Prebendaries
Mardon

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

34-36

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Mardon', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 7: Chichester diocese (1964), pp. 34-36. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32115 Date accessed: 25 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MARDON

John de Drokensford ?-1309.

Occ. as a preb. of Chichester 1308 (CPL. II 39). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1309, and res. preb. of 'Estracredon' (=East Mardon), William Ruffati receiving papal permission to bestow it on 'some fit person' (ibid. p. 73).

Peter de Vernon 1311, 1324.

Occ. 17 Apr. 1311 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 367). Royal mand. 30 July 1312 to sheriff of Sussex to amove all the lay or armed force occupying preb. of Mardon and to imprison all who resist him (CCR. 1307-1313 p. 542). Royal mand. 18 Aug. 1324 that Peter de Vernon is not to be disturbed as preb. of Mardon (CCR. 1323-1327 p. 216). D. (as preb. ?) by 23 June 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 147).

M. Edmund de la Beche 1337-?

Royal gr. 20 Sept. 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 520).

Thomas Okle 1365, 1366.

Expect. 3 Jan. 1363 (CPP. 1 396). Estate ratif. 5 Nov. 1365 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 172). Occ. 13 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 11). (? Until preb. of Somerley 1376.)

John de Bishopston -1384.?

Will as preb. dated 16 Nov. 1384; (fn. 1) proved 11 Dec. (PCC 1 Rous).

? M. Adam Wyggemore ?-1385.

Vac. a preb. of Chichester by 16 Oct. 1385, and royal gr. to John Feltwell (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 40). Identified as Mardon by marginal heading in Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 258.

? John Feltwell 1385-?

Royal gr. of Chichester preb., probably Mardon, 16 Oct. 1385 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 40; cf. Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 258).

William de Farington 1388-?

Royal gr. 24 Nov. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 529).

Simon Russell ?-1395.

Exch. this and archdcnry of Chichester 3 May 1395 with John Thomas for vic. of Long Sutton, Lincs. (Lincoln, Reg. xi (Buckingham) f. 76b).

M. John Thomas B.C.L. 1395-1413.

John Eston 1404.

Thomas became preb. by exch. May 1395. Said to be d. by 18 Dec. 1404, and coll. to Eston (Reg. Rede 11 276, 277). But Thomas occ. 18 July 1407, and d. by 13 Nov. 1413 (fn. 2) (ibid. pp. 391, 325).

John Bampton 1413-?

Coll. 13 Nov. 1413 (fn. 2) (Reg. Rede II 324). Probably still 28 July 1415 (Reg. Chichele III 443).

John Burell ?-1424.

Exch. this preb. c. 24 May 1424 with John Storthwayte for preb. in chap. of St Mary and Holy Angels, by York minster (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 198).

M. John Storthwayte B.C.L. 1424-1434.

Royal gr. 24 May 1424 on exch. Exch. 6 Feb. 1434 with Gervase Norton for wardenship of free chap. of West Tilbury, Essex (London, Reg. FitzHugh ff. 24b, 26).

Gervase Norton 1434-1445.

By exch. Feb. 1434. Res. by 5 June 1445 (Reg. Praty p. 137).

M. Thomas Swyft B.Cn. & C.L. 1445-1447.

Coll. 5 June 1445 (Reg. Praty p. 136). Exch. 4 Feb. 1447 with John Conge for ch. of Berwick St John, Wilts. (Salis., Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 93b).

John Conge 1447-?

By exch. Feb. 1447.

M. Richard Bonawnter B.Cn.L. 1478, 1482.

Occ. 30 June 1478 and 25 Feb. 1482 (Reg. Story 1 ff. 4, 69b).

Nicholas Taverner 1499/1500-1521.

Coll. 1499/1500 (WAB. p. 103). Res. by 26 Nov. 1521 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 32).

M. Bernard Holden 1521-1527.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1521 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 32). Res. by 12 Aug. 1527 (ibid. 11 f. 69).

M. John Fox B.Cn. & C.L. 1527-1529.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1527 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 69). Res. by 16 July 1529 (ibid. f. 71).

M. John Colyns 1529.

Coll. 16 July 1529 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 71). Instal. 15 (sic) July; res. s.d. (WAB. p. 20).

M. Bernard Holden (again) 1529-1530.

Coll. 17 July 1529 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 71). Instal. 15 (sic) July (WAB. p. 20). D. by 4 Nov. 1530 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 72).

M. John Rugge 1530-1531.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1530 (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 72). Instal. s.d. (WAB. p. 31). Res. by 20 Jan. 1531 (ibid.).

Simon Fewlar 1531.

Instal. 20 Jan. 1531 (WAB. p. 31). Res. by 3 June (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 72b).

M. Thomas Wemme 1531.

Coll. 3 June 1531; instal. s.d.; res. 4 June (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 72b; WAB. p. 33).

Simon Fewlar (again) 1531-1540.

Coll. 4 June 1531; instal. s.d. (Reg. Sherborne 11 f. 72b; WAB. p. 33). Res. by 7 Dec. 1540 (WAB. p. 62-'Thomas Fewlar').

Peter Addished 1540-1584.

Instal. 7 Dec. 1540 (WAB. p. 62). D. by 3 Feb. 1584 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift f. 362b; cf. AC 1545-1642 p. 70n).

Footnotes

1 MS. has 1374 in error. It is clear from the reference there to Richard le Scrope as dean that this should be 1384.
2 This is probably an error for 1412 (cf. Lamb., Reg. Arundell 11 ff. 164-5).