Archdeacons
Exeter

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

12-15

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Exeter', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 12-15. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32243 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF EXETER

M. Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio ?-1311.

M. Richard de Plumstok 1308.

Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio occ. 15 March 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 533). Royal gr. to Plumstok 10 March 1308 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 49). Bp.-elect Stapeldon refused to adm. him, alleging archdcnry not vac., and Plumstok appealed to Rome against el. of Stapeldon as bp. (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 14, 17). Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio became dean c. 1310, and res. this by 3 June 1311 (ibid. p. 211).

M. William FitzRogo D.Th. 1311-1312.

Coll. 20 June 1311; d. by 5 March 1312 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 211).

M. John Wele 1312-1317.

Coll. 5 March 1312 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 211). Precentor 1317. (fn. 2)

M. Richard de Coleton 1317-1318.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1317; bp's mand. adm. 21 Aug.; coll. revoked 2 Feb. 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212).

M. Richard de Morcester 1318.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212). D. by 11 May (ibid. pp. 213, 292).

M. Thomas de Hereward 1318-1329.

Coll. 11 June 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212). D. by 25 Nov. 1329 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1275).

John de Northwode 1329-1330.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1329 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1275). Res. by 18 Apr. 1330 (ibid. p. 1278).

William de Grandisson 1330.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1330; instal. by proxy 30 Apr. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1278). D. 5 June (ibid. pp. 1277, 1280).

M. William de la Zouche 1330-1331.

Coll. 12 July 1330 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1280). Exch. by 14 June 1331 with Thomas de Nassington for ch. of Yaxley, Hunts. (ibid. p. 1285).

M. Thomas de Nassington D.Cn. & C.L. 1331-1345.

By exch. June 1331. Res. by 15 Dec. 1345 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1349; cf. I 67).

M. Otto de Northwode 1345-1360.

Coll. 15 Dec. 1345 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1349). Archdcnry vac. 6 March 1348 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 184). Adm. in commendam 21 Aug. 1349 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1397). Papal conf. 8 Apr. 1350 (CPP. 1 195). D. by 16 Nov. 1360 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1459).

M. Philip de Beauchamp 1360.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1360, but refused it 27 Dec. because not yet twenty-four years old (Reg. Grandisson 111 1459). (fn. 1)

M. Stephen de Pempel D.C.L. 1360-?

Coll. 27 Dec. 1360 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1459).

M. Philip de Beauchamp D.C.L. (again) ?-1371.

D. as archdcn. by 20 Aug. 1371 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 18).

Thomas de Swaby 1371-1375.

Peter de Vernhio Card. dcn. of S. Maria in via lata. 1371-1378.

Royal gr. to Swaby 12 Aug. 1371 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 132). Adm. 20 Aug. (Reg. Brantyngham 1 18). Prohibns. in his favour 6 Sept. (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 177). Peter de Vernhio claimed it, and occ. 10 Oct. (CPL. IV 168), but k's right upheld by 21 Apr. 1372, and Swaby adm. a second time 25 Apr. (Reg. Brantyngham 1 20). K. complained 20 June 1373 that bp. was taking fruits of archdcnry (ibid. pp. 144, 191). Further lawsuit pending 5 Aug. 1374, and bp. ordered by k. to sequestrate fruits of archdcnry (ibid. p. 195; CCR. 1374-1377 p. 39). K's right again vindicated, but gr. to Swaby revoked 1 March 1375, and bp. ordered to adm. Peter de Vernhio (Reg. Brantyngham 1 198, 356-7; CPR. 1374-1377 p. 80). Peter de Vernhio deposed 1378 by Urban VI (Reg. Brantyngham 1 357).

M. John Cheyne 1379.

Coll. 10 July 1379 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 57).

Philip d'Alencon Card. bp. of Sabina. ?-1397.

Occ. 23 May 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 497). D. 16 Aug. 1397 (Eubel 1 36; Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167).

M. William Waltham B.C.L. 1397-?

Royal gr. 8 Nov. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 279).

Nicholas Bubwith 1399.

Royal gr. 9 Apr. 1399 (CPR. 1396-1399 pp. 517, 527). Res. by 14 Oct. (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 4).

