Prebendaries and Canons
1300-1350

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

21-34

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries and Canons: 1300-1350', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 21-34. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32247 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES AND CANONS

As the twenty-four prebends of Exeter are not distinguished in any way, but are all of equal value (see Note on the Exeter Sources, p. xiii), the prebendaries are given in order of collation or first occurrence as prebendary, with reference to the predecessor and successor in each if known. Men known to be canons, and recipients of expectative graces, who may or may not have held prebends, are listed below with the prebendaries and are likewise given in order of first occurrence.

1300-1350

M. Andrew de Kilkenny 1282-1302.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1282 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 344). D. 4 Nov. 1302 (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vi; Reg. Bronescombe p. 408).

William de Bismano ?-1309/10.

Occ. 7 July 1284 (D. & C. Ex. 975). D. by 22 Feb. 1310, probably by 30 Dec. 1309, and succeeded by John de Jargolio (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 211, 213; see below p. 24).

M. Henry Huse 1284-1305.

Coll. 10 Oct. 1284 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 344). D. by Easter term 1305, and probably succeeded by Roger de Charlton (D. & C. Ex. 2779, 2780; see below p. 23).

M. William de Sancta Elena 1284-?

Coll. 1 Nov. 1284 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 345). Occ. Easter term 1313 (D. & C. Ex. 3755).

M. William Burnel 1296, 1303.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). Occ. 8 March 1303 (CPL. 1 609). D. (as preb. ?) by 18 Nov. 1304 (Reg. S. de Gandavo, ed. C. T. Flower and M. C. B. Dawes (Canterbury and York Soc., xl, xli) 11 639).

M. Robert de Cumbe ?-1305.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. by Easter term 1305, and probably succeeded by Robert de Haselschawe (D. & C. Ex. 2779; see below p. 23).

M. John de Exonia or John Dyrewyne ?-1314.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. by 9 Sept. 1314, and succeeded by Benedict de Paston (Exeter City Archives, Mayor's Court Roll 7-8 Edw. II m. 49; Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 26).

M. Peter de Insula 1296, 1302.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777) and 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). D., probably as preb., 24 Jan. 1303 (Hist. MSS. Comm., Cal. MSS. Dean and Chapter of Wells (London, 1907-14) 1 164).

M. Thomas de Lechlade ?-1309.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. 15 Apr. 1309, and succeeded by Robert de Stapeldon (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iib; D. & C. Ex. 3673; Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see below p. 24).

William de Puntyngdon ?-1307.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. Midsummer term 1307, probably 24 July, and succeeded by Thomas de Henton (D. & C. Ex. 3673; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iv; D. & C. Ex. 2781; see below p. 24).

M. Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio ?-1326.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. by 25 Nov. 1326; royal gr. to Reginald de Chambernoun and Wibert de Littelton (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31; CPR. 1324- 1327 p. 340; CPR. 1330-1334 p. 46; see below p. 26).

M. Philip de Say ?-1328.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. by 24 Oct. 1328, and succeeded by Walter Meriet, although William de la Zouche also claimed it (Reg. Grandisson 1 217-18, 418, 111 1267; see below p. 27).

M. Henry de Somersete ?-1306/7.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. in Xmas term 1306/7 (D. & C. Ex. 3673).

John Strange de Exon ?-1320.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. by 24 Nov. 1320 (D. & C. Ex. 3764; Exeter City Archives, Mayor's Court Roll 14-15 Edw. II m. 8).

M. John de Uphaven ?-1318.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. 26 Apr. 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iib).

M. Robert de Veteri Terra ?-1308.

Occ. Easter term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). D. by 17 Feb. 1308, and succeeded by Adam de Carleton (D. & C. Ex. 3673; CPR. 1307-1313 p. 48; see below p. 24).

M. Thomas de Charlton 1296, 1330.

Occ. Midsummer term 1296 (D. & C. Ex. 2777). Occ. Feb. 1330, when coadjutor appointed on account of age (Reg. Grandisson 1 599).

M. Walter de Stapeldon ?-1307.

Occ. 14 Feb. 1302 (D. & C. Ex. 2127). Bp. of Exeter 1307.

M. James de Berkeley ?-1326.

Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). Bp. of Exeter 1326; royal gr. to Thomas de Astley and prov. to Walter de Burley, Gualfred de Regalibus and Geoffrey de Pistorio (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 144; CPL. 11 258, 262; see below p. 27).

M. Ralph Germeyn ?-1316.

Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). D. 3 Dec. 1316, and succeeded by Robert Hereward (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vib; Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 25).

M. William de Kilkenny ?-1329.

Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). D. by 6 May 1329, and succeeded by Thomas de Nassington (Reg. Grandisson 111 1271; see below p. 27).

John de Knovyle ?-1322.

Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). D. Aug. 1322, and succeeded by Henry de Nyweton (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 26).

Roger de Molton ?-1306/7.

Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). D. Xmas term 1306/7 (D. & C. Ex. 3673).

M. William de Shorndene 1302.

Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe pp. 409, 431).

John de Berewyk ?-1308.

Occ. Easter term 1305 (D. & C. Ex. 2779). Exch. 27 March 1308 with Thomas de Henton for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see below p. 24 11. 5, 17).

