Hearth Tax: Middlesex 1666
St Andrew Holborn (1 of 2)

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Year published

2011

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Hearth Tax: Middlesex 1666: St Andrew Holborn (1 of 2)', London Hearth Tax: City of London and Middlesex, 1666 (2011). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=118895 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

St Andrews Holborne Parish

Title Forename Surname Total Hearths Listing Status Notes
Jno. Decket 7 s
Edmd: Bilsby 4 s
Amy Windifer 2 j
Wm: Thangborne 3 j one hous
Jno: Gardner 6 s
Wm: Wallis 6 s
Jno: Granger 6 s Em: then
James Cole 6 s
Wm: Sweatman 8 s
Tho: Mee 4 s Em: then
Hester Feild 4 s
Walter Harding 4 s Em: then
Edwd Pattason 4 s Em then
Geo: Robins 4 b
Jno. Burton 4 b Em: then
Tho: Clarke 4 b
Youdun 5 b
Tho Hunt 4 b
Jno. Radish 4 b
Rich: Bousell 4 s
Simnybanck Giles 4 s at Sea in service
Tho: Pettit 7 s
Robert Wilkinson 7 s
Geo: Symms 7 s
Jno: Fisher 7 s
Law: Wood 12 s
Dr Henry Stanley 20 s
Jno: Ash 4 s
wid Dawson 13 s
Wm. Vaughan 6 s
Fra: Bennet 5 s
Edwd Brace 5 s
Jno Burton 5 s Em then
193 s Lincolnes Inn
Widd Strutt 8 s
Tho: Aires 9 s
Christo. Booth 2 s
Samford 8 s
Esqr Robt: Raworth 11 s
Robt: Busby 11 s Em then
Wm Halestead 10 s pd Rybold
Walter Bourcher 10 s Em: then
Tho: Piggott 12 s
Edwd Hall 4 s
Wm: Booth 8 s
Wm: Lambe 6 s
wid Ann Burr 7 s
Simon Jacob 8 s
Tho: Harris 9 s
Susan Hearne 9 s
Wid Odam 9 s
Robt Russell 9 s Em: then
Wm Elliott 9 s
Esqr Wharton 9 s
Jno: Cleaver 4 s
Tho: Mealing 6 s
Tho: Parington 10 s
Esqr Nich: Crafts 10 s
Fra: Hall 10 s
Elinor Stockhams 7 s
Walter Compton 5 s
Esqr Henry Snape 5 s
Arthur Woolgar 5 s Em: then
Francis Carvill 9 s
Jno: Naylor 9 s
Jno. Amhurst 8 s
Robert Hassle 3 s
Wm Morgan 9 s
Fra Woodward 9 s
Elinor Stockhams 10 s
Esqr Jno Vincent 12 s
Esqr Jno Guise 6 s
Esqr Edwd Lenthall 10 s
Roger Broad 5 b Emp
Stephen Merichap 5 b E then
Wm Shaw 5 b E
Jno: Golding 6 s
Esqr: Edwd Dawsey 13 s
Wid Morris 9 s
Nat Reynolds 9 s
Sr: Wm: Scraggs 10 s
Edwd Pickering 10 s
Jno: Warberton 10 s
Fra: Holding 10 s
Christo: Turner 9 s
Tho: Roseington 10 s
Esqr: Fra: Bacon 10 s
Wm: Rawlins 10 s
Wm: Colebanck 3 s
Robert Baddam 3 s
Andrw: Videham 10 s
Em Turner 4 s Em: then
Fra: Berry 4 s
Humphry Whittwick 5 s Em: then
Wm: Emerson 1 s
Edmond Fabian 11 s
Ciprian Smyth 1 s
Jno: Moreton 12 s
