Periodic lists of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1973

Supporting documents

Pages

59-62

Citation Show another format:

'Periodic lists of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 2: Officials of the Secretaries of State 1660-1782 (1973), pp. 59-62. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16621 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Periodic Lists of Officials

List of Officials at Accession of Anne 8 March 1702

NORTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Vernon, J.
Under Secretaries
Yard, R.
Hopkins, T.
Chief Clerk
Welby, A.
Clerks
Egar, D.
Jones, W.
Weston, H.
Tilson, G.
Delafaye, C.
Office Keepers
Shorter, T.
Turner, J.
Necessary Woman
Ombee, -
SOUTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Manchester, Earl of
Under Secretaries
Ellis, J.
Stanyan, A.
Chief Clerk
(?) Lewis, E.
Clerks
Chetwynd, J.
Payzant, J.
Roberts, P.
Vanbrugh, K.
Office Keepers
Smith, T.
Ramsey, B.
Necessary Woman
(Name unknown)
Embellisher of Letters
Royer, G.
Writer of Gazette
Yard, R.
French Translator of Gazette
Delafaye, L.
Secretary for Latin
Tongue
Hill, R.
Decipherers
Wallis, J.
Blencowe, W.
Keeper of State Papers
(Vacant)
Clerks of Signet
Nicholas, Sir J.
Morrice, N.
Trumbull, Sir W.
Gauntlet, J.
Deputy Clerks of Signet
Woodeson, G.
Gregson, R.
Office Keeper of Signet Office
Fountain, N.

List of Officials at Accession of George I 1 August 1714

NORTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Bromley, W.
Under Secretaries
Lewis, E.
(?) Holt, C.
Chief Clerk
(Name unknown)
Clerks
Payzant, J.
(?) Weston, -
Wace, J.
(?) Mauries, -
Office Keepers
(?) Smith, T.
(?) Marlow, -
(?) Deputy Office Keeper
(?) Pearson, -
Necessary Woman
(Name unknown)
SOUTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Bolingbroke, Viscount
Under Secretaries
Tilson, G.
Hare, T.
Chief Clerk
Jones, W.
Clerks
Prevereau, D.
Davids, J.
Marshall, H.
Maskelyne, N.
Office Keepers
Shorter, T.
(?) Mynatt, W.
Necessary Woman
Ombee, -
SCOTTISH DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Mar, Earl of
Under Secretary
Strahan, W.
Chief Clerk
(?) Stanyan, T.
Clerks
(Names unknown)
Office Keepers
(Names unknown)
Necessary Woman
(Name unknown)
Embellisher of Letters
Brand, T.
Writer of Gazette
Ford, C.
Secretary for Latin
Tongue
Hill, R.
Decipherer
Keill, J.
Keeper of State Papers
Tucker, J.
Clerks of Signet
Trumbull, Sir W.
Gauntlet, J.
Cooke, W.
Moyle, J.
Deputy Clerk of Signet
Woodeson, G.
Office Keeper of Signet
Office
Fountain, N.

List of Officials at Accession of George II 11 June 1727

NORTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Townshend, Viscount
Under Secretaries
Tilson, G.
Townshend, Hon. T.
Chief Clerk
Wace, J.
Clerks
Payzant, J.
Richardson, J.
Lawrey, A.
West, G.
Dale, J.
Burnaby, J.
Office Keepers
Smith, T.
Burrows, I.
Necessary Woman
Smart, E.
SOUTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Newcastle, Duke of
Under Secretaries
Stanyan, T.
Delafaye, C.
Chief Clerk
Prevereau, D.
Clerks
Couraud, J.
Davids, J.
Maskelyne, E.
Stepney, J.
Moore, H.
Hutchinson, F. H.
Sandys, W.
Office Keepers
Ward, A.
Noble, J.
Necessary Woman
Bickford, M.
Embellisher of Letters
Brand, Sir T.
Writer of Gazette
Buckley, S.
Secretary for Latin
Tongue
Lee, W.
Interpreter of Oriental
Languages
Didichi, T. R.
Decipherers
Corbiere, A.
Willes, E.
Ashfield, F.
Keeper of State Papers
Howard, H.
Deputy Keeper of State
Papers
Wace, J.
Collector of State Papers
Tilson, G.
Clerks of Signet
Cooke, W.
Moyle, J.
Alexander, P.
Fry, G.
Deputy Clerks of Signet
Marwood, W.
Fisher, T.
Office Keeper of Signet
Office
Fountain, N.

