Subsidy Roll 1319
Cripplegate ward infra

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Eilert Ekwall

Year published

1951

Supporting documents

Pages

275-283

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subsidy Roll 1319: Cripplegate ward infra', Two Early London Subsidy Rolls (1951), pp. 275-283. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31944 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

extra.

Crepelgate infra

Crepelgate infra, Cripplegate ward Infra.

Parishes: see p. 152.

Alderman: Elias de Suffolk [no. 1].

[Mem. 16 r.]

1 t De Elya de Suffolche J.mar. (fn. 1)
2 t De Nicholao de ffarndone xj.s. J.d. ob. (fn. 2)
3 t De Roberto de Kelleseye xx.li. (fn. 3)
4 t De Willelmo de Leyre xl.mar. (fn. 4)
5 t De Ricardo Constantin x.mar. (fn. 5)
6 t De Roberto de Worstede iiij.li. (fn. 6)
7 t De Ricardo But xlvj.s. viij.d. (fn. 7)
8 t De Roberto le Bret J.mar. (fn. 8)
9 t De Michaele Myniot x.s. (fn. 9)
10 t De Thoma de Berkyngg' J.mar. (fn. 10)
11 t De Johanne de Wyntonia Seniore x.s. (fn. 11)
12 t De Johanne de Epwelle x.s. (fn. 12)
13 t De Matheo de Essex J.mar. (fn. 13)
14 t De Henrico de Kent xx.s. (fn. 14)
15 t De Willelmo de Hedersete xx.s. (fn. 15)
16 t De Willelmo de Waltham x.s. (fn. 16)
17 t De Willelmo Joy Cordewaner x.s. (fn. 17)
18 t De Willelmo de Wyncestre braciatore x.s. (fn. 18)
19 t De Johanne le M[ir]urer xl.d. (fn. 19)
20 t De Johanne le Hore v.s. (fn. 20)
21 t De Willelmo de Pottenhale v.s. (fn. 21)
22 t De Johanne de Colkirk' viij.s. iiij.d. (fn. 22)
23 t De Alexandro Lorbatour xl.d. (fn. 23)
24 t De Johanne Gay xl.d. (fn. 24)
25 t De Nicholao le Mercer v.s. 25
26 t De Johanne le Dissher' dj.mar. (fn. 26)
27 t De Johanne le Cuppere ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 27)
28 t De Johanne de Berdefelde ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 28)
29 t De Ricardo de Kent cissore ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 29)
30 t De Gilberto le Herdeler' x.d. (fn. 30)
31 t De Elicia que fuit vxor Andree aurifabri iiij.s. ij.d. (fn. 31)
32 t De Johanne atte Gate xx.d. (fn. 32)
33 t De Galfrido de Sudbury xx.d. (fn. 33)
34 t De Ricardo de Berkyngg' xij.d. (fn. 34)
35 t De Petro de Hadestok' vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 35)
36 t De Johanne le Hanaper vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 36)
37 t De Johanne atte Mersshe x.d. (fn. 37)
38 t De Thoma de Dadyngtone Cordwaner vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 38)
39 t De Johanne de Kent xx.d. (fn. 39)
40 t De Willelmo de Theydene xx.d. (fn. 40)
41 t De Waltero le Keu xx.d. (fn. 41)
42 t De Roberto le ffuster vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 42)
43 t De Hugone Otewy xx.d. (fn. 43)
44 t De Johanne le ffuster x.d. (fn. 44)
45 t De Willelmo le Cuppere xiij.d. ob. (fn. 45)
46 t De Johanne Danyel xl.den. (fn. 46)
47 t De Johanne de Wyncestre Juniore v.s. (fn. 47)
48 t De Edwardo Lorfeuere x.d. (fn. 48)
49 t De Nicholao de Totenhale vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 49)
50 t De Willelmo Broun xx.d. (fn. 50)
51 t De Simone de Berkyngg' vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 51)
