List 28: Prebendaries
Grindale

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenaway

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

77-78

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List 28: Prebendaries: Grindale ', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 6: York (1999), pp. 77-78. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=10360 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebend

Grindale (E.R.): abp. held 4 car. in 1086 (Yorks. DB fo. 302v). Grafton (W.R.): abp. held 3 car. in 1086 'ad victum canonicorum' (ibid. fo. 303b, 379v).

Church of Axminster (royal manor in 1086, Devon Domesday (Alecto edn., 1991) fo. 100) subject of spurious royal ch. to prebs. Warthill and Grindale 1087 × 97 (EYC I no. 151 = Regesta I no. 487). For the history of Axminster (the other moiety of which belonged to preb. Warthill, list 45), see Clay's notes in YMF II 153-5; see also documents collected in Misc. Reg. fos. 5v-7r.

Chapel of Grindale and tithes (EYC I no. 153, cal. EEA V no. 87).

In c. 1295 preb. had land in Grindale, with court and windmill, land in Grafton, and moiety of church of Axminster (Devon) 'recently acquired' (Extents pp. 5-7).

Valuation

1291 £10 (Taxatio p. 297b).

Prebendaries

? Robert

Said in case of 1333 to have been preb. temp. William the Conqueror (G. Oliver, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis (Exeter and London, 1846-54) p. 320).

Serlo son of Serlo

Occ. as this preb., giving up to Bridlington priory (Aug., E.R.) his claim to parochial rights in Grindale, 1141 × 14 March 1143 (EYC I no. 152, II no. 1153), conf. by abp. William 26 Sept. 1143 × 1147 (ibid. I no. 153, cal. EEA V no. 87). Occ. as can. frequently, first c. 1125 × 1133 (EEA V no. 74) and c. 1121 × 1135 (EYC VI no. 9, cal. EEA V no. 73). Last occ. [1160] (EYC I no. 386), c. 1160 × 1171 (ibid. no. 387, II no. 1243; cf. IX no. 95), c. 1165 × 1174 (ibid. II no. 684). Brother of Gerold son of Serlo, can. (unident. preb., list 51) (see, e.g., YMF I nos. 1, 3).

M. Erard

Gift of a preb. by Geoffrey Plantagenet, royal chanc., 6 × 9 July 1189 (Houedene III 274). Occ. as can. frequently, first 1191 × 94 (YMF I no. 23; cf. EYC I no. 345), last 1219 × 28 (YMF I no. 38), 3 Sept. 1220 (Reg. Gray p. 137, as 'Everard'), and 1220 × Oct. 1227 (HCY III 153, cal. Chs. Vicars Choral no. 136). Called Ebrard EYC V nos. 300, 303. A predecessor of James Caetani in this preb. (Reg. Grég. IX no. 1451, cal. CPL I 136).

James Caetani

Occ. as this preb. 4 July 1233 (Reg. Grég. IX no. 1451, cal. CPL I 136). Augmentation of 40m. p.a. gr. to him by abp. at request of pope, first payment to be made in 1234 (Reg. Gray p. 61). Occ. as James the Roman, this preb., Apr. 1236 (Yorks. Fines 1232-46 p. 42).

? Peter son of Nicholas Sarraceni

Clerk, Roman citizen, papal mandate for prov. to him of benefice in province of Canterbury 1 Oct. 1246 (CPL I 228 = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 2129). Occ. as can., prob. this preb., 18 Jan. 1251 (CPL I 270 = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 5214).

M. William de Waleby

Adm. by proxy to this preb.'s portion of Axminster church 1 Nov. 1259 (Reg. Walter Bronescombe ed. O. F. Robinson I (CYS lxxxii, 1995) pp. 48-9; cf. pp. 102-3). Papal chapl., occ. as can. of York 6 July 1264 (Reg. Urbain IV no. 1966, cal. CPL I 413). Exch. of this preb. with Robert Burnel for preb. Holme authorized by abp. 20 May 1267 (Reg. Giffard p. 23; list 29), but ineffective. Last occ. as can. 5 Nov. 1267 (Reg. Giffard p. 134). D. as this preb. before 16 Oct. 1272 (ibid. p. 37). Had land in Aldwark, York (his will executed Oct. 1274, Chs. Vicars Choral nos. 11, 13).

Robert Burnel

Preb. Holme, from before 20 May 1267 (list 29). Archdcn. of York by 27 Dec. 1270 (list 9). Abp.'s coll. to this preb. in succession to M. William de Waleby 16 Oct. 1272 (Reg. Giffard p. 37). Became bp. of Bath and Wells, el. 23 Jan. 1275, temps. 15 Feb., cons. 7 Apr.

M. Robert of Scarborough

Archdcn. of E.R. by c. 16 March 1262 (list 11); dean, el. conf. 30 Oct. 1279 (list 2). Res. this preb. 18 Nov. 1279 (Reg. Wickwane p. 2). Preb. Knaresborough by 10 May 1280 (list 31).

M. John de Crowcombe

Abp.'s clerk by 1270 (Reg. Giffard pp. 124, 217); commissary of archdcn. of Richmond 1275 (ibid. p. 255). First occ. as can. 11 Jan. 1277 (HCY III 202). Abp.'s coll. to this preb. in succession to M. Robert of Scarborough 18 Nov. 1279 (Reg. Wickwane p. 2). Abp.'s official from 1279 (ibid. p. 208; see Beverley Fasti p. 119). Archdcn. of E.R., coll. 23 Jan. 1280 (list 11). Occ. as this preb. 29 July 1293 (Misc. Reg. fo. 7r). D. shortly before 14 Sept. 1308 (list 11).