Members of the Survey Committee

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

[Philip Norman]

Year published

1917

Pages

3-5

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Members of the Survey Committee', Survey of London Monograph 11: Eastbury Manor House, Barking (1917), pp. 3-5. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=117575 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

MEMBERS OF THE LONDON SURVEY COMMITTEE DURING THE PERIOD OF THE WORK.

The former Presidents of the Committee were—

The late LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A.

The late Right Hon. and Right Rev. Dr. CREIGHTON, LORD BISHOP OF LONDON.

President.

The Right Hon. the EARL CURZON OF KEDLESTON, K.G., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., F.R.S.

Honorary Members.

The Right Hon. LORD ABERDARE.

The BOARD OF AGRICULTURE.

Sir ROBERT ALLISON, M.P.

The SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES

WILLIAM SUMNER APPLETON.

The ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS.

The SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS.

The ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION.

The ATHENÆUM.

JOHN AVERY, F.C.A., F.S.S.

E. BURRELL BAGGALLAY.

E. J. BARRON, F.S.A.

BOYLSTON A. BEAL.

The BERMONDSEY PUBLIC LIBRARIES.

The Ven. ARCHDEACON HENRY E. J. BEVAN.

HENRY FORBES BIGELOW.

ARTHUR L. BILHAM.

HARRY W. BIRKS.

The BIRMINGHAM CENTRAL LIBRARY.

The BISHOPSGATE INSTITUTE.

E. W. BROOKS.

A. HERVÉ BROWNING.

Sir WILLIAM BULL, M.P.

The WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF CARPENTERS.

Miss A. G. E. CARTHEW.

W. J. CHECKLEY.

The CHELSEA PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The CHISWICK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

CYRIL S. COBB, M.V.O.

E. C. COLQUHOUN.

The COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.

The CONSTITUTIONAL CLUB.

WILLIAM W. CORDINGLEY.

The Right Hon. LORD COURTNEY OF PENWITH, P.C.

The Right Hon. the EARL OF CRAWFORD, F.S.A.

W. E. VERNON CROMPTON.

The CROYDON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

S. HORACE DENMAN.

GEORGE H. DUCKWORTH, F.S.A.

The BOARD OF EDUCATION.

EUSTACE ERLEBACH.

The Right Hon. the EARL FERRERS.

LENNARD W. FORSYTH.

Sir GEORGE FRAMPTON, R.A., F.S.A.

Miss AGNES GARRETT.

W. S. GODFREY.

Sir RICKMAN J. GODLEE, K.C.V.O.

GOLDSMITHS' LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON.

A. GRAY, K.C.

Miss I. I. GREAVES.

HUBERT J. GREENWOOD, L.C.C.

Major-Gen. Sir COLERIDGE GROVE, K.C.B.

The GUILDHALL LIBRARY.

The HACKNEY PUBLIC LIBRARY.

RICHARD WALDEN HALE.

EDWIN T. HALL, F.R.I.B.A.

The HAMMERSMITH CENTRAL LIBRARY.

Mrs. HENRY HANKEY.

ROWLAND G. HAZARD.

Sir SAMUEL HOARE, Bt., M.P.

V. T. HODGSON.

J. J. HOLDSWORTH.

CHARLES H. HOPWOOD, F.S.A.

E. J. HORNIMAN.

Miss LOIS L. HOWE.

DOUGLAS ILLINGWORTH.

Mrs. ILLINGWORTH ILLINGWORTH.

The Right Hon. the VISCOUNT IVEAGH, K.P., G.C.V.O., F.R.S.

EDWARD TYRRELL JAQUES.

GILBERT JENKINS.

C. H. F. KINDERMANN.

C. L. KINGSFORD.

G. C. LAWSON.

The Right Hon. the Lady LECONFIELD.

The Right Hon. LORD LEVERHULME, M.P.

OWEN C. LITTLE.

The LONDON LIBRARY.

Dr. G. B. LONGSTAFF.

The Right Hon. MARY, COUNTESS OF LOVELACE.

The MANCHESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY.

WILLIAM McGREGOR.

Mrs. JOHN MARKOE.

