Salmon - Sykes

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

J.R. Woodhead

Year published

1966

Supporting documents

Pages

143-159

Citation Show another format:

'Salmon - Sykes', The Rulers of London 1660-1689: A biographical record of the Aldermen and Common Councilment of the City of London (1966), pp. 143-159. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31894 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

S
SALMON, William SALTMARSH, William SAMBROOKE, Jeremy (A) SAMBROOKE, Jeremy(B) SAMPSON, John SANDERS, Edward SANDERS, John (A) SANDERS (or SAUNDERS), John (B) SAVAGE, Thomas. SAVAGE, William SAWYER, John (A) SAWYER (or SAYER), John (B) SCARBOROUGH, Henry SCARTH, Phillip SCATTERGOOD, Roger SCOTT, Benedict. SCOTT, Robert. SCRIVEN, Joseph. SEATON, Jarvis SEAWARD see SEWARD SEDGEWICK, Obadiah SEDGLEY, James. SELBY, Anthony. SEWARD, Thomas SEXTON, John. SHALLER, Edward SHARP, Henry SHAW, Richard SHAW, Thomas. SHEAFF, Samuel. SHELBURY, Henry SHELBURY, Richard. SHELDON, Joseph. SHEPHERD, Mathew SHEPHERD, Samuel. SHEPPARD, Thomas SHERBROOK, John SHERBROOK, Richard SHERLEY, John SHERLOCK, John. SHERMAN, Edmund SHERRINGTON, William SHERWOOD, Edward SHIPTON, Richard (A) SHIPTON, Richard (B) SHIPTON, Thomas SHORT, John (A) SHORT, John (B) SHORT, Nicholas SHORTER, John SHUTE, Samuel. SIBLEY, Joseph SILKE, John SILVERLOCK, James SISSON, Thomas SITWELL, George SKINNER, Nicholas SKINNER, Stephen SKINNER, William. SKRINE, Robert SKUTT, Benjamin SLYFORD, John SMART, Benjamin. SMART, John. SMART, Joseph SMITH, Edward (A) SMITH, Edward (B) SMITH, Edward (C) SMITH, George (A) SMITH, George SMITH, James (A) SMITH, James (B) SMITH, Sir James see SMYTH SMITH, John (A) SMITH, John (B) SMITH, John (C) SMITH, John (D) SMITH, John (E) SMITH, John (F) SMITH, John (G) SMITH, Nathaniel SMITH, Nicholas (A) SMITH, Nicholas (B), SMITH, Peter SMITH, Richard. SMITH, Robert. SMITH, Theophilus SMITH, Thomas SMITHSON, Hugh. SMYTH, James SNELL, George SNOW, Jeremy. SOAME, Thomas SOAMES, Henry SOPER (or SOAPER), Thomas. SOUTHEY (or SOUTLEY), Thomas SPENCER, Richard (A) SPENCER, Richard (B) SPRACKLING (or SPRATLING), John SPURTOW, Henry STABLE, Richard STACEY, John. STACEY, Robert. ST AMAND, James. STAMP, Thomas. STANLAKE, Anthony STANLEY, Thomas STANYON, Abraham STARKEY, John STARLING, Samuel STAUGHTON, Roger. STEAD (or STEED), Henry STEANES, Thomas STEELE, John STEPHENS, Joseph STEVENSON, Robert STEVENTON, John. STEWARD, John STONE, Samuel. STONEHOUSE, Thomas STONER, Clement. STOREY, Edward STOUGHTON see STAUGHTON STRACEY, John STRANGE, William. STREAM(S), Thomas STREET, Henry. STRING, Nathaniel STRODE, Henry STRODE, Hugh STRODE, William (A) STRODE, William (B) STRONG, William (A) STRONG, William (B) STRUDWICK, Thomas (or William) SWALLOW, Thomas SWEETAPPLE, John SWYNOKE, Samuel SYKES, Walter

S

SALMON, William

Co Co Candlewick, 1660 (1) Ald Broad Street, 23 Nov 1669, disch same day, F £320 (2) St Martin Orgar, 1660, 1666, Putney, Surr 1670, 1679 (3) HAB, appr, 1635, to Jonathan Parker, merchant of the Staple of England (4) d 20 Aug 1679, bur Putney, Surr (5) Will PCC 82 King pr, 3 Sep 1679 f John Salmon of Odiam, Hants, gent, m Olive, da of William Beecher of London, mar ? 1661, at Holy Trinity the Less, Elizabeth Ockley of St Stephen Coleman Street (6) Merchant ? LC, trading to Aleppo, 1658 (7) Personalty, May 1679, c £18,000 RAC stock £400 of original stock, 1671 (8) Land Surr, Hants (9) ? Dissenter presented for not coming to Church, 1664 (10)

(1) CRO list gives no ward Candlewick from position in list in Journ 41, f 235 (2) Beaven, I, p, 77 (3) VBk, St Martin Orgar, Boyd 19839 (4) Beaven, I, p 77, HAB, Binding Bk, 12 Nov 1635 (5) Boyd 28241 (6) HAB, Binding Bk, 12 Nov 1635, Vis Hants, 1622-34, p 186, Boyd 19839 (7) Will, G Ambrose, "English Traders at Aleppo (1658- 1756)", in EcHR, 1931-2 (8) Will, PRO, T 70/100 (9) Will (10) GHL, MS 9583, Box 1 (St Martin Orgar) But the Co Co expressed the wish to be bur "after the manner of the Church of England" (will)

SALTMARSH, William

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Martin Ludgate), 1688-90 (1) St Martin Ludgate, 1663, 1688, 1698 (2) BS (3) d Jun-Jul 1698, bur ? St Martin Ludgate (3) Will PCC 174 Lort pr, 30 Jul 1698 mar (D) Hannah (3) Land Kent (3) Tory, 1687, 1690 (4)

(1) 1688 VBk, St Martin Ludgate (2) HT, 1663, f 84d, VBk, St Martin Ludgate, PCC, PAB, 1698 (3) Will (4) H of L, MS 154 (f), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

SAMBROOKE, Jeremy (A)

Co Co Coleman Street, 1653- 69, Dep, 1656-69 (1) St Stephen Coleman Street, 1641, 1669 (2) HAB (3) bap ? 2 Dec 1592, St Margaret Moses (3) f ? William Sambrooke, SALT, of St Margaret Moses, mar 1624, at St Stephen Coleman Street, Ulalia, wid of Henry Langton, BS, of London (3) East India merchant (4)

(1) 1653-9 VBk, St Stephen Coleman Street (2) Boyd 34373, VBk, St Stephen Coleman Street (3) Boyd 34373 (4) HAB, Binding Bk, 11 Sep 1629

SAMBROOKE, Jeremy(B)

Ald Cripplegate, 1-5 Jul 1687, disch, F £520 (1) Bassinghall Street, St Michael Bassishaw, 1673, Bush Hill House, Edmonton, Middx, 1703/4 (2) HAB (1) d 27 Apr 1705, at Edmonton, Middx (3) Will PCC 78 Gee pr, 28 Apr 1705, and codicil pr, 6 Dec 1705 f Samuel Sambrooke (? HAB), of Bassishaw, mer- chant (4), m Mary Anthony mar 1673, Judith, da of Nicholas Vanacher of St Dionis (£8,500 marriage agreement) (5) Merchant (served EIC in India) Comm EIC, 1677-87, 1695-8, Dep Gov, 1683-4 Assis RAC, 1685-7, Sub Gov, Jan-Feb 1689 (6) Very wealthy (£61,000 discernible in will) Held £17,750 EIC stock in 1691 Bank stock Shadwell water works (7) Much London and City property, fee farm Hants (8) Kt, 31 Jan 1681/2 FRS, Apr 1681 (9) Dissenter (10) Bro-in-law of William HEDGES and of Humphrey EDWIN Son Sir Samuel Sambrooke, 3rd Bt, MP Bramber, 1704-5, Great Bedwin, 1708-10, mar Elizabeth, da of Rt Hon Nathan Wright, Lord Keeper (11)

(1) Beaven, I, p 134 (2) Will, Boyd 15826 (3) Boyd 15826 (4) Boyd 15826, DNB, sub Humphrey Edwin Father was perhaps s of Henry Sambrooke, PEW, of London (HAB, Binding Bk, II, Sep 1629) (5) Boyd 15826, 15824, will (6) Will, Beaven, II, p 112, K G Davies, Index (7) Will, K G Davies, "Joint-stock investment in the later seventeenth century", in EcHR, 1951 (8) Will (9) Beaven, II, p 112 (10) Codicil to will legacy to Stephen Nye ("desire him to keep it secret") (11) Boyd 15824, codicil to will, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne

SAMPSON, John

Co Co Lime Street, 1664-6 St Mary Axe, 1641, St Andrew Undershaft 1638, 1666/7 (1) HAB, appr, 1615, to Anne, wid of John Prigden (2) d Jan-Feb 1666/7 (3) Will PCC 1 Carr pr, 15 Feb 1666/7 f Leonard Sampson of Shifford, Beds, yeo, mar Eleanor (4) City property, land Herts (3)

(1) Boyd 58865, will (2) Will, HAB, Binding Bk, 28 Jul 1615 (3) Will (4) HAB, Binding Bk, 28 Jul 1615, will

SANDERS, Edward

Co Co Vintry, 1675, 1688-9 Thomas Apostle, 1677, St Thomas Apostle, 1672, 1680, 1689 (1) Merchant (2)

(1) Directory, 1677, VBk, St Thomas Apostle (2) Directory, 1677

SANDERS, John (A)

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1657-62, Dep, 1662 (1) Ald Bread Street, 12 Jun 1662-23 Jun 1664, disch, F £420 (2) 'The Hare', Cheapside, Prec of St Peter Cheap, 1663, "lately" St Peter Cheap, 1668, St Andrew Undershaft, 1669 (3) GR, W, 1645, M, 1666 (4) d 21 Oct 1669, bur St Peter Cheap (5) Will PCC 148 Coke pr, 2 Nov 1669 f John Sanders of Upton Warren, Worc, m Elizabeth Caldwell of Burton on Trent, Staff, mar Mary, da of Thomas Langton and Barbara Allen (6) Silkman, "died rich" (5) City property, land Surr (7) ? Uncle of John SANDERS (B) (7)

(1) 1657, 1659, 1661 Chivers, 1660 Journ 41, f 235 (2) Beaven, I, p 51 (3) Smyth, Obituary, p 84, HT, 1663, f 1, will, PCC, PAB, 1669 (4) Will, Beaven, II, p 94, Smyth, Obituary, p 84 (5) Smyth, Obituary, p 84 (6) Boyd 10139, 3740 (7) Will

SANDERS (or SAUNDERS), John (B)

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Dunstan-in-the-West), 1672-81, ? 1682, 1683, 1688-91, Dep, 1680, 1684 (St Bride), 1688 (1) Fetter Lane, 1701/2, St Dunstan-in-the-West, 1672, 1701/2 (2) PS, M, 1680 (3) d Jan-Feb 1701/2, bur ? Wanden, Bucks (4) Will PCC 29 Herne pr, 6 Feb 1701/2 f ? Robert Sanders, s of John Sanders of Upton Warren, Worc (5), no w or children mentioned in will Torv, 1683, 1687, 1690 (6) ? Neph of John SANDERS (A) (7)

(1) Not 1682 in SP/29/418/199, and see Luttrell, I, p, 156, Dep, 1680, 1688 VBk, St Dunstan-in-the-West (2) Will, VBk, St Dunstan-in-the-West (3) Will, Boyd Index (4) Will (5) Bro of SANDERS (A) in latter's will where nephs John and Richard (mentioned as bro in PCC 20 Herne) are legatees (6) SP/29/435/101, H of L, MS 154 (f), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

SAVAGE, Thomas.

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Dunstan-in-the-West), 1670-8 St Dunstan-in-the-West, 1670, 1678 (1) Cf Mr Savage at the 'Golden Head', Old Bailey, 1689 (2)

(1) VBk, St Dunstan-in-the-West (2) LTR, II, p 96

SAVAGE, William

Co Co Broad Street, 1666-79, Dep, 1668-79 Upper Prec, St Bartholomew Exchange, 1660, 1678 (1) GR, appr, 1633, to either Peter Eldred or John Scott, W, 1671 (2) ? Living, 1687 (3) f either George Savage of Walton on Olde, Leic, gent, or Thomas Savage of Hottenden, Suss, gent, mar ? Hester, da of Sellers Thorn- bury of St Mathew Friday Street (4) Grocer (4) ? Tory, not Whig (6) ? Bro-in-law of Humphrey THORNBURY (7)

(1) VBk, St Bartholomew Exchange (2) Journ 46, f 265b, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, ff 36d, 39, Boyd Index (3) H of L, MS 154 (f) (4) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, ff 36d, 39, Boyd 31620, will of Humphrey THORNBURY (5) SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678 (6) H of L, MS 154 (f)-not (h) (7) Boyd 31620

SAWYER, John (A)

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1683, 1688-91 ? Blue Boar Court, 1663, St Sepulchre 1683, 1690 (1) ? SAD, M, 1704 (2) Tory, 1683, 1690 (3) Cf John Sawyer at the 'Nag's Head', Smithfield, distiller, 1692 (4)

(1) HT, 1663, f 69, VBk, St Sepulchre (2) Boyd Index, H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) SP/29/435/101, Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d (4) W Token 2876, CRO, Jones, Trades (St Sepulchre, Smithfield Prec)

SAWYER (or SAYER), John (B)

Co Co Langborn, 1672-6 The 'White Horse' tavern, Friday Street, St Mar- garet Moses, 1650-5, the 'Pope's Head' tavern, Popes Head Alley, 1666, 1669, St Mary Woolnoth, 1666, 1680, ? St Stephen Coleman Street, 1687 (1) FISH, appr, 1633, to Christopher Newgate, fr, 1642 (2) d 30 Jul, bur 5 Aug 1687, St Mary Woolnoth (3) Will PCC 109 Foot pr, 10 Aug 1687 f George Sawyer of Abingdon, Berks, felsmonger, mar Frances (4) Tavern Keeper, vintner, victualler (5) City property, land Berks, Oxon (6) ? Tory, not Whig (7) Son Thomas Sawyer, Fellow of St John's College, Oxford (6)

(1) Boyd 31105, Rogers, IV, p 15, VBk, St Mary Woolnoth, will, see note 5 In 1672 and 1674 SAWYER sold the lease and the 'Pope's Head' tavern to John MORRIS for a total sum of £2,320 (GHL, MS 6428/2, ff 126-8, John Morris Prop A/c) (2) Will, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1633, 1642 (3) Reg, St Mary Woolnoth (4) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1633, Boyd 31105 (5) Rogers, IV, p 15, Reg, St Mary Woolnoth SAWYER also kept the 'Pope's Head' tavern in St Helen, 1666-9 (Roger, IV, p 15, Reg, St Helen) (6) Will (7) H of L, MS 154 (f)

SCARBOROUGH, Henry

Ald Bread Street, 17 Jul-20 Aug 1666, disch, F, £200 and 20 marks (1) GIRD (1)

(1) Beaven, I, p 51

SCARTH, Phillip

Co Co Langborn, 1689-95 ? Lombard Street, St Mary Woolnoth, 1670, 1695 (1) GR (2) b 9 Apr 1643, AH Barking, d 21 Sep 1695, bur Hatfield, Essex (3) Will PCC 160 Irby pr, 4 Oct 1695 f Phillip Scarth, MT, of AH Barking, m Mary Denton, mar 1670, Dorothy, da of John Hawkins (4) Druggist, barber (5) Personalty, Feb 1697/8, £5,097 (6) Land Yorks, Essex, I o W (7) Tory, 1687, 1690 (8) Educ MTS (3)

(1) CSB, V, 23b, Boyd 2384, VBk, St Mary Woolnoth (2) Will (3) Boyd 2384 (4) Boyd 2384, 43864, will (5) Boyd 2384, CRO, Jones, Trades (Langborn) (6) CSB, V, 23b (7) Will (8) H of L, MS 154 (1), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32

SCATTERGOOD, Roger

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1669 St Sepulchre Prec in Christ Church, 1663 (1) MT, appr, 1641, to Richard Acorn of Newgate Market, and 1642, to Henry Petite of Newgate Market, L, 1657 (2) bur 26 May 1681, Christ Church (3) PCC Admon, Jul 1681 f John Scattergood of Ellison/Ellaston, Staff, gent, mar ? Judith (4) EIC stock, 1660-70, £2,250 (5)

(1) HT, 1663, f 23 (2) Will of Michael NORTH, MT, Appr Bindings, XII, ff 128, 220, XIV, f 286 (3) Reg, Christ Church (4) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, ff 128, 220, Reg, Christ Church (5) Cal Min EIC, 1660-3, 1664-7, 1668- 70

SCOTT, Benedict.

