Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694
City of London, Cheap Ward, St Lawrence Lane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Derek Keene, Peter Earle, Craig Spence and Janet Barnes

Year published

1992

Citation Show another format:

'Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694: City of London, Cheap Ward, St Lawrence Lane', Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693/4: The City of London, the City of Westminster, and Metropolitan Middlesex (1992). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=19744 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

City of London, Cheap Ward, St Lawrence Lane

NamePropertyStock
Tax assessment £Rental value £Tax assessment £Stock value £
Lane, Thomas (Sir)10.8054.007.20600.00
Comment: Knight.
Sparey, Samuel5.2026.000.6050.00
Cox, James8.0040.000.6050.00
Rutter, - (Mrs)0.000.000.3025.00
Brown, John10.0050.000.3025.00
Hilliard, John4.4022.000.3025.00
Bridgwater, Henry0.000.000.3025.00
Hacker, Samuel12.0060.002.40200.00
Fountaine, Richard20.00100.003.60300.00
Hickman, Nathan5.2026.000.6050.00
Barker, Francis10.0050.003.60300.00
Newton, Samuel30.00150.001.20100.00
Bedall, John7.0035.000.6050.00
Harris, Abraham2.4012.000.000.00
Pick, - (Widow)7.0035.000.6050.00
Sise, Elizabeth0.000.001.20100.00
Comment: ...there.
Taylor, Thomas8.0040.002.40200.00
Green, John6.0030.001.20100.00
Wattson, Praise (Dr)2.8014.002.40200.00
-, -2.4012.000.000.00
Comment: Empty.
Walmsley, Roger2.8014.001.20100.00
Dumastry, John7.0035.001.80150.00
Pember, Joseph4.0020.001.20100.00
Merriott, John3.2016.000.6050.00
Pew, Benjamin5.0025.000.6050.00
Hatchett, Thomas0.000.002.40200.00
Comment: Senior.
Hatchett, Thomas5.0025.001.20100.00
Comment: Junior.
Moore, John6.8034.001.20100.00
Monsford, John10.8054.003.60300.00
Comment: Deputy.
Currer, William4.4022.001.20100.00
Asgill, Benjamin6.0030.000.6050.00
Griffith, Richard6.6033.001.80150.00
Danvers, John8.0040.002.40200.00
Monger, Joshua6.8034.001.80150.00
Saunders, Richard5.8029.000.000.00
Lanban, Anthony6.0030.001.20100.00
Comment: bes:Hosp[?].
Lewis, William2.0010.000.000.00
Lambas, John7.0035.001.20100.00
Rose, Thomas7.0035.002.40200.00
Comment: And Nath Holcome.
Bentley, Samuel5.0025.000.000.00
Spragg, Samuel5.4027.002.40200.00
Newton, John8.0040.001.20100.00
Green, - (Mr)0.000.000.6050.00
Aynge, John8.0040.001.80150.00
Fotherbey, Robert8.0040.001.80150.00
Lowe, Thomas11.0055.001.80150.00
Brookman, John5.0025.000.6050.00
Caplin, Nehemiah10.0050.004.80400.00
Win, Richard (Esquire)0.000.0012.001000.00
-, -6.0030.000.000.00
Comment: Empty.
Baker, Nicholas10.0050.002.40200.00
Brookman, John3.0015.000.000.00
Property assessed: shp.
Milner, James8.0040.001.80150.00
Clarke, Jonathan6.0030.000.6050.00
Evens, Mathew7.8039.001.20100.00
Alldersey, Robert2.2011.002.40200.00
Moss, William7.2036.001.20100.00
Mallory, John8.0040.001.80150.00
Acton, Walter10.0050.002.40200.00
Comment: And partner.
White, John7.2036.000.6050.00
Hill, George6.8034.000.6050.00
Deacon, John2.8014.000.000.00
Pickering, - (Widow)8.0040.000.000.00
Yong, - (Madam)0.000.003.60300.00
Comment: And daughter.
Bayley, William6.0030.000.000.00
Sale, Richard0.000.000.000.00
Comment: No figures given.
Marlow, John6.0030.002.40200.00
-, -10.0050.002.40200.00
On behalf of: Ball, Samuel.
Man, Samuel4.4022.000.6050.00
Allott, Alice3.2016.000.3025.00