Precentors of Lichfield

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

7-8

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Precentors of Lichfield', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 7-8. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32259 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRECENTORS OF LICHFIELD

Note: The prebend of Bishops Itchington was attached to the precentorship.

Adam de Waleton?-1303.

Probably coll. 1292 since John de Kernyk, the previous precentor, d. in Apr. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 71b). Waleton occ. 9 Oct. 1293 (Magnum Reg. Album f. 132). D. Aug. 1303 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 71b).

M. Thomas de Adderbury 1303-1307.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1303 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 21b). D. before 5 July 1307 (ibid. f. 41).

Raymond de Got Card. den. of S. Maria Nova. 1307-1310.

Prov., mand. adm. 5 July 1307 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 41). D. 26 June 1310 (Eubel 1 14).

Odo de Colonna 1310-1311.

Prov. 10 July 1310 (CPL. 11 69). D. before 18 Dec. 1311 (ibid. p. 95).

Peter de Colonna 1311-1339.

M. John de Kirkeby 1332-1333.

Colonna prov. after 18 Dec. 1311 (CPL. 11 95). Royal gr. to Kirkeby 29 Sept. 1332 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 340). Gr. revoked 3 Feb. 1333 since k. stated that gr. had been made in error and ratif. estate of Colonna (ibid. p. 400). Colonna res. before March 1339 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 33b).

Thomas de Baddeby 1339-1378.

M. Michael de Northburgh D.C.L. 1339-1341.

Anibaldus Gaetani de Ceccano Card. bp. of Tusculum. 1343-1350.

William Clavile 1357.

Royal gr. to Baddeby 17 March 1339 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 214). Northburgh coll. 29 March (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 33b). Mand. adm. Baddeby 18 May 1340 (ibid. f. 165b). Adm. 13 June (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 81). Prohibns. issued 23 June against persons disturbing right of possession (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 479). Northburgh does not appear to have res. claims until 1341 when archdcn. of Chester. Gaetani prov. 15 July 1343 (CPL. 111 95). Did not obtain possession since petitioned the pope, 1 Jan. 1349, that Baddeby should be prov. to preb. in Lincoln vac. by d. of Francis Orsini (preb. of Farndon-cum-Balderton), that he, Gaetani, might enjoy possession of precentorship (CPP. 1 145). Petition gr. but Gaetani d. without obtaining possession July/Aug. 1350 (Eubel 1 16). Clavile then prov. 25 Jan. 1357 to the precentorship of either Chichester or Lichfield 'which Thomas de Baddeby has unlawfully held for many years' (CPP. 1 293). Clavile chose precentorship of Lichfield, conf. by pope 30 Apr. (ibid. p. 296). Baddeby remained in possession since exch. precentorship with William de Neuhagh for ch. of Solihull, Warwicks., 28 Feb. 1378 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 71b).

M. William de Neuhagh 1378-1390.

By exch. Feb. 1378. Archdcn. of Chester 1390.

Robert Wolveden 1390-1426.

Coll. 13 July 1390 (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 6). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 1 ff. 25-25b). Dean 1426.

M. Robert Esple M.A. 1427-1433.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1427 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 18b-19). Adm. 8 Feb. (A.C. 1 f. 120). Archdcn. of Coventry 1433.

M. Thomas Barton B.Cn.L. 1433-?

Coll. 18 May 1433 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 30b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 1 f. 143). ? Held precentorship until d., before 18 May 1434 (ibid. f. 144b).

M. Christopher Knollys D.Th. ?-1442.

Occ. 5 March 1434 (CPL. VIII 480). D. before 14 Aug. 1442 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 41).

Thomas Thowe 1442-1472.

Coll. 14 Aug. 1442 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 41). Res. before 19 Aug. 1472 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 22).

M. William Vauce B.Cn. & C.L. 1472-?

Coll. 19 June 1472 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 22). ? Held precentorship until d., before 30 July 1479 (Reg. T. Myllyng, ed. A. T. Bannister (Canterbury and York Soc., xxvi) p. 189).

M. Robert Slimbridge B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1504/5.

Occ. 15 March 1493 (A.C. 111 f. 8). D. 5 Dec. 1504/14 Feb. 1505 (PCC 41 Holgrave; Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 25).

M. Richard Salter D.Cn.L. 1505-1519.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1505 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 25). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 83b). D. before 27 May 1519 (ibid. f. 123).

M. Thomas Fitzherbert D.Cn.L. 1519-1532.

Adm. 27 May 1519 (A.C. 111 f. 123). D. 20 Nov. 1532 (A.C. IV f. 100). (fn. 1)

Thomas Heritage 1532-1538.

Royal gr. 25 Nov. 1532 (L. & P. v No. 1598 (17)). Adm. 28 Nov. (A.C. IV ff. 100b-101). D. before 30 Jan. 1538 (ibid. f. 118b).

M. Thomas Bleynorhasset M.A. 1538-1545.

Adm. 30 Jan. 1538 (A.C. IV f. 118b). D. before 5 Feb. 1545 (Reg. XIV (Sampson) f. 46).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that John Hewys was precentor in 1530, as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. He d. as treasurer in 1530. There is no evidence that Geoffrey Blythe junior held the precentorship, n.d. before Thomas Heritage, as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.