Archdeacons
Chichester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

11-13

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Chichester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 7: Chichester diocese (1964), pp. 11-13. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32097 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CHICHESTER

Gervase de Séez 1300, 1307.

Occ. 9 June 1300 (Chich. Chart. p. 183) and Jan. 1307 (Rot. Parl. 1 190).

M. Robert de Leycester 1311, 1323.

Occ. 23 June 1311 (D. Wilkins, Concilia (London, 1737) 11 384). (fn. 2) 'M. Robert' archdcn. 1323 (Chich. Chart. p. 304). 'M. Robert Leyset' said 1340 to be late archdcn. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 58).

John Langley ?-1350.

'John' archdcn. occ. 14 July 1346 (Chich. Chart. p. 138). John Langley d. as archdcn. at latest by 8 May 1350 (CPL. 111 336).

M. Adam de Houton D.C.L. 1350-?

Coll. by bp.; papal conf. 8 May 1350 (CPL. 111 336).

M. Simon de Bredon ?-1356.

Occ. 20 Jan. 1354 (CCR. 1349-1354 p. 624). Exch. 24 Dec. 1356 with Walter de Alderbury for ch. of Aldenham, Herts. (Lincoln, Reg. ix (Gynewell) f. 405).

Walter de Alderbury 1356-1357.

By exch. Dec. 1356. Exch. 7 March 1357 with John de Sculthorpe for ch. of Great Marlow, Bucks. (Lincoln, Reg. ix (Gynewell) f. 307b).

M. John de Sculthorpe 1357-?

By exch. March 1357 (cf. CPP. 1 330).

Henry Folvyle ?-1370.

D. as archdcn. by 3 July 1370 (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey f. 30). (fn. 1)

William Wardieu 1370-1382.

Prov. by 3 July 1370 (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey f. 30). Exch. 15 Apr. 1382 with Simon Russell for vic. of Mayfield, Suss. (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 244).

Simon Russell 1382-1395.

Lambert Threkingham 1388.

Russell became archdcn. by exch. Apr. 1382. Royal gr. 5 June 1388 to Threkingham on exch. with Russell for chancellorship (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 453). But Russell exch. this archdcnry and preb. of Mardon 3 May 1395 with John Thomas for vic. of Long Sutton, Lincs. (Lincoln, Reg. xi (Buckingham) f. 76b).

M. John Thomas 1395-1413.

Thomas Harlyng 1404.

Thomas became archdcn. by exch. May 1395. Coll. to Harlyng 18 Dec. 1404 on alleged d. of Thomas (Reg. Rede 11 276, 277). But Thomas d. as archdcn. by 13 Nov. 1413 (ibid. p. 324). (fn. 2)

M. John Lyndefeld B.C.L. 1413-1440.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1413 (Reg. Rede 11 324). D. by 3 Nov. 1440 (Reg. Praty pp. 120-1; Reg. Chichele 111 576-7).

M. William Walesby 1440-1444.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1440 (Reg. Praty p. 120). Res. by 7 Feb. 1444 (ibid. pp. 130-1).

William Normanton 1444-?

Coll. 7 Feb. 1444 (Reg. Praty p. 130). Occ. 17 Aug. 1452 (CPL. x 608). (fn. 3) D. (as archdcn.?) 3 Oct. 1459/30 May 1460 (PCC 19 Stokton).

M. John Sprever 1459.

Occ. 1459 (Reg. J. Whethamstede, ed. H. T. Riley (R.S. 28.6) 1 336). Emden identifies him with William Sprever, D.C.L., who d. by Feb. 1460 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 1745; London, Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 69).

M. John Dogett B.Th. ?-1478.

Occ. 1 June 1464 (CPL. xi 663). Apparently also archdcn. of Lewes c. 1475. Probably res. by 1478 on becoming treasurer, though still called archdcn. 19 Jan. 1479 (ibid. xiii ii 630).

M. Peter Husy B.Cn.L. 1478-1481.

Instal. by 5 March 1478 (WAB. p. 7). Res. by 1 Sept. 1481 (Reg. Story 11 f. 17).

M. Henry Boleyn D.Th. 1481.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1481 (Reg. Story 11 f. 17); instal. s.d. (WAB. p. 117). D. (probably as archdcn.) by 12 Feb. 1482 (Lincoln, Reg. xxii (Russell) f. 274b).

M. John Cooke D.C.L. ?-1494.

Occ. 27 Jan. 1484 (Reg. Story 1 f. 97). D. 18 July/22 Oct. 1494 (PCC 15 Vox).

M. Gerard Burrell D.Th. ?-1509.

Occ. 15 Oct. 1495 (Reg. Story 1 f. 132). D. by 18 Apr. 1509 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 22b; cf. Suss. Arch. Coll. lxxvii 156).

M. Robert Chapell 1509-1512.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1509 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 22b). Res. by 4 Apr. 1512 (ibid. f. 24).

M. William Norbury 1512-1532.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1512 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 24). D. by 2 Feb. 1532 (ibid. 11 f. 73).

M. John Worthiall B.Cn.L. 1532-1555.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1532 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 73). Instal. 3 Feb. (WAB. p. 36). D. by 3 Jan. 1555 (Reg. Scory f. 103b).

Footnotes

2 'William' said to be archdcn. 29 Apr. 1317 or 1318 (CPL. 11 417). 'Geoffrey' said to occ. 1320 (Suss. Arch. Coll. x 121), but no reference is given.
1 No evidence has been found for Robert de Walton, given in Hennessy, Chich. Lists, without references, for 1366, possibly in error for the chancellorship.
2 This is probably an error for 1412 (cf. Lamb., Reg Arundell 11 ff. 164-5). No trace has been found of William Reade, said by Le Neve-Hardy to occur 1398 and 1411.
3 Le Neve-Hardy gives 'Simon de Gredon' as archdcn. in 1454, possibly in error for Simon de Bredon a century earlier. No trace has been found of John Morton, said, without references, to succeed Gredon.


<--Previous:
Treasurers