Co Co Cordwainer, 1657, 1660 (1) St Mary Aldermary Churchyard, 1639/40, St Mary Aldermary, 1633, 1660 (2) MT (3) d 12 Nov 1661, bur St Mary Aldermary (4) Will PCC 187 May pr, 26 Nov 1661 mar (A) 1630, Isabell Fox, (B) Ann, ? da of Arthur Crew, ? wid of - Green (4) Factor, City Garbler (4) Lands Middx (3)

(1) CRO list gives no ward, Cordwainer from position in list in Journ 41, f 235 1657 Chivers (2) MT, Appr, Bindings, XII, f 36, Boyd 48659, will (3) Will (4) Boyd 48659

SCOTT, Robert.

Co Co Aldersgate Without, 1683, Dep 1685-7, 1689, 'Prince's Arms', Little Britain, 1661-87, St Botolph Aldersgate (1) STA, appr, 1648/9, to Daniel Frere, fr, 1656, L, 1664 (2) Living, 1691 (1) f Rev Arthur Scott of City of York, cleric, mar Elizabeth, da of William WELLS (3) Bookseller, "the greatest librarian in Europe warehouses at Frankfurt, Paris and other Places " ? Partner with bro-in-law Willliam Wells, jnr (4) Tory, 1687 (5)

(1) Plomer, Booksellers, 1668-1725, p 264 (2) H of L, MS 154 (f), STA, Appr Bound, etc, II, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 10 Jan 1648/9 (3) STA, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 10 Jan 1648/9, will of William WELLS (4) Plomer, Booksellers, 1668-1725, p 264, Roger North, Lives of the Norths (ed Jessop, 1890), III, pp 290-1, cited by Plomer (5) H of L, MS 154 (f), (x) (y)

SCRIVEN, Joseph.

Co Co Bread Street, 1675-83, 1689-97, Dep, 1692-97 Tooting, Surr, 1704 (1) GIRD, M, 1684 (1) b 1631, d 5 Aug 1704, bur Tooting, Surr (1) mar 1656, at St Augustine, Bridget, da of John and Bridget Dighton (1) ? Tory ("rather good", 1682), not Tory, 1683, Tory, 1687 (2)

(1) Boyd 22089 (2) SP/29/418/199, 435/99, H of L, MS 154 (f), (m)

SEATON, Jarvis

Co Co Tower, 1671-7 AH Barking, 1666, 1671 (1) ? WEA, 1663, transl to DIST by 1667/8 (2) b 1620, living, 1685, ? 1689, in Tower ward (3) mar (B) 1666, Grace Fielding, wid, of AH Barking (4) Distiller (4) Tory (5)

(1) Boyd 43272, CRO, MS 109 15 (2) DIST, Bk of Appr, 6 Aug 1663, 22 Jan 1667/8 (3) DIST, Bk of Appr, 6 Aug 1663, H of L, MS 154 (x) (4) Boyd 43272 (5) H of L, MS 154 (x)

SEAWARD see SEWARD

SEDGEWICK, Obadiah

Co Co Aldgate, 1689-90 ? AH Bread Street, 1662, Fenchurch Street, 1677, St Catherine Coleman, 1676, ChW, 1680, 1697 (1) GR, appr, 1653, to Thomas Goddard, W, 1688 (2) b 1637, d Aug 1697 (3) Will PCC 168 Pyke pr, 23 Aug 1697 f Rev John Sedgewick of London, cleric, mar (A) Susan, da of Rev Philip Taverner of Uxbridge, Middx (ejected minister, 1661), (B) Sarah Long of St Mildred Bread Street (? da of Giles LONG) (4) Merchant (5) Not Tory (6)

(1) Boyd 31601, Directory, 1677, GHL, MS 9583, Box 2 (St Catherine Coleman), PCC, PAB, 1697 (3) Boyd 31601, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 218 (3) Boyd 31601, will (4) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 218, Boyd 31601, see A G Matthews, Calamy Revised being a revision of Edmund Calamy's "Account" of the Ministers and others ejected and silenced, 1660-2 (Oxford, 1934), p 476 (5) Directory, 1677, will (6) HMC, 13th Rept, pt 5, p 50

SEDGLEY, James.

Co Co Vintry, 1680 (1) Three Cranes Wharf, 1688, St Martin Vintry, 1677, 1688 (2) FRUIT (3) d Oct-Nov 1688, bur ? St Martin Vintry (3) Will PCC 156 Exton pr, 23 Nov 1688 m Elizabeth Sedgley of Brinklow, Warw, mar Elizabeth (3) Fruiterer (3) City property, land Middx, Kent (orchards), and Berks (3)

(1) Listed for 1682 in CRO, MS 40/C, 1682, but not in SP/29/418/199 (2) Will, GHL, MS 10116, Box 4, file 10 (3) Will

SELBY, Anthony.

Co Co Bridge, 1658-9, 1664-5, 1667, 1669 Co Co Billingsgate, 1675 Fish Street Hill, 1641, Prec New Fish Street, 1659, St Margaret New Fish Street, 1660, 1679 (1) DR, appr, 1630, to Robert Dycer, W, 1665, 1674 (2) b c 1611, d 19 Feb 1679/80, at "Wansewthe" (? Wandsworth, Middx) (3) PCC Admon, Mar 1680 f Anthony Selby of Wellingborough, Northants, m Priscilla, da of John Harryott of Wollaston, Northants, mar Isabella, da of John Chibnall of Sherrington, Bucks (4) Oilman, 1641 (5) "A dangerous Sectary", 1659/60 (6)

(1) Johnson, DR, IV, p 144, WMBk, Bridge, VBk, St Margaret New Fish Street (2) LVP, 1664, p 120, Boyd 11630 (3) Boyd 11630, Reg, St Margaret New Fish Street (4) LVP, 1664, p 120 Father was s of Anthony Selby of Harrold Court, Beds (5) Johnson, DR, IV, p 144 (6) HMC, Popham, p 168

SEWARD, Thomas

Co Co Dowgate, 1671-3 AH Barking, 1657, St Lawrence Pountney Hill, St Lawrence Pountney, 1673 (1) HAB, fr, 1656, by Court of Aldermen (2) d Nov-Dec 1673, bur ? St Faith (3) Will PCC 165 Pye pr, 5 Dec 1673 mar 1657, at St Michael Crooked Lane, Catherine, da of Robert Cumberland of St Faith (4) Merchant (3) Personalty, Sep 1674, £258 Share in HM's Printing House, share in New River Water Company (5) City property, land Dors (3)

(1) Boyd 25349, CSB, II, 341, PCC, PAB, 1673 (2) CSB, II, 341, Boyd 25349, HAB, Fr Index, 18 Apr 1656 (3) Will (4) Boyd 25349, will (5) CSB, II, 341, will

SEXTON, John.

Co Co Walbrook, 1660, 1662, Dep, 1666-78 (1) St Mary Woolchurch, 1660, 1683, St Olave Southwark, 1683 (2) GR, appr, 1630, to Erasmus Green- away, W, 1664 (3) d May 1683 (4) Will PCC 63 Drax pr, 25 May 1683 f James Sexton of Alborne, Wilts, yeo, mar Jane (5) Confectioner (6) Land Wilts (4)

(1) 1662 GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, file 2 (2) VBk, St Mary Woolchurch, will (3) Journ 48, f 19b, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 12d, Boyd 1673 (4) Will (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 12d, Boyd 1673 (6) SBk, Aug 1676-Jul 1677

SHALLER, Edward

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1675-83, 1689-92 St Ethelburga, ChW, 1671 (1) INN, W, 1670 (2) bur 1697, St Ethelburga (3) Innholder (4) Tory ("good", 1682), 1690 (5) Cf Walter Shaller at the 'Crescent Moon' within Bishopsgate (6)

(1) W F Cobb, The Church of St Ethelburga within Bishopsgate The Churchwardens and their Accounts (1905), p 38 (2)History of the Worshipful Company of Innholders of the City of London (1922), p 28 (3) Reg, St Ethelburga (4) CRO, Jones, Trades (Bishopsgate Within) (5) SP/29/418/199, Bodl Lib, Rawlinson, MS D 734, f 32 d (6) W Token 253 (p 535)

SHARP, Henry

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1669 (1) AH Lombard Street, 1657, 1668, 1670 (2) GR (3)

(1) CRO list gives no ward Bishopsgate Within from position in comm list in Journ 46, f 264 b (2) VBk, AH Lombard Street, Boyd 41608 (3) Boyd 41608

SHAW, Richard

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1660 North- side, St Michael le Quern Prec, 1663, St Michael Le Quern, 1660 (1)

(1) HT, 1663, f 13, GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, file

SHAW, Thomas.

Co Co Tower, 1680, 1690-7 St Dunstans Hill, 1677, St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1662, Isle- worth, Middx, 1703 (1) FISH, appr, 1650, to Marie, wid of John Saintloe (2) b 1631, bur 1 Dec 1703, St Dunstanin-the-East (3) Will PCC 25 Ashe pr, 14 Jan 1703/4 f Godfrey Shaw of Chestfield, Derbs, tanner, mar (A) 1662, at St Olave Jewry, Elizabeth, da of Richard SMITH, (B) Deborrah, da of Richard Reeve, snr, of St Sepulchre (4) Merchant (5) Whig (6) Bro-in-law of Roger REEVE (7)

(1) Directory, 1677, Boyd 20212, PCC, PAB, 1704 (2) Will, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1650 (3) Reg, St Dunstan-in-theEast (4) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1650, Boyd 20212, will of Richard SMITH, will, will of Roger Reeve, snr PCC 154 Eure, 1672 (5) SBk, Aug 1676-Jul 1677, Directory, 1677 (6) The Two Associations, 1681, p 8 [SP/30/Case G] (7) Will of Roger Reeve, snr

SHEAFF, Samuel.

Co Co Candlewick, ? 1679, 1680-2 (1) The 'Wheatsheaf', Great Eastcheap, 1676, St Clement Eastcheap, 1658, 1671 (2) HAB, appr, 1648, to Peter SMITH, fr, 1656 (3) bur 25 Aug 1701, St Clement East- cheap (4) f Nicholas Sheafe of Rolvenden, Kent, gent, mar 1658, at St George, Southwark, Sarah (5) Woollen- draper (6) Whig ("naught", 1682) ? Dissenter failed to take sacrament, 1679-80 (7)

(1) 1680 election declared void, 20 Jan 1679/80 (Journ 49, f 90)-see (7), 1682, SP/29/418/199, although not listed in WIM, Candlewick (2) Will of Thomas BUCKFORD, Boyd 31562, VBk, St Clement Eastcheap (3) Boyd 31562, HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Jul 1648, Fr Index, 4 Jul 1656 (4) Boyd 31562 (5) HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Jul 1648, Boyd 31562 (6) Will of Thomas BUCKFORD, CRO, Jones, Trades (Candlewick) (7) SP/29/418/199, 435/99, Journ 49, f 90

SHELBURY, Henry

Co Co Bridge, 1661-6, Dep, 1665-6 1st Prec Thames Street, 1661, St Magnus, 1638, 1667 (1) SCR (2) d 26 Nov 1679, bur St Magnus (3) f Isaac Shelbury of Colchester, Essex, m Elizabeth Harvey of Colchester, mar Anne, da of Alexander Butcher of Wadhurst, Suss (4) Scrivener (3) Bro of Richard SHELBURY (5)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 26847, VBk, St Magnus (2) Boyd 26847 (3) LVP, 1664, p 121 (4) LVP, 1664, p 121 Father was s of Gerrard Shelbury of Colchester (5) LVP, 1664, pp 121, 122

SHELBURY, Richard.

Ald Farringdon Without, 1 Dec 1664-17 Aug 1666, disch on plea of infirmity of body, F £420 (1) ? Thames Street, St Magnus, 1651, 1663, Camb- erwell, Surr, 1656, 1662, 1668/9, Twickenham, Middx, 1668 (2) SCR (1) d 1 Mar 1668/9, bur Twickenham, Middx (3) Will PCC 37 Coke pr, 16 Mar 1668/9 f Isaac Shelbury of Colchester, Essex, m Elizabeth Harvey of Colchester, mar (A) 1633, Margaret, da of Richard Beale of Maidstone, Kent, and St Lawrence Pountney, (B) 1634/5, Abigail, da of Thomas Porter, GR, of Barking and Warley, Essex, (C) 1647, Sarah Winspeare of St Clement Eastcheap, da of John Winspeare of Plymouth, Devon, merchant (4) Scrivener, worth £1,000 p a in 1660 (5) City property, land Surr (6) Bro of Henry SHELBURY Da Abigail mar Joseph Hervey, DCL Oxon, of Doctors' Commons (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 162 (2) Will, LVP, 1664, p 122, William H Blanch, Ye Parish of Camberwell A Brief Account of Camberwell, its History and Antiquities (1877), p 60 (3) Boyd 14251 (4) LVP, 1664, p 121, Vis Middx, 1663, Boyd 14251, 14621 (5) William H Blanch, op cit, Wootton, Eng Barts, IV p 370 (6) Will (7) LVP, 1664, pp 121, 122

SHELDON, Joseph.

