Subsidy Roll 1319
Broad Street ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Eilert Ekwall

Year published

1951

Supporting documents

Pages

222-227

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subsidy Roll 1319: Broad Street ward', Two Early London Subsidy Rolls (1951), pp. 222-227. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31932 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Warda de Bradstrate, Broad Street ward.

[Mem. 4.]

Parishes: see p. 199.

Alderman: Henry Nasard [Dowg 2].

1 in R. in R. De Johanne de Wengraue xx.li. (fn. 1)
2 t De Johanne Poyntel C.s. (fn. 2)
3 t De Johanne Hautein xl.s. (fn. 3)
4 t De Iuone Persiual ij.mar. (fn. 4)
5 t De Johanne de Caustone xx.s. (fn. 5)
6 t De Waltero le Henere x.s. (fn. 6)
7 t De Magistro Johanne de Londonia x.s. (fn. 7)
8 t De Magistro Willelmo de Oteswiche xl.d. (fn. 8)
9 t De Janino Patrik' vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 9)
10 t De Waltero Muryet iiij.s. (fn. 10)
11 t De Benedicto de Shorne x.s. (fn. 11)
12 t De Roberto le Hore v.s. (fn. 12)
13 t De Johanne de Bledelowe dj.mar. (fn. 13)
14 t De Adam Haudeby [MS. Handeby] xl.d. (fn. 14)
15 t De Yter' de Compes dj.mar. (fn. 15)
16 t De Willelmo le Baker dj.mar. (fn. 16)
17 t De Johanne de Borham viij.s. (fn. 17)
18 t De Thoma de Ikeltone v.s. (fn. 18)
19 t De Johanne le chesmonger ij.s. vj.d. 19
20 t De Stephano le tauerner xx.d. 20
21 t De Godefrido de Heldyng' iiij.s. (fn. 21)
22 t De Willelmo de Bery ijs. viij.d. (fn. 22)
23 t De Willelmo Mabbely ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 23)
24 t De Johanne atte Brendewode ij.s. viij.d. (fn. 24)
25 t De Thoma le Tymbirmonghere x.s. 25
26 t De Johanne de Bumstede v.s. (fn. 26)
27 t De Margeria de Norhamtone xx.d. (fn. 27)
28 t De Waltero le Gyrdeler v.s. (fn. 28)
29 t De Henrico de Hydingham xiij.d. ob. (fn. 29)
30 t De Ricardo de Deuonia xiij.d. ob. (fn. 30)
31 t De Thoma Cristofre ij.s. (fn. 31)
32 t De Johanne de Gernemuta xiij.d. ob. (fn. 32)
33 t De Laurencio le Brewere ij.s. 33
34 t De Petro de Henham ij.s. (fn. 34)
35 t De Roberto de Asshe ij.s. (fn. 35)
36 t De Alicia la Jueler xij.d. (fn. 36)
37 t De Thoma le chaundeler x.d. 37
38 t De Ricardo de Huggele ij.s. (fn. 38)
39 t De Willelmo de Heneholt' xij.d. (fn. 39)
40 t De Willelmo de Tethynglombe x.d. (fn. 40)
41 t De Hamundo le chaundeler x.d. (fn. 41)
42 t De Johanne de Berdene ij.s. (fn. 42)
43 t De Johanne de Nothyngham x.d. (fn. 43)
44 t De Thoma de Hoddesdone x.d. (fn. 44)
45 t De Thoma Barbour x.d. 45
46 t De Roberto de Bedeforde ij.s. (fn. 46)
47 t De Johanne de Oxonia xviij.d. (fn. 47)
48 De Roberto de Stowe (fn. 48)
49 t De Johanne de Scolis Brenhus ij.s. (fn. 49)
50 t De Nicholao le Glaswrighte vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 50)
51 t De Johanne de Wyncestre vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 51)
52 t De Thoma le Coupere xij.d. (fn. 52)
53 t De Henrico le Carpenter vj.d. ob. q. 53
54 t De Johanne de Brosele vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 54)
55 t De Roberto de Billirica xij.d. (fn. 55)
56 De Johanne atte Bataille (fn. 56)
57 t De Rogero de Bakwelle vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 57)
58 t De Alicia de la Barnat' vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 58)
59 t De Johanne de Maydenstone vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 59)
60 t De Ricardo le Barbour xx.d. (fn. 60)
61 t De Thoma Brangweyn xx.d. (fn. 61)
62 t De Haukyno le chaundeler xx.d. (fn. 62)
63 t De Roberto atte ffolde xx.d. (fn. 63)
64 t De Johanne de Herwardstok' x.d. (fn. 64)
65 t De Johanne Danyeles vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 65)
66 De Sabina le Taburer (fn. 66)
67 t De Johanne de Kent' vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 67)
68 t De Radulpho de Shorne v.s. (fn. 68)
69 t De Roberto Sayleben xl.d. (fn. 69)
70 t De Iuone le Joignour ij.s. (fn. 70)
71 t De Andrea le Talliour vj.d. ob. q. 71
72 t De Petronilla la Brewere xij.d. 72
73 t De Johanne le Brewere xij.d. (fn. 73)
74 De Johanne Sok' [Entry cancelled] ij.mar. (fn. 74)
Vacat quia in Warda de Castro Baynardi assessus fuit ad xl.s.

