Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694
City of London, Candlewick Ward, St Michael [East] Precinct

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Derek Keene, Peter Earle, Craig Spence and Janet Barnes

Year published

1992

Citation Show another format:

'Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694: City of London, Candlewick Ward, St Michael [East] Precinct', Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693/4: The City of London, the City of Westminster, and Metropolitan Middlesex (1992). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=19735 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

City of London, Candlewick Ward, St Michael [East] Precinct

NamePropertyStock
Tax assessment £Rental value £Tax assessment £Stock value £
Gardner, - (Mr)0.000.0010.00833.33
On behalf of: Tythes. Comment: for his tythes.
Morrice, Peter6.0030.001.20100.00
Hutton, - (Widow)7.0035.000.6050.00
Atkins, Elizabeth0.000.000.3025.00
Comment: Lodger.
Graseing, John13.0065.001.20100.00
Comment: and Company.
Humphreys, Thomas10.0050.006.00500.00
Comment: Commissioner.
Bunce, William7.2036.000.3025.00
Rostone, Willaim4.4022.000.6050.00
Smyth, Willaim4.6023.000.3025.00
Gale, - (Widow)3.6018.000.3025.00
Goddard, George4.8024.000.3025.00
Smyth, - (Madam)10.0050.002.40200.00
Castle, Robert0.000.001.80150.00
Comment: Lodger. Occupation: merchnt.
Wright, Abraham0.000.001.80150.00
Comment: Lodger.
Heath, Nicholas4.8024.000.3025.00
Throsley, John3.8019.000.3025.00
Linbee, William3.4017.000.3025.00
Dell, Fran'3.2016.000.3025.00
Miers, Mathew5.6028.000.6050.00
Armour, John5.6028.000.3025.00
Parker, - (Widow)6.0030.001.80150.00
Martin, John4.8024.000.3025.00
Robbins, - (Widow)7.0035.000.000.00
Oyett, John0.000.002.40200.00
Richards, William0.000.002.40200.00
Dodson, Samuel5.6028.000.3025.00
Morgan, Edward0.000.000.6050.00
Comment: Lodger.
Merry, Anthony20.00100.004.80400.00
Coleman, - (Widow)4.0020.000.000.00
Watts, - (Widow)3.2016.000.000.00
Richards, Job3.2016.000.000.00
Sandoune, - (Widow)4.0020.000.3025.00
-, -4.0020.000.000.00
On behalf of: Dawson, Widow. Comment: Empty.
Palmer, William5.6028.000.6050.00
Gee, Ephirium [?]2.4012.000.3025.00
Wilmore, Edward1.608.000.000.00
Smyth, Thomas2.2011.000.3025.00
Hillton, Benjamin2.6013.000.3025.00