Prebendaries and Canons
1400-1450

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

45-53

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries and Canons: 1400-1450', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 45-53. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32249 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1400-1450

M. Richard Hals B.C.L. 1400-1417.

Expect. 18 Aug. 1399 (CPL. v 182). Coll. 9 Jan. 1400 in succession to Nicholas Braybroke (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 36). Estate ratif. 31 Jan. 1401 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 410). D. by 25 May 1417, probably 23 May, and succeeded by John Schute (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iii; see below p. 48).

M. John Parke 1400-1422.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1400 in succession to Robert Bosoun (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 40). Estate ratif. 16 March (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 138). D. by 28 Sept. 1422, and succeeded by John Morton (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 57-8; see below p. 49).

M. Robert Hallum B.Cn. & C.L. 1400-1406.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1400 in succession to John Dodyngton (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 43). Abp. of York 1406, and succeeded by John Ixworth (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; CPL. vi 84; see below).

Richard Aldryngton or Allerton 1401-1429.

Coll. 20 March 1401 in succession to Walter Columpton (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 39). D. by 17 Dec. 1429, and succeeded by John Baysham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 122; see below p. 50).

M. Richard Broun D.M., B.Th. 1401-1414.

Coll. 1 July 1401 in succession to William Peers (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 42). Estate ratif. 19 Oct. 1402 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 158). D. by 29 March 1414, and succeeded by John Orum (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see below p. 47).

M. Richard Tyttesbury B.C.L. 1404-1409.

Coll. 31 March 1404 in succession to Walter Trote (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 44). Estate ratif. 6 Nov. (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 460). D. by 7 June 1409, and succeeded by William Hunden (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 168, 395; see below p. 46).

M. John de Shillingford D.C.L. 1404-1406.

Coll. 27 July 1404 in succession to John Lugans (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 42). D. by 25 Sept. 1406, and succeeded by William Pilton (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see below p. 46).

M. William Langton 1404-1414.

Estate ratif. 12 Oct. 1404 in succession to Henry Brokland (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 450; see above p. 41). D. by 5 Feb. 1414, and succeeded by John Westcote (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see below p. 47).

William Ekerdon 1404-1413.

Coll. 1 Nov. 1404 in succession to Walter Levenaunt (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 39). D. by 4 Dec. 1413, probably 3 Dec., and succeeded by John Stevenys (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 168, 402-3; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vib; see below p. 47).

M. John Blewe D.C.L. 1406.

Royal pardon 6 Jan. 1406 for having obtained expect. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 114).

M. Walter Bullok B.C.L. 1406.

Royal lic. 26 Jan. 1406 for execution of an expect. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 121).

M. John Ixworth D.C.L. 1406-1431.

Prov. 15 May 1406 in succession to Robert Hallum; coll. n.d. 1406 (CPL. vi 84; Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 45). Res. by 24 Apr. 1431, and succeeded by Roger Heron (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 131; see below p. 50).

M. John Luke B.Th. 1406.

Expect. by 15 May 1406 (CPL. vi 89).

M. John Haket B.Cn.L. 1406-1413.

Coll. 15 Aug. 1406 in succession to Nicholas Bubwith, by virtue of expect, having failed to secure this preb. at the last vac.; adm. s.d. (CPL. VI 73; Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 97b/114b; see above p. 44). Exch. 2 May 1413 with Thomas Teynton for preb. of Major pars altaris in Salisbury (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; Salis., Reg. Hallum f. 63; see below).

William Pilton 1406-1435.

Royal lic. to accept prov. 24 Nov. 1404 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 465). Expect. 2 Feb. 1405 (CPL. VI 49). Still trying to obtain a preb. throughout 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 pp. 114, 143, 146). Coll. 25 Sept. 1406 in succession to John de Shillingford (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 45). Estate ratif. 12 March 1411 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 237). D. by 24 June 1435, and succeeded by John Odelond (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 196; see below p. 51).