Ald Bishopsgate, 12 Sep 1666-16 Aug 1681 (d) (1) South-west side of St Pauls Church Yard, 1677, St Gregory, 1655 (2) TCH, appr, 1647, to Roger Price, M, 1667 Transl to DR, 7 Oct 1675, M, 1676 (3) d 16 Aug 1681, bur Croydon, Surr (4) Will PCC 115 North pr, 23 Aug 1681 f Ralph Sheldon of Wadley, Derbs (1647), and of Stanton, Staff, gent, m Mary, da of John Perkes of Wandley, Derbs, mar (A) 1655, Elizabeth, da of William Clifton of St Pauls Covent Garden, (B) Margaret, da of George Rose (5) Woollendraper (6) Personalty, Sep 1683, £3,973 Held mortgage with Nicholas CHARLETON of £11,000 on Duke of Buckingham's estate (7) Land Suss, Worc (8) Kt, 23 Oct 1666 Sheriff, 1666-7, LM, 1675-6 (9) "[does] passionately love his [Majesty's] interest" (10) Col White Regt, 1676-81, Vice Pres Hon Artil- lery Coy, 1668-80, Pres, 1680-1, Commsr for Lieut, 1676, 1681 Neph of Gilbert Sheldon, Archbishop of Canterbury Sister Katherine mar John Dolben, Bishop of Rochester Da Elizabeth mar Sir John Cotton Bt, MP Cambridge, 1689- 90, 1690-5, 1696-1708 (11)

(1) Beaven, I, p 42 (2) Ogilvy and Morgan's Map of London, 1677, Boyd 15760 (3) Beaven, II, p 99, TCH, Co MBk, II, f 6d (4) Boyd 15760, Luttrell, I, p 117, Lysons, Environs, I, p 186 (5) TCH, Co MBk, II, f 6d, Boyd 15760 (6) See Nicholas CHARLETON, who served appr under the same master (7) CSB, IV, 212, GHL, MS 6428/2, ff 14-15 (8) Will (9) Beaven, II, p 99, I, p 42 (10) Account of the Aldermen, 1672 (11) Beaven, II, p 189, will, GEC, II, p 100

SHEPHERD, Mathew

Co Co Vintry, 1657-60 (1) Christ Church, 1622, St Stephen Walbrook, 1627, ChW, 1636, St Thomas Apostle, 1638, 1660 (2) GR, W 1649 (3) bur ? 18 Dec 1669, in "new churchyard in Cripplegate parish" (4) f Mathew Shepherd of London m, Sarah Hawkins of Rugby, Leic, mar (A) 1622, Anne, da of Daniel Winch, GR, of St Mildred Poultry, ? (B) 1646, Leah, ? (C) 1655, at St Thomas Apostle, Deborrah Sowde (5) Merchant ? Sugar baker (6)

(1) Chivers (2) Boyd 3888, VBk, St Thomas Apostle (3) Boyd 3888 (4) Smyth, Obituary, p 81 "Colonel Shephard" (5) Boyd 3888, 35370 (6) Boyd 3888, Smyth, Obituary, p 81

SHEPHERD, Samuel.

Co Co Bridge, 1688-9 St Michael's Lane, 1677, 1st Prec Thames Street, 1688, St Magnus, 1673, 1689, ? Bishopsgate Street, 1708 (1) VIN (2) b 1648, bur St Magnus (3) Will PCC 16 Browning pr, 13 Jan 1718/9 f ? Joshua Shepherd, SAD (M, 1659) of London, mar 1673, Mary, sis of Francis CHAMBERLAIN, of St Mary Abchurch (4) Merchant Promoter and Director of New EIC Original Director of South Sea C, Gov, 1713-18 Assis RAC, 1695-8 Contractor to Navy for oil and wine (5) Contested London, 1698, MP Newport, I o W, 1701 (expelled) Whig (6) Son Francis Shepherd, MP Andover, 1701-8, EIC merchant, d "worth £100,000" in 1739 (7)

(1) Directory, 1677, WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 21082, VBk, St Magnus, will of John BILLERS (2) Beaven, I, p 278 (3) Boyd 21082, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne (4) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, Boyd Index (5) Directory, 1677, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, K G Davies, Index (6) Beaven, I, p 291, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne (7) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne

SHEPPARD, Thomas

Co Co Candlewick, 1681 Abchurch Lane, St Mary Abchurch, 1677, 1681 (1) Hamburgh merchant (2) Whig, independent (2) Cf Thomas Sheppard, MER, L, 1682, expelled, 1685, restored, 1687 (3)

(1) Directory, 1677, SP/29/417/114 (2) SP/29/417/112 (3) Smith

SHERBROOK, John

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1689 (1), St Peter Cheap, 1681, Gutter Lane, 1684, St Vedast, 1684 1691, St Stephen Walbrook, 1693, 1697, Dyers Court, Aldermanbury, 1704, Biggins, Croydon, Surr (2) MT (3) b 1655, bur 11 Jul 1707, St Vedast, from Aldermanbury, "a stranger" (4) Will PCC 188 Foley pr, 14 Jul 1707 mar (A) 1681, at Ealing, Middx, Mary, da of John CULLUM (5), (B) 1683, at St Nicholas Coleabbey, Eliza- beth, da of (? John) Brett of Gracechurch Street (grand-da of John BRETT) (6) Merchant, in partnership with Thomas Clarke and with William Taylor (7) Personalty, May 1708, £763 deficient (but a parcel of silk unassessed) (8) Land Surr (9)

(1) Journ, 50, f 370 (2) Boyd 28520, Reg, St Vedast, Reg, St Stephen Walbrook, CSB, V, 171b, will (3) Boyd 28520 (4) Boyd 28520, 29728, Reg, St Vedast (5) Boyd 28520, 5688 (6) Boyd 29728, 10661 Father-in-law named as "Thomas Brett" in will (7) Will, will of Edward CLARKE (8) CSB, V, 171b (9) Will

SHERBROOK, Richard

Co Co Langborn, 1682-3 St Dionis, 1682-3 (1) ? FISH, appr, 1657, to Andrew Clarke (2) f ? Thomas Sherbrooke of Oxted, Notts, gent m ? Elizabeth, da of Thomas Jobson of Cudworth, Yorks (3) Milliner (4) Whig ("naught, goes to meetings, is a Whig", 1682) (4)

(1) VBk, St Dionis (2) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg,, 1657 (3) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1657, Vis Notts, 1662-4, p 26 (4) SP/29/418/199

SHERLEY, John

Dep Cornhill, 1685 St Michael Cornhill, 1662, 1690 (1) DR, fr, 1658, by John Green (2) b 17 Sep 1634, at St Mary Woolchurch, d 4 Feb 1689/90 bur St Michael Cornhill (3) Will PCC 31 Dyke pr, 11 Feb 1689/90 f Toby Sherley of St Mary Woolchurch, m Joan Everet, mar Elizabeth (4) Salesman (5) Tory (as Dep, 1685)

(1) VBk, St Michael Cornhill, will (2) Will, Boyd 2907 (3) Boyd 2907 (4) Boyd 2907, 5329 (5) SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678

SHERLOCK, John.

Co Co Billingsgate, 1689

SHERMAN, Edmund

Co Co Tower, 1675-80, ? 1689, 1690 ? Petty Wales and Seething Lane Prec, 1660, Tower Hill, 1677, AH Barking, ChW, 1679 (1) f Samuel Sherman of Dedham, Essex, clothier (2) Merchant with bro Basil (Bezaliel) Sherman, MER ? LC, trading to Aleppo, 1678 (3) RAC stock £100 of original stock, 1671 (4) Whig (5) Niece Elizabeth Sherman mar Sir Francis Vincent, 6th Bt, MP Guildford, 1728-34 (and see Jonathan ASH) (6)

(1) CRO, MS 40/3, Directory, 1677, GHL, MS 10116, Box 4, file 10 (2) Henry F Waters, Genealogical Gleanings in England (Boston, Mass, 1901), p 1178 (3) Directory, 1677, Boyd 22014, G Ambrose, "English traders at Aleppo (1658-1756)", in EcHR, 1931-2 (4) PRO, T 70/100 (5) The Two Associations, 1681 (SP/30/Case G) (6) Boyd 22014, GEC, I, p 158

SHERRINGTON, William

Ald Bread Street, 11-16 Jul 1667, disch F £420 (1) St Peter Cornhill, 1651, 1663 (2) FISH, appr, 1640, to Richard Challoner, fr, 1650 (3) d Aug 1671 (4) Will PCC 108 Duke pr, 29 Aug 1671 f John Sherrington of London, Girdler, mar 1651, Elizabeth, da of John MELLISH (5) Da Mary mar Sir William Luckyn, Bt, and was m of 1st Viscount Grimstone (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p, 52 (2) Boyd 22052, VBk, St Peter Cornhill (3) Beaven, I, p 52, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1640, Boyd 22952 (4) Beaven, II, p 101 (5) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1640, Boyd 22052, will of John MELLISH (6) Boyd 22952, Beaven, II, p 189

SHERWOOD, Edward

Co Co Dowgate, 1673-81, 1683, 1691 St Mary Abchurch, 1654, Coleharbour, 1674, St Lawrence Pountney, 1663, ChW, 1673, 1689, AH the Less, 1683 (1) GR, appr, 1647, to Isaac FOSTER, W, 1686 (2) b 1628, East Hundred, Berks, d 5 Jan 1689/90, bur St Mary Abchurch (3) Will PCC 11 Dyke pr, 13 Jan 1689/90 f Edward Sherwood of East Hundred, Berks yeo, m Constance, da of William Saunders of Newbury, Berks mar 1654, Hannah, da of Abraham Foster, GR, of AH the Less (4) Salter, in company with Richard BAGNALL, John CRISP, George POCHIN, and Richard YERBURY in a brazil warehouse, fifth-share value £1,800 (5) Personalty, Nov 1689, c £14,000 (6) City and London property, land Essex (6) ? Tory, not Whig (7) "Cosen" to John RAMSEY (8)

(1) Boyd 14097, CSB, IV, 217b (John RAMSEY), VBk, St Lawrence Pountney, H B Wilson, A History of the Parish of St Lawrence Pountney (1831), p 114, will, VBk, AH the Less (2) Will, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 167d, Boyd 14097 (3) H R Wilson, op cit, p 114, will (4) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 167d, Vis Berks, 1664, II, p 279, Boyd 14097 (5) Will of John RAMSEY, will (6) Will (7) H of L, MS 154 (1) (8) Will of John RAMSEY

SHIPTON, Richard (A)

Co Co Bread Street, 1671, 1675-7, 1688 (1) Friday Street, 1641, St Mathew Friday Street, 1641, 1689 (2) DR, fr, 1639, by Humphrey Fox, F for RW, 1679 (3) b 27 Feb 1614/15, at St Mathew Friday Street (3), f John Shipton, GR, of St Mathew Friday Street (4) Linendraper (5) ? Tory, not Whig (6)

(1) 1671 CRO, MS 109 15 (3) Johnson, DR, IV, p 160, Boyd 32049, VBk, St Mathew Friday Street (3) Boyd 32049 (4) Boyd 32049, 32048 (5) Johnson, DR, IV, p 160, SBk, 1677-Oct 1678 (6) Johnson, DR, IV, pp 295, 300, 309

SHIPTON, Richard (B)

Co Co Bridge, 1667 Upper Prec New Fish Street, 1659, St Margaret New Fish Street, 1643, 1666, St Mary Newington, Surr, 1673 (1) MT, W, 1669 (2) d 1673 (3) Will PCC 50 Pye, 1673 mar Elizabeth (3) Dissenter, Ruling Elder of St Margaret New Fish Street (4)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 45468, VBk, St Margaret New Fish Street, will (2) Will, Boyd 45468 (3) Will (4) Harleian Society, vols LXXXII-LXXXIII, The Register-Boooke of the Fourth Classis in the Province of London, 1646-59 (1953), p 155

SHIPTON, Thomas

Ald Farringdon Without, 23 Jul- 25 Aug 1664, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (1) TCH (1)

(1) Beaven, 1, p 162

SHORT, John (A)

Co Co Bridge, 1654-5, 1661-2, 1671-5, 1679 Gracechurch Street, 1641, 1684, Lower Prec, St Benet Gracechurch, 1659, St Leonard Eastcheap, 1681 (1) DR, appr, 1616 (2) f Edward Short of Ashley, Staff, appr to a DR in London, mar Margaret, da of Francis Hodderly of Ashley, Staff (3) Woollendraper (4) Tory (4)

(1) Johnson, DR, IV, p 133, H of L, MS 154 (y), WMBk, Bridge, VBk, St Benet Gracechurch (2) LVP, 1664, p 123, will of John BLOOMER (3) LVP, 1664, p 123 (4) H of L, MS 154 (x), (y)

SHORT, John (B)

Co Co ? Bishopsgate Without, 1666-8, 1671-5, 1679-80 (1) St Mary Abchurch, 1649, Without Bishopsgate, 1666, Cannonbury House, St Mary, Islington, Middx, 1688 (2) MT, appr, 1639/40 to William ALLOTT, W, 1680 (3) bap 16 Mar 1621/2 Doncaster, Yorks, d 26 Mar 1689, bur Islington, Middx (4) Will PCC 53 Ent pr, 5 Apr 1689 f Peter Short of Doncaster, Yorks, draper, m Anne, da of John Armitage of Doncaster, mar (A) 1649, at St Nicholas Acon, Sarah, da of William ALLOTT, (B) Elizabeth, ? da of - and Susan Lisle of -, Yorks (5) Soap boiler Assis RAC, 1685-7 (6) EIC, RAC stock £400 of original RAC stock, 1671 (7) Property Middx (8) Tory, "an opposer of ye faction", 1676 (9)

(1) CRO list gives no ward The Co Co was MT, serving on Irish Comm, 1674, 1679 and a MT of this name was residing without Bishopsgate in 1666 (see 2) However, the name does not appear in St Botolph Bishopsgate VBk (2) LVP, 1664, p 125, MT, Appr Bindings, XV, f 325 (3) Journ 48, f 19b, MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 37, Boyd 26849 (4) LVP, 1664, p 166, Boyd 26849 (5) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 37, LVP, 1664, p 123, Boyd 26849, will (6) MT, Appr Bindings, XV, f 325, K G Davies, Index (7) Will, PRO,T70/100 (8) Will (9) SP/29/387/156, H of L, MS 154 (f)

SHORT, Nicholas

Co Co --, 1666 (1)

(1) Thus CRO list

SHORTER, John

Ald Cripplegate, 4 Jul 1676-Oct 1683, superseded by Royal Commission Returned, 6 Aug 1687- 4 Sep 1688 (d) (1) Bankside, Christ Church, Southwark, 1668, 1677, 1688 (2) GOLD, appr, 1641, to James Sherley of EIC and Eastland C, fr, 1648/9, PW, 1676 (3) b 1625, d 4 Sep 1688, bur St Saviour, Southwark (4) Will PCC 129 Exton pr, 19 Sep 1688 f John Shorter of Staines, Middx, baker, m Susan, da of Richard Forbis/Forbach of Send, Surr, mar Isabella, da of John Birkin of Crosthwaite, Borrowdale, Cumb (5) Goldsmith, 1668-88, Merchant (? Norway trade), 1677, 1688 " a very odd, ignorant person, a mechanic, I think" (6) City, Westminster and Southwark property (including a "Great Dock" at South- wark) (7) Kt, 29 Oct 1675 Sheriff, 1675-6, LM, 1687-8 (8) Contested Southwark 1679 (9) "An Anabaptist", "a great Presbyterian" (10) Col Yellow Regt, 1687-8 Da Elizabeth mar Sir Erasmus Phillips, Bt, their da, Katherine mar Sir Robert Walpole (11)

(1) Beaven, I, p 134 (2) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 242, Directory, 1677, LVP, 1664, p 124, will (3) Beaven, II, p 107, GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 353, Index of Appr (4) LVP, 1664, p 124, Boyd 14224 (5) LVP, 1664, p 124, GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 363 (6) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 242, Directory, 1677, will, John Evelyn, Diary, 29 Oct 1687 (7) Will, see HMC, 8th Rept, p 2566 (8) Beaven, II, p 107, I, p 134 (9) Beaven, II, p 107 (10) John Evelyn, Diary, 29 Oct 1687, Luttrell, I, p 411 (11) LVP, 1664, p 124

SHUTE, Samuel.