Summa .xxxvij.lj. xviij.s. iiij.d. ob. q. prob. Set inde .xx.li. in Ro. super .J. de Wynegraue

Footnotes

1. John de Wanegrave 1298 LBB 71, J. de Wengrave 1298 Mayors 13, 1321 QW 447, 1324 Abbr. He was a clerk and lawyer, Recorder from 1303-4 till 1319-20, Coroner from 1315 (LBE 55), alderman of Cand 1303-6, of Walbr 1307-8, of Cheap 1309-1319(-20), an M.P. in 1312, locum tenens of the Mayor in 1305 (LBC 148), Mayor 1316-19. See further pp. 112, 114. - Wingrave Bk.
2. John Poyntel 1311 LBD 153, 1323 Cor 72, 1332 S (2 m.), 1332-3 Will (mercator allute or leather-merchant; a tenant in St. Benet Fink and elsewhere). He was a sheriff 1318-19 and alderman of Bish from 1319, but retired on account of his old age in 1329-30 (LBE 243). - Cf. 1292 S [BishE 9].
3. John Hauteyn 1309-10 LBB 230, 1332 S (66s. 8d.), 1336 Cl, J. Hautayn 1311 LBB 30 (appr. of Will. de Hedersete, mercer), J. Hautein, mercer 1316 HMC 9th Rep 24 b (a son of Walter H.). He was a sheriff 1327-8 and alderman of BroadSt 1322-36. On Walter Hautein see 1292 S [BroadSt 6].
4. Ivo Perceval 1323 Cor 70 (a tenant in St. Bartholomew), I. Percival of St. Albans, woolmonger of London 1328-9 Cl, I. Perceval of St. Albans 1336 Cl. -Cf. 1292 S [Bas 10]. St. Albans Hrt.
5. John de Caustone 1305 Mayors 193, 1308-9 LBC 169 (mercer), J. de Causton 1332 S (Bill, 17s. 9¾d.), 1353 Will (mercer). He was a kinsman of William de Causton, haberdasher or mercer (1277 LBA 16, etc.). He was elected a sheriff in 1324, but failed to appear and was deprived of his freedom; later in the year he accepted the shrievalty (LBD 32 f.). He was alderman of Cordw 1322-4, of LimeSt 1325-42, of Bill 1343-50, an M.P. in 1329-30 and 1336 f. - Cawston Nf.
6. If Heuere is to be read for Henere and le is an error for de, the taxpayer may be Walter de Evre, son of Christiana de Evre, widow of Giles le Quilter [1292 S, BroadSt 18]. Christiana, who by her will of 1316 gave to Walter her chief messuage in St. Christopher, retained her maiden name, which was adopted by her son, who is W. de Euere (Evere) 1339-40 Cor 248, 1344 LBF 109 (a former tenant in St. Christopher). For inorganic H - see nos. 14, 21, 38. Walter may have been a quilter. - Iver Bk.
7. Very likely a surgeon like no. 8.
8. Master William de Oteswyche, surgeon 1300 ADA 2667 (got a tenement in St. Martin Outwich), 1309-10 LBD 182. He was dead in 1331, John de Oteswiche his son having inherited tenements in St. Martin and St. Benet Fink (Pat). Cf. John de Oteswich 1332 S (1 m.). Outwich, formerly Oteswich, may be an old street-name.
9. Janin, a hypocoristic form of John.
10. Walter de Meriet of London 1325 Cl, W. de Muriet 1332 Plea 94, W. Muryet 1326 Cor 165 (surety BroadSt), W. Muriet 1332 S (16d.). He was a surety of a tailor with another tailor in 1332 (Plea) and may have been one himself. - Apparently Merriott So.
11. Benedict de Shorne 1320 LBE 128, 1325 ib. 200 (fishmonger at Stocks Market), 1335 (1336) Will (a tenant in St. Mary Woolchurch). A son of Roger de Schorne [1292 S, Broad St 4].
12. Robert le Hore 1318 LBE 100, 1324 f. ib. 184, 200 (fishmonger at Stocks Market), 1329 Will (owner of rents in St. Christopher). - Cf. Walbr 6.
13. John de Bledelowe, baker, adm. 1310-11 LBD 61, J. Bledelowe 1323 Cor 72 (St. Bartholomew). - Bledlow Bk.