Mrs: Rethorick 11 s
Steph Walpoole 9 s Em: then
James Prince 1 s
Joseph Higgs 9 s
Tho: North 8 s
Wm: Bire 6 s
Henry Danim 14 s
Esqr Jno: Howell 11 s
Rich Carall 10 s
Will Burnett 8 s Em: then
Cotton 9 b new come & built
Robt Hobbs 7 b
Wid Place 8 s
Henry Panton 7 s
Jno: Wright 3 s
Isacc Loysell 15 s
Tho: Penington 4 s
Mich Chambers 10 s
Henry Atkinson 9 s
Alice Burbridge 7 s
Jno: Hill 3 s
Jno: Davis 3 s Em: then
Wm: Dike 3 s
Wm: Mason 4 s
Geo: Day 3 s prtends to have pd Edwd Criche
Wid Prince 2 s E: then
Rich: Place 8 s qr
Henry Strecher 4 s
Phillip Browne 3 s Emp: then
Tho: Baxter 3 s
Jno: Floyd 3 s Em: then
Robert Bickerton 4 s
Tho: Smead 3 s
Jno: Atkinson 9 s
Edwd Chalkhill 7 s Run away
Wm: Overend 3 s
Rich: Blake 4 b no dist
Charles Chettum 5 b
Henry Johnson 4 s
Dan: Nicholls 3 s Em then
Wid Brookes 2 s
Jno: Farley 5 s
Walter Humphries 2 s
Francis Bywater 3 s
Mackerell 3 b Em then
vid Andrewes 4 b
James Philips 2 b no dist:
Tho Lee 4 b
Robert Fiff 3 s Em then
Fra: Parr 7 s
Wm: Harrison 8 s
Jno: Mason 7 s
Edwd Turnbins 4 s
Geo: Bornwell 4 s Em then
Ann Winter 6 s
wid Taylor 7 s
Jacob Tonson 9 s
Samll: Cob 12 s
Jno Freeman 8 s
Wm Petty 8 s
Wm Worleidg 9 s
Elinor Williams 9 s
Jno: Wyth 4 s
Jno Baker 10 s
Rich Spoure 9 s
Jno: Jones 4 s
Tho: Gillet 11 s
Jno Hack 12 s
Wm Grudgfeild 19 s
Samll Lengat 1 s
Treviliak 4 s
Lady Hubland 4 s Em then
Tho: Creswell 4 s
widd Sidonia Ferby 6 s xxxx
Tho: Sculthorp 5 s
Wm Baxter 5 s
Jno: Andrewes 9 s
wid Mathias Rayner 6 s
Tho Brookes 5 s
Samll: Herrick 5 s
Jno: Browne 5 s
Gilbert Walbanck 5 s
Tho Browne 4 s Em: then
Rich: Buller 9 s
Praise Barebone 8 s
Tho Arnold 12 s
Rich: Powell 15 s
120 s Grayse Inne more 432 unpd
Rich Sutton 13 s
Edwd Langley 8 s
Jno. Kemp 8 s
Allen Wilson 16 s
Henry Foster 4 s
3 s
wid Goswell 9 s
Thomas Harding 7 b Em: then
Edwd Lightfoot 9 b
Samll: Peach 7 s
Ann Beamond 3 s
Fran: Patrick 2 s
Phill Williams 5 s
Jno: Broxton 3 s
wid Boyt 7 s
Fran: Higgans 7 s
Fra: Price 9 s
Rich: Shipton 7 s
Jno: Hunt 3 s
James Junior 3 s
Jonas Church 16 s
Edwd Butler 6 s
Rich. Morris 7 b Em: then
Raven 6 b
Esqr Bartho Beale 7 s Empty then
James Simms 11 s
James Bradshaw 9 s pd to Mr Crich
Nathanll: Wheatley 8 s Em: then
Math: Dyton 10 s pd to Crich also
Panchford 9 s out of Towne
Watkins 13 s
Rich Welder 8 s
Wm: Cooke 9 s
Ciprian Smith 6 s
wid Riche 15 s
Rich: Lovett 6 s
