List 50: Dignitaries and canons whose prebends cannot be identified
Dignitaries whose prebends cannot be identified

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenaway

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

110-118

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List 50: Dignitaries and canons whose prebends cannot be identified: Dignitaries whose prebends cannot be identified ', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 6: York (1999), pp. 110-118. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=2951 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Adam of Thorner

Not can. when occ. as witness to ch. of abp. Roger as legate 1164 × 22 Nov. 1181 (cart, of Sir Henry Pierpoint: BL MS Loans 29/60 fo. 263r = EEA XX no. 6), and occ. as clerk 1177 × 22 Nov. 1181 (EYC I no. 280 = EEA XX no. 53). First occ. as can. 28 Sept. 1177 × 22 Nov. 1181 (EYC III no. 1565 = EEA XX no. 127). Occ. as can. several times. Appd. archdcn. of York by kg. 1196; shared office with M. Peter of Dinan before 1199; prob. res. interest in archdcnry. 1201 (list 9). Still alive, occ. as can. 10 Aug. 1202 (Mon. Ang. VI (2) 963 (ii)).

Burchard du Puiset

Archdcn. of Durham by 24 May 1172, to d. Treas. of York, appd. 15 Sept. 1189. Archdcn. of E.R. (list 11). Last occ. as treas. Oct. 1194. D. 6 Dec. 1196 (list 5).

M. Eustace

Archdcn. of Richmond from 1196 (list 13). Also treas. and archdcn. of E.R. by royal coll. soon after 6 Dec. 1196. Bp. of Ely, el. 10 Aug. 1197, cons. 8 March 1198 (list 5).

Fulk Basset

Dean by July 1239; last occ. 4 Jan. 1243. Bp. of London, el. c. Dec. 1241, temps. 16 March 1244, cons. 9 Oct. (list 2).

Geoffrey

Archdcn. of York by 1158 × 62; last occ. 1164 × 77 (list 9).

Geoffrey de Muschamp

Archdcn. of Cleveland, gr. 6 × 9 July 1189; bp. of Coventry, appd. after 27 March 1198, cons. 21 June (list 10).

M. Geoffrey of Norwich

Can., first occ. 17 June 1218 (Chart. Pontefract I no. 50). Prec., first occ. c. 24 June 1220; last occ. 29 March 1233 (list 3). Dean by 14 Dec. 1234, prob. by 28 Dec. 1233; last occ. 28 May 1238 (list 2).

Geoffrey Plantagenet

Said to have received treasurership of York after 6 Jan. 1182, and presum. also archdcnry of E.R.; el. as abp. conf. 15 Sept. 1189 (lists 5, 1).

M. Geoffrey de Sancto Medardo or Sancto Marco

Archdcn. of Richmond by 18 May 1276, last occ. Jan. 1279, d. before 12 May 1281 (list 13).

Geoffrey Turcople

Archdcn. of Nottingham from before 25 Jan. 1140, last occ. Jan. 1151 × 14 Oct. 1153 (list 12).

Gerard

Archdcn., d. before Feb. 1114 (list 8).

Gilbert

First prec., from before Dec. 1093 to after June 1109 (list 3).

Godfrey de Lucy

Archdcn. of Richmond from before 18 Aug. 1184; bp. of Winchester, nom. 15 Sept. 1189, cons. 22 Oct. (list 13). Occ. as can. and archdcn. Aug. 1189 (Chronicles ... of Richard I, ed. W. Stubbs (RS xxxviii, 1864-5) II 77).

M. Godfrey of Ludham

Abp.'s clerk by 17 June 1226. Prec. by 21 Sept. 1249; last certain occ. 20 Aug. 1253 (list 3). Dean by 21 June 1257 (list 2); abp. of York, royal assent 25 July 1258, cons. 22 Sept. (list 1). (list 2).

M. Guy

Not called can. when occ. 10 Oct. 1154 × 1164 (EYC II no. 674 = EEA XX no. 39). Prob. can. by 1164× c. 1177 (EYC II no. 675 = EEA XX no. 43) and c. 1171 ×22 Nov. 1181 (EYC X no. 69 = EEA XX no. 101). Mag. schol., first occ. prob. 28 Sept. 1177×22 Nov. 1181, and prob. in office until Easter 1187 (list 4).

