Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

4-6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 7: Chichester diocese (1964), pp. 4-6. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32092 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

DEANS

Note: The dean is also prebendary of Westgate (Archaeologia xlv 144).

M. William de Greenfield D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1306.

Occ. 16 Dec. 1299 (Reg. Winchelsey 1 370). El. abp. of York 1304; cons. 1306 (cf. CPR. 1301-1307 p. 315).

Raymond de Goth Card. dcn. of S. Maria Nova. 1307, 1308.

Occ. Easter term 1307 (P.R.O., C P 40/170 att. 23) and 27 Jan. 1308 (P.R.O., C 47/19/3 (3)).

John de Sancto Leofardo 1308, 1316.

Occ. 17 Aug. 1308 (CPL. 11 41) and 15 Apr. 1316 (Chich. Chart. p. 5).

M. Henry de Garland 1318, 1340.

Occ. from Hilary term 1318 (P.R.O., C P 40/221 m. 258) to 28 Aug. 1340 (CCR. 1339-1341 p. 617).

M. Walter de Segrave B.C.L. ?-1349.

Occ. 13 June 1345 (CPL. 111 211). D. by 18 June 1349 (ibid. p. 340).

M. William de Lynne D.C.L. 1349-1362.

Prov. 18 June 1349 (CPL. 111 340). Bp. of Chichester 1362. (fn. 1)

M. Nicholas de Aston D.Th. 1362-?

Prov. 15 Aug. 1362 and 21 Nov. (CPP. 1 386). Deanery vac. 14 June 1363 (Ep. vi/1/4 f. 225b/97b). Occ. 18 May 1366 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 246). Deanery apparently vac. 8 Jan. 1368 (Ep. vi/1/5 f. 193/196).

M. Roger de Freton D.C.L. ?-1382.

Occ. 18 Jan. 1368 (CPL. iv 71). Estate ratif. 25 Aug. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 195). D. 14 Feb. 1382 (Chich. Chart. p. 189).

M. Richard le Scrope D.Cn. & C.L. 1382-1386.

By prov. n.d. (Bodl. Libr., MS. University College 148 f. 108). Instal. by proxy 2 Aug. 1382; in person 14 Dec. 1383 (Chich. Chart. p. 190). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1386.

William de Lullyngton 1390-1397.

Stephen Palosius Card. pr. of S. Marcellus. ?-1396.

Christopher Marini Card. pr. of S. Cyriacus. 1396-1399.

M. John Maydenhith B.C.L. 1397-1407.

Deanery vac. c. July 1389 (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 161). Royal gr. to Lullyngton 9 Feb. 1390; mand. for arrest of his disturbers 18 March (CPR. 1388-1392 pp. 190, 268). Papal lic. to exch. deanery 22 Aug. 1391 (CPL. iv 394). Palosius had prov. by Boniface IX (i.e. after Nov. 1389); d. without possession 24 Apr. 1396, and prov. to Marini (ibid. v 209; cf. Eubel 1 44). Lullyngton had royal lic. 1 Feb. 1397 for exch. with Maydenhith for canonry and preb. in St Martin's-le-Grand and ch. of St Dunstan, London (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 59). Marini and Maydenhith both res. claims 19 July 1399 and Maydenhith reinstated by pope (CPL. v 209). D. by 19 June 1407 (Reg. Rede 11 389).

M. John Haseley 1407-1411/12.

El. 18 July 1407 (Reg. Rede 11 387-402). D. 10 Aug. 1411/30 Sept. 1412 (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 11 ff. 157b-158). Deanery vac. 18 Oct. 1412 and 13 Nov. 1413 (Reg. Rede 11 329, 325). (fn. 1)

M. Richard Talbot B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1417.

Occ. 6 March 1414 (Reg. Rede 11 331). Abp. of Dublin 1417.

M. William Milton Lic.C.L. ?-1424.

Occ. 20 Oct. 1419 (P.R.O., C 115/A3 f. 131). D. 25 July/7 Aug. 1424 (Reg. Chichele 11 287-8). Deanery vac. 1 Nov. (Chich. Chart. p. 184).

M. John Lyndefeld B.C.L. 1425.

El. but not adm. 1425; papal dispensation to hold additional incompatible benefice with deanery or archdcnry 11 Sept. (CPL. VII 393).

M. John Crucher D.Th. c. 1425-?

Succeeded William Milton (Bodl. Libr., MS. University College 148 f. [4b]). Occ. 21 Jan. 1450 (P.R.O., C 84/47/15).

M. John Waynflete or Patten B.Cn.L. 1455, 1478.

Occ. 20 Dec. 1455 (CPL. xi 93) and 29 June 1478 (Reg. Story 1 f. 3). D. by Nov. 1479, probably by Oct. (Salis., Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 29b; WAB. p. 7).

M. John Cloos D.C.L. 1479-1501.

Instal. 26 Oct. 1479 (WAB. p. 7). D. 16 Jan./21 March 1501 (Cant., Reg. F ff. 49-49b; Reg. Story 1 f. 93b).

M. Robert Pychard B.Th. 1501-1503.

El. 31 March 1501 (Reg. Story 1 f. 93b). D. Nov. 1503 (Ep. 111/4/1 f. 118).

M. Geoffrey Symeon B.Th. 1504-?

Instal. 1503-4 (WAB. p. 107). Occ. 6 March 1504 (Reg. FitzJames f. 37) and 3 Sept. (WAB. p. 9).

M. John Young D.C.L. 1507, 1510.

Occ. 24 Apr. 1507 (Winchester, Reg. Fox 11 f. 6) and 22 Jan. 1510 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 132b). Deanery vac. 26 Apr. 1512 (Chichester, Greyfriars, City Deed AY 112), possibly on a false report of the d. of the absentee dean (cf. Suss. Notes & Queries xiv 125-7). Probably held it to d., 25 Apr. 1516 (J. Weever, Antient Funeral Monuments (London, 1767) p. 230; Surrey Record Soc. xl 18, 20).

M. Thomas Larke 1517-1518.

Deanery vac. 4 March 1517 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 13). Occ. 24 Oct. (WAB. p. 58). Res. 9 Nov. 1518 (Reg. Sherborne 1 ff. 38b, 55-7).

M. William Fleshmonger or Foster D.Cn.L. 1518-1541.

El. 24 Nov. 1518; bp's conf. 2 Dec. (Reg. Sherborne 1 ff. 36-40). D. 26 Nov. 1541 (Cap. 1/23/2 f. 108b).

M. Richard Caurden 1541-1548.

El. 15 Dec. 1541; bp's conf. 22 Dec. (Cap. 1/23/2 f. 108b). Instal. 22 Dec. (WAB. p. 64). Further process of el. said to take place 17 July 1545; bp's conf. 21 July (Reg. Day ff. 26-31). D. 30 Oct. 1548 (ibid. f. 65).

Footnotes

1 John Thursteyn is said to die as dean by 12 July 1361, and prov. made to William de Churchill (CPP. 1 373). This may be a confusion with the preb. of Thorney (cf. ibid. p. 320; below p. 45).
1 No trace has been found of Henry Lovel, given by Le Neve-Hardy as dean in 1410. Mr W. D. Peckham points out that archdcn. Bowchier, who supplied most of Le Neve's Chichester material, is responsible for this entry, citing 'an old register of the Prior and convent of Ely' (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 87). It is possible that Lovel was a rural dean.


<--Previous:
Bishops
Next:-->
Subdeans