Co Co Cornhill, 1682-3 (1) St Peter Cornhill, 1658, 1676 (2) DYE, PW, 1681, 1682-3 (3) d 12 Nov 1685, bur St Peter Cornhill (4) Will PCC 156 Cann pr, 15 Dec 1685 mar 1658, at St Magnus, Anne, da of Rev Thomas Caryl, the Independent minister (4) Linen- draper (4) Personalty, Apr 1684, c £9,000 (5) House at Theobalds, Essex, City property, land Salop, Montgomery (5) A leader of the City Whigs, Sheriff, 1682 (6) Bro-in-law of (Sir) Thomas Abney (4)

(1) Also elected for Bridge ward in 1682, but opted to serve in Cornhill (Luttrell, I, p 156) (2) Boyd 16692, VBk, St Peter Cornhill (3) Boyd 16692, TLMAS, V, p 448 (4) Boyd 16692 (5) Will (6) See Luttrell, I, passim, and R R Sharpe, London and the Kingdom (1894), II, pp 468, 480, 487

SIBLEY, Joseph

Co Co Coleman Street, 1653-5, 1658-9, 1668-80, Dep, 1670-80 (1) The 'Black Bell', Coleman Street, 1663, St Stephen Coleman Street, 1653, 1688 (2) TCH (3) d 22 Jan 1689/90 (3) Will PCC 11 Dyke pr, 23 Jan 1689/90, and 17 Vere, 1691 In company (3) City and London property (£150 p a) (3)

(1) 1653-5, 1658-9, 1668, VBk, St Stephen Coleman Street, 1657, Journ 41, f 155 (2) W Token 714, VBk, St Stephen Coleman Street, will (3) Will

SILKE, John

Co Co Lime Street, 1662-3, 1667-74 Leadenhall Street, 1629, 1641, St Peter Cornhill, 1629, ChW, 1648, 1675 (1) PEW, M, 1658 (2) mar (A) 1627, at St Gregory, Anne White, (B) 1631, Jane Parry of St Michael Bassishaw (2) ? Pewterer (3)

(1) Reg, St Peter Cornhill, Boyd 6325, VBk, St Peter Cornhill (2) Boyd 6325 (3) LTR, XIV, p 43

SILVERLOCK, James

Ald Cordwainer, 8 Oct-10 Nov 1663, disch, no F, "in consideration for his great sufferings for his Majesty's cause in the late troubles, his long residence in the Country and his great usefulness there in the place of JP" (1) Ford Place, Stifford, Essex, 1664, 1667/8 (2) GR (1) d 11 Jan 1667/8, bur Stifford, Essex (3) Will PCC 33 Hene pr, 3 Apr 1668 f Richard Silverlock, of East Barnet, Herts, m Judith, mar (A) 1634, at St Thomas Apostle, Anne, da of Ralph Robinson of London, (B) Elizabeth, da of Dr Spencer of Canterbury, Kent, wid of Cornelius Speering and Sir Richard Higham, (C) Sarah Hanbury, wid of Robert Strode, silkman, (D) Mary Hovell of --, Norf (3) Land Herts, Middx (4)

(1) Beaven, I, p 117 (2) LVP, 1664, p 125, will (3) LVP, 1664, p 125 (4) Will

SISSON, Thomas

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1689-1714 St Martin Ludgate, 1685, 1714 (1) ?BOW, W, 1687 (2) b 1648, d Sep-Nov 1714 (3) Will PCC 230 Aston pr, 4 Nov 1714 mar 1678, at St Thomas, Southwark, Sarah, da of Nicholas DELVES (?), of Camberwell, Surr (4) Druggist in trade with s Henry (5) Tory, ? 1687, 1690 (6)

(1) VBk, St Martin Ludgate, will (2) H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) Boyd 34617, will (4) Boyd 34617 (5) Will (6) H of L, MS 154 (f), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

SITWELL, George

Co Co Lime Street, 1677-83, Dep, 1685, 1688-93 (1) Leadenhall Street, 1677, St Andrew Undershaft, 1668, St Olave Southwark, 1708 (2) MER, fr, 1660, by Richard KING (3) b 1638, 2nd son, d Jun- Aug 1708, bur Ruislip, Middx (4) Will PCC 175 Barrett pr, 5 Aug 1708 f George Sitwell of Eckington, Derbs, esq, mar 1668, Elizabeth, da of Robert Hawtrey of Eastcote, Ruislip, Middx (5) Merchant with Robert Sitwell (6) Bridge Master, 1706 (7) ? Tory, 1682 "good when Sache- verell is out of town", Tory, 1683 (8),

(1) 1688 Journ 50, f 362 (3) Directory, 1677, Boyd 34618, PCC, PAB, 1708 (3) Will, MER, Fr List, p 465 (4) Boyd 34618, Lysons, Middlesex Parishes (1800), p 213 (5) Lysons, Middlesex Parishes, p 213, Boyd 34618 (6) Directory, 1677 (7) Hatton, View of London, p xxxiv (8) SP/29/418/199, 435/102, but not listed in H of L, MS 154 appendices or in Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734

SKINNER, Nicholas

Ald Bishopsgate, 23-28 Aug 1666, disch, F £520 (1) St Nicholas Acon, 1637, 1650, Austin Friars, St Peter le Poor, 1670 (2) SALT, M, 1669 (3) ? From Tiverton, Devon, d 9 Sep 1670, bur St Nicholas Acon (2) Will PCC 115 Penn pr, 19 Sep 1670 mar (A) 1637, Anne, da of John Berry, merchant of St Nicholas Acon, (B) (? 1660), Catherine (4) Merchant (5) Personalty, Jan, 1670/1 £27,872 (6) Land Devon, Dors, Essex, Middx (7) Bro-in-law of Henry GRAY (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 42 (2) Boyd 526, will (3) Will, Beaven, II, p 99 (4) Boyd 526, 1076, 528 (5) Boyd 526 (6) CSB, II, 265b (7) Will (8) Will, Boyd 102

SKINNER, Stephen

Co Co Broad Street, 1666-7, 1671-2 (1) St Christopher, 1656, 1668, St Peter le Poor 1669, 1675 (2) APO, appr, 1635, to Owen Davies (3) d Jan 1680/1 (4) Will PCC 11 North pr, 17 Jan 1680/1 f Edward Skinner of Worcester, clothier, mar Susanna (3) Apothecary (5)

(1) 1672 CRO, Small MS Box 20, No 1 (2) VBk, St Christopher, will, SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675 (3) Will, APO, Co MBk, I, f 351 (4) Boyd Index, will (5) SBk, Nov 1674- Jul 1675

SKINNER, William.

Co Co Cheap, 1669-83, Dep, 1673-83 ? Ironmonger Lane, 1677 ("Mr Skinner"), St Martin Pomeroy, 1678/9 (1) HAB, appr, either 1632, to Hugh Smithson, or 1642/3, to James Herbert (2) Dead by Nov 1688 (3) f either William Skinner of Crossin, Heref, yeo, or William Skinner of Bocking, Essex, clothier (4) ? Merchant (5) Tory ("good", 1682) (6)

(1) Directory, 1677, VBk, St Martin Pomeroy (2) Journ 48, f 293, HAB, Binding Bk, 20 Jul 1632, 17 Mar 1642/3 (3) CRO, MS 40/C annotated list of Co Co of 1683 (4) HAB, Binding Bk, 20 Jul 1632, 17 Mar 1642/3 (5) Directory, 1677 (6) SP/29/418/199, 435/102

SKRINE, Robert

Co Co Queenhith, 1666 'The Bull', Queenhith, St Michael Queenhith, 1632, 1641, 1666 (1) IRON (2) d 1666 (3) Will PCC 186 Mico, 1666 mar 1632, at Stepney, Middx, Martha Braughling of St Andrew Undershaft (4) Personalty, May 1669, £3,514 (5)

(1) W Token 2310 (p 706), Boyd 16602, IRON, Co Bk, IV, p 352, will (2) Boyd 16602, W Token 2310 (3) Will (4) Boyd 16602 (5) CSB, II, 103b

SKUTT, Benjamin

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1682-3 Great St Helens, 1677, St Helen, 1655, 1680, 1683, St Law- rence Jewry, 1663-75, Barbadoes, 1697 (1) IRON, M, 1682 (2) b 1638, d Barbadoes, 1699 (3) Will PCC 122 Pett pr, 15 Jul 1699 mar (A) 1655, at St Michael, Oxford, Martha Wheat, (B) 1683, Martha Guyon, wid, of Bowers, Essex (4) Merchant Assis RAC, 1672-4, 1677-9, 1682-4, RAC agent in Barbadoes (5) RAC stock £1,000 of original stock, 1671 (6) Estate Barbadoes (7) Tory ("very good", 1682) (8) Commsr for Lieut, 1681

(1) Directory, 1677, Boyd 5899, VBk, St Helen, will (2) Journ, 49, f 293, Boyd 5899 (3) Boyd 5899, will (4) Boyd 5899 (5) Directory, 1677, SP/29/418/199, K G Davies, Index, pp 297, 298 (6) PRO, T 70/100 (7) Will (8) SP/29/418/199, H of L, MS 154 (f)

SLYFORD, John

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1689-93, 1699 ? Near Doctors' Commons, St Benet Pauls Wharf, 1671, 1698/9, Hackney Wick, St John, Hackney, Middx (1) BASKET (2) d 19 Mar 1698/9, intestate, bur St Benet Pauls Wharf (3) mar (A) 1665, Susan Bidgood of AH London Wall, (B) Sarah, (C) 1681, Ursula, da of Roger REA (4) Carter, stonemerchant, "No Gent, I assure the reader" (5) Personalty, Apr 1700, £2,194 (6) City and London property, farm Hackney, Middx (7) Tory, 1690 (8)

(1) CSB, V, 54, Boyd 15743, CSB, V, 54/Inv (2) CSB, V, 54, Le Neve, p 169 (3) Boyd 15743 (4) Boyd 15743, Le Neve, p 169, Boyd 2855 (5) Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS B 388 "Payment to tradesmen by Christopher Wren for work done on rebuilding certain churches", printed in Archiaelogia, 2nd Ser 16, pp 15-60, CRO, Asses on Marriages, etc, 1695, 23/10, Le Neve, p 169 (6) CSB, V, 54 (7) CSB, V, 54/Inv (8) Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

SMART, Benjamin.

Co Co Broad Street, 1673-82 (1) Broad Street-Throgmorton Street, 1677, 1682, Lower Prec, St Benet Fink, 1673, 1682, Birch Hall, Theydon Bois, Essex (2) MT, appr, 1658, to James Littleton of Candlewick, draper (3) b 1643, d 22 Apr 1684, sp, bur St Benet Fink (4) Will PCC 81 Hare pr, 2 Jun 1684 f John SMART, m ? Dorothy Rawlinson, mar 1671, at St Pauls Covent Garden, Susan, da of George NODES (5) Merchant (6) City property, land Essex, Norf Surr (7) Tory ("good", 1682) (8) Bro of Joseph SMART (7)

(1) 1673-4 VBk, St Benet Fink (2) Directory, 1677, will, VBk, St Benet Fink (3) H of L, MS 154 (f), MT, Appr Bindings, XIV, f 358 (4) Boyd 52172, will (5) Will, MT, Appr Bindings, XIV, f 358, Boyd 52172 (6) Will Directory, 1677 (7) Will (8) SP/29/418/199

SMART, John.

Co Co Broad Street, 1660-3 St Dionis, St Benet Fink, 1638, Havering, Essex, 1671 (1) MT, W, 1657 (2) bur 11 Apr 1679, St Benet Fink (3) Will PCC 49 King pr, 17 Apr 1679 f Henry Smart of St Dionis, m Alice Hunt of Chippington Norton, Oxon, mar Dorothy, da of Samuel Rawlinson (3) Merchant (3) Land Surr, Norf (4) Father of Benjamin and Joseph SMART (5)

(1) Boyd 10170, will (2) CRO List, will, Boyd 10170 (3) Boyd 10170 (4) Will (5) Will, will of Benjamin SMART

SMART, Joseph

Co Co Langborn, 1683 Ald Lime Street, 1694-1703 (1) Lombard Street, Lombard Street Prec, 1683, St Edmund, 1673, Havering at the Bower, Essex, 1702 (2) MT, appr, 1657, to Benoni HONYWOOD, M, 1694-5 (3) d 23 Feb 1702/3, bur Theydon Bois, Essex (4) Will PCC 236 Degg pr, 20 Dec 1703 f John SMART, m ? Dorothy Rawlinson, mar 1673, at St Pauls Covent Garden, Anne Hodgkins (5) Woollendraper (6) Personalty, Nov 1703, £705 deficient (7) City property, land Essex (8) Kt, 30 Apr 1696 Sheriff, 1698, Sheriff of Essex, 1684 (1) ? Tory, not Whig (9) Bro of Benjamin SMART Da Elizabeth mar John, s of John LETHIEULLIER (10)

(1) Beaven, II, p 119 (2) Le Neve, p 294, VBk, St Edmund, Boyd 538, will (3) Beaven, II, p 119, MT, Appr Bindings, XIV, f 257 (4) Beaven, II, p 119, Boyd 538 (5) MT, Appr Bindings, XIV, f 257, will of John SMART, Boyd 538 (6) Le Neve, p 294 (7) CSB, V 107b, (8) Will (9) H of L, MS 154 (f) (10) Wills of Benjamin and John SMART, Boyd 538, 10689, 10698

SMITH, Edward (A)

Co Co Bassishaw, 1682-3 St Michael Bassishaw, 1682 (1) ? Living, 1696 (2) f ? Powdrell Smith of St Andrew Holborn, gent mar ? Frances (3) ? Attorney ? Dep Chamberlain of City, 1680 ? Adm Middle Temple, 10 Jun 1673 (3) Tory ("very good, a good speaker", 1682) (5)