Walter Cook 1399-1403.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1399 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Estate ratif. 30 Oct. (CPR. 1399- 1401 p. 27). Intending to resign, 4 March 1403 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 212).

Angelo Acciaiuoli Card. bp. of Ostia. 1403-1408.

Royal lic., 4 March 1403, to obtain prov. to archdcnry (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 212). Prov. 11 June (CPL. V 558). D. 31 May 1408 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167).

William Pilton 1408-1410.

Anthony de Calvis Card. pr. of S. Marcus. ?-1410.

Coll. to Pilton by abp. of Canterbury, jure devoluto, 7 Dec. 1408 (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 f. 322b). Exch. 28 Feb. 1410 with Thomas Hendeman for preb. of Colworth in Chichester (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Anthony de Calvis had prov. on voidance of archdcnry (probably on d. of Angelo Acciaiuoli, 1408), but failed to obtain possession; papal lic., 14 July 1410, to exch. or resign it (CPL. VI 168).

M. Thomas Hendeman D.Th. 1410-1417.

By exch. Feb. 1410. Estate ratif. 5 May (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 118). Chancellor 1417.

Roger Bolter 1417.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1417 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Treasurer in May.

M. John Schute B.Th. 1417-1425.

Thomas Redman 1418.

Coll. to Schute 21 Sept. 1417 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Royal gr. 10 Oct. 1418 of a moiety of ch. of Ermington, Devon, on exch. with Thomas Redman, apparently ineffective (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 173). Schute d. as archdcn. by 27 Sept. 1425 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 84).

M. James Carslegh B.C.L. 1425-1438.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1425 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 84). D. by 5 Dec. 1438 (ibid. p. 238).

M. Peter Stukeley B.C.L. 1438-1444.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1438 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 238). Res. by 21 March 1444 (ibid. p. 283).

M. John Druell 1444-1453.

Coll. 21 March 1444 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 283). D. 29 March/8 June 1453 (Lamb., Reg. Kempe f. 290; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 379).

Peter Courtenay 1453-1475.

Coll. 8 June 1453 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 378). Exch. this and preb. of Netherbury in Terra in Salisbury 7 Jan. 1475 with Robert Aiscough for preb. of Charminster and Bere in Salisbury (Reg. Booth ff. 30-1).

M. Robert Aiscough D.C.L. 1475-1482.

By exch. Jan. 1475. D. 23 Oct. 1482 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 42).

M. David Hopton ?-1492.

D. as archdcn. 17 Jan./3 Feb. 1492 (PCC 8 Dogett; Reg. Fox f. 123).

M. Richard Nyx D.Cn. & C.L. 1492-?

Coll. 3 Feb. 1492 (Reg. Fox f. 123). Occ. 28 May 1500 (Foedera v iv 155). (? Until bp. of Norwich 1501.)

M. Hugh Oldham B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1504.

Occ. Feb. 1504 (Reg. Arundel f. 4b). Bp. of Exeter in Nov.

M. Richard More D.Cn.L. 1505-1515.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1505 (Reg. Oldham f. 1). Treasurer 1515. (fn. 1)

M. John Fulford 1515-1519.

Coll. 19 June 1515 (fn. 1) (Reg. Oldham f. 61b). D. by 19 Jan. 1519 (ibid. f. 79).

M. Adam Travesse B.Cn. & C.L. 1519-1555.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1519 (Reg. Oldham f. 79). At 'point of death' 6 Sept. 1539 (L. & P. XIV ii No. 133), but recovered, and d. 27 Dec. 1555 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

Footnotes

2 Gaillard de la Motte, card. den. of S. Lucia in Orthea, occ. as archdcn. of Exeter 17 Apr. 1317 (CPL. 11 150), in error for archdcn. of Oxford (cf. ibid. pp. 104, 114).
1 William Farinier de Gourdon, O.F.M., card. pr. of SS. Marcellinus et Petrus, d. 17 June 1361 as archdcn. of 'Axonia', and prov. made 21 Sept. to Peter Iterii, card. pr. of SS. Quattuor Coronait (CPP. 1 321; Eubel 1 20).
1 See p. 12 n. 1.


<--Previous:
Treasurers