52 t De Johanne Reygner aurifabro xiij.d. ob. 52
53 t De Gilberto le Barber vj.d. o. q. (fn. 53)
54 t De Johanne Thurgod dj.mar. (fn. 54)
55 t De Ricardo de Hundore xx.d. (fn. 55)
56 t De Adam le Barber vj.d. o. q. (fn. 56)
57 t De Rogero de Mimmes chaundeler ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 57)
58 t De Ricardo le Tauerner xx.d. 58
59 t De Johanne de Leycestre xiij.d. ob. (fn. 59)
60 t De Galfrido le Wayte ffuster vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 60)
61 t De Roberto de Grauntebrigg' ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 61)
62 t De Johanne Bussh Peyntour xij.d. (fn. 62)
63 t De Petro le Peyntour x.d. (fn. 63)
64 t De Thoma de ffarndone vj.d. o. q. (fn. 64)
65 t De Johanne le Brasour xiij.d. o. (fn. 65)
66 nichil quia pauper De Ricardo de Nortone (fn. 66)
67 t De Willelmo Godale xl.den. (fn. 67)
68 t De Alexandro le Tauerner xl.den. (fn. 68)
69 t De Roberto de Norhamptone ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 69)
70 t De Adam de Draytone xl.d. (fn. 70)
71 t De Petro le Mazerer ij.s. (fn. 71)
72 t De Rogero le Seler vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 72)
73 t De Nicholao Pecok' xiij.d. ob. (fn. 73)
74 t De Elena de Oxonia dj.mar. (fn. 74)
75 t De Johanne le Tauerner ibidem ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 75)
76 t De Magistro Willelmo le Surigien xx.d. (fn. 76)
77 t De Nicholao le taillour xiij.d. o. 77
78 t De Simone de Wyrecestre xx.d. (fn. 78)
79 t De Adam le Chaundeler x.d. (fn. 79)
80 t De Ricardo le White ffuster x.d. (fn. 80)
81 t De Waltero le Baker' xiij.d. ob. 81
82 t De Willelmo Poyntel Correour x.d. (fn. 82)
83 t De Thoma ate Brom v.s. (fn. 83)
84 t De Waltero ate Brom vj.d. o. q. 84
85 t De Alano de Caustone vj.d. o. q. (fn. 85)
86 t De Johanne de Totenham chaundeler ij.s. (fn. 86)
87 t De Gilberto le Tauerner xx.d. (fn. 87)
88 t De Johanne de Kendale ij.s. vj.d. 88
89 t De Johanne de Hendone taillour' vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 89)
90 t De Willelmo de Aldenham xx.d. (fn. 90)
91 t De Anabilla Botoner xiij.d. ob. (fn. 91)
92 t De Simone Blak' ij.s. (fn. 92)
93 t De Radulpho le Chaucer xx.d. 93
94 t De Johanne de Essexe ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 94)
95 t De Radulpho de Clere x.d. (fn. 95)
96 t De Roberto de Lodelawe xiij.d. ob. (fn. 96)
97 t De Luca le Chaucer v.s. (fn. 97)
98 t De Thoma de Dallingg' xl.d. (fn. 98)
99 t De Waltero le Mazerer vj.d. o. q. (fn. 99)
100 t De Willelmo de Bradele xl.d. (fn. 100)
101 t De Simone Poyntel vj.d. o. q. (fn. 101)
102 t De Simone Le Callere ij.s. (fn. 102)
103 t De Alexandro le Mazerer xiij.d. ob. (fn. 103)
104 t De Johanne le Hodere vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 104)
105 t De Ricardo Louekyn vj.d. ob. q. (fn. 105)
106 t De Willelmo le Wayte xij.den. (fn. 106)
107 t De Ricardo de Waledene barbour vj.den. ob. q. (fn. 107)
108 t De Ricardo de Suffolk' taillour vj.d. ob. q. 108
109 t De Roberto de Suttone xiij.d. ob. (fn. 109)
110 t De Radulpho le Gildere xl.d. (fn. 110)
111 t De Elia de Berkwey xl.d. (fn. 111)
Respice in tergo de Crepelgate .extra.
Summa .Lxxvij.li. iiij.s. xj.d. prob[at]ur