(1) WIM, Bassishaw (2) Reg, St Michael Bassishaw (3) Register of Admissions to the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple (1949), I, p 187, Reg, St Michael Bassishaw (4) SP/29/418/199, 435/100

SMITH, Edward (B)

Co Co Bridge, 1668-70 2nd Prec London Bridge, 1659, St Magnus, 1669 (1) Cf Edward Smith, HAB, of St Benet Gracechurch, 1674, 1679, Apr 1690 Will PCC 96 Dyke pr, 5 Jun 1690 (2)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, VBk, St Magnus (2) VBk, St Benet Gracechurch, will

SMITH, Edward (C)

? Ald Portsoken, 1652 Ald Cord- wainer, 25 Feb 1666/7-1 Aug 1667, disch being absent in Ireland, F £420 (1) Lambeth, Surr, 1638, 1675 (2) SAD, M, 1654 (3) b Burton, Leic, d 1679 (4) Will PCC 41 King, 1679 (5) f John Smith of Burton on the Wold, Leic, m Faith Lee of Walton, Leic, mar 1634, at St Thomas Apostle, Alice Brandon (6) Esq, 1675 (4) Lands England and Ireland (4)

(1) Beaven, II, p 80, I, p 118 (2) Boyd 15658, will (3) Beaven, II, p 80, will (4) Will (5) Beaven suggests PCC 75 Dycer, 1673, but in 41 King the witnesses to the will are called "the Ald servants" (6) Boyd 15658

SMITH, George (A)

Co Co Broad Street, 1660, 1662, 1666-7 (1) St Helen, 1640, 1647, Lower Prec, St Bartholomew Exchange, 1655, 1667 (2) GR (3) b 1615, in City of London, d 29 Jun, bur 4 Jul 1667, at St Giles Cripplegate (4) Will PCC 98 Carr pr, 6 Jul 1667 mar (A) Katherine, (B) Martha, da of John Swift of London, merchant (5) Merchant Comm EIC, 1658-64, 1665-7 (6) Worth £2,000 p a in 1660 (7) Kt, 21 Sep 1660 (8) "a chief officer of the Blue Regiment" (6)

(1) 1662V Bk, St Bartholomew Exchange (2) Boyd 15739, VBk, St Bartholomew Exchange (3) CRO list (4) Boyd 15739, Smyth, Obituary, p 75 (5) Boyd 15739, LVP, 1664, p 130 (6) Smyth, Obituary, p 75 (7) Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 370 (8) LVP, 1664, p 130

SMITH, George

Co Co -, 1669 (1)

(1) Journ 46, f 265b

SMITH, James (A)

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1688-9 What follows is based on the will, PCC 15 Fane, 1692 North end of Smithfield, St Sepulchre, 1689 SOAP Will PCC 15 Fane pr, 15 Jan 1691/2 m Frances Smith, mar Mary Soapmaker Property in St Sepulchre

SMITH, James (B)

Co Co Langborn, 1688-92 Fenchurch Street, 1684, St Dionis, ChW, 1677, 1688, 1695, 1700 (1) GR, W, 1691 (2) b 1640, bur 3 Sep 1700, St Dionis (3) Will PCC 174 Noel pr, 8 Nov 1700 f John Smith of North Nibley, Glouc, esq, JP, m Anne, eldest da of Sir Edward Bromfield, of Suffolk Place, Surr, Kt, mar 1683, at St Peter le Poor, Dionisia Minne/Minns (4) Grocer (5) Personalty, Feb 1700/1, £7,462 Bank stock £2,030, Old EIC bonds £318 (6) City property (7) Tory (8)

(1) H of L, MS 154 (y), GHL, MS 10116, Box 4, file 10, VBk, St Dionis, will, CSB, V, 60b/Inv (2) CSB, V, 60b, Boyd 11737 (3) Reg, St Dionis (4) Vis Glouc, 1682-3, p 171, Boyd 11737 (5) H of L, MS 154 (y) (6) CSB, V, 60b, Inv (7) CSB, V, 60b/Inv (8) H of L, MS 154 (f), (y), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

SMITH, Sir James see SMYTH

SMITH, John (A)

Co Co Aldersgate Within, 1681-3, 1688-9, Dep, 1688 "St Bartholomew", 1667, Foster Lane, 1683, St John Zachary, 1666-81, 1685, ? Theydon Garnon, Essex, gent, 1691/2 (1) GOLD, ? W, 1689 (2) b ?1637 (3) mar ? (B) 1671, Anne Eaton of Wandsworth, Surr, ? (C) 1680, Mary Bateman (3) Tory ("good", 1682) (4)

(1) Boyd 17378, Journ 50, f 23, McMurray, pp 439, 255, 179, 289 (2) Journ 50, f 23, Boyd 17378 (3) Boyd 17378 (4) SP/29/418/199, H of L, MS 154 (f)

SMITH, John (B)

Ald Bishopsgate, 8 Apr 1662-9 Jul 1664, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (1) DYE (1) bur ? 1667, Hammersmith Chapel, Fulham, Middx (2) mar ? Sarah, da of Robert Cotton, merchant (3) Elected Sheriff, 1664 (4)

(1) Beaven, I, p 41 (2) Lysons, Environs, II, p 411 "John Smith, esq, Alderman of London" (3) Lysons, Environs, II, p 411 (but note that this lady seems to correspond with m of John SMITH (C)) (4) Beaven, II, p 94

SMITH, John (C)

Co Co ? Bread Street, 1665-7, Dep, 1666 (1) Ald Walbrook, 14 Jul 1668-5 Sep 1671, removed to Bread Street-17 Jun 1673 (d) (2) St Mildred Bread Street, 1666, mansion house in Friday Street, St Mathew Friday Street, 1673, St Andrew Holborn (3) SALT, M, 1673 (4) bap 3 Feb 1628/9, at St Mathew Friday Street, bur 17 Jul 1673, St Mary Aldermary (5) Will PCC 105 Pye pr, 8 Aug 1673 f James Smith, SALT of St Mathew Friday Street, merchant, Ald, 1650, m Sarah, da of Robert Cotton of Bergholt, Essex, mar (A) Anne, da of William Wase/Wise of Windsor and Datchet, Berks (6) (B) Jane, da of Robert Deane of St Mary Aldermary, and -, Yorks (7) Merchant Coppris and brickworks at Redriffe and Isleworth, Middx (8) Personalty, May 1674, £19,895 EIC stock £3,012, RAC stock £300 (8) City property, land Middx, Essex, Suff (9) Kt, 8 Jul 1670, Sheriff, 1669-70 (10) "An honest goodnatured person, desiring to serve his majesty to his utmost, and ready to oblige any of the King's friends" (11) Son Sir James Smith, Bt, mar Mary, da of John EYLES ? Bro-inlaw of Henry STREET (5)

(1) CRO List gives no ward Journ 46, f 96 gives "John Smith, SALT" GHL, MS 10116, Box 2, file 4, gives "Dep John Smith" (2) Beaven, I, pp 223, 53 (3) GHL, MS 10116, Box 2, file 4, will, LVP, 1664, p 129 (4) Beaven, II, p 103, LVP, 1664, p 129 (5) LVP, 1664, p 129, (6) LVP, 1664, pp 128, 129, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 37, Boyd 16619 (7) LVP, 1664, p 129 Jane Dean's widow's portion in Jul 1673 was put at £15,000 (Camden Society, NS 8 (1874) Williamson Correspondence, I, p 69) (8) CSB, II, 328/Inv (9) CSB, II, 328/Inv, will (10) Beaven, II, p 103, I, p 53 (11) Account of the Aldermen, 1672

SMITH, John (D)

Ald Bridge Without, 5 Mar 1662/3-26 Mar 1663, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (1) St Ethelburga, 1668 (2) SCR (1) d Aug-Oct 1668 (2) Will PCC 131 Hene pr, 17 Oct 1668 mar Margaret (2) House in West Street, Hertford (2)

(1) Beaven, I, p 66 (2) Will

SMITH, John (E)

Co Co Cheap, 1680-2 St Lawrence Lane, 1682, St Lawrence Jewry, ? 1662, 1677 (1) ? LS (2) b ? 1632, bur 10 Feb 1687/8, St Lawrence Jewry (3) mar ? 1662, Elizabeth, da of Thomas Boylston, COOP, of St Gabriel (2) Oilman (2) Tory ("good", 1682) (4)

(1) SP/29/418/199, Boyd 3910, Reg, St Lawrence Jewry (2) Boyd 3910 (3) Boyd 3910, Reg, St Lawrence Jewry (4) SP/29/418/199, ? H of L, MS 154 (f) or (1)

SMITH, John (F)

? Co Co Cheap, 1681 (1) Cheapside, 1681, St Mary le Bow, 1676, 1684 (2) GOLD, ? W, 1689 (3) b 1635, living, 1694 (4) mar (B) 1675, Mary Eyles, wid, of St Dunstan-in-the-West (5) ? Merchant of Cheapside, 1677 (6), Esq 1676, 1681 (7) Whig (8) Da Katherine mar John, s of John HALL (A) (9)

(1) SP/29/417/112 (Nov 1681) "qualified [himself] last year to be Common Council [man]" (2) SP/29/417/114, Boyd 21379, Reg, St Mary le Bow, VBk, St Mary le Bow (3) Boyd 21379, Goldsmiths Company, Members of the Court and Livery since 1688 (1936), p 1 (4) Boyd 21379, Prideaux, II, p 179 (5) Boyd 21379, (6) Directory, 1677 (7) Reg, St Mary le Bow, VBk, St Mary le Bow, SP/29/417/114 (8) SP/29/417/112 (9) Boyd 41659, Reg, St Mary le Bow

SMITH, John (G)

Co Co Walbrook, 1680-3 Walbrook, 1677, St Stephen Walbrook, 1663, 1685 (1) DR, fr, 1662, by Anthony SELBY (2) f Lawrence Smith of Middleton Keynes, Rut, gent, mar (A) 1663, ? Elizabeth Adsten, (B), ? Susan (3) Merchant (4) Not Whig, 1682 "rather good", Whig, 1683 (5)

(1) Directory, 1677, Boyd 38814, Reg, St Stephen Walbrook (2) Boyd 38814 (3) Boyd 38814, Reg, St Stephen Walbrook (4) Directory, 1677, SP/29/418/199 (5) SP/29/418/199, 435/122

SMITH, Nathaniel

Co Co Bridge, 1680-1 1st Prec London Bridge, 1659 (1) ? GR, W, 1696 (2) ? Living, 1696 (3) ? Haberdasher, 1671, 1675 (4)

(1) WMBk, Bridge (2) Boyd Index (3) Will of Richard HASSELL (4) GHL, MS 6428/1, f 40, /3, f 40 If GR, then s of Thomas Smith of Halifax, Yorks, gent, appr, 1655, to John Akeman (GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 239)

SMITH, Nicholas (A)

Co Co Bridge, 1661-2 ? Over against west end of St Magnus church, 1638, ? 3rd Prec, London Bridge, 1659 (1) ? HAB see Nicholas SMITH (B)

(1) Dale, p 95, WMBk, Bridge

SMITH, Nicholas (B),

jnr (1) Co Co Bridge, 1675-7, 1679-82, Dep, 1683-90 (2) 2nd Prec London Bridge, 1659, London Bridge, 1684, St Magnus, 1662, 1668 (3) HAB, fr, 1661, by f (4) b 1639 (5) f Nicholas Smith, HAB, (cf Nicholas SMITH (A)), mar 1662, at St Mary Woolnoth, Mary, da of William Bridges of Tilston, Heref (6) ? Hosier (7) Tory ("good", 1682), 1683, 1690 (8)

(1) VBk, St Magnus, 1669 (2) Dep 1684-8 WMBk, Bridge (3) WMBk, Bridge, H of L, MS 154 (y), Boyd 34710, VBk, St Magnus (4) Boyd 34710, HAB, Fr Index, 14 Jun 1661 (5) Boyd 34710 (6) HAB, Fr Index, 14 Jun 1661, Boyd 34710 (7) SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678 (8) SP/29/418/199, 435/100, H of L, MS 154 (f), (y), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS 734, f 32d

SMITH, Peter

Co Co Bridge, 1653-63, Dep, 1661-3, Upper Prec New Fish Street, 1659, St Margaret New Fish Street, 1638, 1660, Peckham, Surr, 1681 (1) HAB, appr, 1626/7, to Nathaniel James (2) Will PCC 148 North pr, 27 Oct 1681 f Richard Smith of Bullingbrooke, Lincs, gent, mar 1634, at St Michael Crooked Lane, Margaret Burgess (3) Land Lincs (4)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 40340, VBk, St Margaret New Fish Street (2) Boyd 40340, will, HAB, Binding Bk, 23 Feb 1626/7 (3) HAB, Binding Bk, 23 Feb 1626/7, Boyd 40340 (4) Will

SMITH, Richard.

Co Co Dowgate, 1654, 1658-62, 1666 (1) AH the Less, 1654, 1666, Islington, Middx, 1673 (2) DYE (3) d 1673, bur ? Islington, Middx (4) Will PCC 11 Pye, 1673 mar Elizabeth (4) Land Middx (4) Da Elizabeth mar Thomas SHAW, da Mary mar Francis CHAMBERLAIN (5)

(1) 1654, 1659, 1661-2 VBk, AH the Less (2) VBk, AH the Less, will (3) CRO, MS 40/3, will (4) Will (5) Will, Boyd 20212, 40146

SMITH, Robert.

Co Co Bread Street, 1671 (1) St Margaret Moses, 1634, St Augustine, 1638 (2) GR, W, 1659 (2) mar 1634, Mary, da of Ferdinand Ashwell and Margaret Evans of St Nicholas Acon (3)

(1) CRO, MS 109 15 (2) Boyd 17858 (3) Boyd 17858, 35276

SMITH, Theophilus

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1665-82, Dep, 1671, 1674-82 (1) St Pauls Church Yard, 1645, East Prec, St Gregory, 1665, 1682 (2) MT, appr, 1628, to George Hough of St Pauls Church Yard (3) f Richard Smith of Cransley, Northants, gent mar -, da of Thomas TUNMAN (4) Woollendraper (5) Tory ("good", 1682) (6)

(1) 1665, Dep 1671 VBk, St Gregory (2) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 312, VBk, St Gregory (3) Journ 48, f 213, MT, Appr Bindings, IX, f 351 (4) MT, Appr Bindings, IX, f 351, will of Thomas TUNMAN, Smyth, Obituary, p 89 (5) Smith, Obituary, p 89 (6) SP/29/418/199

SMITH, Thomas

Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1660 ? Aldermanbury, St Mary Aldermanbury, 1665/6 (1) b St Margaret Moses, bur 8 Jun 1666, St Mary Aldermanbury (2) Will PCC 104 Mico pr, 13 Jun 1666 City property (1) Esq (1) Son John mar Mary, da of Sir Edmond Wright (LM, 1640-1) £16,600 marriage agreement (1)

(1) Will (2) Will, Reg, St Mary Aldermanbury Cf Thomas, s of Peter Smith, fishmonger, bap, 17 Jan 1573/4 (Reg, St Margaret Moses)

SMITHSON, Hugh.

