Essex Victoria County History committee

Sponsor

Victoria County History

Publication

Author

Janet Cooper, C R Elrington (Editors), A P Baggs, Beryl Board, Philip Crummy, Claude Dove, Shirley Durgan, N R Goose, R B Pugh, Pamela Studd, C C Thornton

Year published

1994

Supporting documents

Page

15

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Essex Victoria County History committee', A History of the County of Essex: Volume 9: The Borough of Colchester (1994), pp. XV. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=21963 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ESSEX VICTORIA COUNTY HISTORY COMMITTEE

As at 1 January 1994

President

The Lord Braybrooke, J.P. Lord Lieutenant of Essex

Vice-Presidents

Col. Sir John Ruggles-Brise, BT., C.B., O.B.E., T.D., J.P. G. J. Clements Esq., F.S.A. F. G. Emmison Esq., M.B.E., F.S.A., D.U. M. F. B. Fitch Esq., C.B.E., D. LITT., F.B.A. D. L. Forbes Esq., J.P. W. R. Powell Esq., M.A., M. LITT., F.S.A.

Chairman
F. Sainsbury, Esq., B.E.M.

Vice-Chairman
The Lord Petre, D.L.

The following representatives of the contributing Local Authorities

Councillor P. Bolger, Councillor E. W. Crunden, Councillor D. F. Rex, G. Hare Esq. (Essex County Council)

Councillor Miss K. A. Golden, Councillor T. M. Bird, A. Hill Esq. (London Borough of Barking and Dagenham)

Councillor C. W. Purnell, Councillor Miss L. R. Hawthorn, G. Saddington Esq. (London Borough of Havering)

Councillor R. Manley, Councillor I. Corbett, R. McMaster Esq. (London Borough of Newham)

Councillor H. W. Moth, Councillor T. F. Cobb, M. Timms Esq. (London Borough of Redbridge)

Councillor N. S. Matharoo, C. Richardson, Esq. (London Borough of Waltham Forest)

Representatives of the following Local Authorities within Essex

Basildon, Braintree, Brentwood, Castle Point, Chelmsford, Colchester, Epping Forest, Harlow, Maldon, Tendring, Thurrock, Uttlesford

Representatives of the following Bodies

Barking Historical Society

Essex Archaeological and Historical Congress

Hornchurch Historical Society

Thurrock Historical Society

Woodford Historical Society

Brentwood Historical Society

Essex Society for Archaeology and History

Romford Historical Society

Waltham Abbey Historical Society

University of Essex

Co-opted Members

C. Attenborough Esq. J. H. Boyes Esq. Miss N. R. Briggs D. G. Buckley Esq., County Archaeological Officer K. Hall Esq., County Archivist Mrs. M. S. Preston Mrs. P. V. Wawn R. G. E. Wood Esq.

Officers

Hon. County Secretary: W. H. Liddell Esq.

Hon. County Treasurer: G. Hare Esq.

Hon. Assistant Secretary: G. Saddington Esq.

Hon. Auditor: K. S. Platt Esq.

General Editor: Professor C. R. Elrington

County Editor: Dr. J. M. Cooper