Footnotes

1. Elias de Suffolk 1298-9 Mayors 50, 1302 LBB 121 (goldsmith), 1326-7 Will (a tenant in St. Michael Wood St and St. Matthew Friday St). Alderman of Crip 1314-26.
2. Nicholas, son of Ralph le Fevre 1287 Pat, N. de Farndone 1293 LBC 12, 1332 S (8s. 10¾d.), N. de Farndon 1334 Will. Ralph le Feyre was alderman of Farr in 1277, and his will was enrolled in 1277-8. Nicholas took the surname of William de Farndon, goldsmith and alderman of Farr 1278-93, his father-in-law and probably his former master. He was alderman of Farr 1293-1334, Mayor 1308-9, 1313-14, 1320-1, 1323-4, an M.P. in 1312 f., and 1320 f. He was a goldsmith. Farringdon ward took its name from William and Nicholas de Farndon. - Faringdon Brk, Do, Ha, O, Farndon Chs, Np, Nt, Farringdon D.
3. Robert de Keleseye 1299-1300 LBC 185 (Counsel), R. de Kelleseye 1305 ib. 147 f. (sworn pleader at the Court of the Guildhall), R. de Kelseye 1332 S (6s. 8d.), 1336 Will (of St. Mary Magdalen Milk St). Alderman of Bill 1315-19(-20) and an M.P. in 1312, 1314, 1316. He was a lawyer. Cf. also pp. 112, 114. Juliana his wife was patron of St. Mary Magdalen, where she founded a chantry for her husband (1336 Ep Reg). - Kelsey Li.
4. See 1292 S [Dowg 24].
5. Richard Costantyn 1303 Mayors 147 (executor of Simon Godard [1292 S, Cordw 56], whose widow he married), 1307 LBC 205, 1332 Will (a tenant in St. Mary Aldermanbury and St. Mary le Bow), R. Costentin, Draper Ant Leg 247 (sheriff). He was a sheriff 1321-2 and alderman of Bas 1319-31. He was no doubt connected with, perhaps a son of, Stephen Costentine (1279-80 Will), who was a tenant in St. Mary Aldermanbury and St. Mary le Bow. - Constantine fn.
6. See 1292 S [CripI 84].
7. Richard But, mercer 1310-11 LBB 17, 1323-4 Cl, R. But 1324 LBE 190 (witness St. Mary Staining). - But, a font-name or nickname; see ELPN 23.
8. Robert, son of Richard le Bret, goldsmith 1310-11 CW 217 (a legatee of Agnes la Bret), R. le Bret 1317 LBE 81 (repr. Crip), 1320 ib. 130 (goldsmith), 1332 S (40s.), 1334 (1335-6) Will (goldsmith, a tenant in Milk St, par. St. Lawrence Jewry), R. Bret 1328 LBE 232 (warden of goldsmiths). - Bret 'Breton', a common London surname.
9. Michael Myniot (Miniot) 1316, 1326-7 Cl (vintner), M. Mignot 1319 ib., M. Mynot 1328 LBE 232 (warden of vintners), 1332 S [Vi, 2 m.], 1343 LBF 85, M. Mygnoyt, King's Butler 1338 Cor 201. Cf. also p. 48. - OF mignot 'small, pretty', F Mignot sn.
10. Thomas de Berkynge 1319 LBE 129, 1329 (1331-2) Will (goldsmith, a tenant in St. Michael and St. Alban Wood St), Th. de Berkyng 1328 LBE 232 (warden of goldsmiths). Cf. Robert de Berkyng, goldsmith 1306 Mayors 251. - Barking Ess.
11. John de Wyncestre, cordwainer 1299-1300 Mayors 62, J. de Wynchester, cordwainer 1309 LBC 172, J. de Wynton' senior 1320 LBE 129. Cf. J. de Wyncestre junior [no. 47]. The latter left to Helewysia, widow of John his deceased brother (doubtless John senior), a tenement in St. Olave.
