Archdeacons
Cornwall

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

15-17

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Cornwall', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 15-17. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32244 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CORNWALL

William de Bodrigan ?-1308.

Occ. 17 Apr. 1297 (CCR. 1296-1302 p. 26). Will referred to 20 June 1308 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 12).

Adam de Carleton 1308-1342, 1344-1346.

M. Nicholas de Stocton 1328.

Anibaldus Gaetani Card. bp. of Tusculum. 1342-1344.

Royal gr. to Carleton 7 Jan. 1308 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 33). (fn. 2) Reported to be dead, 8 March 1328, and royal gr. to Stocton (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 247), but gr. ineffective as no vac. had occurred (Reg. Grandisson 1 38, 111 1263). Papal lic., 30 June 1342, for Carleton to exch. with Anibaldus Gaetani for archdcnry of Buckingham; reversed 24 March 1344 (CPP. 1 11, 46). Carleton exch. 19 June 1346 with John de Sancto Paulo for ch. of Brington, Hunts. (Reg. Grandisson 11 956-8, 111 1353-4).

John de Sancto Paulo 1346-1349.

By exch. June 1346. Estate ratif. 21 July (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 364). Abp. of Dublin 1349.

M. John de Harewell B.C.L. 1349-1355.

William de Cusantia 1350-1357.

Thomas David 1355-1361.

Nicholas de Newton 1357-1371.

M. Alexander de Neville Sch.C.L. 1361-1371.

Papal reservn. for Harewell 7 Nov. 1349 (CPL. 111 341). Royal gr. to Cusantia 15 Feb. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 462). Royal mand. for arrest of those prosecuting appeals against k's right of pres. recovered in ct. of King's Bench, 10 July and 30 Oct. (ibid. p. 587; CPR. 1350-1354 p. 24). Harewell outlawed 1351 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 146). Cusantia occ. 27 July 1354 (Reg. Grandisson 11 1130). Harewell res. by 7 Feb. 1355, and prov. to David, although Cusantia in possession (CPP. 1 280). Cusantia exch. it 16 Nov. 1357 with Newton for preb. of Trallwng in Abergwili colleg. ch., Carm. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1447). David prevented Newton from gaining possession (cf. CPR. 1361-1364 p. 185; CPR. 1360-1364 p. 392); royal mand. to dean and chapt. not to adm. him, 10 June 1360 (D. & C. Ex. 2244). David d. by 21 June 1361, and prov. made to Neville 16 Aug. (CPP. 1 318, 320). Royal gr. to Newton 28 Apr. 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 185); probably adm. soon after Oct. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1483, 1487 & n.). Neville was opposed by the bp., and royal prohibns. issued against him 5 Jan. 1365 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 78). Papal mand. 16 March for abp. of York to decide case (CPL. IV 91). Newton renounced archdcnry by 28 June, and k. gave lic. to Neville to sue for rights in it (CCR. 1364-1369 pp. 125-6). But further prohibns. against Neville and in favour of Newton 8 Oct. 1368 and 6 Feb. 1370 (CPR. 1367-1370 pp. 191, 259, 419). By May 1371 k. had again recovered right of pres. and set aside both claimants (Reg. Brantyngham 1 18; CPR. 1370-1374 p. 78). Harewell pardoned 10 Nov. (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 146).

Thomas de Orgrave 1371-1377.

Royal gr. 9 May 1371 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 78). Adm. 15 Oct.; instal. by proxy 25 Oct. (Reg. Brantyngham 1 18, 182). Exch. this and preb. of Combe Prima in Wells 17 March 1377 with Robert de Braybroke for preb. of Fridaythorpe in York (ibid. p. 49).

M. Robert de Braybroke B.C.L. 1377-1381.

By exch. March 1377. Exch. 26 July 1381 with Nicholas Braybroke for ch. of Bideford, Devon (Reg. Brantyngham 1 71).

M. Nicholas Braybroke 1381-1397.

Richard Lentwardyn 1395.

Braybroke became archdcn. by exch. July 1381. Exch. c. 5 Apr. 1395 with Richard Lentwardyn for ch. of Chartham, Kent, apparently ineffective (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 565). Braybroke res. by 14 July 1397 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 158).