Tookefeild 10 s
Rich: Wilson 9 s
Jno: Downes 7 s
Arth: Bickerton 9 s
Wm. Bath 7 s
Adam Caine 16 s
Henry Howard 5 s
Marmad: Fleming 18 s
James Bennet 5 s
vid Garret 5 s no dist:
Fra: Godfrey 3 s
Anselme Ansell 5 s
Sarah Simkin 5 s
Tobias Bayly 8 s
Jno: Hunter 15 s
Ld Char: Warwick 43 s
Tho: Freake 3 s
wid Browne 2 s
Randall Throughton 13 s
Wid Hind 12 s
Tho Greene 2 s
Edwd Dodds 7 s Em: then
Esqr: Wm: Brownlow 10 s
Wm: Perkes 8 s
Christo: Mattason 8 s
Jno: Weedon 4 s
Esqr: Wm: Hilton 16 s
Esqr: Joseph Keble 11 s
Wm: Ferman 6 s
Sr. Robt Atkins 9 s
Raph Wild 8 s
Samll: Warrwick 7 s
Jarvis Heydon 6 s
Jno: Calcut 8 s
Wm: Barret 6 s Empty then
Ann Arthur 6 s
Tho: Clifford 5 s
Wm: Gunton 10 b Em: then
Rich: Butler 3 b
Wm: Turbet 3 s Em: then
Wm: Puller 4 s
Newman 4 s
Margt Benns 4 s
Serjent Newdigate 17 s
Rich: Barnet 9 s Em: then
vid Mallery 9 s
Wm: Stanton 6 s Em: then
Wm: Thompson 39 s
Tho: Hatton 9 s
Rich: Hall 8 s
Lambert 10 s
Aldr: Barker 10 s Em then
Tho: Tomkins 7 s
Jno Smith 8 b E
Wm: Hastings 7 b E
Robert Flackman 7 b E
Leo: Street 42 s
Faith Wiltshire 8 s
Wm: Taylor 5 s
Tho: Smith 29 s
Jno Cooper 7 s
Judah Hudson 7 s
Christo: Plomer 9 s
wid Mary White 14 s
Jno. Try 9 s Em: then
wid Brimsmead 10 s
Daniell Hart 9 s
Midgley 11 s
Geo: Beane 8 s Em: then
Hugh Goodyeare 9 s
Bernard Fenton 17 s
Christo: Bishop 6 s
Valentine Bayley 9 s
Jno: Goodyeare 9 s
Henry Hankes 8 s
Jno: Coleman 4 s
Wid Jones 3 s no dis:
Joshua Sands 3 s Emp: then
Jno: Husbands 3 s
Dr Tho: Kirle 8 s
wid Sikes 7 s
Wm: Wansford 6 s
Wm: Head 4 s no dist:
Edwd Lutterell 5 s
Tho: Michell 4 s Em: then
Sr: Robt Nevet 12 s
Jno: Forster 5 s E
wid Judith Garnett 10 s
12 s E In her 3 howses
Arthur Smith 10 s
Rich: Wells 10 s E
Hester Smith 10 s
Fra: Terringham 3 s
Jno: Elphicke 7 s
wid Alice Hall 7 s
Geo: Simmons 8 s
Jno: Lucas 8 s
Simon Pennett 6 s Em: then
Countess of Monmouth 25 s
Jno: Bradshaw 14 s Em: then
Stoughton Arnold 6 s
Esqr Wm. Dormer 6 s
Esqr James Herbert 9 s
Wid Parris 7 s
Jno: Tilsley 10 b E then & new built
Rich: Chively 10 b E
Law: Wright 4 s
wid Prisc Long 4 s
James Ravencroft 14 s
Hunter 11 s
Rich Boothby 11 s
Tho Ling 13 s
Fra : Gayer 6 b Em: then
The Lady Osborne 12 b
Rich: Sheffield 4 s
Wm: Legg 3 s
Jos: Finch 3 s a pensoner
Danll: Nayler 4 s
Law: Dier 7 s Em: then
Tho: Moland 4 s
Eliz Smith 5 s
Nich: Archpole 6 s
Geo: Gamiell 6 s
James Monteth 6 s
