Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

9-11

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 7: Chichester diocese (1964), pp. 9-11. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32096 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS

William de Irton ?-1300.

Occ. 2 Sept. 1297 (Reg. Winchelsey 1 190). Res. by 25 Sept. 1300 (ibid. 11 716-17; Chich. Chart. p. 183).

M. William de Thefford D.Th. 1300-?

Abp. requested his coll. 25 Sept. 1300 (Reg. Winchelsey 11 716-17). Occ. 8 May 1313 (Chich. Chart. p. 286).

M. Hugh de Warknethby D.Th. 1320, 1327.

Occ. 7 Apr. 1320 (Chich. Chart. p. 78). Occ. 1327 and possibly 1330 (CCR. 1327- 1330 p. 221; CCR. 1330-1333 p. 131).

M. Henry de Cliffe 1333.

Occ. 18 Oct. 1333 (CCR. 1333-1337 p. 178). D. by Jan. 1334 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 439).

M. Walter de Segrave B.C.L. 1340.

Occ. 27 June 1340 (Registrum Palatinum Dunelmense (R.S. 62) 111 292). Dean by 1345.

Edmund de Arundel ?-1349.

M. Stephen de Ketelbergh D.C.L. ?-1358.

Walter Gest 1349-1352.

John de Bishopston 1352-?

M. William de Loughburgh D.C.L. 1358-1362.

Coll. to Arundel by 1 Aug. 1345 in succession to Walter de Segrave (CPL. 111 317). Ketelbergh had expect. 19 Feb. 1343 (ibid. p. 55); papal conf. as treasurer 18 Oct. 1348 (CPP. 1 140); estate ratif. 28 June 1349 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 342). Arundel d. by 19 Nov. and prov. to Gest (CPP. 1 186). Gest's estate ratif. 17 Jan. 1352 (CPR. 1350- 1354 p. 192); d. in possession by 23 June, and Bishopston surrogated into his rights, although Ketelbergh conducting suit at papal ct. (CPL. 111 462). Ketelbergh d. by 7 Sept. 1358, and Loughburgh had papal conf. as treasurer (CPP. 1 310, 332). Probably to d., by Jan. 1362 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 11 1164).

John de Wendlyngburgh 1362.

Occ. 9 Apr. 1362 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 185).

M. Philip Galeys ?-1411.

Occ. 25 Aug. 1396 (Cant. Inst. Sede Vac. p. 99). D. by 11 Feb. 1411 (Reg. Rede 11 314).

M. John Blounham B.C.L. 1411.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1411 (Reg. Rede 11 314). Exch. this and preb. of Hampstead 28 March with William Reade for precentorship (ibid.).

William Reade 1411.

By exch. March 1411. D. by 24 Dec. (Reg. Rede 11 318-19).

William Malpas 1413, 1423.

Occ. 22 Aug. 1413 (CPL. vi 404) and 30 June 1423 (ibid. vii 311).

M. Peter Shelton ?-1436/7.

Occ. 2 Apr. 1429 (Reg. Chichele 11 415). D. 12 Oct. 1436/31 Jan. 1437 (PCC 23 Luffenam).

M. John King B.Th. 1438, 1442.

Occ. 11 Jan. 1438 (Reg. Chichele 11 559-60) and 8 Jan. 1442 (Reg. Praty f. 73b). Called 'quondam thesaurarius' on tomb; d. 10 Jan. 1446 (Suss. Arch. Coll. lxxvii 161).

M. John Stokes D.C.L. ?-1457.

Exch. this 3 July 1457 with John Stretton for preb. of Coombe and Harnham in Salisbury (Salis., Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 54).

M. John Stretton or Wode D.C.L. 1457-1475.

By exch. July 1457. D. 1/26 Jan. 1475 (PCC 19 Wattys).

M. John Dogett D.Th., D.Cn.L. ?-1501.

Occ. 30 June 1478 (Reg. Story 1 f. 3b). D. by 11 Apr. 1501 (ibid. 11 f. 36).

M. William Green D.Th. 1501-1507.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1501 (Reg. Story 11 f. 36). Instal. 9 (sic) Apr. (WAB. p. 107). D. by 8 May 1507 (CPR. 1494-1509 pp. 538, 539).

M. Nicholas West D.C.L. 1507-?

Royal gr. 8 May 1507 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 538). Adm. s.d. (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 250b). Possibly until bp. of Ely 1515.

M. John Colet D.Th. ?-1519.

D. as treasurer by 10 July (fn. 1) 1519 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 30).

M. Thomas Wodyngton D.Cn.L. 1519-1520.

Coll. 10 July (fn. 1) 1519 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 30). Instal. by proxy 10 Oct. (WAB. p. 13). Res. by 12 March 1520 (Reg. Sherborne 1 ff. 30b, 57b-59).

M. Hugh Rolfe 1520-1540.

Coll. 12 March 1520 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 30b). Res. by 1 March 1540 (WAB. pp. 59, 60).

M. Robert Crowham or Peterson B.Th. Late prior of Lewes. 1540-1555.

Instal. 1 March 1540 (WAB. p. 59). D. by 2 March 1555 (Reg. Scory f. 104b).

Footnotes

1 Probably error for October, as Wodyngton instal. 10 Oct. Colet actually d. 16 Sept. 1519 (London, Reg. FitzJames ff. 79, 148).


<--Previous:
Chancellors