Hamo

Perhaps preb. Husthwaite, occ. c. 1177 × 86, but presum. no longer preb. by 17 Dec. 1198 (list 30). Prec. by 1177 × 81; last occ. as prec. 1195 (list 3). Treas. by 1199; last occ. 1216 (list 5); also archdcn. of E.R. (list 11). As treas. had interest in Bishop Wilton 1208 (Yorks. Assize Rolls p. 30) and in Acomb, later preb. Newthorpe (EYC I no. 465; list 37). Dean by 1 March 1218; last occ. 24 Aug. 1219 and had been succeeded by 9 Apr. 1220 (list 2).

Henry Marshal

Dean of York, appd. by kg. 15 Sept. 1189; appt. opposed by abp.-el. Geoffrey; instal. as can. but not as dean by Hamo prec.; conf. by abp.-el. Dec. 1189, but excomm. 5 Jan. 1190; bp. of Exeter, el. before 10 Feb. 1194, cons. before 30 March (list 2).

M. Henry of Skipton

Archdcn. of Nottingham by May 1285 × Apr. 1287, perhaps by 1282; d. by 29 Dec. 1286 (list 12).

M. Honorius

Abp.'s clerk and official 1195, 1196; archdcn. of Richmond, appd. by abp. 1198; appt. disputed, but eventually successful in long dispute in papal court, 1202; lost kg.'s favour by May 1208, depr. of possessions and imprisoned at Gloucester (list 13).

Hubert Walter

Clerk of Ranulph de Glanville, appd. dean by kg. July 1186; became bp. of Salisbury, el. 15 Sept. 1189, cons. 22 Oct. (list 2). His preb. in York gr. by kg. to William of Sainte-Mère-Eglise 15 Sept. 1189 (Houedene III 16).

Hugh

First dean, from before Dec. 1093; res. 1135 (list 2).

Hugh

Archdcn. by 1108; last occ. c. 1115 (list 8).

Hugh du Puiset

Treas. by 24 July 1147 (list 5). Also archdcn. of Winchester dioc. Archdcn. of E.R. (list 11). Bp. of Durham, el. 22 Jan. 1153, cons. 20 Dec. (list 5).

Hugh Sottovagina (or Sottewain)

Can. by c. 1109, perhaps coll. temp. abp. Gerard, before 21 May 1108 (see discussion in Hugh the Chanter pp. xx-xxi). Last occ. as can. c. 1125 × 1133 (EEA V no. 74; cf. no. 57 and EYC II no. 783, of 1127 × 33). (fn. 217) Prec. from before Aug. 1133 (list 3). Also archdcn. of Cleveland (list 10). Still alive after 22 Aug. 1138, but had been succeeded as prec. before Jan. 1140; perhaps d. July 1139 (list 3).

Jeremy

Can. of Rouen by 1157 × 58 (EYC III no. 1832 = EEA XX no. 78); last occ. at Rouen 1175 × 83 (Cal. Docs. France no. 11; Spear, 'Chanoines de Rouen' pp. 142-3). Perhaps to be identified with Jeremy, clerk of abp. Roger of York, who occ. 1154 × 58 (Chart. Fountains II 708) and 10 Oct. 1154 × 1164, perhaps early in the period (ibid. p. 646 = EEA XX no. 22). Can. of York from before Jan. 1167 (HCY III 81; cf. EYC I no. 159 and nos. 282, 285 = EEA XX nos. 126, 125 respectively; cf. EYC VI no. 23 = EEA XX no. 14). Occ. as can. several times, last together with John [son of Letold] archdcn. of Nottingham (his predecessor in archdcnry. of Cleveland) (EYC I no. 161 = EEA XX no. 133). Archdcn. of Cleveland, first occ. late 1171; last occ. 1189; d. shortly 6 July 1189 (list 10).

M. John Blund

Royal clerk prob. by 1227 (Close Rolls 1227-31 p. 278). Also can. of Chichester, abp.-el. of Canterbury 1232. Chanc. of York by 3 Nov. 1234; d. 1248 (list 4).

John of Canterbury alias Bellesmains

Clerk of abp. Theobald; preb. of London, papal candidate for archdcnry. of Middlesex Sept. 1152 × c. June 1153. Treas. of York from before 10 Oct. 1154 (list 5). Archdcn. of E.R. (list 11). Treas. until became bp. of Poitiers, el. 1162, cons. 23 Sept. 1162 (list 5).

John de Grey

Royal clerk and keeper of seal. Archdcn. of Cleveland, first certain occ. 4 March 1200, last 22 March (list 10). Archdcn. of Gloucester, first occ. 3 Apr. 1200 (1 Fasti II 108). Not certain whether he held both archdcnries. at same time. Bp. of Norwich, el. before 3 Sept., cons. 24 Sept. 1200 (ibid. II 56).