M. John de Bruton ?-1339.

M. Thomas de Astley 1326.

Bruton occ. Easter term 1305 (D. & C. Ex. 2779). Said to be dead by 12 Dec. 1326, and royal gr. to Astley (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 342). But Bruton not dead; occ. Easter term 1327 (D. & C. Ex. 2787). D. by Midsummer term 1339, and succeeded by William de Crouthorne (D. & C. Ex. 2792; Reg. Grandisson 111 1325-6; see below p. 30).

M. Richard de Morcester ?-1318.

Occ. Easter term 1305 (D. & C. Ex. 2779). D. by 11 May 1318, and succeeded by Richard de Brayleigh (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 213, 292; see below p. 25).

John de Godeley 1305, 1331.

Occ. Midsummer term 1305 (D. & C. Ex. 3673). Papal lic., 18 Dec., to hold a canonry and preb. of Exeter with deanery of Wells (CPL. 11 7). Occ. 1331 (Reg. Grandisson 1 257-8). Probably to d., by 9 Feb. 1333 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 137).

M. Robert de Haselschawe ?-1330.

Occ. Xmas term 1305, probably in succession to Robert de Cumbe (D. & C. Ex. 2779; see above p. 22). D. by 27 March 1330, and succeeded by William de Grandisson (Reg. Grandisson 111 1277; see below p. 28).

M. Roger de Charlton ?-1338.

Occ. Easter term 1306, probably in succession to Henry Huse (D. & C. Ex. 2780; see above p. 21). D. 10 June 1338, and succeeded by John de Northwode (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iiib; Reg. Grandisson 111 1321; see below p. 30).

M. Thomas de Lugore D.C.L. 1306-1313.

Prov. (i.e. expect. ?) 25 July 1306 (CPL. 11 21) Occ. Xmas term 1307/8 (D. & C. Ex. 3673). D. by 5 Nov. 1313, and succeeded by Thomas de Hereward (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 25).

Thomas de Henton 1307-1308.

Succeeded William de Puntyngdon c. Midsummer term 1307 (D. & C. Ex. 2781, 3673; see above p. 22). Exch. 27 March 1308 with John de Berewyk for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see above p. 23 and below).

Adam de Carleton 1308-1348.

William Bloyou 1328.

M. Nicholas de Stocton 1328.

Royal gr. to Carleton 17 Feb. 1308 in succession to Robert de Veteri Terra (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 48; see above p. 22). Said to vacate it by 4 March 1328, and royal gr. to Bloyou; the like, 15 March, to Stocton (CPR. 1327-1330 pp. 246, 253). But Carleton occ. Easter term 1329 (D. & C. Ex. 2788), and d. by M'mas term 1348 (D. & C. Ex. 2793).

John de Berewyk 1308-1312.

By exch. 27 March 1308 with Thomas de Henton for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see above and p. 23). D. by 3 July 1312, and succeeded by Thomas de Stapeldon (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 25).

Thomas de Henton 1308-1329.

By exch. 27 March 1308 with John de Berewyk for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see above and p. 23). Res. by 24 Oct. 1329 on entering priory of Barlinch, Som., and succeeded by William de Nassington (Reg. Grandisson 1 537, 111 1274; see below p. 27).

M. Robert de Cisterna ?-1308.

Occ. Easter term 1308 (D. & C. Ex. 2781). Exch. 27 July with Roger de Otery for a preb. in Crediton colleg. ch., Devon (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see below).

M. Roger de Otery 1308-1314.

By exch. 27 July 1308 with Robert de Cisterna for a preb. in Crediton colleg. ch., Devon (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see above). D. by 2 Dec. 1314, and succeeded by Walter Giffard (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 211, 213; see below p. 25).

M. William de Byrceam 1308.

Petition of Thomas Jorz, card. pr. of S. Sabina, to bp. n.d., c. Oct. 1308, that Byrceam should receive coll. of a canonry and preb. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 17).

M. William de Kingscote D.Cn.L. ?-1311.

Occ. Xmas term 1308/9 (D. & C. Ex. 2781). D. by 27 Apr. 1311, and succeeded by John Bloyou (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 25).

M. Robert de Stapeldon D.C.L. 1309-1311.

Coll. 2 May 1309 in succession to Thomas de Lechlade (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212; see above p. 22). D. 21 May 1311, and succeeded by William FitzRogo (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iii; Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below p. 25).

John de Jargolio or John Albini 1310-?

Adm. as can. by virtue of expect., 14 June 1309; had coll. of preb. in succession to William de Bismano, 22 Feb. 1310 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 21). Occ. 18 May 1317 (CPL. 11 154).

M. John Bloyou D.C.L. 1311-?

Coll. 27 Apr. 1311 in succession to William de Kingscote (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 24).

M. William FitzRogo 1311-1312.

Coll. 3 June 1311 in succession to Robert de Stapeldon; d. by 5 March 1312, and succeeded by John Wele (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 24 and below).

M. John Wele 1312-?

Coll. 5 March 1312 in succession to William FitzRogo (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above). Occ. 4 Feb. 1317 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 188). May be the John Wele whose will enrolled 29 June 1321 (Exeter City Archives, Mayor's Court Roll 14-15 Edw. II m. 36).