14. Adam de Ordeby (sic), brewer 1306 Mayors 253 (apparently of Bas), A. de Outheby, adm. Bas 1309-10 LBD 46, A. de Oudeby 1332 S (10s. 8d.), 1340 Cor 271. - Oby Nf or Oadby Le.
15. Iter de Campes of London 1319 EssFF II, 193. A son of Richard de Caumpes [1292 S, Bas 1]. Perhaps an ironmonger.
16. William le Bakere 1332 S [Broad St, 4s.].
17. John de Borham 1306 LBB 178 (girdler), 1322 Will (a tenant in All Hallows London Wall and St. Lawrence Jewry). - Boreham Ess, Hrt, Sx.
18. Ickleton Ca.
21. Godfrey de Eldynge 1321-2 Cor 48 (St. Peter), G. de Eldyng 1332 S (2s. 8d.). Cf. Walter de Beldinge (for Heldinge?), carpenter 1291 Will (of St. Benet Fink). - Yalding K.
22. William de Bury 1312 Pat, W. de Bery 1321 f. LBE 157 ff. (juror and surety for fripperers on Cornhill), 1326 Cor 164 (juror BroadSt). No doubt a fripperer. - Bury St. Edmunds Sf.
23. William Mabyli 1300 ADA 2393 (probably of St. Martin), W., son of Mabel the feleper, of Broad St ward 1306-7 LBB 161, W. Mabily (Mabeli, Mabili) 1321-2, 1324 f. Cor 47, 89, 139. - Mabbely from Mabel, Lat Mabilia. William was probably a son of Ralph le Lou, who by his will of 1293-4 left a tenement in St. Michael Cornhill to Mabel his wife with remainder to William his son.
24. John del Brendeswode 1332 S [Cornh, 4s.], J. del Brendewod, pheliper 1337 LBF 17, J. Brendewod, fripperer 1348-9 Will (of St. Michael Cornhill). - Brentwood Ess.
26. John de Bum(p)stede 1305 f. Mayors 231, 241 (poulterer), J. de Bomstede 1325-6 Cor 143 (juror Cand). - Bumpstead Ess.
27. Margery de Norhamptone 1325-6 Cor 147 (a tenant in St. Martin). Widow of Robert de Norhamptone, a carpenter (1316-17 Will), who left to her tenements in St. Bartholomew.
28. Very likely Walter son of Walter le Gurdelere 1306-7 Will.
29. Hedingham Ess.
30. Richard Deueneys 1314 Year Books E 2 (surety of Walter de Wenlok, tailor [1292 S, BroadSt 1]), R. Deveneys 1321 LBE 157 (juror Cornh), 1322-3 ib. 176. Very likely a tailor like Michael le Deneneys (1308 Will). - Deveneys 'of Devon'.
31. Cf. W. de Sancto Cristoforo 1292 S [BroadSt 31]. He left to Thomas his son a tenement in St. Christopher. Cristofre shortened from of St. Christopher.
32. Yarmouth Nf.
34. Peter de Henham, appr. of Thomas le Hodere, adm. 1311 LBD 143. Replaced by Katerina de Hanham 1332 S (2s.). - Henham Ess, Sf.
35. Robert de Assh, cordwainer 1298 Mayors 5, R. de Asshe 1310 LBD 295 (cordwainer, juror BroadSt), 1320 LBE 128. - Ash, Ashe K, Sr, etc.
36. A jeweller.
38. Richard de Uggele 1320 LBE 137, 1321 LBE 157 (juror Cornh concerning fripperers), R. Huggele 1332 S [Cornh, 8s.]. Doubtless a fripperer. - Ugley Ess.
39. Hainault Forest Ess.
40. William Tythynglomb 1332 S [Cheap, 1 m.], W. Tythinglomb; poulterer 1333 LBE 285, W. Tychynglombe, poulterer 1350 LBF 208 (condemned to the pillory for forestalling). - 'Tithelamb', a nickname; cf. tithepig.
41. Hamo le Chaundeler de Chepe 1315 LBE 51, H. le Chaundeller 1321 ib. 158 (abettor of persons guilty of illegal trade on Cornhill).
42. John de Berdene, baker 1323 Cor 72 (St. Bartholomew), J. de Berden 1332 S (1 m.). -Berden Ess.
43. John de Notyngham, pheliper, adm. BroadSt 1310 LBD 51, J. de Notingham 1321 f. LBE 157, 161 (juror Cornh), J. de Notyngham 1332 S (5s. 4d.). A fripperer.
