuous residences as those mentioned, e.g. at S. Maria Maggiore or S. Pudenziana's whither, as the Itinerary shows, the pope frequently resorted from St. Peter's, often for quite short periods. Indeed, as will be seen from the Itinerary itself, the pope's letters are not unfrequently dated from two places on one and the same day, such as St. Peter's and S. Maria Maggiore, or St. Peter's and S. Pudenziana's. It will be noticed that an erroneous date has, though rarely, been written by the scribes of the Register. Occasionally the error has been discovered and corrected by the scribe himself, or by the Corrector litterarum apostolicarum, but occasionally it has escaped correction altogether. It should be explained that where the dates in the Calendar do not show the pope to have moved from a certain place during long periods of time (e.g. St. Peter's from 19 March to 8 Aug. 1447, and from the following 17 Aug. to 30 Aug. 1448), only the pages which determine the first and last dates of the period are, as a rule, mentioned.
2 For this date, that of the pope's coronation, from which his pontifical years are reckoned, see also above, p. ix.
3 Corrected in the Register by the ‘Corrector’ from ‘St. Peter's,’ see footnote on p. 413. For an instance of the natural tendency of the scribes of the Register to write mechanically the most commonly recurring date of place, ‘Rome apud sanctum Petrum,’ see p. 618 note, under date 29 Aug. 1450. In this case the scribe himself perceived his mistake and made the correction to ‘Fabriani Camerinensis diocesis.’
4 See the footnote on p. 45.
5 The following intermediate dates in December on which the pope was at St. Peter's, occur in the Calendar:–5 (p. 380), 6 (pp. 40, 73), 7 (pp. 379, 416), 10 (p 46), 12 (p. 46), 14 (p. 40), 16 (pp. 210, 397), 17 (p. 412), 19 (p. 414).
6 On p. 49 the pope is represented as being at Fabriano on the same day, 2 May, 1449. The following dates, marking the stages in his progress northwards, show that he could not have been at Fabriano on the date in question. There is evidently, therefore, an error in the Register.
7 Apparently, therefore, the pope came south again from Spoleto to Narni, and again went north to Spoleto.
8 i.e. a bull in the Register which does not occur in the Calendar, and is here chosen at hazard, as illustrating how, as mentioned above, a closer examination of the dates mentioned in the Registers would naturally furnish a much more detailed and complete Itinerary than the present one professes to be.
9 See Corrigenda. As the day before the pope was at Spoleto, about 50 miles from Fabriano, it seems possible that there may be an error in the Register.
10 The following intermediate days in October on which the pope was at Fabriano occur in the Calendar:—15th (pp. 53, 439), 20th, 21st and 24th (p. 439), 25th (p. 431), 27th (p. 53), 29th (pp. 179, 433).
11 He is mentioned as being at St. Peter's on the following days in December:—2nd (p. 374), 3rd (p. 377), 5th (p. 431), 9th (p. 437), 11th (p. 442), 19th (p. 202), 20th (pp. 435, 447), 23rd (pp. 440, 448 and passim).
12 The mentions of the pope's presence at St. Peter's between these two dates are very numerous, e.g. pp. 52 sqq., 81, 82, 91, 110, 119, 178, 201 sqq., 255, 271 sqq., 375, 440 sqq., 461 sqq., etc.
13 This flying visit to Rome at the beginning of July suggests an error in the Register, unless the error consists rather in placing the pope at Spoleto on 28 June. The date ought perhaps to be 1449, June 28, anno 3, on which day the pope was, as recorded above, at Spoleto.
14 There are numerous mentions of the pope's being at Fabriano on various dates after July 11, during the whole of August and till Sept. 18, e.g. on pp. 62 sqq., 77 sqq., 118 (Corrigenda), 170, 205, 207, 214, 459 sqq., 618.
15 For the pope's presence at St. Peter's on intermediate dates, see e.g. pp. 69, 74, 93 sqq., 169, 209 sqq., 478 sqq., 500 sqq.
16 For intermediate dates see e.g. pp. 73 sqq., 109, 125 sqq., 166 sqq., 211 sqq., 267, 376, 474, 490 sqq., 523, 547.
17 For intermediate dates see e.g. pp. 85 sqq., 177 sq., 215 sqq., 517 sqq.
18 For intermediate dates see pp. 97 sqq., 222 sqq., 520 sqq.
19 For intermediate dates see e.g. pp. 106 sqq., 166, 228 sqq., 374, 521 sqq., 548 sqq., 553, 566 sqq.
20 For intermediate dates see e.g. pp. 114 sqq., 127, 128, 135, 162, 237 sqq., 266, 375, 568, 572 sqq.
21 For intermediate dates see pp. 121 sqq., 179, 241, sqq., 271, 375, 569 sqq., 596 sqq., etc.
22 For intermediate dates see pp. 121 sqq., 249 sqq., 617 sqq., etc.
23 For intermediate dates see pp. 123, 143 sqq., 251 sqq., 373, 618 sqq., 656 sqq, 723 sqq.
24 For this date see above, p. ix