M. Henry de Cornubia or Henry Toyt ?-1318.

Occ. Midsummer term 1312 (D. & C. Ex. 2782). Exch. 2 Sept. 1318 with John de Launceston for a preb. in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below).

Thomas de Stapeldon 1312-1342.

Coll. 3 July 1312 in succession to John de Berewyk (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 24). D. 3 Oct. 1342, and succeeded by Hugh de Seton (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vb; Reg. Grandisson 111 1337; see below p. 31).

M. Thomas de Hereward 1313-1329.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1313 in succession to Thomas de Lugore (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 24). D. by 25 Nov. 1329, and succeeded by Henry Bloyou (Reg. Grandisson III 1275; see below p. 27).

M. Walter Giffard D.Th. 1314-1322.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1314 in succession to Roger de Otery (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 211, 213; see above p. 24). D. by 14 Apr. 1322 (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 165, 211; D. & C. Ex. 2783).

M. Robert Hereward 1316-1363.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1316 in succession to Ralph Germeyn (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 23). Estate ratif. 10 Feb. 1332 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 249). D. by 15 March 1363, and preb. disputed by Thomas Tuggel and Robert Sumpter (Reg. Grandisson 111 1490; CPL. iv 32-3; see below p. 36).

M. Richard de Coleton ?-1335.

Occ. 16 Aug. 1317 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 212). D. 4 Aug. 1335 (Reg. Grandisson 11 798).

Angelus Ursinus 1317.

Expect. ratif. 7 Sept. 1317 (CPL. 11 157).

Richard de Brayleigh 1318-1352.

Coll. 11 May 1318 in succession to Richard de Morcester (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 23). D. 13 Aug. 1352, and prov. to Nicholas Pinnock and Henry de Walton (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. ivb; CPP. 1 236, 239; see below p. 35).

M. John de Launceston 1318.

By exch. 2 Sept. 1318 with Henry de Cornubia for a preb. in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above). Exch. 12 Sept. with Adam Murimuth senior for a preb. in Glasney colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below).

M. Adam Murimuth D.C.L. senior 1318-1347.

By exch. 12 Sept. 1318 with John de Launceston for a preb. in Glasney colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 25). D. by 4 June 1347, and succeeded by Thomas de Courtenay (Reg. Grandisson 111 1360; D. & C. Ex. 2793; see below p. 31).

M. Benedict de Paston D.C.L. 1318-1330.

Adm. as a can. by virtue of an expect., and by mand. of abp. of Canterbury 27 May 1314; coll. to preb. in succession to John de Exonia ratif. 23 Dec. 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213 (bis); see above p. 22). D. by 25 Oct. 1330, and succeeded by Simon de Montacute, though Richard de Thormerton also claimed it (Reg. Grandisson 111 1281; CPL. 11 399; see below pp. 28, 29).

M. Adam Murimuth junior ?-1370.

Occ. 20 Sept. 1320 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213). D. by 2 May 1370, and succeeded by Thomas de Swaby (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 402; see below p. 38).

Robert de Langton ?-1321.

Exch. a preb. 3 Aug. 1321 with John Bloyou for canonry in Westbury-on-Trym colleg. ch., Glos. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see below).

M. John Bloyou D.C.L. 1321-1329.

By exch. 3 Aug. 1321 with Robert de Langton for canonry in Westbury-on-Trym colleg. ch., Glos. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above). D. by Midsummer term 1329 (D. & C. Ex. 2788).

M. Richard de Clare ?-1337/8.

Expect. 28 March 1317 (CPL. 11 145). Occ. Easter term 1322 (D. & C. Ex. 2783). D. 26 Nov. 1337/4 Apr. 1338, and succeeded by John Piers (Reg. Grandisson 11 857, 870; D. & C. Ex. 2792; see below p. 30).

M. Richard de Wideslade ?-1348.

Occ. Easter term 1322 (D. & C. Ex. 2783). D. 6 Oct. 1348, and coll. to Otto de Northwode, royal gr. to Thomas de Keynes (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vb; Reg. Grandisson I 80, 11 1075; CPP. 1 177; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 440; see below p. 33).

M. Henry de Nyweton B.Th. 1322.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1322 in succession to John de Knovyle (Reg. Stapeldon p. 213; see above p. 23). May have res. by 23 Jan. 1323, when res. chancellorship, as does not occur subsequently as preb. (cf. D. & C. Ex. 2784).

Richard de Normanby ?-1328.

Expect. 31 Dec. 1320 (CPL. 11 210). Occ. Easter term 1324 (D. & C. Ex. 2784). Vac. it by 4 Nov. 1328, and succeeded by John de Nassington (Reg. Grandisson 111 1267; see below p. 27).

William de Weston ?-1357.

Expect. 18 June 1320 (CPL. 11 202). Occ. Easter term 1324 (D. & C. Ex. 2784). D. by 16 Nov. 1357 (Reg. of Edward the Black Prince (P.R.O., 1930-3) II 129).

M. Reginald de Chambernoun 1326-1333.

Wibert de Littelton 1331.

