Prebendaries
Eastharptree

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

45-46

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Eastharptree', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 8: Bath and Wells diocese (1964), pp. 45-46. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32175 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF EASTHARPTREE

Louis de Beaumont ?-1317.

Held preb. before el. as bp. of Durham 1317. Preb. said 28 May 1318 to be vac. by res. (Reg. Drokensford p. 13).

Lawrence Weston

John de Sancto Paulo 1339-1340.

Richard de Thistleden ?-1348.

Royal gr. to de Sancto Paulo 3 Aug. 1339 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 391). Preb. of Combe Duodecima 1340. Thistleden occ. as preb. 28 Jan. (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 427-8). Weston was said to have held preb. before Thistleden (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 161). Thistleden held preb. until d. 4 Nov. 1348 (Reg. R. de Salopia 11 690).

M. Henry de Harewedon ?-1349.

Estate ratif. 12 Nov. 1348 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 205). Res. before 1 May 1349 (Reg. R. de Salopia 11 593).

Henry de Ingleby 1349-?

Coll. 1 May 1349 (Reg. R. de Salopia 11 593).

John Lumbard ?-1380/1.

Adam Dele 1368-?

Richard Spicer 1371, 1379.

Lumbard occ. as preb. 1362 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 161) and Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 64). Royal gr. to Dele 16 Oct. 1368 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 153). Estate of Spicer ratif. 24 Nov. 1371 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 13), and occ. as preb. 12 Feb. 1379 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 282). Lumbard called preb. at d. Sept. 1380/1 (ibid. 11 16).

M. Thomas Sparkeford B.C.L. 1389-?

Royal gr. 3 July 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 75). ? Held preb. until archden. of Taunton 1395.

Hugh Bulneye ?-1397/8.

D. as preb. Sept. 1397/8 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 31).

M. Ralph Canon ?-1422.

Occ. 13 Dec. 1398 (CPL. v 257). D. 18 Apr./5 June 1422 (PCC 54 Marche; Reg. Bubwith 11 419).

M. William Spaldyngton B.Cn.L. 1422-1445.

Coll. 5 June 1422 (Reg. Bubwith 11 419). D. before 2 Aug. 1445 (Reg. Bekynton 1 43).

M. Robert Stillington D.C.L. 1445-1446.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1445 (Reg. Bekynton 1 43). Exch. preb. with Andrew Holes for preb. of Mathry, St Davids, 3 Feb. 1446 (ibid. p. 58).

M. Andrew Holes D. Cn. L. 1446.

By exch. Feb. 1446. Archdcn. of Taunton 13 Feb.

M. William Hoper D.C.L. 1446-1454.

Coll. 8 May 1446 (Reg. Bekynton 1 62). D. before 19 May 1454 (ibid. p. 232).

M. Hugh Pavy 1454-1485.

Coll. 19 May 1454 (Reg. Bekynton 1 232). Bp. of St Davids 1485.

M. Thomas Harris B. Cn. L. 1489-1503.

Adm. 19 Dec. 1489 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 118). Preb. of Henstridge 1503.

M. Hugh Ynge D. Th. 1503-?

Coll. 24 Aug. 1503 (Reg. King p. 83). Adm. 29 Aug. (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 172). Occ. 1 July 1513 (ibid. p. 233). Abp. of Dublin 1521. (fn. 1)

M. Richard Pates ?-1542.

Occ. 1535 (Valor 1 135). Exiled 1542 (L. & P. XVII No. 28 (40)).

Footnotes

1 Ynge's appointment as abp. of Dublin is not necessarily an indication that he res. his preb. at this date, 1521. He had been appointed bp. of Meath in 1512 and occ. as preb. of Eastharptree after that date, and William Rokeby, the previous abp. of Dublin, cons. 1512, had been coll. to the archdenry of Surrey 27 March 1519 (Winchester, Reg. Fox IV ff. 2b, 14b).