M. Thomas Hendeman D.Th. 1407-1429.

Royal lic. 30 March 1406 for execution of an expect. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 171; CPL. vi 90). Coll. 18 Jan. 1407 in succession to John Cheyne (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 37). Estate ratif. 1 Aug. 1408 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 368). Instal. 9 Aug. (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 100b/117b). D. by 23 Feb. 1429, and succeeded by James Carslegh (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 116; see below p. 50).

M. William Hunden Lic.Cn. & C.L. 1409-1416.

Coll. 11 June 1409 in succession to Richard Tyttesbury (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 45). D. 27 Jan./21 Feb. 1416, and succeeded by Richard Penels (PCC 33 Marche; Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below p. 47).

Roger Bolter 1410-1436.

Coll. 29 March 1410 in succession to Robert Rygge (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 43). D. by 6 Dec. 1436, probably 5 Dec., and succeeded by Roger Keyes (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) I 215; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31b; see below p. 51).

Richard Palmer ?-1419.

Occ. 22 July 1411 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 104/121). D. by 11 May 1419, and succeeded by Robert Allerton (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below p. 48).

M. Thomas Teynton 1413-1415.

By exch. 2 May 1413 with John Haket for preb. of Major pars altaris in Salisbury (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; Salis., Reg. Hallum f. 63; see above). D. by 5 March 1415, and succeeded by John Hody (CPL. vi 471; see below p. 47).

M. John Westcote B.Th. 1413-1414.

Coll. 24 May 1413 in succession to Walter Gybbes (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 44). Res. 4 Feb. 1414, and succeeded by Richard Gabriell (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 168, 367; see below p. 47).

Stephen Payne 1413-1419.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1413 in succession to Richard Courtenay (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 44). D. 17 May 1419, and succeeded by John Waryn (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 62, 169; see below p. 48).

M. John Stevenys 1413-?

Coll. 18 Dec. 1413 in succession to William Ekerdon (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 45). Occ. 26 Dec. 1459 (Reg. Neville f. 118b). D. (as preb.?) by 27 Feb. 1461 (ibid. ff. 124-5).

Richard Gabriell 1414-1419.

Expect. by 27 Feb. 1411 (CPL. vi 216). Coll. 4 Feb. 1414 in succession to John Westcote (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 168, 367; see above p. 46). Estate ratif. 5 June (CPR. 1413-1416 p. 183). D. by 2 Aug. 1419, and succeeded by William Lyndwood (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below p. 48).

M. John Westcote B.Th. 1414-1418.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1414 in succession to William Langton (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 45). D. by 23 June 1418, and succeeded by Matthew Doune (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 169, 419; see below p. 48).

M. John Orum D.Th. 1414-1436.

Coll. 29 March 1414 in succession to Richard Broun (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 45). D. 16 Aug./21 Sept. 1436, and succeeded by Henry Webber (Reg. Lacy 11 f. 504; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 213; see below p. 51).

M. John Stafford D.C.L. 1414-1424.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1414 in succession to William Poundestoke (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 41). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1424.

Thomas Clifford 1414-1419.

By exch. 23 Aug. 1414 with Laurence Haukyn for a canonry in St Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 168; see above p. 44). D. by 1 Feb. 1419, and succeeded by William Fylham (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below p. 48).

M. John Hody B.C.L. 1415-1435.

By prov. 5 March 1415 in succession to Thomas Teynton (CPL. vi 471; see above p. 46). Coll. 25 May; adm. 4 June (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169). Exch. 9 Aug. 1435 with John Odelond for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 197; see below p. 51).

Laurence Haukyn 1415-1418.

Coll. 25 July 1415 in succession to Ralph Tregrisiou (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 41). D. 6/11 Apr. 1418, and succeeded by Thomas Tremayn (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 421-2, 166, 169; see below p. 48).