Royal gr. to Chambernoun 30 Nov. 1326 in succession to Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 340; see above p. 22). The like to Littelton 22 Jan. 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 46). Chambernoun's gr. ratif. 16 Feb. (ibid. p. 75). Chambernoun d. 27 March 1333; coll. to John de Northwode, royal gr. to Littelton, and also claimed by William de Gulden (Reg. Grandisson 111 1295, 1298, 11 707-9; CPR. 1330-1334 p. 432; see below p. 28).

M. Walter de Burley D.Th. 1327.

M. Thomas de Astley 1327-1349.

M. Gualfred de Regalibus (fn. 1) 1327.

M. Geoffrey de Pistorio (fn. 1) 1328.

Prov. to Burley 1 May 1327 in succession to James de Berkeley (CPL. II 258; see above p. 23). Royal gr. to Astley 9 Aug. (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 144). Prov. to Gualfred de Regalibus 2 Sept. (CPL. 11 262). Further royal gr. to Astley 21 Sept. (CPR. 1327- 1330 p. 169). Astley occ. as preb. from Xmas term 1327/8 (D. & C. Ex. 2787). Contested by Geoffrey de Pistorio, who also had prov., but Astley's claim upheld by bp. 1328 (Reg. Grandisson I 170, 175-6, 189). Astley's estate ratif. 21 Jan. 1346 and 1 July 1347 (CPR. 1345-1348 pp. 29, 343); d. by 7 May 1349 and prov. to Richard Cleanger, royal gr. to John de Brian (CPL. 111 293; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 441; see below p. 32).

Walter Meriet 1328-?

M. William de la Zouche 1328.

Coll. to Meriet 24 Oct. 1328 in succession to Philip de Say (Reg. Grandisson 1 418, 111 1267; see above p. 22). (fn. 2) Zouche claimed preb. by virtue of expect. of 4 July; ordered by bp. to desist n.d. 1328-9 (CPL. 11 276; Reg. Grandisson 1 217-18). Meriet occ. Xmas term 1339/40 (D. & C. Ex. 2792).

M. John de Nassington 1328-1349.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1328 in succession to Richard de Normanby (Reg. Grandisson 111 1267; see above p. 26). D. by 8 Nov. 1349; papal conf. of Reginald de Bugwell, royal gr. to Henry de Greystok (CPL. 111 332; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 427; see below p. 34).

William de Wy 1329.

Expect. 2 Jan. 1329 (CPL. 11 287). Bp's mand. adm. as a can. 3 June (Reg. Grandisson 1 505). Never figures as a preb. (cf. D. & C. Ex. 2788, 2789).

M. Thomas de Nassington D.Cn. & C.L. 1329-1346.

Coll. 6 May 1329 in succession to William de Kilkenny (Reg. Grandisson 111 1271; see above p. 23). D. by 15 Apr. 1346 (York, Reg. Zouche f. 222b), and succeeded by M- Lemosini, while John de Beautre had a royal gr. (D. & C. Ex. 2793; CPR. 1348- 1350 p. 478; see below p. 31).

M. William de Nassington 1329-1359.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1329 in succession to Thomas de Henton (Reg. Grandisson 111 1274; see above p. 24). D. 19 June 1359 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 11 1339; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iiib).

M. Henry Bloyou 1329-1335.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1329 in succession to Thomas de Hereward (Reg. Grandisson III 1275; see above p. 25). D. by July 1335 (Reg. Grandisson 11 788).

John de Northwode 1330.

Bp. petitioned pope for prov. c. 1328 (Reg. Grandisson 1 106-7). Bp. made coll. to Northwode of a canonry beyond the appointed number of twenty-four; dean refused to install him and appealed to ct. of Canterbury 23 Jan. 1330; official of ct. ordered bp. to withdraw coll., 27 Jan.; bp. complied 10 Feb. (ibid. p. 556; D. & C. Ex. 2203, 2206).

William de Grandisson 1330.

Coll. 30 March 1330 in succession to Robert de Haselschawe; instal. 1 Apr. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1277; see above p. 23). D. 5 June, and succeeded by Walter de Clopton (Reg. Grandisson 111 1277; see below).

Walter de Clopton 1330-1346.

Expect. 14 Sept. 1329 (CPL. 11 299). Adm. 5 June 1330 in succession to William de Grandisson (Reg. Grandisson 111 1277; see above). D. 26 Nov. 1346 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1355; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vi; Exeter City Archives, Mayor's Court Roll 20-21 Edw. III m. 22).

Richard de Bury ?-1333.

Expect. 23 Oct. 1330 (CPL. 11 338). Res. a preb. on becoming bp. of Durham 1333, and succeeded by John de Hildesley (Reg. Grandisson 111 1300; see below p. 29).

M. Simon de Montacute 1330-1333.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1330 in succession to Benedict de Paston (Reg. Grandisson 111 1281; see above p. 26). Bp. of Worcester 1333; prov. to Richard de Thormerton, coll. to Stephen de Ketelbergh (CPL. 11 399; Reg. Grandisson 111 1300; see below p. 29).

William Legilden 1330.

Expect. 15 Nov. 1330 (CPL. 11 338).

Richard de Burghstede 1331.

Expect. 10 Apr. 1331 (CPL. 11 331).

Robert de Taunton 1331.

Expect., at k's request, 15 June 1331; still 29 July 1333 (CPL. 11 331, 387).

William de Kesteven 1331.