Rich: Larking 7 s
Robt Jones 7 s Em: then
Tho: Capper 12 s
Loyonell Bayly 10 s
Bernard 11 s Em: then
Ralph Massey 10 s
Esqr Joseph Allife 11 s
Tho Blackden 1 s
Joseph Taylor 9 s
Cipr: Southank 9 s
James Lovet 4 s
Wm: Callis 5 s
Jeremy Constable 4 s
Tho: Hulstone 8 s
Mathew Dixon 8 s
Tho Harris 8 s
Stedman 6 s out of towne
Esqr Jno: Sanford 8 s Em then
Tho: Maxwell 11 s
Rich Worrell 4 s no di:
Hugh Sturton 4 b came since
Anne Barr 7 b
Wid Richardson 11 s
Fabian Phillips 11 s
Esqr Tho. Skipwith 11 s
Esqr Robert Payton 11 s out of towne
Sr Fra: Goodrick 9 s
Sr Denis Asbornham 10 s
Jno: Case 10 s
Sr: Justinian Lewin 11 s
Sr. Henry Capell 13 s
Lady Ann Harris 12 s
Sir Mundi Bramstone 14 s
wid Mary Rush 5 s
Tho: Langstone 10 s
Sir Edw: Turner 18 s prtends paymt, but no receite
Esq Edward Atkins 8 s
Esqr George Farmer 14 s
Jno Fairedale 9 s
Sr. Nathll: Hubbard 9 s
Sr Wm: Glascock 10 s
Sr Edwd Atkins 10 s
Tho: Stringer 13 s
Jno: Talcut 12 s
Tho Fisher 2 s
Henry Ward 2 s
Geo. Dawes 2 s
11 s Cursitrs: Office put off wth delayes & no dist:
Tho: Owens 11 s
Geo: Plush 12 s
Jno: Buck 11 s
Rich Robts 9 s
Jno: Cooper 9 s
Roger Turner 9 s
Jno: Wheeler 9 s
Wm: Townsend 10 s
Langley 6 s new built
Wid Rich 9 s
Gyles Duncomb 9 s
Gilbt: Zouch 9 s
Hugh Bodardo 9 s
Tho: Turner 9 s
Capt Rake 4 s Em then
Jno: Andrews 4 b
Fra : Darney 4 s
Henry Rosse 5 s Em then
Rich: Talbott 1 s
Stavesmoore 11 s Em: then
Wid Beckley 7 s
Truith Garroway 6 s Em then
Tho: Ansell 6 s
Robt Redway 9 s
Wid Winckworth 8 s
Rich: Underwood 9 s
Dan: Harwood 7 s
Wm: Brumfeild 4 s
Tho: Packman 4 s
Tho: Gilmore 8 s
Robert Deare 13 s Em then
Jno: Peach 7 s
Wid Harris 2 s Em then
Jno: Tebb 14 s Em: then
Joseph Lancellot 5 s
Edwd Taylor 3 s Em then
Tho: Norton 4 b no distr
Wid Burras 4 b
Tho: Parrish 4 s
Wilkinson 3 s
Jackson 1 s
Haniball Dawson 3 s
Samll: Elis 4 b
Mary Evans 5 b
Wid Richardson 8 b new built and tenante since
Alex: Reves 5 b
Tho: Taylor 5 b
Jno: Prestwick 5 b
Wm: Bromfeild 5 s owner of 5 enemts Angell Alley in Grais Inn Lane
Thompson 0 j
Jane Mariott 4 s
Rebecca Indale 2 s
Jno: Vaughan 2 s
Wm: Sampson 3 s
Henry Johnson 3 s Em: then
Humph: Nash 3 s
Wm Brainsfeild 3 s
Jno Ward 3 s
Tho: Sevorne 3 s
Rich: Hilton 3 s
Ann Stagg 6 s
Tho Laughton 4 s Emp: then
Rich Blackwell 4 s
6 s Em:
wid Bell 6 s
Tho: Greenwood 14 s
Jno: Pitts 4 s
Tho Leman 3 s
3 s Em:
James Caine 3 s