44. Thomas de Hodesdone 1311 LBD 69 (pheliper, adm.), 1321 LBE 157 (guilty of illegal trade on Cornhill), 1339 Cor 230 (juror LimeSt). Alternatively Thomas de Hodesdone, fishmonger 1323-4 LBE 184. - Hoddesdon Hrt.
46. Robert de Bedeford 1332 S [Cheap, 8d.; immediately before no. 40], 1334 Mem 190 (with no. 40). - Bedford Bd.
47. Possibly John atte Stappe de Oxford, uphelder, adm. 1311 LBD 69.
48. Robert de Stowe 1321 f. LBE 158 ff. (a fripperer, guilty of illegal trade on Cornhill), 1326 Cor 167 (juror BroadSt). - Stow(e) (common).
49. Scole Nf, Scholes YW. Brenhus might be for Breuhus.
50. Nicholas le Verrer 1306 Mayors 253 (surety of no. 14). Verrer from OF verrier 'glazier'.
51. Cf. William de Winton 1311 Will (of St. Peter le Poor).
52. Possibly Thomas le Coupere 1332 S [Walbr]. Apparently a cooper.
54. Brisley Nf.
55. Billericay Ess.
56. John ate Bataille 1319-20 Mem 136 (3 pairs of shoes of his seized for tallage), J. de la Bataille 1326 Cor 164 (juror BroadSt), 1301 (1331-2) Will (cordwainer, a tenant in St. Mildred Poultry and St. Mary Woolchurch, son John). The date 1301 is no doubt an error, but the taxpayer of 1319 might be John junior. - Apparently Battle Sx. Cf. Eustace de la Bataill 1332 S [Walbr].
57. Roger de Bakwell 1326 Cor 168 (juror Bish). - Bakewell Db.
58. Barnet Mx, Hrt.
59. John de Maidenstan, taillour 1346-7 Pat. - Maidstone K.
60. Richard le Barber of Cornhill 1306 Mayors 245 (a forestaller of timber), R. le Barber 1317 LBE 89 (juror St. Bartholomew), 1323 Parl Writs (a tenant in BroadSt). Apparently a trader rather than a barber.
61. Thomas Brangwayn 1314 Mem 109 (a pair of plates of his taken as pledge for tallage), Th. Brangueyn 1321-2 Cor 47 (valuer BroadSt), Th. Brangwayn 1328 Will (of St. Martin). Apparently an armourer. Cf. Robert Brangwayn 1299-1300 Mayors 63 (of Castle), William B. 1332 S [Cornh], 1348 Cl (skinner). - Surname obscure. Possibly Bryngwyn Monm (Brangwayn Lib Land 320).
62. Perhaps John le Chaundeler de Cornhulle 1306 LBB 175. Haukyn no doubt for Hankyn, a hypocoristic form of John.
63. Robert at(t)e Folde 1318 LBE 100 (executor with no. 12), 1325 ib. 200 (fishmonger at Stocks Market), 1332 S (2s.).
64. John, brother of Master John Pikard of Herewardestoke, appr. of Geoffrey de Brandone, mercer 1311-12 LBD 163, J. de Herewarstoke 1332 S (2 m.), J. de Herwardstoke, mercer 1350 LBF 211. - Stock Ess.
65. ?John Danyel, skinner, adm. Walbr 1309 LBD 38. Dame Johanna Danyel had a messuage in St. Bartholomew in 1349 (CW 618).
66. ME tabourer 'drummer, performer on the tabor'.
67. John de Kent 1325-6 Cor 145 (juror Cornh), 1337 ib. 192 (juror BroadSt), 1339 Plea 117 (repr. BroadSt), perhaps J. de Kent the younger, taillour 1330-1 Cl.
68. Probably a fishmonger like no. 11.
69. Robert Sailleben, cook, adm. 1311-12 LBD 81, R. Saylebien 1321 f. LBE 159 ff. (juror Cornh). Cf. William Sailleben 1311-12 LBD 277 (surety BroadSt). - A nickname of French origin, meaning perhaps 'one who dances well' (OF saillir, ME saile 'to dance' and F bien 'well').
70. Ivo de Wattone, ioygnour, adm. 1311-12 LBD 83. A joiner. - Watton Hrt, Nf, YE.
73. John le Brewere atte Swan 1326 Cor 164 (St. Mildred Poultry).
74. See Castle 4.