Expect. 11 Sept. 1331 (CPL. 11 361). Adm. by bp. as can. with expect. 28 Apr. 1334 (Reg. Grandisson II 741).

M. Richard FitzRalph D.Th. 1331.

Expect. 27 Sept. 1331 (CPL. 11 355). Papal faculty to receive preb.; not adm. by dean and chapt. by 21 Nov. 1333 (Reg. Grandisson II 719-21). Still expect., 17 Dec. 1335 (CPL. 11 524).

John de Buckingham 1332.

Expect. 23 Jan. 1332 (CPL. 11 358).

John de Redeswell 1332.

Expect. 20 Nov. 1332 (CPL. 11 361).

John de Northwode 1333-1338.

Wibert de Littelton 1333.

William de Gulden 1333.

Northwode had expect. 27 Sept. 1331; adm. in succession to Reginald de Chambernoun 28 March 1333 (CPL. 11 355; Reg. Grandisson 11 707, 719, 111 1299; see above p. 26). Littelton had ineffective royal gr. of this preb. 23 Apr. (CPR. 1330-1334 pp. 423, 432). Gulden impeded Northwode's possession; excommunicated 30 July (Reg. Grandisson II 707-9). Northwode had coll. of another preb. 13 June 1338; and former preb. coll. to John de Shareshull; Gulden claimed it again by prov., but John de Sancto Paulo gained possession by royal gr. (ibid. 111 1321; D. & C. Ex. 2791, 2792; see below p. 30).

William de Pencrich ?-1340.

Expect. 3 Feb. 1330 (CPL. 11 305). Occ. Easter term 1333 (D. & C. Ex. 2789). D. by 15 Dec. 1340, and succeeded by John de Shareshull (Reg. Grandisson 111 1329; see below p. 30).

M. William de la Zouche ?-1336.

Expect. 4 July 1328 (CPL. 11 276). Bp's mand. adm. as a can. 15 Nov. (Reg. Grandisson I 425). Occ. as a preb. Easter term 1333 (D. & C. Ex. 2789). Coll. 9 March 1336 to Richard de Kirkeby of canonry and preb. 'quos nuper tenuit Magister Willelmus la Zouche'; ineffective because preb. not vac. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1311). Zouche had prov. 10 Apr. of a preb. in Southwell colleg. ch., Notts., on condition of resigning preb. of Exeter (CPL. 11 534). Disappears from a/c rolls M'mas term 1336 (D. & C. Ex. 2790). Papal conf., 3 July 1343, of an exch. between Zouche and Richard de Kirkeby for a preb. in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (CPL. 111 140; see below).

M. Richard de Thormerton 1334-1361.

M. Stephen de Ketelbergh D.C.L. 1334.

Prov. to Thormerton 11 Jan. 1334 of preb. of Benedict de Paston, although Simon de Montacute, bp.-elect of Worcester, in possession (CPL. 11 399; see above pp. 26, 28). Coll. to Ketelbergh 16 March on cons. of Montacute (Reg. Grandisson 111 1300); does not occur subsequently. Thormerton occ. 3 Feb. 1336, and in a/c rolls from M'mas term (ibid. 11 809; D. & C. Ex. 2790). Estate ratif. 13 July 1350 (CPR. 1348- 1350 p. 548). D. by 4 July 1361, and succeeded by Adam de Hilton (CPP. 1 319; see below p. 36).

M. John de Hildesley B.Cn.L. 1334-1335.

Coll. 3 March 1334 in succession to Richard de Bury, although pope claimed prov. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1300; CPL. 111 137; see above p. 28). Exch. 21 March 1335 with John de Eysi for preb. in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1307; see below).

John de Eysi 1335-1347.

By exch. 21 March 1335 with John de Hildesley for preb. in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1307; see above). Papal conf. 3 July 1343 (CPL. 111 137). D. by 20 May 1347, and succeeded by Thomas de Buckingham (Reg. Grandisson 111 1360; D. & C. Ex. 2793; see below p. 31).

M. William de Excestre B.Th., D.M. ?-1359.

Expect. 16 Dec. 1330; expect. of dignity 10 Apr. 1331; adm. as can. with expect. 8 Aug. (CPL. 11 328, 340; Reg. Grandisson 11 625). Occ. as preb. 6 Sept. 1335 (Reg. Grandisson 11 800). D. by 16 Sept. 1359 (Exeter City Archives, Mayor's Court Roll 32-33 Edw. III m. 51).

Richard de Kirkeby 1336-1351.

Coll. 9 March 1336 in succession to William de la Zouche; ineffective as preb. not vac. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1311; see above). But Kirkeby replaces Zouche in a/c roll by M'mas term; papal conf. 3 July 1343 of exch. with Zouche for a preb. in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (D. & C. Ex. 2790; CPL. 111 140). Kirkeby exch. 26 Dec. 1351 with Stephen de Pempel for sacristanship of royal free chap. of Bosham, Suss. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1421; see below p. 34).

M. Walter de Botriaux 1336, 1348.

Expect. 15 Jan. 1331 (CPL. 11 332). Occ. as preb. M'mas term 1336 (D. & C. Ex. 2790). Last occ. M'mas term 1348 (D. & C. Ex. 2793). Probably to d., 1349 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 228).