12. Master John de Eppewell, parson of St. Michael Wood St 1325 Cl, Master J. de Eppewelle 1328 Ep Reg (resigned from the benefice of St. Michael). This is an unusual case of a cleric being assessed for a Lay Subsidy. - Epwell O.
13. Matthew de Essex 1304 LBC 140, 1311 LBD 275, 1315-16 LBE 54 (M.P.), 1325 Will (apothecary, apparently of St. Mary le Bow, a tenant also in St. Michael; John his brother mentioned). Cf. 1292 S [Cordw 38].
14. See 1292 S [CripI 33].
15. William de Hedersete 1304 LBB 134, 1311 ib. 31 (mercer), W. de Hederfott (sic) 1332 S. Alderman of Bill 1319(-20)-22, collector of customs on wool 1315 ff. (Fine), but suspended in 1323 or 1324 (Madox, Exch II, 91). An earlier mercer with this surname was Nicholas de Hedersete, mercenarius (1290 Will). - Hethersett Nf.
16. William de Waltham 1316, 1320 LBE 70, 121 (resident in the gate of Cripplegate), 1327 ib. 223 (goldsmith), W. de Wautham 1318 ib. 97 (tenant of a shop in St. Alphage). - Waltham (common).
17. William Joye 1317 LBE 81 (repr. Crip), 1332 S (16d.), 1336-7 Cor 179 (juror Crip). - Cf. Langb 36.
18. Perhaps William de Wyntonia 1301 Cor 30 (a daughter of his killed in Crip). A brewer.
19. John le Mirourer, mercer 1304 LBC 138 f. Mirourer means 'maker or seller of mirrors'.
20. John, called le Hore 1317 LBE 79 (a tenant in CripI), J. le Hore 1332 S (1 m.), 1336 (1337) Will (cornmonger, a tenant in St. Mildred Poultry and St. Alphage). - Cf. Walbr 6.
21. William de Partenhale, blader 1320-1 LBE 144 (a tenant in St. Alban), W. de Pertenhale 1325 Cl (blader), 1332 S (20s.), 1348-9 Will (of St. Alban). A cornmonger. Pottenhale is an error for Pertenhale. - Pertenhall Bd.
22. John de Colkyrke, tailor 1305 ADA 2451, J. de Colkirk(e) 1314-15 LBE 43, 1329-30 Will (a tenant in St. Alban and St. Alphage). - Colkirk Nf.
23. Alexander le Orbatour 1313 LBB 15, A. Lorbatour 1320-1 LBE 144 (witness St. Alban), A. le Goldbetere 1314-15 LBE 43 (surety with no. 22).
24. See 1292 S [CripI 19].
26. John le Disshere 1300 Cor 9 (holder of a stall in the Goldsmithery), 1320 LBE 129, J. Discarius 1301 Cor 20 (surety FarrI). Dishere means 'a maker of (wooden) dishes, a turner'. Robert le Disshere of Wood St is described as a turner in 1346-7 (LBF 307).
27. Cuppere 'a maker of cups, a turner'. Cf. Dishere [no. 26], Hanaper [no. 36], Mazerer.
28. John de Berdefeld 1319-20 LBE 118 (tanner), 1326 Cor 155 (juror FarrI). - Bardfield Ess.
29. Richard de Kent 1321-2 Mem 145 (armourer), 1325-6 Cor 145 (tailor), 1332 S [BreadSt, 6s. 8d.], 1344-5 LBF 262 (juror St. Mary Magdalen Milk St). Cf. William de Kent, tailor 1292 S [CripI 71]. Armourer in the first example will mean 'linen-armourer'. St. Mary Magdalen was partly in BreadSt.
30. Herdeler 'maker of hurdles'. Cf. Godfrey le Herdler 1283 LBA 72.
