Pew lists, St Mary Colechurch
1615

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

People in Place project

Year published

2011

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Pew lists, St Mary Colechurch: 1615', St Mary Colechurch: vestry minutes: 1613-72 (2011). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=118327 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1615

Female Male
fol. 185: The pews as the women sate the 9 day of Aprill 1615 easter day fol. 186v (corrected fol): The mens pewes above and how apointed to sitt the 3 day of April 1615 by those whose names follow written/ Mr Cowdall Mr Badger Mr Bushop Mr Slater senior Mr Wheeler Mr Frythe Mr Pickering / And John Slater Thomas Whitley Church Wardens
1: Allen
1: Heyden
1: Slater
2: Cowdall
2: Capp the elder
2: Vaughan
2: Cullwick
3: Dardes
3: Haward
3: Wheeler
3: Whitley
4: Hewtson
4: Draper
4: [blank]
4: Slater
4: Pickering
5: Eewse
5: Darnelly
5: Godfrey
5: Jibson
6: Turkey
6: Byncke
6: Noke
6: Eason
7: Edwards
7: Jones
7: Shambrook
7: Fulcher
8: Gibbon
8: Soothwell
8: Forster
8: Clapton
9: Rowley
9: Phillips
9: Janes
9: Mulim [corrected or inserted]
9: Houghton
10: Farmer
10: Smythson
10: Shuftu
10: Throughton
1 upper: Badger
1 upper: Allen
2 upper: Bushop (Nathaniell)
2 upper: Heyden (Jeremye)
3 upper: Slater (Francis)
4 upper: Cappe (Thomas)
4 upper: Vaughan (John)
5 upper: Dardes (Nathaniell)
6 upper: Cullwick (Thomas)
6 upper: Wheeler (Nicholas)
7 upper: Frythe (Henry)
8 upper: Haward (John)
8 upper: Brooke (Thomas)
9 upper: Draper (Edmond)
10 upper: Slater (John)
10 upper: Whitleye (Tho )
11 upper: Pickering (Randall)
11 upper: Gibson (Nicholas)
12 upper: Elwes (John)
12 upper: Darnelly (Daniell)
12 upper: Turkey (Humphrey)
12 upper: [blank]
1 Jury: Binckes (Gyles)
1 Jury: Noke (Willm)
2 Jury: Godfrey (Thomas)
2 Jury: Eason (John)
3 Jury: Edwards (Richard)
3 Jury: Bradshaw
4 Jury: Jones (Ridiath)
5 Jury: Soothwell (Damarey [?])
5 Jury: Gibbon (Thomas)
6 Jury: Fulcher (Thomas)
6 Jury: Shambrook (Willm)
7 Jury: Clapton (Walther)
7 Jury: Forster (Tho)
8 Jury: Brownell (Thomas)
8 Jury: [blank]
9 Jury: Rowly (Roger)
9 Jury: Jauis (Christopher)
10 Jury: Phillips (Tho)
10 Jury: Malin (Edward)
11 Jury: Houghton (George)
11 Jury: Towse (John)
12 Jury: Farmar
12 Jury: [blank]
13 Jury: ["Mr Gibbons partner"]
13 Jury: [blank]