M. John Piers D.C.L. 1338-1344.

Expect. 10 Dec. 1335 (CPL. II 521). Succeeded Richard de Clare, who d. by 4 Apr. 1338 (Reg. Grandisson 11 870; D. & C. Ex. 2792; see above p. 26). D. by 5 Oct. 1344, and succeeded by Nicholas Terier (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 411; D. & C. Ex. 2793; CPP. 1 195; see below p. 31).

M. John de Northwode 1338-1339.

Coll. 13 June 1338 in succession to Roger de Charlton (Reg. Grandisson 111 1321; see above p. 23). Exch. 3 Oct. 1339 with William de Crouthorne for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Grandisson 111 1325; see below).

M. John de Shareshull 1338.

John de Sancto Paulo 1338-1349.

William de Gulden 1338/9-?

Shareshull occ. as a can. with expect. 26 Nov. 1337 (Reg. Grandisson 11 856n, 857); coll. 19 June 1338 in succession to John de Northwode (ibid. 111 1321; see above p. 28). Royal gr. 26 June to John de Sancto Paulo, the k. having recovered right of pres. against bp.; prohibns. in his favour 27 July and 30 Oct. (CPR. 1338-1340 pp. 101, 119, 167, 174). Occ. in a/c rolls Midsummer and M'mas terms, but Gulden, who renewed claims to it by virtue of prov. asserted in 1333, replaces him in Xmas term and throughout 1339 (D. & C. Ex. 2791, 2792; see above p. 28). Further prohibns. on behalf of John de Sancto Paulo 10 Apr. 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 19). John de Sancto Paulo exch. a preb. in royal free chap. of St Michael, Penkridge, Staffs., with Gulden for it; coll. to John de Sancto Paulo 4 June 1344 and estate ratif. 14 June (Reg. Grandisson 11 985; CPR. 1343-1345 p. 339). Abp. of Dublin 1349; prov. made to John Uphull and John de Harewell, royal gr. to William de Cusantia (CPL. 111 345; CPP. 1 185; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 462; see below p. 33).

M. William de Crouthorne D.Cn.L. 1339.

Succeeded John de Bruton c. Midsummer term 1339; exch. 3 Oct. with John de Northwode for another preb. in Exeter (D. & C. Ex. 2792; Reg. Grandisson 111 1325; see above and p. 23, and below).

M. John de Northwode 1339-1349.

By exch. 3 Oct. 1339 with William de Crouthorne for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Grandisson 111 1325; see above 11. 8, 28). D. by 4 May 1349, and prov. to Peter de Gildesburgh, later displaced by Ralph de Ringstede (CPL. 111 291, 542; see below p. 32).

M. William de Crouthorne D.Cn.L. 1339-1349.

By exch. 3 Oct. 1339 with John de Northwode for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Grandisson 111 1325; see above 11. 8, 28). D. by 25 March 1349; coll. to John Wyliet, and Thomas David claimed it by virtue of expect. (Salis., Corfe, Chapter Act Book p. 19; Reg. Grandisson 111 1383; CPL. 111 356; see below p. 32).

M. John de Shareshull 1340-?

Coll. 15 Dec. 1340 in succession to William de Pencrich (Reg. Grandisson 111 1321, 1329; see above p. 29). D. at latest by 30 July 1374, probably by 1372 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 33). 22 June 1381, his preb. claimed by Ralph Tregrisiou (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 31/35; see below p. 41).

M. Hugh de Seton B.C.L. 1342-1349.

Expect. 23 Aug. 1342 (CPL. 111 81). Coll. 3 Oct. in succession to Thomas de Stapeldon (Reg. Grandisson 111 1337; see above p. 25). Papal conf. 15 Jan. 1347 (CPL. 111 231). D. by 12 July 1349; coll. to Humphrey de Charlton and royal gr. to Godfrey Fromond (Reg. Grandisson 111 1394; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 440; see below p. 33).

M. Thomas de Paston B.C.L. 1342.

Expect. 7 Nov. 1342; still 15 Apr. 1343 (CPL. 111 55, 84).

Nicholas de Trecis or Nicholas Toutlemonde 1343.

Expect. 23 Feb. 1343 (CPL. 111 58).

M. Peter de Inkepen B.Cn. & C.L. 1343.

Expect. 8 May 1343 (CPP. 1 17).

Richard de Malmesbury 1344.

Expect. 18 Sept. 1344 (CPL. 111 135).

Walter de Beggeworth 1345.

Occ. as a can. 25 March 1345 (CPL. 111 184).

M. Thomas de Buckingham D.Th. 1347-1349.

Coll. 20 May 1347 in succession to John de Eysi (Reg. Grandisson 111 1360; see above p. 29). D. by 4 Oct. 1349, and succeeded by Henry de Pyke (CPP. 1 177; CPR. 1350-1354 p. 484; see below p. 33).

Thomas de Courtenay 1347-1349.

Coll. 4 June 1347 in succession to Adam Murimuth senior (Reg. Grandisson 111 1360; see above pp. 25-6). Res. by 6 Oct. 1349, and succeeded by John de Lech (Reg. Grandisson 111 1399-1400; see below p. 33).