M. Richard Snetisham B.Th. 1416-1417.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1416 in succession to Hugh de Hickelyng (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 40). D. by 19 Jan. 1417, and succeeded by Michael Lercedekne (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 166, 169; see below p. 48).

M. Richard Penels 1416-1419.

Coll. 21 Feb. 1416 in succession to William Hunden (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 46). D. by 11 Jan. 1419, and succeeded by John Cobethorn (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below p. 48).

M. Thomas Stephyn Lic.C.L. 1416-?

Coll. 24 March 1416 in succession to Thomas Barton (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 42). Occ. 8 Dec. 1419 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 121/144). D. (probably as preb.) by 30 June 1420 (Reg. of N. Bubwith, ed. T. S. Holmes (Somerset Record Soc., xxix, xxx) 11 391).

M. Michael Lercedekne B.C.L. 1417-1442.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1417 in succession to Richard Snetisham (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 47). D. 5/20 Jan. 1442, and succeeded by John Arundel (Reg. Lacy 11 ff. 508-509b; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 267, 268-9; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 26; see below p. 52).

M. John Schute B.Th. 1417-1425.

Coll. 25 May 1417 in succession to Richard Hals (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 45). D. by 27 Sept. 1425, and succeeded by Richard Betty (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 84; see below p. 49).

M. Thomas Tremayn 1418.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1418 in succession to Baldwin de Shillingford (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 39). Res. by 3 May, on obtaining another preb. in Exeter, and succeeded by John Holand (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below).

M. Thomas Tremayn 1418-1420.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1418 in succession to Laurence Haukyn (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 47). D. by 15 July 1420, and succeeded by Robert Lywer (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 282; see below p. 49).

M. John Holand D.Cn. & C.L. 1418-1419.

Coll. 3 May 1418 in succession to Thomas Tremayn (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above). D. by 12 Apr. 1419, and succeeded by Richard Grenevyle (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see below).

Matthew Doune 1418-1430.

Coll. 27 June 1418 in succession to John Westcote (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 47). D. by 19 June 1430, and succeeded by Oliver Dyneley (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 126; see below p. 50).

M. John Cobethorn B.Cn. & C.L. 1419-1458.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1419 in succession to Richard Penels (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 47). Probably d. during M'mas term 1458 (cf. end of annus post mortem in D. & C. Ex. 2833).

M. William Fylham Sch.Th. 1419-1439.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1419 in succession to Thomas Clifford (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 47). D. by 11 March 1439, and succeeded by John Snetisham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251; see below p. 51).

M. Richard Grenevyle 1419-1421.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1419 in succession to John Holand (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above). D. by 17 Apr. 1421, and succeeded by John Cokworthy (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 43; see below p. 49).

Robert Allerton 1419-1421.

Coll. 11 May 1419 in succession to Richard Palmer (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 46). Res. by 9 May 1421, and succeeded by Thomas Horblynge (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 44; see below p. 49).

M. John Waryn B.Cn. & C.L. 1419-1442.

Coll. 23 June 1419 in succession to Stephen Payne (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 46). D. by 31 July 1442, and succeeded by John Ward (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 272; see below p. 52).

M. William Lyndwood D.Cn. & C.L. 1419-1442.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1419 in succession to Richard Gabriell (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 169; see above p. 47). Bp. of St Davids 1442, and succeeded by Ralph Morewell (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 274; see below p. 52).

Robert Lywer 1420-1444.

Royal gr. 15 July 1420 in succession to Thomas Tremayn (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 282; see above p. 48). D. in M'mas term 1444 (D. & C. Ex. 2821).

Robert Rolleston 1420-1422.

Royal gr. 15 July 1420 in succession to John Gorewell (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 298; see above p. 43). Res. by 29 Nov. 1422, and succeeded by John Standolf (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 58; see below).

M. John Cokworthy 1421-1433.

Coll. 17 Apr. 1421 in succession to Richard Grenevyle (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 43; see above p. 48). D. by 8 June 1433, probably 6 June, and succeeded by Peter Stukeley (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 155; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 28b; see below p. 50).