John Maunsel the elder

Kg.'s clerk, keeper of seal 1238-42, 1246-7, 1248-9; provost of Beverley by 2 July 1247. Already can. of York when had royal coll. to treasurership of York and preb. Wilton, s.v., 2 Jan. 1256 (lists 5, 48). His unident. preb., then vacant, coll. to M. Rostand (CPR 1247-58 p. 455; list 51).

M. John le Romeyn the elder

Can. prob. by 1201, preb. Strensall 1224 and c. 1227, but presum. transf. to an unident. preb. before 25 Nov. 1240 (list 42). First subdean, first occ. 22 June 1228 (CPR 1225-32 p. 191). Occ. several times (for chs. issued by him, see Chs. Vicars Choral nos. 22, 137). Last occ. 27 July 1240 (Memorials of Ripon [ed. J. T. Fowler] IV (SS cxv, 1908) 81). Archdcn. of Richmond by 5 Nov. 1241; last occ. 1252 (list 13). Treas. by 20 Aug. 1253, and transf. to preb. Wilton (lists 5, 48).

John de Sancto Laurentio

Chanc. by 14-15 June 1195; last occ. June × Sept. 1224; prob. to be identified with preb. of London of the same name, and therefore d. Aug. 1224 (list 4).

John son of Letold

First occ. as can. before 1153 (EYC I no. 450). Occ. as can. frequently, last 6 May 1158 (Cart. S. Petri Glos. II no. 597 = EEA XX no. 37; cf. cart. Welbeck: BL Harley MS 3640 fo. 127r-v = EEA XX no. 103, of 1157 × 64). Archdcn. of Cleveland from before Jan. 1167, prob. by [1159] (list 10); archdcn. of Nottingham from before late 1171 (list 12). Transf. from unident. preb. to preb. Langtoft before 1173 (list 32).

M. Matthew Scot

Archdcn. of Cleveland, first occ. 1 July 1225, last occ. 5 Feb. 1229 (list 10).

Morgan

Illegitimate son of Henry II, provost of Beverley by 1212, res. before 6 Nov. 1217; bp.-el. of Durham 1213; occ. as archdcn. of Richmond once, n.d. (list 13).

Osbert of Bayeux

Archdcn. of Richmond prob. from before 1128; deposed prob. 1157; nephew of abp. Thurstan (list 13). In possession of an unnamed preb., with a mill, 4 July 1139 × 25 Jan. 1140 (EYC I no. 154, cal. EEA V no. 81).

Peter

Archdcn. of Nottingham, occ. 11 March 1256 (list 12).

M. Peter of Corbeil

Archdcn. of York and preb. [Husthwaite] by papal prov. 17 Dec. [1198] (list 9). Transf. by abp.'s coll. to unident. preb. in succession to M. Peter of Dinan before Aug. 1199 (Houedene IV 93). Bp. of Cambrai, el. 1199; abp. of Sens 1200; d. June 1222.

M. Peter of Dinan

Appd. archdcn. of York by abp. late 1194, but chapter refused to install him June 1195; bp. of Rennes, el. before Aug. 1199 (list 9). Preb. held by him coll. by abp. before Aug. 1199 to M. Peter of Corbeil, who had previously held preb. Husthwaite (Houedene IV 93; list 30).

Peter of Figheldean

Abp.'s chapl., occ. frequently, first 17 Feb. 1239 (Reg. Gray p. 85); occ. as abp.'s treas. n.d. (ibid. p. 266 n.). Can. of Ripon by 29 Jan. 1242 (ibid. p. 196 n.). Can. of Beverley by 13 Nov. 1248 (ibid. p. 290; cf. p. 259, and Beverley Fasti p. 16). Succentor, first certain occ. 20 Aug. 1253, last 6 Oct. 1255 (list 7).

M. Peter Russinol

Kg.'s clerk, by 11 July 1200. Prec. by royal coll. 26 June 1213; last occ. 13 Sept. 1215; d. by 1219 (list 3). Succeeded M. Ralph [de Kyme] in precentorship and preb. (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 101a).

R.

Succentor, presum. a can., occ. 1233 × 39 (list 7).

Ralph d'Aunay

Archdcn. of Cleveland 1164 × 74, and had been succeeded by 1174 (list 10). Archdcn. of York, possibly from 1169; d. 1194 (list 9).

Ralph de Baro

Archdcn. of Cleveland by July 1139 × Jan. 1140; last occ. 1157 × 58 (list 10).