M. Paul Bray D.C.L. ?-1349.

Expect. 2 July 1343 (CPL. 111 101). Occ. Easter term 1348 (D. & C. Ex. 2793). D. by 8 Apr. 1349; prov. to John de Reynham, disputed by Richard Norreys (CPL. 111 343; CPP. 1 222; see below p. 32).

M- Lemosini 1348.

John de Beautre ?-1379.

Lemosini occ. Easter and M'mas terms 1348, in succession to Thomas de Nassington (D. & C. Ex. 2793; see above p. 27). Beautre had expect. 19 June 1343 (CPL. 111 99); estate ratif. 19 Feb. 1350 as preb. in succession to Nassington (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 478), but not in a/c rolls until Midsummer term 1357 (D. & C. Ex. 2795). D. Midsummer term 1379, and succeeded by Thomas Barnolby (D. & C. Ex. 2802; see below p. 40).

M. Nicholas Terier Lic.C.L. 1348, 1381.

Expect. 24 June 1342 (CPL. 111 94). Occ. Easter term 1348 (D. & C. Ex. 2793). Papal conf. as preb. in succession to John Piers, 8 Apr. 1350 (CPP. 1 195; see above p. 30). Occ. 22 Apr. 1381 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 28/32). Probably to d., by 15 June 1382 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 78).

John de Holcombe 1348.

Occ. as a can. 24 Oct. 1348 (CPL. 111 280).

M. John Giffard D.Th. 1349.

Expect. 7 March 1349 (CPP. 1 147).

Peter de Pateshull ?-1349.

D. as preb. by 9 March 1349 and succeeded by John Pipard (Reg. Grandisson 111 1377, 1413; see below).

John Pipard 1349.

Expect. 27 Sept. 1343 (CPL. 111 135). Succeeded Peter de Pateshull n.d., c. March 1349 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1377, 1413; see above). D. by 25 Oct.; coll. to William de Wittlesey, royal gr. to James de Molton (Reg. Grandisson 111 1400; CPR. 1348-1350 p. 474; see below p. 33).

M. John de Reynham D.Cn.L. 1349-1351.

M. Richard Norreys B.Cn. & C.L.

Prov. to Reynham 8 Apr. 1349 in succession to Paul Bray (CPL. 111 343; see above p. 31). Papal conf. 8 May 1350 (CPP. 1 196); estate ratif. 18 Feb. 1351 (CPR. 1350- 1354 p. 38). Norreys may have claimed it by virtue of expect. gr. 24 July 1342 (CPL. 111 79; cf. CPP. 1 222), but Reynham d. as preb. by 30 March 1351; coll. to Robert de Middelond, royal gr. to William de Mugge, and Norreys claimed it by virtue of expect. (Chartulary of Chichester, ed. W. D. Peckham (Sussex Record Soc., xlvi) p. 290; CPP. 1 222, 312; CPR. 1350-1354 p. 114; Reg. Brantyngham 1 182; see below p. 34).

M. John Wyliet D.Th. 1349-1383.

Thomas David 1349-1361.

Coll. to Wyliet 8 Apr. 1349 in succession to William de Crouthorne (Reg. Grandisson 111 1383; see above p. 30). David had expect. 12 Apr. 1348 (CPL. 111 258); papal conf. 8 May 1350 of preb. obtained by virtue of this on d. of William de Crouthorne (ibid. p. 356). Either Wyliet or David must have gained possession of another preb. in Exeter, because both occur in a/c rolls throughout 1351 and 1357 (D. & C. Ex. 2794, 2795). David d. by 21 June 1361, and succeeded by John Seys (CPP. 1 369; see below p. 36). Wyliet d. by 14 Dec. 1383 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 503).

M. Robert Poulard 1349.

Expect. 27 Apr. 1349 (CPP. 1 153).

Peter de Gildesburgh 1349- ?

M. Ralph de Ringstede B.C.L. 1355-1371.

Prov. to Gildesburgh 4 May 1349 in succession to John de Northwode (CPL. 111 291; see above p. 30). Occ. 28 July 1351 (Reg. of Edward the Black Prince (P.R.O. 1930-3) II 14). Papal mand. adm. Ringstede 30 March 1355, although Gildesburgh unlawfully in possession (CPL. 111 542). Still litigating 16 Feb. 1357 (CPP. 1 293). Ringstede occ. 24 Feb. 1359 (D. & C. Ex. 3756), and in possession subsequently (cf. D. & C. Ex. 2796; Reg. Langham p. 78). D. by 12 Sept. 1371, and succeeded by John de Shillingford (Reg. Brantyngham 1 29, 242; see below p. 38).

M. Richard Cleanger D.Th. 1349.

John de Brian 1350-1371.

Prov. to Cleanger 7 May 1349 in succession to Thomas de Astley (CPL. 111 293; see above p. 27). Not in possession 13 Oct. nor 23 May 1350 (CPL. 111 335, 365), because royal gr. made 9 Jan. 1350 to Brian (said to be in succession to James de Berkeley, though presumably occasioned by the d. of Thomas de Astley) (CPR. 1348- 1350 p. 441). (fn. 1) Coll. to Brian 21 Feb. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1405). Exch. 13 Feb. 1371 with Walter de Bampton for preb. of Pruscombe in Crediton colleg. ch., Devon (Reg. Brantyngham 1 14; see below p. 38).