M. Thomas Horblynge B.C.L. 1421-?

Coll. 9 May 1421 in succession to Robert Allerton (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 44; see above p. 48).

M. John Cliderow D.Cn.L. 1422.

Said to be a can. 13 May 1422, but not otherwise known (CPL. VII 10). (Bp. of Bangor 1423.)

John Morton or Bovy 1422-1459.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1422 in succession to John Parke (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 57-8; see above p. 45). D. by M'mas term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833).

M. John Standolf B.C.L. 1422-1423.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1422 in succession to Robert Rolleston (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 58; see above). Res. by 4 March 1423, and succeeded by William Pencryche (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 60; see below).

M. William Pencryche B.Cn. & C.L. 1423-1446.

Coll. 4 March 1423 in succession to John Standolf (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 60; see above). D. by 10 Sept. 1446, and succeeded by William Fulford (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 309; see below p. 52).

M. John Everdon Sch.Th. ?-1423.

Exch. a preb. 9 Sept. 1423 with Major Parys for preb. of Bobenhull in Lichfield (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 66-7; see below).

M. Major Parys 1423-1438.

By exch. 9 Sept. 1423 with John Everdon for preb. of Bobenhull in Lichfield (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 66-7; see above). D. 9 July 1438, and succeeded by John Hals (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 235; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 29; see below p. 51).

M. Walter Colles B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1453.

Occ. 30 May 1425 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 123b/146b). D. by 16 May 1453, and succeeded by Peter de Tastario (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 378; see below p. 53).

Nicholas Sturgeon ?-1442.

Occ. 30 May 1425 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 123b/146b). Exch. 2 July 1442 with John Drewery for precentorship of St Paul's, London (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 271; see below p. 52).

M. Richard Betty B.C.L. 1425-1441.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1425 in succession to John Schute (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 84; see above p. 48). D. by 19 Apr. 1441, and succeeded by Richard Helyer (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 264; see below p. 52).

M. James Carslegh B.C.L. 1429-1438.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1429 in succession to Thomas Hendeman (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 116; see above p. 46). D. by 5 Dec. 1438, and succeeded by William Brewster (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 238; see below p. 51).

M. John Baysham B.Cn.L. 1429-1434.

Coll. 17 Dec. 1429 in succession to Richard Aldryngton (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 122; see above p. 45). D. by 19 June 1434, and succeeded by John Stanway (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) I 170; see below).

Oliver Dyneley 1430-1431.

Coll. 19 June 1430 in succession to Matthew Doune (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 126; see above p. 48). D. by 23 May 1431, and succeeded by William Brownyng (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 131; see below).

Roger Heron 1431-1441.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1431 in succession to John Ixworth (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 131; see above p. 46). Res. by 16 May 1441, and succeeded by William Byconyll (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 264; see below p. 52).

M. William Brownyng D.Cn.L. 1431-1454.

Coll. 23 May 1431 in succession to Oliver Dyneley (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 131; see above). D. by 4 Dec. 1454, and succeeded by Thomas Kirkeby (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 392; see below p. 54).

M. John Burdet B.Cn.L. 1432-1449.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1432 in succession to Thomas Redman (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 145; see above p. 44). D. by 28 Jan. 1449, and succeeded by Henry Trevilian (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 336; see below p. 53).

Richard Caudray 1433-1434.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1433 in succession to Martin Lercedekne (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 153; see above p. 42). Res. by 19 Sept. 1434, and succeeded by William Newport (D. & C. Ex. 2813; CPR. 1429-1436 p. 347; see below).

M. Peter Stukeley B.C.L. 1433-1444.

Coll. 8 June 1433 in succession to John Cokworthy (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 155; see above p. 49). Res. by 21 March 1444, and succeeded by John Druell (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 283; see below p. 52).

