Inhabitants of London in 1638
All Hallowes Barking

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

T.C. Dale

Year published

1931

Pages

3-8

Citation Show another format:

'Inhabitants of London in 1638: All Hallowes Barking', The inhabitants of London in 1638 (1931), pp. 3-8. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31982 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ALL HALLOWES BARKING.

The moderate valuation of the Rents of houses in the Parish of All Hallowes Barking.

RENTS.
(fn. *) MS. p. 5. £
Mark Lane.
Richard King 18
William Faulkoner 13
Richard Launt 34
John Dansy 14
Nicholas Lucotelly 12
Adrian Henrix 36
John Foulk 45
Peter Mittins 22
Francis Read 60
Millicent Price 15
John Kipp 46
- Kirbie 12
Robert Cambel, Alderman 56
Richard Carmarden 30
MS. p. 5a.
John Lloyd 22
James Edwards 18
Peter Samwaies 18
William Deacon 18
Water Lane.
Thomas Sheppie 12
Abram Rowett 12
William Smith 9
Marmaduke Rawdon 46
Catherine Wright 12
Richard Jennings 18
James Cranfield 16
Thomas Taylour 18
William Hoare's tackell houses 20
John Davies 20
Tower Street.
Reginal Parker 30
Everard Bolton 22
MS. p. 6.
William Whitcliff 18
Frances Graves 18
William Handidy 9
Samuel Chew 34
Julian Eames
William Hyatt 15
Matthew Reynolds 15
Edmund Boswel 15
John Bargman 14
William Graves 17
John Lording 17
John Compton 25
John Barnaby 14
William Johnson 12
Charles Meerecraf 13
Thomas Abrahal 25
Bartholomew Hutchins 28
MS. p. 6a.
Joan Turpin 11
Lord Goring 90
Benjamin Wilson 16
William Cartwright 10
John Blyton 11
Francis Kemberly 12
John Goodwin 16
William Graves 15
Thomas Whatmore 27
Robert Chittam 7
William Jackson 12
Dorcas Colly 12
Richard Soames 12
George Eaton 12
Obediah Stonard 12
John Darley 14
Morrice Powel 14
MS. p. 7.
Anthony Wall 12
John Wood 42
Roger Bebb 14
Mary Hall 13
Henry Davis 50
Henry Walton 13
John Shaw 20
John Pampian 14
Thomas Covell 14
William Singleton 12
Walter Wormwel 12
William Felgate 21
William Mullet 10
Seething Lane.
John Goodrick 10
Robert Andrewes 9
John Faucet 9
Thomas Cox 14
Nicholas Canson [?Causon] 10
MS. p. 7a. £
Bridgitt Henley 10
Anthony Wyche 10
Thomas Northen 12
Richard Booth 50
Robert Vaughan
John Gray 6
Lemuel Kirkman 15
Rose Pinkney 8
Francis Clerk 8
Henry Warden
Thomas Fletcher 25
John Garfield 6
William Layton 10
Edward Bordman 8
Edmund Lake 8
Richard Jarvis 11
Baldwin Hamens 15
Mary Pellison 14
Thomas Baker 15
Thomas Pead 40
MS. p. 8.
George Dunnington 11
Thomas Young 11
Thomas Stokes 7
Cicely Yarlworth 7
William Edwards 18
- Burnel 10
Francis Vitler 7
Henry Williams 8
Richard Alcock 1
Eliza Watts 4
George Abbott 12
Abram Ashe 42
Thomas Langridg 4
Richard Pasmore 4
John Causon 5
Alice Austeel 14
Thomas Selly 9
William Dawes 9
Richard Rainsford 10
MS. p. 8a.
Mary Jerrard 10
Bridget Turpin 18
John Loe [or Lee]
Thomas Walton 36
John Scriven 3
William Greenwood 50
Tower Hill.
Robert Bowling 20
John Clerk 18
Edward Fenn 18
Sibyll Wotton 18
Henry Taylour 18
Thomas Lever 18
- Cranly 18
Samuel Ferrors 20
Eliza Hyde 20
Nicholas Brothers 14
John Batten 12
MS. p. 9.
Robert Smith 26
Rebecca Lee 28
Eliza Salmon 28
William Bullock 34
Alexander Harris 28
Edward Salvage 40
Thomas Crathorn 40
John Whitlock 4
Sara Morley 4
Robert Neal 12
Capt. Covell's garden 3
