Archdeacons
Totnes

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

17-19

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Totnes', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 17-19. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32245 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF TOTNES

M. Thomas de Charlton 1302.

Occ. 7 Nov. 1302 (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. 120/124).

William de Puntyngdon ?-1307.

Occ. 28 March 1303 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 154; D. & C. Ex. 3673 p. 18). D. Midsummer term 1307, probably 24 July (D. & C. Ex. 3673; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iv).

M. Roger de Charlton 1307-1338.

Occ. 1307 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 18). D. by 13 June 1338, probably 10 June (Reg. Grandisson 111 1321; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iiib). (fn. 3)

M. John de Northwode 1338-1349.

M. John Piers D.C.L. 1342, 1344.

Peter de Gildesburgh 1349-1359.

Richard de Swinnerton 1357-?

William Steele 1359-1371.

M. Richard de Drax D.C.L. 1359-1361.

Coll. to Northwode 13 June 1338 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1321). Disputed with Piers 21/22 July 1342, 5 Feb. 1343, and 18 Oct. (CPP. 1 2; Reg. R. de Salopia 11 458; Reg. Grandisson 11 979). Piers occ. as archdcn. 11 Dec. and 24 May 1344; d. by 5 Oct. (CPR. 1343-1345 pp. 158, 411; CCR. 1343-1346 p. 378). Northwode d. by 4 May 1349, and prov. made to Gildesburgh (CPP. 1 156; CPL. 111 291). (fn. 1) Gildesburgh occ. 1 June 1357 (CPP. 1 299), but prov. made 28 Oct. to Swinnerton of archdcnry vac. by d. of Northwode, although another said to hold it unlawfully in the interval (ibid. p. 302). (fn. 2) But Gildesburgh exch. this 20 June 1359 with Steele for ch. of Great Doddington, Northants. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1452). Drax had prov. 29 Dec. (CPP. 1 314). Archdcnry disputed between Drax and Steele, until on Drax's d., by 25 Apr. 1361, Steele surrogated into his rights (ibid., pp. 318, 418). Steele exch. it 18 May 1371 with Hugh de Bridham for ch. of Sutton Courtenay, Berks. (Reg. Brantyngham 1 16). (fn. 3)

Hugh de Bridham 1371-1385.

Richard Desbunton 1372.

Bridham became archdcn. by exch. May 1371. Desbunton had prov. by 20 July 1372 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 282, 283), but Bridham in possession, and exch. 7 May 1385 with John Lydford for preb. of Westbrooke in Bosham royal free chap., Suss., and ch. of Wonston, Hants (ibid. p. 91).

M. John Lydford D.C.L. 1385-1407.

By exch. May 1385. D. by 13 Dec. 1407 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 215, 389-90).

M. William Hunden Lic.Cn. & C.L. 1408-1415.

Coll. 21 Jan. 1408 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 215). Exch. 29 May 1415 with William Barton for preb. Sanctae Crucis in Lincoln and ch. of North Crawley, Bucks. (ibid.).

M. William Barton 1415-1421.

By exch. May 1415. D. by 3 Nov. 1421 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 47).

M. John Typhane D.M. 1421-1433.

Coll. 3 Nov. 1421 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 47). Exch. 16 July 1433 with Alan Kirketon for canonry and preb. in Rouen, preb. in the royal chap. of Paris, hermitage of Plasnes, Eure, and ch. of Hotot-en-Auge, Calvados (ibid. p. 156).

M. Alan Kirketon D.Cn.L. 1433-1443.

By exch. July 1433. D. by 16 Aug. 1443 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 280).

M. John Burneby B.Cn. & C.L. 1443-1453.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1443 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 280). Treasurer 1453.

M. Thomas Manning B.Cn.L. 1453-?

Coll. 4 June 1453 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 378). Accused of pluralism 12 March 1462 (Reg. of T. Bekynton, ed. H. C. Maxwell-Lyte and M. C. B. Dawes (Somerset Record Soc., xlix, 1) 1 368-9). Occ. 1 Dec. (Reg. Neville f. 47b). D. (as preb. ?) 29 Apr./23 Nov. 1469 (PCC 28 Godyn).

M. Thomas Chippenham D.Cn.L. ?-1478.

Occ. M'mas term 1469 (D. & C. Ex. 2838). D. by 15 Feb. 1478 (Reg. Booth f. 44b).

M. Owen Lloyd D.C.L. 1478.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1478 (Reg. Booth f. 44b). D. by 30 Oct. (Reg. Bourgchier p. 333).

M. William Wagott B.Cn.L. 1482.

Occ. 12 Feb. 1482 (CPL. xiii ii 746). (fn. 1)

M. Edmund Chaderton 1491-?

Coll. 26 March 1491 (Reg. Fox f. 121). Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. (as archdcn. ?) 6 Apr./22 Aug. 1499 (Salis., Reg. Blythe f. 34b; PCC 38 Horne).

M. Ralph Heathcott B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1499.

D. as archdcn. by 25 Nov. 1499 (PCC 39 Horne; Reg. Redmayn f. 14b).

M. John Fulford 1500-1515.

Coll. 15 March 1500 (Reg. Redmayn f. 14b). Archdcn. of Cornwall 1515.

M. Richard Sydnor D.Th. 1515-1534.

Coll. 13 May 1515 (Reg. Oldham f. 60b). D. by 26 Apr. 1534 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 71b).

M. George Carew D.Th. 1534-1549.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1534 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 71b). Instal. 11 May (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 91). Res. by 10 Aug. 1549 on becoming precentor (ibid. f. 132b).

Footnotes

3 No evidence has been found for Robert FitzGildae, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur c. 1310. The 1716 edition of Le Neve cites 'Reg. Plympton MS' for this.
1 Le Neve-Hardy gives Otto de Northwode, said to have had coll., 21 Aug. 1349. This is an error for his adm. as archdcn. of Exeter.
2 Richard de Kirkeby is said 1 Feb. 1373 to have had prov. 28 Oct. 1357 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 297). He is not otherwise known, does not figure in the CPL., and looks like a confusion with Richard de Swinnerton.
3 Not Sampford Courtenay, Devon, as in Le Neve-Hardy.
1 No evidence has been found for Walter Pennybrooke, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur in 1479.