List of Officials at Accession of George III 25 October 1760

NORTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Holdernesse, Earl of
Under Secretary
Potenger, R.
Assistant Under Secretaries
Morin, M. P.
Fraser, W.
Chief Clerk
Larpent, J.
Clerks
Stepney, J.
Shadwell, R.
Wace, F.
Noble, T.
Kluft, J. D.
Wright, J.
Brietzcke, C.
Morrison, R.
Office Keepers
Turner, R.
Milburn, W.
Deputy Office Keeper
Ancell, T.
Necessary Woman
Southcott, M.
SOUTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Pitt, W.
Under Secretaries
Wood, R.
Rivers, J.
Chief Clerk
Richardson, J.
Clerks
Brown, G.
Duck, W.
Sneyd, J.
Jouvencel, P. C.
Francis, P.
Haynes, J.
Shuckburgh, S.
Office Keepers
Sommer, J.
White, J.
Necessary Woman
Barrington, P.
Embellisher of Letters
Brand, Sir T.
Writer of Gazette
Weston, E.
Deputy Writer of Gazette
Brown, G.
Law Clerk
Stanhope, L.
Secretary for Latin Tongue
Ramsden, T.
Interpreter of Oriental Languages
Stonehewer, R.
Translator of German Language
Wallace, J.
Translator of Southern Languages
Rivers, J.
Decipherers
Bath and Wells,
Bishop of
Willes, E.
Willes, W.
Neubourg, G. W.
Keeper of State Papers
Stone, A.
Collector of State Papers
Ramsden, T.
Clerks of Signet
Delafaye, C.
Weston, E.
Moyle, J.
Blair, W.
Deputy Clerks of Signet
Haynes, T.
Brown, G.
Haines, J.
Office Keeper of Signet Office
Richardson, T.

List of Officials on eve of reorganisation 27 March 1782

NORTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Stormont, Viscount
Under Secretaries
Langlois, B.
Fraser, W.
Chief Clerk
Sneyd, J.
Senior Clerks
Broughton, B.
Aust, G.
Clerks
Bidwell, T.
Carter, R.
Jenkins, J. W.
Money, W.
Manby, J.
Office Keepers
Turner, R.
(?) Shaw, J.
Deputy Office Keeper
Ancell, T.
Necessary Woman
Southcott, M.
SOUTHERN DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Hillsborough, Earl of
Under Secretaries
Porten, Sir S.
Bell, J.
Chief Clerk
Shadwell, R.
Senior Clerks
Duck, W.
Brietzcke, C.
Morin, J.
Clerks
Randall, G.
Higden, W. H.
Carrington, G. W.
Daw, T.
Colleton, J. N.
Chetwynd, Hon. R.
Office Keepers
Kirby, W.
Doudiet, J.
Necessary Woman
Emmitt, E.
COLONIAL DEPARTMENT
Secretary of State
Ellis, W.
Under Secretaries
Knox, W.
Fisher, J.
Chief Clerk
Pollock, W.
Senior Clerks
Larpent, J.
Sawer, W.
Clerks
Wilmot, E.
Peace, C.
Palman, G. L.
Burrell, W.
Walsh, F. T.
Office Keeper
Lackington, C.
Deputy Office Keeper
Crowder, N.
Necessary Woman
Muly, E.
Embellisher of Letters
Holland, J.
Writer of Gazette
Fraser, W.
Deputy Writer of Gazette
Aust, G.
Secretary for Latin Tongue
Ramsden, T.
Interpreter of Oriental Languages
Cardozo Nunes, I.
Translator of German Language
Fraser, W.
Decipherers
Willes, E.
Willes, F.
Keeper of State Papers
Porten, Sir S.
Collector of State Papers
Ramsden, T.
Methodisers of State Papers
Ducarel, A. C.
Astle, T.
Topham, J.
Clerks of Signet
Rivers, J.
Wilkinson, M.
Morin, J.
Fraser, W.
Deputy Clerks of Signet
Shadwell, R.
Brietzcke, C.
Office Keeper of Signet Office
Routledge, J.