Priscilla Attkins 10
Sir Richard Peircie's Stables 4
St. Katherine's Rents.
Francis Knevett 9
Robert Bunnel 8
John Cooly 7
Edward Peirce 8
John Stone 8
MS. p. 9a.
Nicolas Stone 7
William Hobby 7
John Shirland 6
Eliza Bigate 10
Abram Purret 16
John Smyth 10
Thomas Darlott 10
Richard Robbinson 9
Richard Green 18
William Forster 15
Francis Austeel 7
John Snow 7
Thomas Haydon 9
Gissell Robinson 10
Nicholas Snow 7
Edward Worship 8
William Davis 4
MS. p. 10.
Tower Bank.
Anthony Palmer 8
William Mullet 7
Clement Bass 5
Ralph Gryce 10
Nicholas Maw, Doctor 12
- Cook 12
Roger Fly 4
Richard Price 2/10
Bridgett Fowel 3
Elizabeth Markham 3
Honar Morgan 2/10
William Lawns 3
Edward Whitburn 24
Petit Wales.
Thomas Clee 80
Roger Alsop 120
Chester's Key with Warehouses
Elizabeth Grimes 2/10
MS. p. 10a.
James Hoyle 2/10
John Mills 120
Galley Key with Warehouses
Edward Bawcomb 10
William Oakly 9
Francis Hollowel 3
Nathaniel King 7
Tomasin Wright 1
Thomas Watson 12
Thomas Stevenson
Custom house Key with Warehouses & Hartehorn Key, Offices, etc. Wooll Key 400
Jasper Dartnell 8
William Coltman 15
Robert Wakelyn 15
Thomas Barret 8
Joseph Sparrow 18
John Woodard 14
MS. p. 11.
Everard Johnson 16
John Hall 10
Lewis Benitt 10
William Cowell 10
Edward Eccleson 10
Robert Peasely 20
William Triggs 11
Edward Howdetow 10
Warehouses of Capt. Rawdon 60
David Powell 20
Thomas Thrasker 16
John Peaple 8
Sara Michanson 14
John Bussher 16
Thomas Bland 8
George Stonier 12
John Hawthorn 11
William Turner 10
MS. p. 11a.
William Fennick 20
Francis Timmings 16
Beer Lane.
Dorcas Hollowell 4
Richard Johnson 4
William Killingham 4
Tomasin Powde 5
Samuel Brewer 4
John Piggin 4
William Woodham 10
William Betagh 12
Henry Johnson 10
William Bradbank 9
John Johns 30
Samuel Kevermore 10
William Godfree 12
Henry Weston 8
Evan Ellis 15
Robert Lovell 10
Richard Morer and Warehouses 26
Francis Egborough 13
MS. p. 12.
Alexander Scott 6
John Millan 3
James Hall 5
Edward Daingerfield 2
Edith Amary 2
Mary Simson 6
Thomas Dudlick 6
John Watts [written over Orangefield] 7
Thomas Ryly 6
Thomas Martial 26
Thomas White 4
Matthew Tanner 3
John Sworn 3
- Raines 3
Henry Scrubben 3
Roger Fletcher 3
Hugh Bayly 3
MS. p. 12a.
Redcross Ally.
Adrian Evans
William Forster 3
Jane Price 2
- Keeles 2
Gemt Bodie 2
William Russell [struck out] 2
Thomas White 2
Robert Reecroft 2
Richard Pardy 2
Thomas Shelton 2
Humfry Stokes 2
Rice West 2
Edward Dee 3
William Dogged 6
William Harris 4
Thomas Townsend 2
James Haymor 2
MS. p. 13.
Thomas Fly 3
William Dawson 2
Chickly Alley.
William Hall 4
Nathaniel Pinfold 4
Edward Smith 3
Henrie Lacie 3
Alexander Dobbins 6
John Jeffraies
George Wright 3
Richard Clerk [crossed out] 3
Ann Hetherill 2
Humtry Davis 2
Edward Wilson 3
Benjamin Stapleton 3
John Wifall 3
James Conaway 3
Susan Jackson 2
William Knight 3
Ralph Rutterford 3
MS. p. 13a.
James Read 4
Henry Batten
Starr Alley.
William Salmon 4
Richard Martial 4
Richard Crowcher 2
Nicholas Sumerset 2
Joan Barnet 2
Richard Chartar 3
- Whaley 3
Francis Reed's stable 2
Whor's Yard.
William Carter 2
Richard Wright 2
- Peach 1
William Cripps 2
James Pead and a stable 4
Richard Tuchburry 3
Alice Raines 2
Edward Fenn's stable 2
MS. p. 14.
John Brown 2
Julian Petit 2/10
Magdalen Smith 1/10
John Sherwood 1/10