M. Ralph [? de Kyme]

First occ., not yet can., witness to ch. of abp. Geoffrey 18 Aug. 1191 × 1194 (York, Borthwick Institute, CP. E. 22/8). Abp.'s official. Archdcn. of Cleveland, appd. 1201, occ. 1207 and 1209 (list 10). Occ. as can. 10 Aug. 1202 (Mon. Ang. VI (2) 963). Prob. prec., d. before 26 June 1213 (list 3), when his preb. and precentorship gr. by kg. to M. Peter Russinol, s.v. (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 101a; cf. p. 105a).

Ralph de Warneville

Treas. of Rouen, appd. between 11 July and 27 Sept. 1146; last occ. 1176; archdcn. of Rouen from 1176 until he became bp. of Lisieux. Treas. of York by 1167, and archdcn. of E.R. (list 11); bp. of Lisieux, appd. July 1181 (list 5).

Ranulph

First treas., appd. 1070 × Dec. 1093; prob. last occ. 1101 × 08; d. before Feb. 1114 (list 5). Also archdcn. of E.R. (list 11).

M. Reiner of Skipton

Clerk, pres. to church of St. Michael at Ouse Bridge, York, 17 Oct. 1254 (Reg. Gray p. 119). Archdcn. of York by 11 Nov. 1262; last occ. 10 March and 9 May 1267, but evidently d. before 28 Apr. 1267 (list 9).

M. Richard de Cornubia

Prob. abp.'s clerk when occ. 17 Sept. 1216 (Reg. Gray p. 38 n.). First occ. as can. 27 Jan. 1217 (Pat. Rolls 1216-25 p. 28). Also occ. 1 March 1218, before Aug. 1218, 22 May 1221 and 2 March 1222 (Reg. Gray pp. 132, 133, 140, 142). Rector of South Kirkby 1217 × 20 (ibid. p. 128). Also preb. of Beverley by 4 Apr. 1220 (Beverley Fasti p. 79). Chanc. of York by 1 July 1225; last occ. 10 Nov. 1233; prob. d. by 3 Nov. 1234 (list 4).

M. Richard de Marisco

Archdcn. of Richmond by 5 Feb. 1213; bp. of Durham, appd. May 1217, temps. 29 June, cons. prob. 2 July (list 13). Royal coll. to preb. in succession to Hasculf Paynel, s.v., 16 Aug. 1213 (Rot. Litt. Pat. pp. 105a, 115b; list 51).

Robert (son of William) Fitz Ralph

Archdcn. of Nottingham by 1185; bp. of Worcester, el. 1 July 1190, cons. 5 May 1191 (list 12).

Robert de Gant

Royal chanc. from 1140 × 42 to 1154. Dean of York by 24 July 1147, possibly earlier; last occ. after 10 Oct. 1154, and perhaps still alive and dean, addressed in papal letter of 19 Jan. 1157 (list 2).

M. Robert Magnus

Mag. schol. from before c. 1158; d. 27 Sept. 1177 (list 4).

M. Roger of Holderness alias of Skeffling

Preb. of Beverley by 1253 (Reg. Gray pp. 117, 291; Beverley Fasti pp. 16-17). Occ. as can. of York 1255 (Chron. Maj. V 516) and at Curia 11 March 1256, in connection with el. of abp. Sewal de Boville (Reg. Alex. IV no. 1218, cal. CPL I 328). Dean of York, appd. after 22 Sept. 1258, last occ. 1260, had been succeeded by c. 16 March 1262 (list 2).

Roger de Mar

Rector of Whixley; called subdean 13 Feb. 1299, but presum. a mistake for succentor; still succentor 8 March 1300 (list 7).

M. Roger Pepin

Subdean by 27 March 1254; last occ. 29 May 1258 (list 6); d. as subdean before 8 Nov. 1266, when subdeanery and his unident. preb. coll. by kg. to William of Chauvent (CPR 1266-72 p. 4; list 6 and below).

Roger Pepin

Succentor, occ. 4 Dec. 1264 (list 7). Not to be confused with M. Roger Pepin, subdean (list 6 and above), nor with M. Roger Pepin vicar of Leeds in 1274 (Reg. Giffard p. 197).

M. Roger de Sancto Edmundo

Kg.'s nominee, instal. as archdcn. of Richmond 1198; dispute taken to Curia, eventually settled in favour of M. Honorius 1201 (list 13).

M. Rufinus of Tonengo

First occ. as can. 12 Feb. 1259 (CPL I 363 = Reg. Alex. IV no. 2816). Archdcn. of Cleveland, first occ. 13 Jan. 1264, last occ. 22 July 1278 (list 10).