M. Edward Dauntesey D.Cn.L. 1397-1412.

Coll. 14 July 1397 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 158). Bp. of Meath 1412. (fn. 1)

M. John Bremore B.C.L. 1413-1418.

Coll. 3 Apr. 1413 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 159). D. by 15 Sept. 1418 (ibid.).

Richard Penels 1418-1419.

Coll. 15 Sept. 1418 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 159). D. by 11 Jan. 1419 (ibid. pp. 159, 169).

M. William Fylham Sch.Th. 1419-1436.

Coll. 29 May 1419 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 159). Chancellor 1436.

M. Walter Trengof D.Th. 1436-1445.

Coll. 2 Oct. 1436 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 213). D. by 20 Feb. 1445 (ibid. p. 293).

Richard Helyer 1445-1446.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1445 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 293). D. by 19 Dec. 1446, probably 16 Dec. (ibid. p. 312; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31b).

M. Henry Trevilian B.Cn. & C.L. 1446-1449.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1446 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 312). Res. by 20 March 1449 (ibid. p. 338).

M. John Selot D.Cn.L. 1449-1461.

Coll. 20 March 1449 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 338). Exch. 12 Feb. 1461 with Thomas Marke for ch. of Hardwick, Norf. (Norwich, Reg. Lyhert f. 125).

M. Thomas Marke 1461-?

By exch. Feb. 1461. Occ. June 1463 (Reg. Neville f. 53). (fn. 1)

M. William Sylke D.C.L. ?-1499.

Occ. 25 March 1491 (CPR. 1485-1494 p. 335). Precentor 1499.

M. Thomas Harrys 1499-1509.

Coll. 15 Apr. 1499 (Reg. Redmayn f. 14). Precentor 1509.

M. Bernard Oldham 1509-1515.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Oldham f. 39b). Treasurer 1515.

M. John Fulford 1515.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1515 (Reg. Oldham f. 60). Archdcn. of Exeter in Sept. (fn. 2)

M. Hugh Ashton B.Cn.L. 1515-1517.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1515 (Reg. Oldham f. 63). Res. by 3 Feb. 1517 (ibid. f. 68b).

M. Richard Sampson D.C.L. 1517-1528.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1517 (Reg. Oldham f. 68b). Res. by 8 Sept. 1528 (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 52).

M. Roland Lee D.Cn.L. 1528-1534.

Instal. by proxy 8 Sept. 1528; instal. a second time by proxy 28 Dec. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 ff. 52, 55). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1534.

M. Thomas Bedyll B.C.L. 1534-1537.

Instal. by proxy 11 June 1534 (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 91). D. by 5 Sept. 1537 (L. & P. XII ii No. 646; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 90).

Thomas Winter 1537-1543.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1537 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 90). Instal. 10 Oct. (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 3b). Res. with pension by 25 May 1543 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 110b).

Footnotes

2 Le Neve-Hardy gives Walter as archdcn., 1 Apr. 1311, but this is a mis-reading of Reg. Stapeldon p. 203, where he occ. as witness to a charter of bp. John (1185-91) (cf. Reg. Grandisson 11 957n). M. Walter Broune occ. c. 1322-35 as subdean of Wells and archdcn. of Cornwall (Johannis Glastoniensis Chronica, ed. T. Hearne (Oxford, 1726) p. 267), but Hearne admits in a footnote that he had difficulty reading this passage, and that the words 'archdeacon' and 'Cornwall' may not be connected. Broune was subdean of Wells 1324-34 (Reg. of J. de Drokensford, ed. E. Hobhouse (Somerset Record Soc., 1887) p. 232; Reg. R. de Salopia 1 180).
1 No evidence has been found for M. John Orum D.Th., said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur in 1411. The 1716 edition of Le Neve cites Reg. Stafford for this.
1 No evidence has been found for M. Owen Lloyd D.C.L., said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur Feb. 1467.
2 Le Neve-Hardy gives in error Richard Sydnor, who is said to have had coll., 13 May 1515, but to have res. soon after for the archdcnry of Totnes. 13 May 1515 is the date of his coll. to Totnes.