31. Elizabeth, relict of Andrew de Benettlee, goldsmith 1318 HMC 9th Rep 21 b. Andrew de Bentele, goldsmith, by his will of 1293 left to Elizabeth his wife a tenement in St. Michael Wood St. He is called A. (the) Goldsmith 1276 f. LBA 7, LBB 271.
32. See 1292 S [CripI 52].
33. Geoffrey Persone de Sudbery, co. Suffolk, appr. of Richard de Mountpelers, apothecary, adm. Crip 1309-10 LBD 107, G. Persone, apothecary 1312 ib. 176, G. de Subberi 1322 LBE 171 (witness St. Mary Magdalen Milk St). - Sudbury Sf.
34. Richard de Berkynge 1311 LBD 263 (surety with nos. 36 and 78). Perhaps a goldsmith like no. 51. - Barking Ess.
35. Peter de Hadestoke 1305 LBB 161 (a debitor with no. 22). Perhaps a tailor. - Hadstock Ess.
36. John le Haneper 1311 LBD 263, 265 (cf. no. 34), J. le Hanaper 1326 Cor 155 (juror Crip). - OF hanapier 'a maker of hanaps or drinkingvessels'.
37. John atte Mersshe 1326, 1339 Cor 171, 238 (juror Crip).
38. Thomas de Dodyngtone (Dadyngtone) 1326 Cor 155, 170 (juror Crip). - Deddington O.
39. John de Kent 1338-9 Cor 210 (hanaper, juror Crip), 1340 ib. 256 (surety Crip). Cf. no. 36.
40. Cf. John de Theydene 1292 S [CripI 8].
41. Walter le Keu 1324-5 LBE 188 (lorimer), 1327 Mem 160 (copresmyth, i.e. lorimer in copper), W. le Cok 1332 S (16d.). - OF keu 'cook'.
42. Robert le Fuyster 1323 f. Cor 76, 99 (surety Crip).
43. Hugh, son of Simon Otewy de St. Alban, bladarius, adm. Cand 1309 LBD 35, H. Otewy 1332 S (12d.). A cornmonger. - Otewy fn, OF Otois from OG Otwich.
44. John le Fuster 1326 Cor 171 (juror Crip).
45. William le Couper 1332 S (16d.). Cf. no. 27.
46. John Danyel 1311 Cl (cellarius, i.e. saddler), 1334 LBE 4.
47. John de Wynchestre 1319-20 Mem 136 (4 pairs of shoes of his seized), J. Wynton' junior 1323 Cor 76 (St. Lawrence Jewry, Crip), J. de Wynton 1332 S (20d.), J. de Wyncestre, cordwainer 1333-4 Will. Cf. no. 11.
48. OF orfevre 'goldsmith'.
49. Nicholas de Tothale 1337 Cor 188, N. de Totenhale 1339 ib. 231 (juror Aldersg), 1348-9 Will (goldsmith, a tenant in St. John Zachary and St. Mildred Bread St). - Tottenham Court Mx.
50. Possible examples are William Brunne, goldsmith 1310 LBB 255, W. Broun 1319 LBE 104 (witness BreadSt), W. Broune 1332 S [Cordw, 8s.].
51. Simon de Berkynges 1332 S [BreadSt, 5s. 4d.], S. de Berkyngg 1337-8 Pat (King's goldsmith), 1348 (1349) Will (goldsmith, of St. Peter Westcheap). Cf. no. 10. - Barking Ess.
53. Gilbert le Barber 1313 LBB 15 (juror with no. 23).
54. John Thurgod 1318 LBE 97 (witness St. Alphage), J. Turgod 1323 Cor 76 (St. Lawrence Jewry, Crip), J. Thourgod 1329 (1330) Will (of St. Alphage). - Cf. 1292 S [BroadSt 22].
55. Hundore is apparently an unknown place-name, unless miswritten for Hundone (Hundon Li, Sf).
56. Adam le Barber 1320-1 LBE 144 (witness St. Alban), 1323 Cor 76 (surety of no. 54).