Sampson

Said to have res. archdcnry. of York by 11 Jan. 1215, but occ. as archdcn. several times between July 1217 × Apr. 1220 and 24 May 1228 (list 9).

Simon de Sancto Egidio (of St Giles)

Subdean by 22 March 1242; last occ. 20 Aug. 1253 (list 6).

M. Thomas de Cantilupe

Chanc. of Oxford university 1262; can. of Hereford and London; archdcn. of Stafford (Lichfield dioc.) by 22 Aug. 1265, still 14 May 1270. Prec. of York by 8 Feb. 1274. Bp. of Hereford el. 14 June 1275; temps. 26 June, cons. 8 Sept. (list 3).

M. Thomas of Monkgate

Succentor, prob. of cans., occ. 9 Feb. 1267 and 29 Dec. 1270 (list 7).

Walter

Archdcn. of York, occ. 25 June 1231 (list 9).

M. Walter of Gloucester

Archdcn. of York by abp.'s coll. 13 Feb. 1283 (list 9). Res. preb. Apesthorpe before 9 Nov. 1283 (list 15). Presum. transf. to unident. preb. Still archdcn. 9 Nov. 1287; res. before 7 Nov. 1288 (list 9).

Walter of London

Archdcn., prob. of York, from before 1128; last occ. 1148. Had been succeeded some time before Oct. 1153 (list 9).

M. Walter de Taney

Clerk of Walter de Grey as bp. of Worcester, 26 Feb. 1215 (Cart. of Worcester, ed. R. R. Darlington (PRS new ser. xxxviii, 1968) no. 230). First occ. as can. 5 Aug. 1226 (Priory of Hexham II 94). Archdcn. of E.R., first occ. May 1228, last occ. 13 Nov. 1230; occ. without title 30 Nov. 1234 (list 11). Possibly a temporary archdcn. of Cleveland 1233 (list 10). Archdcn. of Nottingham from before 9 Oct. 1241; had been succeeded before 21 Sept. 1249 (list 12).

William

Archdcn., d. before Feb. 1114 (list 8).

William

Archdcn., occ. c. 1120 × 1135 (list 8).

William

Archdcn. of Nottingham by prob. c. 1154, last occ. 6 May 1158 (list 12).

William

Archdcn. of Nottingham, occ. 21 Sept. 1249 (list 12).

William

Archdcn. of Richmond by 20 Aug. 1253; last occ. Trinity term 1260 (list 13).

William of Beverley

Occ. without title 5 May 1112 × 24 Feb. 1114 (EEA V no. 19) and as can. 27 June 1109 × 1135 (ibid. no. 27). Went to Rome on behalf of chapter of York 1114 (Hugh the Chanter pp. 86-7, 93 n.). Archdcn., occ. c. 1121 × 1135 (list 8).

M. William de Bodham

Archdcn. of Nottingham by 1218, last occ. prob. 1234 (list 12).

William of Chauvent

Royal coll. to preb. held by M. John le Gras deceased, s.v., 18 March 1266 (CPR 1258-66 p. 570); but John le Gras evidently still alive, preb. Bugthorpe (list 21). Royal coll. to subdeanery and unident. preb. held by M. Roger Pepin deceased, s.v., 8 Nov. 1266 (CPR 1266-72 p. 4). Res. subdeanery 7 Jan. 1267 (Reg. Giffard p. 152; list 6). but preb. not mentioned. Became bp. of Lausanne 1273.

M. William de Chemillé

Archdcn. of Richmond, appd. 15 Sept. 1189; bp. of Angers, appd. 1196 (list 13).

William of Ely

Archdcn. of Cleveland, appd. by abp. before Michaelmas 1201; last occ. 1219; still alive 1222; d. 1222/3, prob. c. 16 March 1223 (list 10).

William of Eu

Prec. from before Jan. 1140; last occ. c. 1170; evidently d. before 1174 (list 3).

William of Rotherfield

Archdcn. of Richmond by 1 March 1218; last occ. 13 May 1238; had been succeeded by 17 Feb. 1239 (list 13). Not to be confused with two men of same name: William of Rotherfield, treas. of York (list 5), and William de Langeton, alias of Rotherfield, dean of York (list 2).

William of Sainte-Barbe

Occ. as can. 1128 (Cal. Docs. France no. 1410) and 9 Oct. 1132 (Memorials of Fountains I 24). Dean by Dec. 1138; bp. of Durham, el. 14 March 1143, cons. 20 June (list 2).

William son of Tole

Archdcn., occ. c. 1125 × 1133 and c. 1125 × 1135 (list 8).

Footnotes

217 See below, Letold, list 51.