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1669, 1671 (1) Old Exchange Prec, St Augustine, 1669, 1672, Coney Hatch, Middx (2) HAB, appr, 1647, to f fr, 1653/4 (3) b 1634, bur 1672, St Augustine (4) Will PCC 81 Eure pr, 21 Jan 1672 f Sir Hugh Smithson, Bt (1660), HAB, of Cheap ward, 1640, and of Stanwick, Yorks, Ald Walbrook, 1649 (5), m Dorothy, da of Jeremy and Elizabeth Rawstern/ Rawthorne of St Lawrence Jewry and Plaistow, Essex (6), mar 1663, Alice, da of-and Anna Yiend (7) Personalty, Mar 1673, £11,910 (8) City property, land Middx, Suff (9) Cousin of William RAWSTORNE Sir Hugh Smithson, 4th Bt, was created Earl of Northumberland in 1750 (10)

(1) VBk, St Augustine (2) VBk, St Augustine, will (3) Will, HAB, Binding Bk, 17 Jul 1647, Fr Index, 13 Jan 1653/4 (4) Boyd 15593 (5) Will, HAB, Binding Bk, 17 Jul 1647, GEC, III, p 101, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 87, Beaven, II, p 72 His f was Anthony Smithson of Newsham, Yorks He was a recusant (6) Boyd 15593, 5273, will, Reg, St Lawrence Jewry, GEC, III, p 101 (7) Will, Boyd 15593 She mar (B) William RAWSTORNE (8) CSB, II, 324 (9) Will (10) Will of William RAWSTORNE, GEC, III, p 101

SMYTH, James

Ald Portsoken, 1 Sep-1674-9 Aug 1687, disch, by Royal Letter Returned, 3 Oct 1688, on restoration of Charter-1689 (1) Kings Yard, Coleman Street, 1677, St Stephen Coleman Street, St Margaret Westminster, 1705/6 (2) DR, appr, 1654, M, 1673, 1684 (3) b 1642, d 9 December 1706, bur Westham, Essex (4) Will PCC 267 Eedes pr, 22 Dec 1706 f Sir Robert Smyth, Bt, DR, of Upton, Westham, Essex, Ald, 1650 silkman, m Judith, da of Nicholas Walmesly, mar (A) Mary, da of William PEAKE, (B) 1682, Elizabeth, da of Arthur Shirley of Isfield Place, Suss, esq, (C) Philadelphia Wilson, "the cause of shortening my days" (5) Merchant Comm EIC, 1687-8 Assis RAC 1702 (6) Held £7,000 mortgage on estate of Sir John Poyntz (7) Kt 29 Oct 1672 Sheriff, 1672-3, LM, 1684-5 (8) Adm Gray's Inn, 1673 (4) Tory Col Orange Regt, 1681-7, 1688-9, 1690-4, Vice Pres Hon Artillery Coy, 1681-9, Commsr for Lieut, 1677, 1681, 1688

(1) Beaven, I, pp 184, 185, see I, p 188, note f (2) Directory, 1677, Boyd 15771, will (3) Beaven, II, p 107, Boyd 15771 (4) Boyd 15771 (5) Boyd 15771, 10182, Strype, V, p 150, Boyd 15718, will (6) Directory, 1677, Beaven, II, p 107, K G Davies, Index (7) HMC, Ormond, V, p, 469 (8) Beaven, II, p 107, I, p 184

SNELL, George

Co Co Langborn, 1660-3 'The Fox (and Unicorn)', Lombard Street, 1640-63/4, AH Lombard Street, 1638, 1663/4 (1) GOLD, appr, 1619, to Thomas VYNER, fr, 1626/7, W, 1656, 1661, 1663 (2) d Jan-Feb 1663/4, bur AH Lombard Street (3) Will PCC 22 Bruce pr, 1 Feb 1663/4 f John Snell of Chanlight, Devon, yeo, mar (A) 1631, Mary Vyner, (B) 1639, Susan, da of Robert Snow, GOLD, of AH Lombard Street (4) Goldsmith, ? banker (5) RAC stock, £400 of original stock, 1671 (6) City property (equal to a third of personalty), land Essex (7) Bro-in-law of Jeremy SNOW Son John Snell, GOLD, (PW, 1700) mar Elizabeth, da of Thomas Vyner, niece of Robert VYNER ? Son William mar Mary, da of Leonard ROBINSON (8) (1) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 246, Hilton Price, Old Lombard Street, p 86 (who both confuse George Snell snr and jnr), Dale, p 16, will (2) CRO list, GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 240, Index of Appr (3) Will, Boyd 38772 (4) Dorothy M Clarke, "A restoration goldsmith-banking house, the Vine on Lombard Street", in Essays in Modern English History in Honour of Wilbur Cortez Abbott (Cambridge, Mass, 1941), p 16, Boyd 38722, will, GEC, IV, p 109 (5) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 246 (6) PRO, T 70/100 (7) Will (8) Will, Boyd 38722, 15780, Dorothy K Clarke, op cit, p 16, will of Leonard ROBINSON

SNOW, Jeremy.

Co Co Langborn, 1673 The 'Golden Anchor' Strand, c 1660, 'Snow's House', Lombard Street, 1660-1702, St Edmund, 1675, Shenley Hall, Herts (1) GOLD, appr, 1643, to George SNELL, fr, 1649/50, L, 1660, PW, 1679 (2) b 1628, d 16 Nov 1702, sp, bur Shenley, Herts (3) Will PCC 186 Herne pr, 19 Nov 1702 f Robert Snow, GOLD, of AH Lombard Street, m Frances Lamborn/ Samborn of Wykin, Northants, mar 1650, at St Olave Southwark, Rebecca, da of Thomas Ward of London, merchant (4) Goldsmith and banker (5) Had £59,780 involved in the stop of the Exchequer in 1672 (6) City property (7) Sis Susan mar George SNELL (8)

(1) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 246, Hilton Price, Old Lombard Street, p 71, SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675, GEC, IV, p 109 (2) GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 372 Index of Appr (3) GEC, IV, p 109 (4) GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 372, GEC, IV, p 109, Boyd 15780 Father was s of Richard Snowe of Scatteridge, Herts, yeo (GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 169) (5) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 246 (6) Hilton Price, Old Lombard Street, p 71, see will for Letter Patent granted, 3 May 1677 (7) Will (8) Boyd, 15780, 38722

SOAME, Thomas

Ald Farringdon Without, 28 Jul 1635- 29 Jan 1638/9, removed to Vintry-29 Sep 1644, removed to Cheap-1 Jun 1649 disch by order of House of Commons Restored, 25 Sep 1660-22 Jan 1666/7, disch, no F, on account of his great infirmity and age (1) St Michael Cornhill, 1621, Soper Lane, 1638, Cordwainer Ward, 1640, Throcking, Essex (2) GR, W, 1637, M, 1644 (3) b 1582, d 1 Jan 1670/1, bur Throcking, Herts (4) PCC Admon, 1671 f Ald Sir Stephen Soame, GR, (LM, 1598-9), of Little Thurloe, Suff, MP London, 1601, m Anne, da of William Stone mar 1621, Joan, wid of William Freeman of St Michael Cornhill and Aspenden, Herts, esq (5) Merchant Comm EIC, 1640-3, 1649-50, Co Assis LC, 1616-17 (6) Kt, 3 Dec 1641 Sheriff, 1635-6 (7) MP London, 1640-8 (secluded), 1660 (8) Da Anne mar Sir Thomas Abdy, 1st Bt (9)

(1) Beaven, I, pp 159, 209, 102, 103 (2) Boyd 2949, Dale, p 173, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 87, Orridge, p 136 (3) Beaven, II, p 63, Boyd 2049 (4) Boyd 2949 (5) Boyd 2949, 10190, Beaven, II, pp 43, 180, Orridge, p 136 (6) Beaven, II, p 63 (7) Beaven, II, p, 63, I, p 103 (8) Beaven, II, p 63 See Mary F Keeler, The Long Parliament, 1640-41 (Philadelphia, 1954), pp 345-6, and Valerie Pearl, London and the Outbreak of the Puritan Revolution (Oxford, 1961), pp 191-2 (9) GEC, IV, p 99, Beaven, II, p 180

SOAMES, Henry

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1689 (1) St Martin Outwich, 1683, 1694 (2) WEA (3) d 11 Aug 1699, bur St Martin Outwich (2) Will PCC 150 Pett pr, 7 Sep 1699 f ? Henry Soames, WEA, of Bishopsgate Within, mar 1683, Catherine, da of Jeremy ELWES (4) Weaver, 1692/3 (5)

(1) Journ 50, f 370 (2) Boyd 3360 (3) Will (4) CRO, Jones, Trades (Bishopsgate Within), Boyd 3360 (5) CRO, Jones, Trades (Bishopsgate Within)

SOPER (or SOAPER), Thomas.

Co Co Bridge, 1680, 1690-3 1st Prec, London Bridge, 1662, St Olave Southwark, 1694 (1) APO, appr, 1646, to Robert Clarke, W, 1690, Upper W, 1691 (2) d Jun 1694, bur ? St Olave Southwark (3) Will PCC 143 Box pr, 20 Jun 1694 f Richard Soaper of Cambridge, haberdasher (4) Apothecary (3) Land Middx (3) ? Tory, not Whig (5)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, will (2) Will, APO, Co MBk, I, f 488, G R B Barrett, The History of the Society of Apothecaries of London (1905), p 112 (3) Will (4) APO, Co MBk, I, f 488 (5) H of L, MS 154 (f), but not listed in Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734

SOUTHEY (or SOUTLEY), Thomas

Co Co Bridge, 1679, 1691-3 St Magnus, 1682 (1) bur St Magnus, 4 Mar 1692/3, (2) Will PCC 58 Coker pr, 10 Mar 1692/3 mar Judith (3) Merchant (3)

(1) VBk, St Magnus (2) Will, Reg, St Magnus (3) Will

SPENCER, Richard (A)

Co Co Billingsgate, 1663 St Andrew Hubbard, 1663 (1)

(1) VBk, St Andrew Hubbard

SPENCER, Richard (B)

Ald Vintry, 12 Mar 1666/7-30 Apr 1667, disch, F £520 (1) St Dionis, 1656, St Mary Newington, Surr, 1667, Berry Street, Aldgate (2) VIN, appr, 1636, to John Bludworth (3) b 1617, bur 3 Sep 1667, St Catherine Cree/3 Dec 1778, St James Duke Place (4) Will PCC 120 Carr pr, 26 Sep 1667 f Henry Spencer of Ashley, Derbs, gent, mar 1656, Martha, da of Robert Briggs of St Gregory (5) Turkey merchant Comm EIC, 1663-4, 1667, Co Assis LC, 1662-3, 1664-6 (6) Personalty, Mar 1669, £19,834 EIC, LC stock, stock in a lead interest (7) City property, land Derbs (8) Da- mar Lord Chancellor Harcourt (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 212 (2) Boyd 25394, will (3) Beaven, I, p 212, VIN, Appr Pres, 5 Sep 1636 (4) Hatton, View of London, p 182, Boyd 25394, Strype, I, p 63 (5) VIN, Appr Pres, 5 Sep 1636, Boyd 25394 His wid mar Sir John Stonehouse, Bt, MP Abingdon, 1675-81, 1685-7, 1690 (Beaven, II, p 189, GEC IV, p 47) (6) Strype, I, p 63, Beaven, II, p 100 (7) CSB, II, 57b, III, 4b-7 (8) CSB, III, 4b-7 (9) Beaven, II, p 189

SPRACKLING (or SPRATLING), John

Co Co Aldersgate Within, 1663-6 St John Zachary, 1651-83 (1) GOLD, L, 1661 (2) mar -, da of William Haslefoot, Clerk to GOLD Company (3) Clerk to Clerk of GOLD Company, 1637-61, Clerk, 1661, 1676 (4) ? Bro-in-law of William AYLETT (5)

(1) McMurray, p, 439a (2) Prideaux, II, p 144 (3) Prideaux, II, pp 9, 75 (4) Prideaux, II, pp 75, 144, will of Bartholomew LAYTON (5) Will of William AYLETT

SPURTOW, Henry

Ald Bridge Without, 27 Jun 1661, disch same day, F £620 (1) St Helen, 1646, 1666, 1676 (2) MER, appr, 1631/2, to Mathew Craddock, SKIN, Merchant Adventurer, of EIC, LC, Eastland C and Muscovy C, fr, of MER, 1644, by P, M, 1664 (3) d 18 Dec 1676, bur St Helen (2) Will PCC 27 Drax pr, 14 Feb 1682/3 f William Spurstow, MER, of Shrewsbury and London, merchant, MP Shrewsbury, 1640-6, Trier of 8th Classis (Hackney, Middx) in London Province, m Damaris, da of Henry Parkhurst of Guildford, Surr mar 1646, at Hackney, Middx, Susan Render (4) Merchant Comm EIC, 1651-2, 1653-7 Co Assis LC 1657-8, 1661-2, 1665-6, 1668-9, Treas, 1663-5 (5) Personalty, Jul 1678, £7,936 EIC, LC, Muscovy C and Lisbon C stock (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 65 (2) Boyd 5369 (3) Beaven, II, p 92, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 211, MER, Fr List, p 463 (4) MER, Fr List, p 463, Mary F Keeler, The Long Parliament, 1640-41, p 346, 347, W A Shaw, A History of the English Church during the Civil Wars and under the Commonwealth, 1640-60, II, p 402, Boyd 5369 (5) CSB, IV, 8b/Inv, Beaven, II, p 92 (6) CSB, IV, 8b/Inv

STABLE, Richard

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1675-83 Gracechurch Street, 1684, St Peter Cornhill, 1670, 1684 (1) DR, fr, 1653, by William Perry, W, 1683 (2) b 1629, d 26 Oct 1684 (3) Will PCC 131 Hare pr, 27 Oct 1684 f William Stable of Leeds, Yorks, yeo (3) Oilman merchant (4) Tory ("good", 1682) (5)

(1) Boyd 38781, VBk, St Peter Cornhill (2) Will, Boyd 38781 (3) Boyd 38781 (4) Will of Joshua BOOTH, SP/29/418/199 (5) SP/29/418/199, H of L, MS 154 (h)

STACEY, John.

Co Co Billingsgate, 1669-83, 1689-96, ? Dep, 1685 ? St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1648, 1658, ? Thames Street, near Billingsgate, 1677, St Botolph Billingsate, 1669, 1690 (1) ? GR, W, 1682 (2) bur 20 Apr 1696, St Botolph Billingsgate (3) mar ? 1648, at St Clement Eastcheap, Mary Mills (2) ? Merchant, also at Pickle Herring, Southwark (4) Not Tory, 1682 "indifferent, rather good", 1683 (5)

(1) Boyd 7362 Reg, St Dunstan-in-the-East, Directory, 1677, "Mr Stacey", VBk, St Botolph Billingsgate (2) Boyd 7362 (3) Reg, St Botolph, Billingsgate (4) Directory, 1677 (5) SP/29/418/199, 435/101

STACEY, Robert.

