Members of the Survey Committee

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

T. Frank Green

Year published

1916

Pages

3-5

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Members of the Survey Committee', Survey of London Monograph 10: Morden College, Blackheath (1916), pp. 3-5. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=117515 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

MEMBERS OF THE LONDON SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Right Hon. and Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

President.

The Right Hon. the EARL CURZON OF KEDLESTON, K.G., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., F.R.S.

Honorary Members.

The Right Hon. LORD ABERDARE.

The BOARD OF AGRICULTURE.

Mrs. J. W. ALLEN.

Sir ROBERT ALLISON, M.P.

WILLIAM SUMNER APPLETON.

The SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES

The ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS.

The SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS.

The ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION.

The ATHENÆUM.

JOHN AVERY, F.C.A., F.S.S.

E. BURRELL BAGGALLAY.

E. J. BARRON, F.S.A.

HERBERT BATSFORD.

BOYLSTON A. BEAL.

The BERMONDSEY PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

The Ven. ARCHDEACON HENRY E. J. BEVAN.

HENRY FORBES BIGELOW.

ARTHUR L. BILHAM.

HARRY W. BIRKS.

The BIRMINGHAM CENTRAL LIBRARY.

The BISHOPSGATE INSTITUTE.

E. W. BROOKS.

A. HERVÉ BROWNING.

Sir WILLIAM BULL, M.P.

Mrs. CADIC.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CARPENTERS.

Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.

W. J. CHECKLEY.

The CHELSEA PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The CHISWICK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

CYRIL S. COBB, M.V.O.

E. C. COLQUHOUN.

The COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.

The CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB.

WILLIAM W. CORDINGLEY.

The Right Hon. LORD COURTNEY OF PENWITH, P.C.

The Right Hon. the EARL OF CRAWFORD, F.S.A.

W. E. VERNON CROMPTON.

The CROYDON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

GEORGE H. DUCKWORTH, F.S.A.

The BOARD OF EDUCATION.

The Right Hon. the EARL FERRERS.

Mrs. CHARLES FEWSTER.

LENNARD W. FORSYTH.

Sir GEORGE FRAMPTON, R.A., F.S.A.

Miss AGNES GARRETT.

Sir RICKMAN J. GODLEE, K.C.V.O.

GOLDSMITHS' LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON.

A. GRAY, K.C.

Miss I. I. GREAVES.

Major-Gen. Sir COLERIDGE GROVE, K.C.B.

The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.

HACKNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY.

RICHARD WALDEN HALE.

EDWIN T. HALL, F.R.I.B.A.

HAMMERSMITH CENTRAL LIBRARY.

Mrs. HENRY HANKEY.

Sir SAMUEL HOARE, Bt., M.P.

V. T. HODGSON.

J.J. HOLDSWORTH.

CHARLES H. HOPWOOD, F.S.A.

E. J. HORNIMAN.

CONSTANT HUNTINGTON.

DOUGLAS ILLINGWORTH.

Mrs. ILLINGWORTH ILLINGWORTH.

Miss EDITH F. INDERWICK.

The Right Hon. the VISCOUNT IVEAGH, K.P., G.C.V.O., F. R. S.

EDWARD TYRRELL JAQUES.

GILBERT JENKINS.

Miss CAROLINE A. JONES.

C. H. F. KINDERMANN.

C. L. KINGSFORD.

G. C. LAWSON.

The Right Hon. The Lady LECONFIELD.

Sir W. H. LEVER, Bt., M.P.

OWEN C. LITTLE.

The LONDON LIBRARY.

Dr. G. B. LONGSTAFF.

The Right Hon. MARY, COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.

WILLIAM McGREGOR.

The MANCHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. JOHN MARKOE.

Miss B. A. MEINERTZHAGEN.

MORDEN COLLEGE.

G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.

Mrs. JOHN H. MORISON.

JOHN MURRAY, F.R.I.B.A.

JAMES A. NELSON.

The NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

F. H. NORMAN.

R. C. NORMAN.

Mrs. ROBERT NORMAN.

The Rev. J. P. NOYES.

VERE L. OLIVER.

The OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE CLUB.

F. W. PETERS.

FREE LIBRARY, PHILADELPHIA.

Mrs. W. WILTON PHIPPS.

F. W. PLATT.

D'ARCY POWER, F.R.C.S.

Sir E. J. POYNTER, Bt., K.C.V.O., P.R.A., F.S.A.

F. W. PROCTER.

The PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE.

COLIN E. READER.

The REFORM CLUB.

Mrs. F. L. W. RICHARDSON.

SHOREDITCH PUBLIC LIBRARY.

SION COLLEGE.

Mrs. VERNON SMITH.

A. G. SNELGROVE.

W. J. SONGHURST.

H. C. SOTHERAN.

SOUTHWARK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

WALTER L. SPIERS.

STOKE NEWINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

R. CLIPSTON STURGIS.

The Right Hon. LORD ALEXANDER BOTEVILLE THYNNE, M.P.

A. GRAYSTON WARREN.

The LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON.

WEST HAM PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. WESTLAKE.

WESTMINSTER PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. WHARRIE.

J. BARRINGTON WHITE.

Miss M. J. WILDE.

H.M. OFFICE OF WORKS.

JOHN E. YERBURY.

KEITH D. YOUNG, F.R.I.B.A.

Active Members.

C. R. ASHBEE, M.A.

OSWALD BARRON, F.S.A.

A. H. BLAKE, M.A.

W. W. BRAINES, B.A. (Lond.).

A. E. BULLOCK, A.R.I.B.A.

G. H. CHETTLE.

A. W. CLAPHAM, F.S.A.

GEORGE CLINCH, F.G.S., F.S.A. Scot.

A. O. COLLARD, F.R.I.B.A.

F. T. DEAR.

WILLIAM DODDINGTON.

H. W. FINCHAM.

MATT. GARBUTT.

Mrs. ERNEST GODMAN, A.R.E.

T. FRANK GREEN, A.R.I.B.A.

EDWIN GUNN, A.R.I.B.A.

OSBORN C. HILLS, F.R.I.B.A.

E. W. HUDSON.

T. GORDON-JACKSON, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

MAX JUDGE.

P. K. KIPPS, A.R.I.B.A.

GILBERT H. LOVEGROVE.

ERNEST A. MANN, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

E. T. MARRIOTT, M.A.

W. MONK, R.E.

SYDNEY NEWCOMBE.

E. C. NISBET.

ROBERT PEARSALL.

A. WYATT PAPWORTH, A.R.I.B.A.

FRANCIS W. READER.

ERNEST RAILTON.

JOHN RAVENSHAW.

JOSEPH SEDDON.

FRANCIS R. TAYLOR, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

GEORGE TROTMAN.

Miss E. M. B. WARREN.

W. A. WEBB, A.R.I.B.A.

W. WONNACOTT, A.R.I.B.A.

EDMUND L. WRATTEN, A.R.I.B.A.

EDWARD YATES.

W. P. YOUNG.

PHILIP NORMAN, F.S.A., LL.D., Editor of the Committee.

E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN, J.P., L.C.C., Treasurer of the Committee.

PERCY LOVELL, B.A., A.R.I.B.A., Secretary of the Committee.

WALTER H. GODFREY, F.S.A., Acting Secretary of the Committee, 27, Abingdon Street, Westminster, S.W.