Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

8-10

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 8-10. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32241 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS

M. Henry de Somersete ?-1303.

Occ. 18 Oct. 1294 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 123). Dean 1303.

M. Thomas de Lechlade ?-1307.

Occ. Easter term 1305 (D. & C. Ex. 2779). Dean 1307.

M. John de Bruton 1307-1308.

Occ. 1307 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 18) and Midsummer term 1308 (D. & C. Ex. 2781).

M. John de Everdon 1308.

M. Henry de la Wyle D.Th. 1308.

M. Roger de Otery 1309-1314.

Royal gr. to Everdon 20 May 1308 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 73). Coll. to Wyle 8 Sept. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 210). Right of pres. disputed between bp. and k., who made royal gr. to Otery 22 Jan. 1309, but bp. made further coll. to Wyle 28 March (ibid. pp. 210, 211). Coll. to Otery 23 Aug.; further coll. in commendam 22 Jan. 1310 and bp's mand. adm. 23 Jan. (ibid. p. 211). Otery d. by 2 Dec. 1314 (ibid. pp. 211, 213).

M. Walter Giffard D.Th. 1314-1322.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1314 (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 165, 211). D. by 14 Apr. 1322 (ibid.).

M. Henry de Nyweton B.Th. 1322-1323.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1322 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 211). Res. by 23 Jan. 1323 (ibid.).

Walter Meriet 1323-?

Coll. 23 Jan. 1323; accepted 15 March (Reg. Stapeldon p. 211). Occ. 8 Oct. 1340, but very ill (CFR. 1337-1347 p. 179). (fn. 1)

M. Thomas de Buckingham D.Th. 1346-?

Coll. 25 March 1346 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1352). D. (as chancellor?) by 4 Oct. 1349 (CPP. 1 177).

M. John Wyliet D.Th. ?-1383.

'J' occ. as chancellor Easter term 1351 (D. & C. Ex. 2794). John Wyliet occ. 23 July 1356 (Reg. Grandisson 11 1188). D. by 14 Dec. 1383 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 503).

M. Robert Bosoun B.Cn. & C.L. 1383-1400.

Thomas Barnolby 1384.

Bosoun occ. 5 Dec. 1383 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 5/8) and 23 Feb. 1384, by which date Barnolby is said to have d. as chancellor (Reg. Brantyngham 1 161, 492, 516). Bosoun's estate ratif. 31 Dec. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 176). D. by 30 Jan. 1400, probably 21 Jan. (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. i; Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166).

M. Robert Rygge D.Th. 1400-1410.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1400 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166). D. 26 March 1410 (ibid.; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. ii). (fn. 2)

M. Richard Snetisham B.Th. 1410-1417.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1410 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166). D. by 19 Jan. 1417 (ibid.).

M. Thomas Hendeman D.Th. 1417-1429.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1417 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166). D. by 23 Feb. 1429 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 116).

M. John Orum D.Th. 1429-1436.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1429 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 116). D. 16 Aug./21 Sept. 1436 (Reg. Lacy 11 f. 504; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 213).

M. William Fylham D.Th. 1436-1439.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1436 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 213). (fn. 3) D. by 11 March 1439 (ibid. p. 251).

M. John Snetisham D.Th. 1439-1448.

Coll. 11 March 1439 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251). D. by 3 July 1448 (ibid. p. 333).

M. Richard Rotherham D.Th. 1448-1455.

Coll. 3 July 1448 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 333). D. by 10 Sept. 1455 (ibid. p. 400).

M. John Germeyn D.Th. 1455-1460.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1455 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 400). D. 21 Feb./20 July 1460 (Reg. Neville f. 140b).

M. John Shirwode D.Th.

Occ. 10 Nov. no year (Epistolae Academicae Oxon., ed. H. Anstey (Oxford Hist. Soc., xxxv, xxxvi, 1898) 11 363). (fn. 1)

M. Nicholas Gosse B.Th. ?-1486.

Occ. Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837). D. by M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). (fn. 2)

M. John Taylor D.Th. ?-1492.

Occ. 1490 (Epistolae Academicae Oxon., ed. H. Anstey (Oxford Hist. Soc., xxxv, xxxvi, 1898) 11 599). D. c. 29 Dec. 1492 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Christopher Urswick D.Cn.L. ?-1522.

Occ. 5 Feb. 1509 (Reg. Oldham f. 29). D. by 25 March 1522 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 12).

M. John Gibbons 1522-1537.

Coll. 25 March 1522 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 12). Instal. by proxy 29 March (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 6b). D. 20 Dec. 1537 (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 91b).

William Leveson 1537-1582.

Coll. 22 Dec. 1537 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 91b). Instal. 21 Jan. 1538 (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 8b). D. by M'mas term 1582 (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Woolton 11 f. 8).

Footnotes

1 No evidence has been found for Henry de Stowford, said by G. Oliver, without references, to occur 1323 (Lives of the Bishops of Exeter (Exeter, 1861) p. 281). Le Neve-Hardy gives Benedict de Paston for 1340, but this is an error for the bishop's chancellor (cf. Reg. Grandisson 11 940, etc.).
2 Richard Hals is said by Le Neve-Hardy to have had coll. 27 Sept. 1400. This is an error for his coll. as treasurer.
3 Henry Webber is said by Le Neve-Hardy to have had coll. 21 Sept. 1436. This is the date on which he succeeded to the preb. formerly held by John Orum, but not to the chancellorship (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 213).
1 The editor has supplied the year as 1471, but as the letter concerns George Neville as bp. of Exeter, it must fall between 1456 and March 1465, and as John Germeyn was chancellor until 1460, it is further limited to Nov. 1460-Nov. 1464.
2 No evidence has been found for M. Owen Lloyd D.C.L., said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur 1467.


<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Treasurers