Co Co Cordwainer, 1675 Cf Robert Stacie, s of Thomas Stacie of Ballifield, Yorks, yeo, appr, 1627, to Henry Blithe, SKIN (1)

(1) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 189

ST AMAND, James.

Ald Castle Baynard, Oct 1687-3 Oct 1688 superseded on restoration of Charter (1) St Pauls Covent Garden, 1728 (2) APO, appr, 1660, to William Gape (3) d 4 Oct 1728 bur St Pauls Covent Garden (4) Will PCC 364 Brook pr, 23 Dec 1728 f John St Amand of Greenwich, Kent, gent, mar Elizabeth (5) Apothecary (2) MP St Ives, 1685-7, contested Steyning, 1710, Tory (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 96 (2) Will (3) Beaven, I, p 96, APO, Co MBk, II, f 59 (4) Boyd 28270 (5) APO, Co MBk, II, f 59, will (6) Beaven, II, p 115

STAMP, Thomas.

Co Co Bassishaw, 1670-9, 1681 Ald Cripplegate, 9 Oct 1688-25 Jul 1711 (d) (1) Bassinghall Street, 1677, 1708, St Michael Bassishaw (2) DR, M, 1677, 1692 (3) b 1628, d 25 Jul 1711, bur Springfield, Essex (4) f Richard Stamp of Reading, Berks, clothier, m Anne Bye of Reading, mar 1677, at St Mary le Strand, Elizabeth, wid of Sir John Tyrrel, Bt, da of John ALLEN (A) (5) Merchant (6) Kt, 31 Oct 1676 Sheriff, 1676-7, LM, 1691 (7) Whig (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 134 (2) Directory, 1677, Hatton, View of London, p xxxiii (3) Beaven, II, p 116, Boyd 15773 (4) Boyd 15773 (5) Boyd 15773, Beaven, II, p 186, Boyd 9022 (6) Directory, 1677 (7) Beaven, II, p 116, I, p 134 (8) Cal S P Dom, 1680-1, p 638

STANLAKE, Anthony

Ald Cheap, 7-12 Feb 1666/7, disch, F £420 (1) Peckham, Camberwell, Surr, 1662, 1668, 1671 (2) DYE, RW, 1656, PW, 1669 (3) d 29 Jul 1671, bur Camberwell, Surr (4) Will PCC 108 Duke pr, 21 Aug 1671 f John Stanlake of Easthamsted, Berks, m Elizabeth, da of William Stanton (Yeoman-Usher to Queen Elizabeth), of-, Wore, mar Sarah, da of Francis Jones of Windsor, Berks (5) Gent, 1671 (4) Land Surr, Kent, Essex (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 103 (2) Boyd 4256, Vis Surr, 1662-8, p 108, will (3) Beaven, II, p 100, TLMAS, V, p 447 (4) Boyd 28201 (5) Vis Surr, 1662-8, p 108, Boyd 28201 (6) Will

STANLEY, Thomas

Co Co Bread Street, 1660-2 Bread Street, St Mildred Bread Street, 1673, 1684 (1) ? GR, W, 1674 (2) bur 17 Oct 1684, St Mildred Bread Street (3) Will PCC 11 Cann pr, 31 Jan 1684/5 ? From Worc (4) ? In partnership with James Baker (5) ? Worth £1,000 p a in 1660 (6) City property, land Worc (5) ? Ruling Elder of First Classis of London Province, 1657 (7) Da Hannah mar Daniel BROWN, da Sarah mar Robert ALDERSLEY (8)

(1) Will, Reg, St Mildred Bread Street, will (2) Boyd 32799 (3) Reg, St Mildred Bread Street (4) Will, and see will of cosen John Stanley, GR PCC 143 Eure, 1672 (5) Will (6) Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 370 "Cornet Stanley, Esq" (7) Sion College, MS Acc L40 2/E17 (8) Will, Boyd 2061, 44

STANYON, Abraham

Co Co Aldgate, 1660-1, Dep, 1664, 1666, 1669-70 St Catherine Cree, Monck Hadleigh, Middx, 1680 (1) bur ? St Catherine Cree (1) Will London Commissary Court, vol 38, f 437d pr, 10 May 1684 (2) mar Elizabeth (1) Esq, 1680 (1) City property (1) Tory "honest", 1680/1 (3) Sgt-Maj Red Reg, 1660, Lt Col, 1672, 1676, 1678, Commsr for Lieut 1676, 1677, 1681

(1) Will (2) GHL, MS 9171/38 (3) SP/29/415/39

STARKEY, John

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1682 'The Mitre', at North door of the Middle Exchange in St Pauls Church Yard, 1658, 'the Mitre', near Middle Temple Gate, Fleet Street, 1658-1689, Fulham, Middx, 1689 (1) STA, appr, 1646, to John Seywell, fr, 1655, L, 1664 (2) Will PCC 14 Vere pr, 14 Jan 1690/1 f George Starkey of Isley, Leic, gent (3) Bookseller, publisher, in partnership with Richard CHISWELL, and, 1689, with William Churchill (4) Personalty, Oct 1689, £4,000 (5) Whig ("as bad as naught", 1682) (6)

(1) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 177, Booksellers, 1668- 1725, p 280, will (2) STA, Appr Bound, etc, vol I, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 9 Nov 1646 (3) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 171, STA, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 9 Nov 1646 (4) Plomer, Booksellers, 1668-1725, p 266, DNB sub Richard CHISWELL, will (5) Will (6) SP/29/417/277, 418/199, yet he appears in H of L, MS 154 (1)

STARLING, Samuel

Ald Vintry, 27 Jun 1661-24 Jun 1664, removed to Portsoken-Aug 1674 (d) (1) Seething Lane, St Olave Hart Street, 1666 (2) BREW, M, 1661 Transl to DR, Oct, 1669, M, 1670 (3) d 27 Aug 1674, sp, bur AH Barking (4) Will PCC 28 Bunce pr, 3 Dec 1674 f Samuel Starling of Luton, Beds, mar Mary, da and sole heir of Richard Garford, STA, Dep of Portsoken, Ald, 1650 (5) Brewer (6) City and London property incl brewhouses, land Middx, Beds, Herts, Surr (6) Kt, 21 Oct 1667 Sheriff 1661-2, LM, 1669-70 (7) Persecutor of dissenters (8) Col Orange Regt, 1669-74

(1) Beaven, I, pp 211, 184 (2) Pepys, Diary, 8 Sep 1666 (3) Beaven, II, p 92 (4) Boyd 21728 (5) Boyd 21728, 15762, 15687, Smyth, Obituary, p 94, Beaven, II, p 187 His wid mar 4th Viscount Grandison (6) Will (7) Beaven, I, p 184 (8) Account of the Aldermen, 1672, but see C E Whiting, Studies in English Puritanism, p 490, for his help to Zachary Crofton, the ejected Presbyterian minister

STAUGHTON, Roger.

Ald Bread Street, 9 Oct 1660-18 Jun 1661, disch, F £420 (1) LS (1) ? from Lidlington, Beds (2) d 1690 (2) Will PCC 115 Dyke pr, 9 Jul 1690 MP Wigan 1660 (where he had an interest in the manor) (3) Land Lancs, Derbs (mortgage), Herts (2)

(1) Beaven, I, p 50 (2) Will (3) Beaven, I, p 91, will, see W W Bean, The Parliamentary Representation of the Six Northern Countries (1890), p 449

STEAD (or STEED), Henry

Co Co Cheap, 1671 St Mildred Poultry, 1654, 1670, Edmonton, Middx, 1680 (1) DR (2) Will PCC 174 North pr, 3 Nov 1681 f John Steed of Bernbridge, Heref, gent, mar (A) 1655, at St Mildred Poultry, Esther ? Gruriden, (B) Elizabeth (3) Draper, gent, 1680 (4) Personalty, Sep 1682, £2,735 (5)

(1) Boyd 2113, GHL, MS 10116, Box 3, file 7 (2) Boyd 2113, CSB, IV, 192 (3) Boyd 2113, will (4) Will (5) CSB, IV, 192

STEANES, Thomas

Dep Bread Street, 1657-60 (1) AH Bread Street, 1650, Chiswick, Middx (2) WAX (3) bur ? Chiswick, Middx (4) will PCC 103 Dycer pr, 8 Oct 1675 f Thomas Steanes (bur Chiswick, Middx), mar Elizabeth ? Ditchford (4) City property (4) Dissenter (bequests to nonconformist ministers) Ruling Elder of First Classis of London Province 1650, 1659 (5) "Cosen" of Thomas ALDERSLEY (4)

(1) 1657-9 Chivers (2) Boyd 15087, CRO, Misc Inv Roll 137 (3) CRO, MS 40/3 (4) Will (5) Will, Sion College, MS Acc L40 2/E17, W A Shaw, A History of the English Church during the Civil Wars and under the Commonwealth, 1640- 60, II, p 400

STEELE, John

Ald Farringdon Within, 21 May-9 Jun 1668, disch, F £300 and 20 marks (1) St Andrew Holborn, 1638, 1670 (2) SALT (1) b 1608, ? from Abkettleby, Leic, d Oct-Nov 1670 (3) Will PCC 152 Penn pr, 19 Nov 1670 mar (B) Lettice, wid (4) Esq, 1670 (5) City property (5)

(1) Beaven, I, p 149 (2) Dale, p 190, will (3) Boyd 28220, will (4) Boyd 28220 (5) Will

STEPHENS, Joseph

Co Co Aldgate, 1677-8 St Catherine Coleman, 1663 (1) ? COOP (2) mar ? Elizabeth, da of Arthur ART (3) ? Tory, not Whig (2)

(1) VBk, St Catherine Coleman (2) H of L, MS 154 (1) (3) Will of Arthur ART

STEVENSON, Robert

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1671-4, 1681, 1683 Bishopsgate Street, 1677, 1688, St Martin Outwich, 1671, 1688 (1) CLO, appr, 1648, to Thomas Chaplin, fr, 1655 (2) d 4 Sep 1688, bur St Martin Outwich (3) Will PCC 121 Exton pr, 6 Sep 1688 f George Stevenson of Darlington, Dur mar Elizabeth (4) Merchant (5) RAC stock, £400 of original stock, 1671 (6) City property, land Beds, Hunts, Essex (7)

(1) Directory, 1677, will, Boyd 3370 (2) Will, CLO, Records (3) Boyd 3370 (4) CLO, Records, Boyd 3370 (5) Directory, 1677 (6) PRO, T 70/100 (7) Will

STEVENTON, John.

Co Co Broad Street, 1671-2, 1674-83, 1688-92, Dep 1689-92 (1) The 'Buffalo Head', 1666, Threadneedle Street, 1677, 1688, St Benet Fink, 1671, 1688 (2) GR, appr, 1637, to f, W, 1672 (3) d 28 Jul 1692, bur St Benet Fink (4) Will PCC 158 Fane pr, 17 Aug 1692 f Thomas Steventon, GR, of Finch Lane, St Benet Fink, grocer, mar Mary, da of William Knight (5) Tobacconist, 1676, merchant, 1677 (6) City property, land Northumb (7) Tory ("good", 1682) (8) Capt White Regt, 1660, Lt Col, 1672 1686, Commsr for Lieut, 1676-1681 1688

(1) 1671 CRO, MS 109 15, 1672 CRO, Small MS 20, Box 1, 1674 Journ 48, f 19b (2) Rogers, IV, p 73, Directory, 1677, will, VBk, St Benet Fink (3) Will, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 71d, Boyd 52373 (4) Boyd 52373 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 71d, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 53, Dale, p 39, Boyd 34755 (6) SBk, Aug 1676-Jul 1677, Directory, 1677 (7) Will (8) SP/29/418/199, 435/101, H of L, MS 154 (f), (x), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

STEWARD, John

Co Co Queenhith, 1668-77 Queenhith, St Michael Queenhith, 1638, 1677 (1) PEW, fr, 1612 (2) d Jun-Jul 1677, bur ? St Michael Queenhith (3), will PCC 57 Hale pr, 2 Jul 1677 f ? Toby Steward of London, s of John Steward of Norwich and London, aged 104 in 1633, m ? Elizabeth, da of John Langley of Essex, mar Joan (4) Great losses suffered in Fire (3) City property, house Ash Green, Hants, wharves at Greenwich, Kent (3)

(1) Boyd 10206, will (2) Boyd 10206, PEW, Co MBk, IV, f 16d (3) Will (4) LVP, 1634, II, p 263, will

STONE, Samuel.

Co Co Langborn, ? 1676, 1677 (1) ? Fenchurch Street, St Mary Woolchurch, 1661, 1665 (2) GR (3) Dead by Nov 1679 (4) mar Elizabeth (3) Confectioner (4) Personalty, Mar 1679/80, £1,338 (3)

(1) Not 1676 in SP/29/387/155 (2) CSB, IV, 77b, VBk, St Mary Woolchurch (3) CSB, IV, 77b (4) CSB, IV, 77b/Inv

STONEHOUSE, Thomas

Co Co Langborn, 1666 St Dionis, 1618, 1666, AH Staining, 1667 (1) APO, appr, 1631, to John Waylett (2) b 25 Mar 1618, at St Dionis, d 14 Jun 1677, bur St Dionis (3) Will PCC 98 Carr pr, 8 Jul 1667 f Christopher Stonehouse, APO, of St Dionis, m Elizabeth, da of William Dawney of Sersay, Yorks, mar (A) Elizabeth, (B) Elizabeth (4) Apothecary (5) Personalty, Sep 1677, £2,228 (6)

(1) Boyd 12185, VBk, St Dionis, will (2) Will, APO, Co MB, I, f 271 (3) Boyd 12185 (4) APO, Co MBk, I, f 271, Boyd 12185, 12184, will, CSB, II, 43 (5) Will (6) CSB, II, 43

STONER, Clement.