57. Roger, son of Thomas Osebern of Suthmymmes, appr. of John le Chandler of Colmanstrete 1310 LBD 119, 1312 ib. 170 (adm.), R. de Mymmes 1332 S (12d.), 1348 (1351) Will (chandeler, of St. Alphage). - South Mimms Mx.
59. John de Leycestre 1316 LBE 68 (tailor), 1321 ib. 142 (entrusted with the keys of Cripplegate), J. de Leicestre 1321 ib. 162 (witness Wood St).
60. ME waite 'watchman', here perhaps 'a municipal watchman'.
61. A Robert de Cantebrege was a collector for Aldersg in 1337 (LBF 9).
62. John Bussh 1310 LBD 128 (of Crip). - ME bush 'a bush'.
63. Peter le Peyntour 1336 LBF 91 (witness St. Alphage), 1339 Cor 222 (juror Crip, St. Mary Aldermanbury). - OF peintour 'painter'.
64. Thomas de Farendon, orfevere 1329 Cl, Th. de Farndon 1343 (1344) Will (goldsmith, of St. Peter). - See no. 2.
65. John le Brewer 1321 LBE 162 (witness Wood St), very likely J. atte Cr(o)uche, brewer 1310 LBB 249, 1339 Cor 223 (juror CripI). - OF braceor 'brewer'.
66. Perhaps Richard le Faytour de Chepyngnortone, adm. 1311-12 LBD 84. Faytour may be OF faitor 'factor' (of a merchant) or ME, AF faitour 'impostor, cheat'. - Chipping Norton O.
67. William Godale 1299-1300 Mayors 64 (?a currier), 1309 CW 206 (surety Crip), 1324 Cor 99 (id.). On Godale, lit. >Good ale<, see ELPN 151.
68. Alexander le Taverner 1323 Cor 75 (a tenant in St. Lawrence Jewry, Crip), perhaps A. de Burgoyne 1331 LBE 261 (taverner), 1332 S [Cheap, 1 m.].
69. Robert de Norhamton, cordwainer 1299-1300 Mayors 62, R. de Nor(t)hampton(e) 1319-20 LBE 118 (surveyor of shoes), 1328 ib. 233 (warden of cordwainers), 1332 S (2s.), 1341 LBF 65 (cordwainer). But the ward of the cordwainer is not indicated.
70. Adam de Draiton (Drietone) 1300 Cor 4 f. (owner of a house in St. Mary Magdalen Milk St). - Drayton (common).
71. Probably a maker of mazer bowls.
72. Seler probably 'saddler'.
73. ME pecok 'peacock', a nickname.
74. Thomas de Oxford, tailor, and Ellen his wife complained of assault in 1305 (Mayors 192), the jury being of the venue of Friday St (BreadSt and FarrI). This Ellen may be the taxpayer of 1319. Cf. William de Oxon' 1332 S [CripI].
75. John le Taverner 1301 Cor 30 (surety Crip), J. le Taverner de Bredstretende 1331 LBE 261. Bread St ends in Cheap opposite to Crip ward. The word ibidem seems to indicate that he lived in the house of no. 74.
76. William le Surrygien 1298-9 Mayors 30, W. Medicus 1303 LBC 191 (a tenant in St. Mildred Bread St; wife Margery), W. Surrigicus 1322 Will (a tenant in St. Mary Aldermary; wife Margery). A surgeon.
78. Simon de Wylcestre 1311 LBD 263 (surety with no. 36), S. de Wircestre 1322 Cor 66 (surety of no. 37). - Worcester.
79. Adam le Chaundeler 1332 S (16d.).
80. Richard le White 1308 Lib Cust 81 (warden of fusters), R. le Whyte 1328 LBE 234 (id.), 1327 Mem 160 (joiner). A fuster (saddletree-maker) was really a joiner.
82. Perhaps identical with William Pointel 1292 S [BishE 9].