M. John Stanway B.Cn.L. 1434.

Coll. 19 June 1434 in succession to John Baysham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 170; see above). D. in Midsummer term (D. & C. Ex. 2813).

M. William Newport B.C.L. 1434-1435.

Instal. 19 Sept. 1434 in succession to Richard Caudray (D. & C. Ex. 2813; see above). Exch. 15 Jan. 1435 with John Delabere for deanery of Tamworth colleg. ch., Staffs. (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 182-3; CPR. 1429-1436 p. 347; see below p. 51).

Thomas Lewesham ?-1442.

Occ. 20 Sept. 1434 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 11 614; cf. D. & C. Ex. 2813). Exch. 4 Apr. 1442 with Richard Martyn for preb. of Wellington in Hereford (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 270; see below p. 52).

M. John Delabere B.Cn.L. 1435-1447.

By exch. 15 Jan. 1435 with William Newport for deanery of Tamworth colleg. ch., Staffs. (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1182-3; see above p. 50). Bp. of St Davids 1447, and succeeded by John Floure (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 326; see below p. 53).

John Odelond 1435.

Coll. 24 June 1435 in succession to William Pilton (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 196; see above p. 46). Exch. 9 Aug. with John Hody for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 197; see above p. 47, and below).

M. John Hody B.C.L. 1435-1440.

By exch. 9 Aug. 1435 with John Odelond for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 197; see above and p. 47). D. by 22 March 1440, and succeeded by John Bate (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) I 256; see below).

John Odelond 1435-?

By exch. 9 Aug. 1435 with John Hody for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 197; see above and p. 47). Occ. Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838).

M. Henry Webber B.Cn.L. 1436-1439.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1436 in succession to John Orum (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 213; see above p. 47). Exch. 21 Apr. 1439 with John Snetisham for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251; see below).

Roger Keyes 1436-1477.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1436 in succession to Roger Bolter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 215; see above p. 46). D. 5 Nov. 1477, and succeeded by John Dunmow (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31; Reg. Booth f. 43; see below p. 57).

M. John Hals B.Th. 1438-1459.

Coll. 9 July 1438 in succession to Major Parys (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 235; see above p. 49). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1459.

William Brewster 1438-?

Coll. 5 Dec. 1438 in succession to James Carslegh (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 238; see above p. 50).

M. John Snetisham D.Th. 1439.

Coll. 11 March 1439 in succession to William Fylham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251; see above p. 48). Exch. 21 Apr. with Henry Webber for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251; see above and below).

M. Henry Webber B.Cn.L. 1439-1477.

By exch. 21 Apr. 1439 with John Snetisham for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251; see above 11. 16, 30). D. 13 Feb. 1477, and succeeded by Alexander Legh (D. & C. Ex. 3508 f. 5b; Reg. Booth f. 39; see below p. 56).

M. John Snetisham D.Th. 1439-1448.

By exch. 21 Apr. 1439 with Henry Webber for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 251; see above 11. 16, 30). D. by 3 July 1448, and succeeded by Richard Rotherham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 333; see below p. 53).

John Bate 1440-1478.

Coll. 22 March 1440 in succession to John Hody (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 256; see above). Res. by 24 Nov. 1478, and succeeded by Walter Bate (Reg. Courtenay f. 85; see below p. 57).

Richard Helyer 1441-1446.

Coll. 19 Apr. 1441 in succession to Richard Betty (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 264; see above pp. 49-50). D. by 19 Dec. 1446, and succeeded by John Burneby (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) I 312; see below).

M. William Byconyll D.C.L. 1441-1448.

Coll. 16 May 1441 in succession to Roger Heron (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 264; see above p. 50). D. by 8 Nov. 1448, and succeeded by Thomas Flyghe (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 335; see below p. 53).

M. John Arundel 1442-1459.

Coll. 22 Feb. 1442 in succession to Michael Lercedekne (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 268-9; see above p. 48). Bp. of Chichester 1459.