Co Co Cordwainer, 1666-7 St Mary le Bow, 1633, 1666, 1685 (1) GOLD, appr, 1619, to Hilbert Haryson, fr, 1626/7, RW, 1651, PW, 1672 (2) b 1599, d 4 Nov 1685, bur St Mary le Bow (3) f Clement Stoner of Stapleford Abbot, Essex, esq, m Mabel Harlakden of Earls Colne, Essex, mar 1683, Rachel, da of Adam Bodens/ Bodin, WEA, of St Benet Gracechurch (4) Goldsmith (3) (1) Boyd 14117, will (2) GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 242, Index of Appr (3) Boyd 14117 (4) GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 242, Boyd 14117, 30693

STOREY, Edward

Co Co Bread Street, 1657-60 (1) AH Bread Street, 1638, St John Evangelist, 1641, St Margaret Moses, 1660 (2) IRON, W, 1657, 1660 (3) b Sheriff Hales, Staff, bur 30 Nov 1660, St Margaret Moses (4) Will PCC 274 Nabbs pr, 8 Dec 1660 mar (A) Elizabeth, (B) Sarah, ? da of John Wilson (5) Linendraper (6) Land Middx (7) Capt-Maj in Regt of Horse, 1660, Commsr for Lieut, 1660

(1) 1657, 1659 Chivers (2) Boyd 15860, IRON, Co Bk, IV, f 351, PCC, PAB, 1660 (3) Will, IRON, Pres Bk, 1515-1680, 1657, 1660 (4) Will, Boyd 15860 (5) Boyd 15860, Reg, St Margaret Moses, will (6) Boyd 15860 (7) Will

STOUGHTON see STAUGHTON

STRACEY, John

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1682-3 ? Gracechurch Street, 1677, AH Lombard Street, 1681 (1) ? Merchant (2) Tory ("good", 1682) (3)

(1) Directory, 1677, VBk, AH Lombard Street (2) Directory, 1677 (3) SP/29/418/199

STRANGE, William.

Co Co Broad Street, 1688-92 St Mildred Poultry, 1678, 1695 (1) ? MER (2) mar Susanna (3) Goldbeater (4) Tory (5)

(1) VBk, St Mildred Poultry, CRO, Asses on Marriage, etc, 1695, 81/9 (2) H of L, MS 154 (h) "William Strang" (3) CRO, Asses on Marriage, etc, 1695, 81/9 (4) CRO, Asses on Marriage, etc, 1593, 81/9 (5) Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 32d

STREAM(S), Thomas

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1671, Dep, 1674-8 (1) The 'Boar's Head', Smithfield Bars, 1661, Smithfield Prec, 1663, St Sepulchre, 1661, 1678/9 (2) GR, appr, 1639, to James Thurlbie (3) b Deane, Beds, d Jan 1678/9, bur St Sepulchre (4) Will PCC 172 King pr, 10 Jan 1678/9 f Henry Streame of Deane, Beds, yeo, mar (A) Mary, (B) Sarah, wid of Daniel MIDWINTER (5) Grocer (6) Land Beds, Surr, Heref, Isle of Ely (7)

(1) 1671 CRO, MS 109 15 (2) W Token 2898 (p 750), HT, 1663, f 62d, VBk, St Sepulchre, will (3) Will, GR, Appr, Reg, 1629-66, f 93d (4) Will, Boyd 58744 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 93d, Boyd 58744, will, will of Thomas MOFFETT, Boyd 16949 (6) W Token 2898 (7) Will

STREET, Henry.

Co Co Cheap, 1670-7 ? King Street, St Lawrence Jewry, 1650-3, 1670, 1677, St Mary Madgalen Milk Street, 1660, 1668 (1) HAB, appr, 1629, to Nicholas Wainwright (2) d 12 Jul 1677, bur St Lawrence Jewry (3) Will PCC 79 Hale pr, 14 Jul 1677 f Edward Street of Kitlington, Oxon, gent, mar Elizabeth, ? sis of John SMITH (C) (4) Personalty, Mar 1677/8, £8,503 (5)

(1) CSB, IV, 35b, Boyd 25419, VBk, St Lawrence Jewry, will, VBk, St Mary Magdalen Milk Street (2) Will, HAB, Binding Bk, 4 Dec 1629 (3) Boyd 25419 (4) HAB, Binding Bk, 4 Dec 1629, Boyd 25419, LVP, 1664, pp 129-8 (5) CSB, IV, 427b

STRING, Nathaniel

Co Co Broad Street, 1669-70, 1675- 80, ? 1688 (1) St Bartholomew Exchange, 1666, 1697 (2) GR, appr, 1647, to John Jones (3) d Nov 1696-Jan 1696/7 (4) Will PCC 17 Pyke pr, 24 Jan 1696/7 f Rev Nathaniel String of Thurley, Glouc, cleric, mar Elizabeth (3) City property (4)

(1) 1669-70 VBk, St Bartholomew Exchange (2) VBk, St Bartholomew Exchange, PCC, PAB, 1697 (3) Will, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 131 (4) Will

STRODE, Henry

Co Co Candlewick, 1680-3, 1689 Either senior, or junior, 1680-3, junior, 1689 Senior St Lawrence Pountney Hill, 1677, St Lawrence Pountney, 1645, 1663, 1686 (1) COOP, appr, 1620, to Anthony Sterringe, M, 1686 (2) b 1608, d 17 Jul 1686, bur St Lawrence Pountney (3) f Henry Stroud of Egham, Berks [sic], (? Surr), yeo, mar Elizabeth (4) Merchant, winecooper (5) Whig ("naught", 1682), ? nonconformist (6) Junior, s of above Lawrence Pountney Lane, 1676, St Lawrence Pountney, 1645, 1689, Egham, Surr, 1703/4 (7) COOP, M, 1703 (8) b 1645, at St Lawrence Pountney, d 6 May 1704, Egham, Surr, bur St Lawrence Pountney (9) Will PCC 119 Ashe pr, 17 May 1704 d sp ? and unmarried (10) Winecooper, gent, 1703/4 (11) ? Tory, not Whig Imprisoned under James II (12) Land Surr (10) £6,500 legacy to COOP Company (10)

(1) Directory, 1677, Boyd 33791, VBk, St Lawrence Pountney (2) H B Wilson, A History of the Parish of St Lawrence Pountney, p 175, COOP, Co MBk, II, f 195d (3) H B Wilson, op cit, p 175 (4) COOP, Co MBk, II, f 195d, Boyd 33791 (5) Directory, 1677, SP/29/418/199 (6) SP/29/418/199, 435/100, H of L, MS 154 (m) (7) WIM, Candlewick, f 83, Boyd 33791, VBk, St Lawrence Pountney, will (8) H of L, MS 154 (h), Sir William Foster, A Short History of the Worshipful Company of Coopers of London (1944), p 120 (9) Boyd 33701, Sir William Foster, op cit, p 120 (10) Will (11) WIM, Candlewick, f 83, will (12) H of L, MS 154 (h), HMC 13th Rept, pt 5, p 52

STRODE, Hugh

Co Co Billingsgate, 1676-83, 1688, 1691, Dep, 1684-5 St Lawrence Pountney, 1665, AH Barking, 1670, Pudding Lane, 1677, 1692, St Margaret New Fish Street, 1672, 1689 (1) GR, appr, 1649, to William Jenny (2) b 1634, bur 13 Jun 1700, "in Mr Royston's [Rawsterne] vault", St Lawrence Jewry (3) PCC Admon, Jun 1700, Kent, by decree f Sir John Strode of Parnham, Dors, Kt, mar 1670, at AH Staining, Grace, da of Jeremy and Elizabeth Rawsterne of St Lawrence Jewry (4) Merchant Eastland C, adm by R, 1681 (5) Tory ("good", 1682) (6) Bro-in-law of William RAWSTERNE (7)

(1) VBk, St Lawrence Pountney Boyd 34761, Directory, 1677, CRO, Asses Box 56 11/34, VBk, St Margaret New Fish Street (2) H of L, MS 154 (f), GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 184 (3) Boyd 34761, Reg, St Lawrence Jewry (4) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 184, Boyd 34761, 5273, will of Hugh SMITHSON (5) Directory, 1677, SP/29/418/199, Hinton, Eastland Trade, C4 (6) SP/29/418/199, 435/101, H of L, MS 154 (f), (x) (7) Will of William RAWSTERNE

STRODE, William (A)

(1) Co Co Candlewick, 1660 (2) St Mary Abchurch, 1661 (3) DR, fr, 1641, by Edward Ash, W, 1670 (4) b Shepton Mallet, Som, d 1670, bur St Mary Abchurch (5) Will PCC 141 Penn pr, 10 Oct 1670 f James Strode of Shepton Mallet, Som, m Anne, da of Richard Pitt, mar, Anne, da of John Green, MER, of AH the Less (6) Merchant (3) Personalty, Sep 1671, £6,310 (7) Land Som (3) Neph of William STRODE (B), uncle of Edward COOTE (8)

(1) Also STROUD, STROND, and STRAND (2) Journ 41, f 235 (3) Will (4) CSB, II, 253, Boyd 20418 (5) Will, Boyd 20418 (6) Boyd 20418, Somerset Journal, XXX (1884), pt II, pp 66-7, will (7) CSB, II, 253 (8) Somerset Journal, XXX, pt II, pp 66, 68, will

STRODE, William (B)

Ald Vintry, 7 Feb-14 Mar 1660/1, disch, on plea of weakness and infirmity of body (being seventy years old and living at Barrington, Som) (1) Barrington, Som, 1666 (2) GIRD (1) b 1589, bur Barrington, Som, 20 Dec 1666 (3) Will PCC 2 Carr pr, 22 Jan 1666/7 f William Strode of Shepton Mallet, Som, m Elizabeth, da of Jeffrey Upton of Warminster, near Wells, Som, esq, mar c 1621, Joan, only da of Edward Barnard of Downside, Som, clothier (4) Spanish merchant (5) Land Som, Glouc (2) MP Ilchester, Oct 1640 (double return), 1646-8 (6) Cromwellian, nonconformist (7) Uncle of William STRODE (A) (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 211 (2) Will (3) Somerset Journal, XXX,, (1884), pt 2, pp 63, 68 (4) Somerset Journal, XXX, pt 2 pp 63, 68, 47 (5) Somerset Journal, XXX, pt 2, p 47 (6) Beaven, II, p 91 (7) Somerset Journal XXX, pt 2, p 47, will (8) Somerset Journal, XXX, pt 2, pp 66, 68 See also Somerset Journal, XIII, pp 6-20

STRONG, William (A)

Co Co Cheap, 1670-4 (1) St Mary Colechurch, ChW, 1664, 1670, 1674 (2) MER, fr, 1654, by Adam Swelling (3) b 1629 (4) mar (B) 1673, Patience Grover, wid (4) ? Mercer (4)

(1) 1671 CRO MS 109 15, 1671-4 VBk, St Mary Colechurch (2) GHL, MS 10116, Box 3, file 6, Boyd 21053, VBk, St Mary Colechurch (3) Boyd 21053, MER, Fr List, p 464 (4) Boyd 21053

STRONG, William (B)

Dep Vintry, 1677-80 St Thomas, 1675, 1682 (1)

(1) VBk, St Thomas

STRUDWICK, Thomas (or William)

(1) Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1669-71, 1675-82, Dep, 1682 (2) Thomas The Star, near Holborn Bridge, 1692, Turnagain Lane, 1663, St Sepulchre, 1660, 1682 (3) ? CLO, M, 1688 (4) Grocer (5) William formerly St Sepulchre St Mary le Bow (6) CLO (6) d Jun-Aug 1699 (6) Will PCC 138 Pett pr, 3 Aug 1699 mar Jane, sis of Lucy KNIGHTLY (7) City property (including St Sepulchre property), land Essex (6) Whig ("naught, an old presbyter", 1682) Nonconformist (8)

(1) Called Thomas Strudwick everywhere but SP/29/418/199 (2) 1671 CRO, MS 109 15 (3) Will of Charles Doyley, gent PCC 183, Fane, 1692, HT, 1663, f 40d, VBk, St Sepulchre (4) Boyd Index (5) Will of Charles Doyley, gent (6) Will (7) Will, Boyd 15443 (8) SP/29/418/199, will legacies to nonconformist ministers

SWALLOW, Thomas

Ald Broad Street, 1666, disch "by his privilege", 1666 (being in the service of the Crown as Clerk of the Irons and surveyor of the Meltings of the Mint he could not be compelled to serve as Ald) (1) Rose Lane, St Mary Whitechapel, Middx, 1674 (2) ? GOLD (3) d Sep 1676, bur ? St Mary Whitechapel (2) Will PCC 125 Bence pr, 23 Sep 1676 mar ? (A) 1632, Joan, wid of John Paul, da of Robert Aske, DR, snr, (B) 1664, Anne Henderson, wid, of Radcliffe, Stepney, Middx (4) Whitechapel property (incl brewhouse), land Middx, Essex (2) Bro-in-law of Robert ASKE (5)

(1) Beaven, I, p 76 Date of election not recorded (2) Will (3) Boyd 28196, but not to be found in GOLD appr records (4) Boyd 2004, will (5) Boyd 2004

SWEETAPPLE, John

Co Co Langborn, 1682, 1688-1701 The 'Angel and Golden Cross', later (post-Fire) known as the 'Blackamore's Head', Lombard Street (west of White Hart Court), ? pre-1666, 1677-1701, AH Lombard Street, 1671, 1691 (1) GOLD, appr, 1662, to James Lapley, fr 1670, L, 1671, PW, 1696 (2) b 12 Nov 1647, at St Stephen Walbrook (3) f Hugh Sweetapple, FOUND, of St Stephen Walbrook, m Anne mar (A) 1671, Anne Burdet, wid (B) at St Martin Outwich, Mary Sherloe of Stepney, Middx, (C) 1691, Sarah, da of John Adams, goldsmith in Cheapside, of St Leonard Shoreditch, Middx (4) Goldsmith and banker, with Benjamin Hodgkins and Richard Harris Bankrupt 1701 (5) Kt, 12 Nov 1694 Sheriff, 1694-5 (6) Whig ("naught, a whigg, but goes sometimes to church", 1682) (7)

(1) Hilton Price, Old Lombard Street, p 59, Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 252, Boyd 15807, VBk, AH Lombard Street (2) Boyd 15807, GOLD, Appr Reg, II, f 133, Index of Appr (3) Boyd 15807 (4) GOLD, Appr Reg, II, f 133, Boyd 15807, 32916, Le Neve, p 447 (5) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 252, Luttrell, V, p 28 (6) Le Neve, p 447 (7) SP/29/418/199

SWYNOKE, Samuel

Co Co Aldgate, 1666-7, 1671, 1675-82, Dep, 1689-90 Pye Alley, Fenchurch Street, 1677, 1681, St Catherine Coleman, 1667, 1689, AH London Walk, 1701/2 (1) ? PS, M, 1671 (2) bur ? St Catherine Coleman (3) Will PCC 39 Degg pr, 22 Feb 1702/3 mar Jane (4) Merchant (5) RAC stock £400 of original stock, 1671 (6) City property, land Kent (3) Whig ("very bad, goes to Church") (7) Son John mar Hannah, ? sis of John HALL (A) (8)

(1) Directory, 1677, SP/29/417/114, VBk, St Catherine Coleman, will (2) Boyd Index (3) Will (4) Will, her will PCC 110 Foot, 1687 (5) Directory, 1677, will (6) PRO, T 70/100 (7) SP/29/417/112, 418/199 (8) Will, will of John HALL (A), will of Jane Swynoke

SYKES, Walter

Co Co Vintry, 1669-70 St James Garlickhith, 1665, 1673 (1) d May-Jun 1673 (2) Will PCC 85 Pye pr, 2 Jun 1673 mar Priscilla (2)

(1) VBk, St James Garlickhith, will (2) Will



<--Previous:
Railey - Ryves
Next:-->
Talbot - Tyler