Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

7-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 8: Bath and Wells diocese (1964), pp. 7-9. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32144 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS

John Mere 1392-?

By exch. July 1392.

M. Ralph Erghum ?-1410.

Estate ratif. 4 Oct. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 199) and 1 Sept. 1401 (CPR. 1399- 1401 p. 483). D. 3/8 March 1410 (PCC 21 Marche; Reg. Bubwith 1 5).

M. John Hody B.C.L. 1410-1426.

Coll. 12 May 1410 (Reg. Bubwith 1 5, 9). Chancellor 1426.

M. John Storthwayt B.C.L. 1427-1440.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1427 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 1 44). Chancellor 1440.

William Stephens 1440-1447.

Coll. 28 March 1440 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 247). D. 27/30 June 1447 (Som. Med. Wills 1383-1500 pp. 157-9; Reg. Bekynton 1 79).

M. John Bernard B.Cn.L. 1447-1451.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1447 (Reg. Bekynton 1 83-4). Treasurer 1451.

M. Thomas Boleyn 1451-1472.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1451 (Reg. Bekynton 1 171). D. before 19 Feb. 1472 (Reg. Stillington p. 91).

M. Thomas Overary B.C.L. 1472-1493.

Adm. 19 Feb. 1472 (Reg. Stillington p. 91). D. 18/28 July 1493 (PCC 4 Vox; CPR. 1485-1494 p. 430).

M. William Warham D.C.L. 1493-1501.

Coll. 2 Nov. 1493 (Reg. Stillington p. 187). Adm. 18 Nov. (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 135). Bp. of London 1501.

M. Thomas Cornish O. St. J. of Jer., M.A. Bp. of Tine. (fn. 1) 1502-1513.

Adm. 4 Sept. 1502 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 167). D. 31 March/20 July 1513 (PCC 18 Fetiplace).

M. William Piers D.C.L. 1513-?

Adm. 17 July 1513 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 233). Occ. 1535, called Walter (Valor 1 132).

M. George Dogyon M.A. ?-1552/3.

Occ. May 1541 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 262). D. 1 Oct. 1552/19 Feb. 1553 (Som. Med. Wills 1531-1558 pp. 141-2).

M. Henry Husee 1291.

Occ. 18 March 1291 (CPL. 1 530). He had lately accepted chancellorship at this date (ibid.). Occ. 22 Apr. (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 111). ? Until 1302 when el. dn.

Robert de Haselscawe 1306.

Occ. 17 Jan. 1306 (CPL. 11 18).

M. Thomas de Loggoure D.C.L. 1306-1313.

Occ. 12 May 1306 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 440). D. before 24 Nov. 1313 (Reg. Drokensford p. 158).

Richard de Drokensford 1313-1316.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1313 (Reg. Drokensford p. 158). D. before 9 Sept. 1316 (ibid. p. 109).

Thomas de Retford 1316-?

Coll. 9 Sept. 1316 (Reg. Drokensford p. 109). Occ. Jan. 1336 (Reg. R. de Salopia I 255).

M. John de Middleton 1337.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1337 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 314). Exch. chancellorship with Simon de Bristol for ch. of Bleadon, Som., 9 Dec. (ibid.).

Simon de Bristol 1337-?

By exch. Dec. 1337. Adm. 15 Dec. (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 315).

M. William de Littleton 1342.

Occ. 4 May 1342 (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 424). (fn. 1)

M. Thomas Luggore ?-1346.

D. as chancellor before 14 Oct. 1346 (CPL. 111 236).

Edmund Bouler 1346-?

M. Richard de Tormeton B.Cn. & C.L. 1346-?

M. John de Carleton D.C.L. 1347-1350.

Bouler prov. 14 Oct. 1346 (CPL. 111 236). Tormeton prov. before 7 Dec. (CPP. 1 123). Royal gr. to Carleton 16 June 1347 (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 336). Tormeton became treasurer 1348, Bouler gr. k's protection for one year, 11 March while appeals being prosecuted in k's cts. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 35). Does not appear to have gained possession, d. before 24 Oct. 1349 (CPL. 111 296). Carleton prov. to deanery 1350.

John de Horsington 1366, 1377.

Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 66) and 1377 (P.R.O., E 179/4/1)-chancellorship had been reserved for him 1 June 1350 (CPL. 111 360). ? Held chancellorship until d., Sept. 1381/2 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 17).

M. Thomas Spert D.C.L. 1382-1397/8.

Thomas Marton 1386.

Spert adm. 7 Aug. 1382 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 292). Estate ratif. 2 July 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 192). Royal gr. 18 July to Spert (ibid. p. 202). Royal gr. to Marton 25 Aug. (ibid. p. 206). Marton exch. chancellorship with Spert for ch. of Uffculme, Devon, 15 Oct. (ibid. p. 221). Royal comm. 10 Nov. to arrest all persons impugning k's title to pres. Spert to chancellorship after exch. of benefices with Marton (ibid. p. 263). Second comm. 14 May 1387 (ibid. p. 393). Spert occ. as chancellor 24 May 1391 (CCR. 1389-1392 pp. 343-4). Probably held office until d. Sept. 1397/6 Jan. 1398 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 33; Salis., Reg. Medford f. 59).

Thomas Terry ?-1398.

Exch. chancellorship with Nicholas Daniel for ch. of Symondsbury, Dors., 2 Dec. 1398 (Salis., Reg. Medford f. 62b).

Nicholas Daniel 1398-1406.

By exch. Dec. 1398. Estate ratif. 7 Nov. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 27). Exch. chancellorship with Richard Bruton for ch. of Olveston, Glos., 21 Oct. 1406 (Reg. Giffard and Bowet p. 65).

M. Richard Bruton 1406-1417.

By exch. Oct. 1406. Estate ratif. 9 Dec. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 244). D. 30 Oct./20 Nov. 1417 (PCC 39 Marche; Reg. Bubwith 1 293).

M. Thomas Bubwith B.Cn. & C.L. 1417-1419.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1417 (Reg. Bubwith 1 293). Archdcn. of Wells 1419.

Thomas Shelford 1419-1426.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1419 (Reg. Bubwith 11 375). D. before 4 Sept. 1426 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 1 41).

M. John Hody B.C.L. 1426-1440.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1426 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 1 41). D. before 19 March 1440 (ibid. 11 247).

M. John Storthwayt B.Cn. & C.L. 1440-1452.

Coll. 19 March 1440 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 247). D. before 2 Feb. 1452 (Reg. Bekynton 1 177).

M. Thomas Chaundeler B.Th. 1452-1467.

Coll. 14 July 1452 (Reg. Bekynton 1 186). Exch. chancellorship with John Morer for ch. of All Hallows the Great, London, 18 Dec. 1467 (Lond., Guildhall, Reg. T. Kempe pt.i f. 110b).

M. John Morer D.M. 1467-?

By exch. Dec. 1467.

M. Thomas Overary B.C.L. ?-1472.

Occ. 11 Feb. 1469 (CPL. xii 636). Precentor 1472.

M. Robert Wilson D.C.L. 1472-1496.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1472 (Reg. Stillington p. 95). D. before 14 Sept. 1496 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 145).

M. Walter Felde D.Th. 1496-1499.

Adm. 14 Sept. 1496 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 145). D. before 15 Apr. 1499 (Reg. King p. 29).

M. Thomas Cornish M.A., O.St.J. of Jer. Bp. of Tine. 1499-1502.

Coll. 17 Apr. 1499 (Reg. King p. 29). Adm. 21 Apr. (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 155). Precentor 1502.

M. John Pikman D.Cn.L. 1502-1503.

Adm. 4 Sept. 1502 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 167). D. 6 Feb./15 March 1503 (Som. Med. Wills 1501-1530 p. 39).

M. Alexander Hody B.Cn.L. 1503-1504.

Adm. 14 Aug. 1503 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 171). Res. before 1 Apr. 1504 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 347).

M. Robert Dyker B.Cn. & C.L. 1504-?

Royal gr. 1 Apr. 1504 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 347). Occ. 11 Jan. 1516 (Reg. King p. 180).

M. James Fitzjames D.Th. 1522.

Occ. 5 Sept. 1522 (Reg. Bps., 1518-1559 p. 35).

Footnotes

1 Suffragan of the abp. of Tarsus.
1 Probably a scribal error since Littleton was then precentor.


<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Treasurers