Prebendaries
Heathfield

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Page

27

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Heathfield', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 7: Chichester diocese (1964), pp. 27. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32109 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF HEATHFIELD

William de Thorntoft 1305-?

Royal gr. 20 Apr. 1305 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 338).

M. John de Depyng B.C.L. ?-1354.

Expect. 21 Jan. 1322 (CPL. II 225). Exch. this preb. 9 June 1354 with William de Bradley for preb. of Curborough in Lichfield and portion in Bromyard ch., Herefs. (Reg. J. de Trillek, ed. J. H. Parry (Canterbury and York Soc., viii) p. 407; Lichfield, Reg. 11 (Northburgh) ff. 195b, 196).

M. William de Bradley D.Cn.L. 1354-1361.

By exch. June 1354. D. by 25 Sept. 1361 (CPP. 1376).

M. Thomas de Paxton D.C.L. 1361.

Prov. 25 Sept. 1361 (CPP. 1376).

John de Ludham 1361-?

Prov. 11 Dec. 1361 (CPP. 1381). Occ. 15 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Sudbury 11 162).

John Whytclyf 1382.

Occ. 18 March 1382 (will of Michael de Northburgh, Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 208b). D. as a preb. of Chichester 12/21 Nov. 1383 (ibid. f. 207).

M. Robert Bradegare ? -1409.

Estate as preb. ratif. 11 Feb. 1384 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 379). Occ. 17 June 1409 (Reg. Rede 11 365). D. by 16 Sept. (London, Reg. Clifford f. 19).

William Malpas 1410, 1411.

Occ. 20 Apr. 1410 and 26 Nov. 1411 (Reg. Rede II 308-9, 318-19).

M. John Eylmer D.C.L. 1411-?

Coll. 24 Dec. 1411 (Reg. Rede 11 318). Occ. 12 Dec. 1417 (Reg. Chichele 111 461). D. (as preb. ?) by 1419 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1635).

Thomas Marchall 1442, 1445.

Occ. as a can. of Chichester 1423 (CPL. vii 300). Occ. as preb. of Heathfield 8 Jan. 1442 (Reg. Praty f. 73b) and 2 Apr. 1445 (Reg. Praty p. 135).

William Forden 1477.

Instal. by 18 Jan. 1477 (WAB. pp. 5, 4n). Preb. said to be vac. by d. of last incumbent (=Forden?), 21 Dec. 1477 (CPR. 1477-1485 p. 60).

William Cokkys 1477-?

Royal gr. 21 Dec. 1477 (CPR. 1477-1485 p. 60). Occ. 23 Apr. 1509 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 2).

M. John Pers ?-1536.

Occ. as a preb. (probably this) 24 Nov. 1518 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 36). Occ. 27 May 1521 (ibid. f. 99b). D. by 16 Jan. 1536 (ibid. II f. 74b).

M. Stephen Darrell 1536-1541.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1536 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 74b). Res. by 9 July 1541 (WAB. p. 63).

M. Richard Darrell 1541-1554.

Instal. 9 July 1541 (WAB. p. 63). Depriv. by 12 Dec. 1554 (Reg. Scory f. 102).