M. Henry de Pyke B.Cn. & C.L. 1349-1373.

Expect. 20 Jan. 1348 (CPL. 111 244). Papal conf. 18 June 1349 of acceptance of a preb.; the like 4 Oct., now said to be in succession to Thomas de Buckingham (CPP. 1 167, 177; see above p. 31). Estate ratif. 12 July 1353 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 474). D. by 17 Jan. 1373 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 144).

M. Humphrey de Charlton 1349-1371.

M. Godfrey Fromond D.M. 1350.

Coll. to Charlton 12 July 1349 in succession to Hugh de Seton (Reg. Grandisson 111 1394; see above p. 31). Royal gr. 15 Jan. 1350 to Fromond (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 440). As this ineffective, k. requested bp. to collate a preb. to Fromond, 8 June; bp. refused because overwhelmed with provisions (Reg. Grandisson 1 307). Charlton had papal conf. 19 July 1352 (CPP. 1 231). Exch. 7 Feb. 1371 with John de Lutteleye for preb. of Netherhall in Ledbury colleg. ch., Herefs. (Reg. Brantyngham 1 15; see below p. 38).

M. John de Vyse B.C.L. 1349.

Expect. 11 Aug. 1349 (CPL. 111 320).

M. Otto de Northwode 1349-?

Thomas de Keynes 1350.

Coll. to Northwode in succession to Richard de Wideslade; papal conf., 4 Oct. 1349 (CPP. 1 177; see above p. 26). Royal gr. 15 Jan. 1350 to Keynes (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 440). Northwode occ. Easter term 1351 (D. & C. Ex. 2794) and 29 Oct. 1356 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1441). D., probably as preb., by 16 Nov. 1360 (ibid. p. 1459).

M. John de Lech D.Cn.L. 1349-1356.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1349 in succession to Thomas de Courtenay (Reg. Grandisson 111 1399-1400; see above p. 31). Estate ratif. 14 Jan. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 445). Royal gr. 1 May (ibid. p. 498). Exch. 21 Feb. 1356 with Robert de Burbache for free chapels of Bockingfold and Newstead, Kent (Reg. Grandisson 111 1439; see below p. 35).

William de Lambeth 1349.

Expect. 15 Oct. 1349 (CPL. 111 346).

M. William de Doune Lic.C.L. 1349.

Expect. 18 Oct. 1349; still 16 June 1351 (CPL 111 345, 432).

M. William de Wittlesey 1349.

M. James de Molton Lic.C.L. 1350-1366.

Coll. to Wittlesey 25 Oct. 1349 in succession to John Pipard, but refused it (Reg. Grandisson 111 1400, 1413; see above p. 32). Royal gr. 18 Feb. 1350 to Molton (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 474). Coll. 28 Oct. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1413-14). Estate ratif. 6 Nov. (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 12). Papal conf. 26 Feb. 1351 (CPL. 111 384). D. by Easter term 1366, and succeeded by William de Trevellys (D. & C. Ex. 2797; CPR. 1364-1367 p. 299; see below p. 37).

M. John Uphull B.Cn. & C.L. 1349-?

M. John de Harewell B.C.L. 1349.

William de Cusantia 1350-1354.

Prov. to Uphull 3 Nov. 1349 in succession to John de Sancto Paulo (CPL. 111 345; see above p. 30). The like to Harewell 7 Nov. (CPP. 1 185). Royal gr. to Cusantia 15 Feb. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 462; D. & C. Ex. 2244). Litigation in progress 10 July and 30 Oct. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 587; CPR. 1350-1354 p. 24). Cusantia in possession throughout 1351 (D. & C. Ex. 2794); res. by 22 March 1354; prov. to John de Sancey, but Uphull later reasserted his claims (CPL. 111 517; see below p. 35 (bis)). (fn. 1)

M. Reginald de Bugwell B.Cn. & C.L. 1349-1363.

Henry de Greystok 1349.

Bugwell had expect. 29 Sept. 1347 (CPL. 111 244). Papal conf. 8 Nov. 1349 as preb. in succession to John de Nassington (ibid. p. 332; see above p. 27). Royal gr. 29 Nov. to Greystok (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 427). Bugwell adm. to a preb. by virtue of a prov. 28 June 1353 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1428). D. by 6 Sept. 1363, and succeeded by Thomas Tuggel (ibid. p. 1493; see below p. 37).

Footnotes

1 It would seem at least possible that Geoffrey (Galfridus, Gaulfredus) de Pistorio is the same as Gualfred de Regalibus.
2 Bp. of Hereford asked by 3 Nov. 1328 for coll. of this preb. to be made to M. J- de L- (=John de Lech?) (Reg. Grandisson 1 184-5).
1 John de Brian is also said to succeed to this preb., 9 Jan. 1350, on the res. of M. Reginald de Brian B.C.L. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 442). If this is not an error, Reginald de Brian may have held it for a short time after the d. of Thomas de Astley, before he had prov. of bpc. of St Davids 11 Sept. 1349 (CPL. 111 311).
1 It is curious, however, that Cusantia still occ. in a/c roll for Easter term 1357; Sancey replaces him at Midsummer, but occ. this time only (D. & C. Ex. 2795).