Warehouses and stable 6
John Huson 4
Sir William Russell's stables 3
Margaret Crane 1/10
John Franks 3
Ralph Riscow [Rixon ?] [crossed out]
Thomas Becket 3
Thomas Dudly 4
John Kingstoms 2
Green Arbour.
Roger Noble 4
Richard Williams 4
Thomas More 3
Edmund Baker 3
John Jacob
John Osburn 2
MS. p. 14a.
John Price 2
James Stewart 2
Anthony Dike [or Duke] 2
John Wilson 2
Sibyll Pattison 2
Anne Benbow 2
Alice Ashmore 1
William Waters 2
Mary Bishop 2
John Porter 1/10
Margaret Dickenson 1/10
Alice Canon 1
Nicholas Ripton 1/10
Jonas Hall 1
Robert Wills 6
Thomas Coell 6
Christopher Coates 4
Samson Crompton 4
MS. p. 15.
Benjamin Bingley 7
William Stone 7
Edward Hill 8
George Millet 7
Waterbearers' Hall 9
Timothy Roberts 2
John Robbinson 4
Robert Betts 4
William Allen 2
Black Dog Ally.
William Easterly 3
Thomas Stone 4
John Earles 5
Henry Squire 1
Chappel Ally.
Edmund Wilsmore 4
William Minnett 5
Richard Benit 6
MS. p. 15a.
Scaffold Ally.
John Fryar 4
Freezwell Whitlock 3
Grace Walter 4
Marmaduke Keddal 4
Richard Nicolls 4
Richard Gaunt 4
Preists Ally.
John Holland 4
Mary Fillit 3
William Higglet 2/10
Elizabeth Hinkson 1/10
Mary Vaughan 1/10
Nicolas Mabb 2
George King 3
William Scraggs 1/10
Catterin Bool 1/10
John Shaw 1/10
MS. p. 16.
Cuthberd Ladler 2
William Stone 3
John Lewis 3
Thomas Dod
John Ladler 2/10
Henry Hutchinson
- Saunders 2
Arthur Tripper 3
Thomas Pinfold 3
Samuel Forster 2
Francis Jewel 3
Edward Pitts 1/10
Oswel Bradly 1/10
Richard Durden 1/10
Annis Goff 1
Anne Brewer 1
Margaret Cranaway 1/10
William Aldington 1/10
Roger Powell 2
MS. p. 16a.
Bridgit Smith 1/10
Nicholas Smith 1/10
Deborah Goodale 2
John Chesterton 1/10
Roger Waters 2
Roger Baddam 1
George Knight 2
a "Sellar" 1
Margrit Riches 1/10
Thomas White 2
Henry Russell 2
Thomas Cottrell 2
John Hamon 2
John Carters 2
Richard Silvester 2
Edward Pitts 1
John Wells 1
Henry Dansy 2
John Warner 3
Richard Amary 1/10
MS. p. 17.
Hannah Harrison 2
John Gibson 2
Jacob Jossard 4
James Roberts 2
Morers Rents.
John Cox 3
Thomas How 3
Henry Young 3
Francis Chappel 3
William Bowen 2/10
John Evans 2/10
4 Warehouses of Mr. Morer's 16
Goldsmiths' Rents.
John Webb 1/10
Henry Warden 1/10
Edward Willshire 1/10
Henry Hide 1/10
Nicholas Belcher 1/10
Rose Alley.
John Fitzjohn 2/10
MS. p. 17a.
John Glave 2
Richard Jones 2
Bere Alley.
Henry Myars 2
Peter Hildich 2
Steven Bradbrook 2
Thomas Naylour 2
Margrit Rawlins 2
William Wright 2
John Withers 2
Thomas Vincent 2
James Waler 2
Green Boy Ally.
Steven Worsley 2

MS. p. 18.

The moderate valuation of the rents of houses within the Parish of All Hallowes, Barking, amount per annum to £4,891 10s. 0d.

£ s. d.
Tithes yearly to be collected 206 5 6
The offerings and other casual duties 30 0 0
236 5 6
Annual deduction out of the Vicarage.
Imprimis: a yearly pension to the King's Receiver 13 13 8
Subsidies 7 0 8
Tenths 3 13 4
Procurations to the Archdeacon 7 8
Tythes which cannot be collected 16 0 0
To the Curate 30 0 0
Sum £70 15 4

The clear maintenance of the Vicar is per annum, £165 10s. 2d. Ita testor Edwardus Laxfeild, S.T.B. Vicar.

I whose name is here subscribed do testify all the above written valuations are to my knowledge true, the valuation of houses excepted.

John Goodwin

Footnotes

* pp 3 and 4 are blank.