Wid Harwood 5 s
Dan: Baston 3 s
Jno. Owen 5 s
Rich: Alsop 6 s
Fra: Fox 8 s
Edwd Rednock 4 s
Jno: Boutwell 6 s
Wid Tull 6 s Em: then
Jno: Hudson 2 s
Rich: Stovell 5 s
Tho: Gibbs 7 s
Tho: Smith 6 s new built
Wm. Beard 3 s Em then
Jno: Bell 6 s
Geo: Mason 4 s
Tho: Ellis 5 s
Stephen Osborne 3 s
3 b Osborns 2 tenemts
3 b
Evans 2 b
Henry Heath 2 b
Tho: Goodbody 1 b Em then
Wid Thomspon 0 j
Turner 2 j & Thompson Wid
Jno: Collins 3 b
Jno: Taylor 3 b
wid Alice Nowell 3 s gone
wid Dier 1 s
Jno: Beedo 3 s pd Ryb:
Thomas Bromwell 3 s Em then
Jno Jacob 3 b Em: then
Elias Payne 3 b
2 s E
1 s E
Starling 0 j
Shorter 3 j 1
Henry Wargent 4 s
Wm: Jenkins 3 s
Jonathan Reves 5 s
Eliz: Carter 7 s
Jno: Mitchell 5 s
Doro: Tuttle 3 s
Antho: Ascough 6 s
Math Raven 12 s
Robert West 11 s
Tho: Bell 5 s
Jno: Knight 4 s
Wm: Haven 6 s
Jno: Farmer 5 s
Wid Siddon 4 s
Jno: Cooke 6 s
Tho: Wilsmore 5 s
Geo: Shaw 8 s built since la: d: 66
Henry Feilding 8 s
Robert Pick 8 s
3 b E then
Wm Day 3 b E
John Bayly 10 s
Robert Keeble 6 s
Nat: Chester 15 s
Wm: Thurman 20 s
Cornelius Sadington 3 s
Phill Bennet 15 s
Nicho Cure 7 s
Wm: Woodley 3 s
Wm: Dickenson 5 s
Jno: Nurse 5 s
Rich: Lewis 5 s
Elizabeth Hamond 5 s
Wm: Hughes 4 s Em: then
Henry Crompton 4 s
James Holloway 3 s
Jane Boone 4 s
Edwd Battey 9 s
Humph Wiggans 18 s
Stephen Cassingale 6 s
Tho: Hopkins 5 s
Jno: Winter 5 s
Wid Worsencroft 5 s Em then
Wid Legrande 5 s
John Knight 5 s
Hercu Whittell 5 s
Tho: Cannon 5 s
Wid Browne 8 s owner of 8 Tenemts
Robert Thistlethwayt 4 s
Senr Jno: Smyth 4 s
Junr Jno: Smyth 4 s
Jno: Sprat 8 s
Henry Nutting 8 s Em: then
Nich: Smith 4 s
Jno: Lilly 5 s
Tho: Bedford 13 s
Tho: Bell 7 s
Rich: Brookes 10 s
Roberts 8 s
Isaac Reynolds 8 s
Wid Stone 7 s sick & sup: dead
Fra: Vero 10 s
Eliz Edmunds 9 s
Esqr Jno: Howell 10 s Em: then
Nich Pollard 6 s
Edwd Blincoe 8 s
Geo: Tomlins 14 s
Jno: Ogilby 7 b Em: then
Samll: Ryley 4 b
Sr Clemt: Farnham 7 s
Math: Darbey 4 s out of towne
Nich: Tupholme 4 s
Kath: Skinr 3 s
Jno: Wallis 3 s
Wm: Chune 3 s no dis:
Tho: Rosewell 6 s Em then
Antho: Pickering 6 s out of towne
Rich: Morris 6 s Idem
Jno Fawcett 7 s Em: then
Fitzhughes 5 s
Jno: Lawrence 5 b
Rich: Farren 5 b
Leo: Blowfeild 7 b
Tho: Browne 10 b Came all since Michs 66
wid Ann Browne 10 b
Wid Cooke 10 b
Peter Miles 3 s
3 s Empty
Jno: Bond 6 s
Henry Andrews 1 s a paup
Jonas Barrowcloth 2 s no dist: