City Officials Responsible for the Walls

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Year published

1972

Supporting documents

Pages

174-175

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'City Officials Responsible for the Walls', An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in City of York, Volume 2: The Defences (1972), pp. 174-175. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=125183 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CITY OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE WALLS

The years given below are historical years (new style), but the muremasters, like the mayor, chamberlains, and bridgemasters, were elected on January 15. Some of those elected muremaster and listed here refused to serve. (Abbreviations: ch.—chamberlain; d.—died in office; dis.—dismissed; f.—freeman, with date of enrolment; res.—resigned; sh.—sheriff.)

Common Masons
c. 1448Robert Couper, mason, f. 1442, d. 1459 (c1A, ff. 49v, 135v).
1477 May 17Henry Wilot, tiler, f. 1464 (E35, 1279).
1478 Feb. 3Robert Davyson, mason, f. 1464, d. (YCR, 1, 112).
1485 Feb. 15Thomas Briggs, mason, f. 1469 (YCR, 1, 112).
1499 May 2Robert Baynes, mason, f. 1474, dis. (B8 ff. 45, 87v).
1501 Sept. 17Christopher Horner, mason, f. 1489, ch. 1510 (B8, f. 115).
1506 Aug. 16Alexander Wilson, mason, f. 1486 (B9, ff. 37, 43v).
1562 Feb. 14John Audcorne, tiler, f. 1533 (B23, f. 44).
1568 Sept. 30Christopher Walmesley, mason (B24, f. 118).
Muremasters
1487William Dekyn, weaver, f. 1436, ch. 1476; Robert Serle, fletcher, f. 1446 (E34, 525).
1488James Lounesdale, tailor, f. 1458, ch. 1488; Thomas Knolles, draper, f. 1468, ch. 1488; John Northeby, butcher, f. 1448 (B6, f. 121).
1489Robert Appilby, tanner, f. 1455; Richard Latoner, clerk, f. 1467; John Tirrell, weaver, f. 1446, ch. 1474; Thomas Wharfe, notary, f. 1466 (B6, ff. 159v, 160).
1519Matthew Cots, cordwainer, f. 1494; John Herryson, hatmaker, f. 1509; John Pheleskyrk, pardoner, f. 1509; Simon Thomson, beerbrewer, f. 1515 (B9, f. 98v).
1527John Bacheler, cordwainer, f. 1503, ch. 1533; George Holme, cordwainer, f. 1519; Richard Trew, cordwainer, f. 1519 (B11, ff. 9v, 153v).
1527 April 4Office confined to cordwainers (B11, f. 153v).
1530John Plewman, miller, f. 1513, ch. 1531, sh. 1533; Richard Thomson, spurrier, f. 1512, ch. 1536; Charles Wedderall, cordwainer, f. 1521, ch. 1536 (B11, f. 87).
1536 Jan. 19Office abolished (B13, f. 32).
1538Thomas Glover, currier, f. 1537; John Lonnesdayle, tanner, f. 1508; Henry Mason, innholder, f. 1520, ch. 1544; John Preston, cooper, f. 1525; Thomas Roger, baker, f. 1529, ch. 1544; John Stodert, glover, f. 1522; Richard Wryght, baker, f. 1519, ch. 1541 (B13, ff. 112, 113).
1539John Hogeson, mariner, f. 1525; James Hopton, barber, f. 1526; John Walsshworth, sadler; Jeffray Williamson, tailor, f. 1516, ch. 1539; John Wood, daggermaker, f. 1534 (B13a, f. 20).
1541Christopher Colyer, pewterer, f. 1523, ch. 1540; Gregory Edmonson, tanner (B14, f. 22v; B15, f. 8v).
1542Richard Broderygg, pewterer, f. 1524; William Freman, glover, f. 1522; Edward Richardson, pewterer, f. 1540, ch. 1546; sh. 1565; Robert Reyd, glover, f. 1522; Thomas Vause, tapiter, f. 1542 (B15, ff. 68, 69).
1543Richard Byrland, innholder, f. 1531, ch. 1545; Thomas Fall, carver, f. 1534; Richard Fell, tanner, f. 1541, ch. 1545; James Johnson, alias Dick, ostler, f. 1538; John Kylburne, draper, f. 1536; Thomas Turnour, innholder, f. 1536 (B16, ff. 44v, 45).
1551John Smith, tanner, f. 1545, ch. 1557, sh. 1565 (B20, f. 73).
1552Robert Lacan, tanner, f. 1534, ch. 1553 (B20, f. 88).
1553George Plewman, miller, f. 1531 (B20, f. 130).
1554Anthony Dycconson, draper, f. 1543, ch. 1554; William Lambe, tanner, f. 1541; Thomas Nottingham, tiler, f. 1534 (B21, ff. 24–27v).
1555William Fairweather, pewterer, f. 1547, ch. 1555; Thomas Gibson, taylor, f. 1546; Leonard Londsdale, baker, f. 1542, ch. 1555; Thomas Skott, taylor, f. 1536 (B21, f. 70).
1556John Eyley, plumber, ?f. 1531; John Foxgill, vitteller, ?f. 1553; William Kycheman, cordwainer, f. 1548; Nicholas Shirwood, mariner, f. 1553 (B21, f. 119).
1557Henry Hyncliff, cordwainer; Geoffrey Stanforth, cordwainer, f. 1535; James Tesymond, cordwainer, f. 1526; Thomas Wakefield, cordwainer, f. 1539 (B22, ff. 63v, 66v).
1557 May 17Office confined to cordwainers (B22, ff. 41v, 62–4).
1573 & 1574Rowland Fawcett, glover, f. 1563, ch. 1578, sh. 1585; Myles Gray, glazier, ch. 1574; Richard Whittington, cordwainer, f. 1554, ch. 1574; Thomas Wilson, parchmentmaker, f. 1560 (B25, ff. 47v, 105v).
1575John Plumer, tailor, f. 1559, ch. 1582; George Tuppyn, butcher, f. 1567, ch. 1585; Robert Watson, gentleman, f. 1544, ch. 1575; William Wood, capper, f. 1554, ch. 1577 (B25, f. 157v).
1576John Bolland, cordwainer, f. 1565, ch. 1582; Nicholas Dicconson, roper, f. 1543, ch. 1575; John Harper, tailor, f. 1559; Christopher Hewetson, cordwainer, f. 1555 (B26, f. 49).
1577Thomas Child, skinner, f. 1565, ch. 1576; Christopher Lawrance, pewterer, f. 1554, ch. 1576; Richard Lobley, tanner, f. 1567; Christopher Turner, parchment-maker, f. 1568, ch. 1579, sh. 1591 (B26, ff. 110–112v).
1626Office abolished (E34, 605).
Common Husbands
1585 Jan. 15Robert Pearson, tanner, f. 1571, ch. 1574 (B28, f. 177).
1597 Feb. 20Peter Waite, officer, f. 1583 (B31, f. 329).
1600 July 4Roger Jackson, tailor, f. 1578 (B32, f. 101v).
1601 June 10Thomas Jordon, haberdasher, f. 1582 (B32, ff. 149, 304).
1611 April 24James Gibson, tiler, f. 1585 (B33, f. 246v).
1634 Feb. 25John Key, innholder, f. 1624 (B35, f. 276v).
1637 Aug. 14John Myers, gentleman, f. 1612, ch. 1621, (B35, f. 337).
1641 June 9John Williamson, carpenter, f. 1619 (B36, f. 58).
1642 Oct. 2John Key, innholder, f. 1624 (B36, f. 77).
1644 Dec. 5Edmund Gyles, glazier, f. 1634, d. (B36, f. 114).
1676 June 29John Etty, carpenter, f. 1654, res. (B38, f. 120).
1695 Mar. 21John Ballard, joiner, f. 1689 (B39, f. 98v).
1709 Jan. 5William Etty, carpenter, f. 1694, ch. 1714 (B41, f. 43v).
1710 Feb.Office abolished (B41, f. 61v).
City Stewards and Husbands
1734 Mar. 25Samuel Ayscough, Steward since 1726, d. (B42, 142, 177).
1741 June 19Robert Wilton, shoemaker, f. 1724, ch. 1725, d. (B43, 60).
1746 April 19Jacques Priestley, merchant, f. 1731, ch. 1731, dis. (B43, 239).
1746 Dec. 22Henry Driffield, butcher, f. 1739, dis. (B43, 224, 297–8).
1748 May 7William Oastler, apothecary, f. 1737, ch. 1747, dis. (B43, 281).
1749 Feb. 27David Smith, innholder, f. 1745, d. (B43 307).
1758 Nov. 6Henry Myers, merchant, f. 1722, ch. 1728, res. (B44, 65).
1772 April 14Leonard Pickard, res. (B44, 308, 327).
1780 Dec. 19Leonard Terry, carpenter, f. 1740, ch. 1754, d. (B45, 29).
1786 Aug. 14Peter Atkinson, architect, d. (B45, 238).
1805 Sept. 21Peter Atkinson, architect, res. d. 1842 (B47, 106–7).
1833 Feb. 4Offices of Steward or Receiver, and of Husband, renamed Surveyor, separated (B50, 338).
Corporation Surveyors
1833 Mar. 1John Rivis Willoughby, dis. (B50, 349).
1838 April 25Jonathan Pulleyn, dis. (BB2, 30).
1850 Oct. 14John Bownas Atkinson, dis. (BB4, 38).
1854 April 18Thomas Pickersgill, d. (BB5, 231).
1869 June 7George Styan, res. (BB11, 415–6).
1887 May 2Enoch George Mawbey, res. (BB23, 526).
1889 Oct.Alfred Creer, res.
1907 Dec.Frank Watson Spurr, res.
1935 Aug.Charles John Minter, res.
1962 JulyRichard Speight Bellhouse, res.
1971 AprilRobert Arnold Mayo, City Engineer and Surveyor.