Archdeacons
Bath

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

14-15

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Bath', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 8: Bath and Wells diocese (1964), pp. 14-15. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32148 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF BATH

Henry de Sandwyco 1309-1333.

Royal gr. 8 Feb. 1309 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 100). D. before 5 July 1333 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 151).

Matthew de Valenciis 1333-1342.

Occ. 12 Sept. 1333 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 156). Suspended 17 Jan. 1341 and excomm. 17 July (ibid. p. 429), although bp. cited 14 July by official of ct. of Canterbury for preventing de Valenciis taking possession of archdcnry (ibid.). Exch. archdcnry with Walter de Hulle for subdeanery, 29 Sept. 1342 (ibid. 11 454).

Walter de Hulle 1342-1353.

By exch. Sept. 1342. D. before 7 March 1353 (Reg. R. de Salopia 11 743).

John Power 1353-?

Coll. 7 March 1353 (Reg. R. de Salopia 11 743). Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 68). (fn. 1)

Hugh Herle 1380.

Occ. 28 June 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 519).

Ranulf de Gorce de Monterac Card. pr. of S. Pudentiana. 1380.

Occ. 28 Aug. 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 536).

M. Roger Harewell B.C.L. 1386-1428.

Royal gr. 23 July 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 201). Estate ratif. 28 July (ibid. p. 208). Res. before 30 Jan. 1428 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 1 59).

M. Thomas Warde D.Cn.L. 1428-1449.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1428 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 1 59). Exch. archdcnry with William Sprever for ch. of Stone, Kent, 10 Dec. 1449 (Reg. Bekynton 1 133).

M. William Sprever D.C.L. 1449-1460.

By exch. Dec. 1449. D. before 26 Feb. 1460 (Reg. Bekynton 1 340).

M. Hugh Sugar or Norris D.C.L. 1460.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1460 (Reg. Bekynton 1 340). Treasurer in May.

M. Richard Lichefeld D.C.L. 1460-1497.

Coll. 6 May 1460 (Reg. Bekynton 1 344-5). D. before 17 March 1497 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 146).

M. William Cosyn Lic.C.L. 1497-1498.

Coll. 17 March 1497 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 146). Dean 1498.

M. Thomas Beaumont D.Cn. & C.L. 1499.

Adm. 31 March 1499 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 155). Preb. of Combe Duodecima and provost in July.

M. John Pikman B.C.L. 1499-1502.

Coll. 12 July 1499 (Reg. King pp. 36-7). Adm. 21 July (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 156). Chancellor 1502.

M. Thomas Tomyow D.Cn. & C.L. 1502-1518.

Adm. 4 Sept. 1502 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 167). D. before 12 Aug. 1518 (PCC 9 Ayloffe).

M. Robert Shorton D.Th. 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor 1 133). D. 17 Oct. (Cambridge, Corpus Christi College, MS. 108 f. 90).

M. Walter Cretynge D.C.L. ?-1557.

Occ. 9 July 1540 (L. & P. xv No. 861). Occ. May 1541 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 264b). D. 2/20 Nov. 1557 (PCC 49 Wrastley; Reg. Bps., 1518-1559 p. 149).

Footnotes

1 There is no indication that Peter de Luna, 'card. of Aragon', held the archdcnry in 1376, as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.