M. Richard Martyn 1442-1462/3.

By exch. 4 Apr. 1442 with Thomas Lewesham for preb. of Wellington in Hereford (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 270; see above p. 50). D. Xmas term 1462/3 (D. & C. Ex. 2834).

John Drewery 1442.

By exch. 2 July 1442 with Nicholas Sturgeon for precentorship of St Paul's, London (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 271; see above p. 49). Res. by 13 Sept., and succeeded by Nicholas Sturgeon (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 274; see below).

John Ward 1442-1476.

Coll. 31 July 1442 in succession to John Waryn (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 272; see above p. 48). D. 18 Feb./27 March 1476 (Reg. Booth f. 51b).

Nicholas Sturgeon 1442-1448.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1442 in succession to John Drewery (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 274; see above). Res. by 13 Aug. 1448, and succeeded by John Barbour (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 333; see below p. 53).

M. Ralph Morewell 1442-1465.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1442 in succession to William Lyndwood (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 274; see above pp. 48-9). D. by 20 March 1465, and succeeded by John Segden (Reg. Neville f. 29; see below p. 55).

M. John Druell 1444-1453.

Coll. 21 March 1444 in succession to Peter Stukeley (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 283; see above p. 50). D. by 8 June 1453, and succeeded by Martin Dyer (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 379; see below p. 54).

M. John Rowe B.Th. ?-1463.

Occ. from M'mas term 1445 (D. & C. Ex. 2822). D. Midsummer term 1463 (D. & C. Ex. 2835).

M. William Fulford 1446-1475.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1446 in succession to William Pencryche (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 309; see above p. 49). D. by 27 Oct. 1475, probably 24 Oct., and succeeded by Thomas Hope (Reg. Booth f. 33; D. & C. Ex. 3508 f. 9b; see below p. 56).

M. John Burneby B.Cn. & C.L. 1446-1448.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1446 in succession to Richard Helyer (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 312; see above). Exch. 9 Sept. 1448 with Richard Rotherham for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 334; see below p. 53).

M. John Floure 1447-1463.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1447 in succession to John Delabere (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 326; see above p. 51). D. by Easter term 1463 (D. & C. Ex. 2835). (fn. 1)

M. Richard Rotherham D.Th. 1448.

Coll. 3 July 1448 in succession to John Snetisham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 333; see above p. 51). Exch. 9 Sept. with John Burneby for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 334; see below).

John Barbour 1448-1455.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1448 in succession to Nicholas Sturgeon (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 333; see above p. 52). D. by 6 Nov. 1455, and succeeded by George Neville (CPR. 1452- 1461 p. 282; see below p. 54).

M. John Burneby B.Cn. & C.L. 1448-1459.

By exch. 9 Sept. 1448 with Richard Rotherham for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 334; see above and p. 52). D. 8 Feb. 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 26b; D. & C. Ex. 2833).

M. Richard Rotherham D.Th. 1448-1455.

By exch. 9 Sept. 1448 with John Burneby for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 334; see above and p. 52). D. by 10 Sept. 1455, and succeeded by John Germeyn (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 400; see below p. 54).

Thomas Flyghe 1448-1451.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1448 in succession to William Byconyll (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 335; see above p. 52). D. by 31 Oct. 1451, and succeeded by John Pittes (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 364; see below).

M. Henry Trevilian B.Cn. & C.L. 1449-?

Coll. 28 Jan. 1449 in succession to John Burdet (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 336; see above p. 50). Occ. Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838). Probably to d., by 22 March 1472 (Salis., Machon, Chapter Act Book p. 84).

M. Michael Tregury D.Th. ?-1450.

Occ. Easter term 1449 (D. & C. Ex. 2827). Abp. of Dublin 1450, and succeeded by Vincent Clement (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 344; see below).

Footnotes

1 His will is dated 11 Feb. 1463; proved 21 Jan 1464 (Reg. Neville ff. 138-138b).