83, 84. Thomas atte Brome de Iseldone, appr. of William le Kyng, kissere, adm. 1311 LBD 145, Th. atte Brome 1318 LBE 98 (witness St. Alphage), Th. de Brom 1323 Cor 76 (St. Lawrence Jewry, Crip). Walter was no doubt also a kisser. Cf. Ralph atte Brom, kissere 1348-9 Will (of St. Alphage). Iseldone is Islington Mx.
85. Alan de Caustone 1312 LBD 290 (witness for a woolmonger), A. de Causton 1339 Plea 118. Probably connected with the mercers called de Causton. Cf. FarrI 27.
86. John le Grom de Totenham, appr. of John le Chaundeler de Mymmes (of Cheap) adm. 1312 LBD 171, J. de Totenham, chaundeler 1332 S (6s. 8d.), 1349 Will (chandler, of St. Michael). - Tottenham Mx.
88. John de Kendale 1332 S (16d.). - Kendal We.
89. Hendon Mx.
90. William de Aldenham, goldbetere 1295 LBB 212, W. de Aldenham 1304-5 LBC 213 (a tenant in St. Alphage), 1313 LBB 15 (juror Crip), 1318 LBE 97 (witness St. Alphage), 1321 Cl (orbatour). - Aldenham Hrt.
91. See Gregory le Botoner 1292 S [CripI 27], probably his widow.
92. Simon le Blake 1309 LBD 39 (tableter, adm. Crip).
94. John de Essex 1304 LBC 140, 1321-2 Cor 51 (apothecary), 1328 LBE 232 (warden of apothecaries). Probably a brother of Matthew [no. 13].
95. Clere Ha.
96. Ludlow Sa.
97. Luke de Grendone de Abyntone, appr. of William de Uptone, chaucer, adm. Crip 1311 LBD 142, L. le Hosiere 1326 Cor 155 (juror Crip). - Grendon Np.
98. Thomas de Dallyng 1332 S (1 m.), Th. de Dallyngg 1333 (1334) Will (of St. Alphage). Probably a mercer like other Londoners with this surname. - Dalling Nf.
99. Walter le Mazerer 1304 LBB 140 (goldsmith), 1328 LBE 232 (warden of goldsmiths), W. le Mazerer, called de Lesnes, goldsmith 1304 LBB 135. The identification with the taxpayer of 1319 is probable. - Cf. no. 71.
100. William de Bradele(e) 1342-3 Cl, 1343 LBF 97 (warden of skinners), 1347 ib. 164 (skinner). - Bradley (common).
101. Very likely a currier like Richard Poyntel 1292 S [CripI 70].
102. Simon de Suthkirkby, kallere, adm. Crip 1309 LBD 38. - South Kirkby YW. Cf. 1292 S [CripI 74].
103. Alexander le Mazerer 1317 LBE 79 (witness Crip). Probably a maker of mazer bowls.
104. Cf. Thomas le Hoder 1292 S [CripI 48], Richard le Hodere 1332 S [CripI].
105. Richard Lovekyn 1323 Cor 71, 1328 LBE 234 (warden of tailors and linen-armourers). - Cf. BreadSt 12.
106. William Wayte 1345 Cl. Cf. no. 60.
107. Walden Ess, Hrt.
109. Robert de Suttone, lorymer, son of Richard de Suttone, adm. 1312 LBD 87, R. de Sutton, lorimer 1320 Cl, R. de Sutton(e) 1320-1 LBE 144 (witness St. Alban), 1320-1 Pat (owner of a tenement near St. Mary Staining), 1327 Mem 160 (copresmyth, i.e. lorimer in copper), 1332 S (12d.). - Sutton (common).
110. Ralph le Gilder 1327 Mem 160 (irensmyth, i.e. lorimer in iron), R. le Gildere 1332 S (5s. 4d.), R. le Gyldere 1340 Cor 260 (juror Crip). - ME gildere 'gilder'.
111. Elyas de Berkewey 1316 LBE 56 (a cornmonger), E. de Berkquey 1324 Cor 99 (St. Alphage). - Barkway Hrt.