Miss B. A. MEINERTZHAGEN.

The METROPOLITAN PUBLIC GARDENS ASSOCIATION.

G. VAUGHAN MORGAN.

Mrs. JOHN H. MORRISON.

JOHN MURRAY, F.R.I.B.A.

JAMES A. NELSON.

The NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. RICHARD NICHOLSON.

R. C. NORMAN.

Mrs. ROBERT NORMAN.

The Rev. J. P. NOYES.

VERE L. OLIVER.

The OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE CLUB.

F. W. PETERS.

The FREE LIBRARY, PHILADELPHIA.

Mrs. W. WILTON PHIPPS.

F. W. PLATT.

D'ARCY POWER, F.R.C.S.

Sir E. J. POYNTER, Bt., K.C.V.O., P.R.A., F.S.A.

F. W. PROCTER.

The PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE.

COLIN E. READER.

The REFORM CLUB.

Mrs. F. L. W. RICHARDSON.

The SHOREDITCH PUBLIC LIBRARY.

SION COLLEGE.

Mrs. VERNON SMITH.

A. G. SNELGROVE.

W. J. SONGHURST.

H. C. SOTHERAN.

The SOUTHWARK PUBLIC LIBRARY.

The STOKE NEWINGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY.

R. CLIPSTON STURGIS.

The Right Hon. LORD ALEXANDER BOTEVILLE THYNNE, M.P.

A. GRAYSTONE WARREN.

The LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON.

The WEST HAM PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. WESTLAKE.

The WESTMINSTER PUBLIC LIBRARY.

Mrs. WHARRIE.

J. BARRINGTON WHITE.

Miss M. J. WILDE.

JOHN E. YERBURY.

KEITH D. YOUNG, F.R.I.B.A.

Active Members.

C. R. ASHBEE, M.A.

OSWALD BARRON, F.S.A.

A. H. BLAKE, M.A.

(fn. 1) W. W. BRAINES, B.A. (Lond.).

A. E. BULLOCK, A.R.I.B.A.

G. H. CHETTLE.

(fn. 1) A. W. CLAPHAM, F.S.A.

(fn. 1) GEORGE CLINCH, F.G.S., F.S.A. (Scot.).

A. O. COLLARD, A.R.I.B.A.

F. T. DEAR.

WILLIAM DODDINGTON.

H. W. FINCHAM.

MATT. GARBUTT.

Mrs. ERNEST GODMAN, A.R.E.

T. FRANK GREEN, A.R.I.B.A.

EDWIN GUNN, A.R.I.B.A.

OSBORN C. HILLS, F.R.I.B.A.

E. W. HUDSON.

T. GORDON-JACKSON, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

MAX JUDGE.

P. K. KIPPS, A.R.I.B.A.

GILBERT H. LOVEGROVE.

ERNEST A. MANN, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

E. T. MARRIOTT, M.A.

CECIL G. McDOWELL.

W. MONK, R.E.

SYDNEY NEW COMBE.

E. C. NISBET.

(fn. 1) ROBERT PEARSALL.

(fn. 1) FRANCIS W. READER.

ERNEST RAILTON.

JOHN RAVENSHAW.

JOSEPH SEDDON.

(fn. 1) FRANCIS R. TAYLOR, Licentiate R.I.B.A.

GEORGE TROTMAN.

Miss E. M. B. WARREN.

W. A. WEBB, A.R.I.B.A.

(fn. 1) W. WONNACOTT, A.R.I.B.A.

E. L. WRATTEN, A.R.I.B.A.

(fn. 1) EDWARD YATES.

(fn. 1) W. P. YOUNG.

(fn. 1) PHILIP NORMAN, F.S.A., LL.D., Editor of the Committee.

E. L. MEINERTZHAGEN, J. P., L.C.C., Treasurer of the Committee.

PERCY LOVELL, B.A., A.R.I.B.A., Secretary of the Committee.

(fn. 1) WALTER H. GODFREY, F.S.A., Acting Secretary of the Committee, 27, Abingdon Street, Westminster, S.W.i.

Footnotes

1 Members who have assisted in the present work.