Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694
City of London, Langbourne Ward, St Nicholas Acons [Precinct]

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Derek Keene, Peter Earle, Craig Spence and Janet Barnes

Year published

1992

Citation Show another format:

'Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694: City of London, Langbourne Ward, St Nicholas Acons [Precinct]', Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693/4: The City of London, the City of Westminster, and Metropolitan Middlesex (1992). URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=20221 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

City of London, Langbourne Ward, St Nicholas Acons [Precinct]

NamePropertyStock
Tax assessment £Rental value £Tax assessment £Stock value £
Spinker, Elmes11.0055.000.000.00
Jones, Henry0.000.001.20100.00
Comment: Junior. Occupation: warehouseman.
Burton, John9.4047.002.40200.00
Parker, James5.6028.000.6050.00
Parham, Deborah0.000.000.6050.00
Comment: Lodger.
Laughton, Edward4.0020.000.000.00
Browne, - (Widow)5.0025.000.000.00
Hugett, Peter13.0065.003.60300.00
Cole, Jeremiah24.00120.001.20100.00
Hornby, Joseph20.00100.006.00500.00
Comment: Commissioner.
Sheppard, Vincent7.0035.000.6050.00
Price, John9.2046.000.000.00
Brockden, James6.0030.002.40200.00
Potts, Henry6.0030.000.000.00
-, -8.8044.000.000.00
Comment: Empty.
Green, John7.6038.002.40200.00
Dancey, George3.2016.000.6050.00
Brooks, Philip9.0045.002.40200.00
Savage, Charles7.2036.001.20100.00
Dobbins, - (Widow)5.6028.000.6050.00
Lambe, Edmund10.0050.002.40200.00
Stoaks, - (Widow)4.8024.000.000.00
Thompson, James3.0015.000.6050.00
Delawood, William20.00100.004.80400.00
Jesse, Alexander4.0020.000.000.00
Loyde, John6.0030.002.40200.00
Glover, John9.0045.002.40200.00
Frayser, - (Widow)7.0035.000.6050.00
Hollyer, William8.8044.000.6050.00
Houghton, Gilbert10.4052.000.6050.00
Devalparger, Isaiah7.0035.001.80150.00
Pettitt, John8.0040.002.40200.00
Bateman, John6.0030.002.40200.00
Hanslapp, Robert6.0030.000.6050.00
Bacon, Josiah12.0060.003.60300.00
Croome, Thomas6.0030.001.20100.00
Wright, John26.00130.003.60300.00
Jennings, Phillip2.4012.000.000.00
Pope, Richard5.6028.000.6050.00
Pink, John6.0030.001.20100.00
Comment: Assessor.
-, -1.005.000.000.00
Property assessed: hse. Comment: Mr Staples late hse.
Reynolds, - (Mr)7.0035.000.000.00
Property assessed: grr.