Chancellors of Lichfield

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

9-10

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors of Lichfield', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 9-10. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32260 Date accessed: 23 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORES OF LICHFIELD

Note: The prebend of Alrewas was attached to the chancellorship.

M. Luke de Ely ?-1310.

Occ. 15 Jan. 1304 (Magnum Reg. Album f. 259). D. before 26 Nov. 1310 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 44).

M. William de Bosco D.Th. 1310-1329.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1310 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 44). D. before 17 March 1329 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 144).

M. John de Depyng B.C.L. 1329.

Coll. 17 March 1329 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 144). Adm. 18 March (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 31). Res. before 15 Oct. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 145b).

M. Roger de Nassington 1329-1364.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1329 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 145b). Adm. 19 Oct. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 36b). D. before 6 Feb. 1364 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 56b).

M. John de Sheppey D.C.L. 1364-1377.

Adm. 22 March 1364 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 143b). Res. before 8 July 1377 (ibid. f. 166b).

M. Robert Mondoule 1377-?

Adm. 8 July 1377 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 166b). Res. before 30 March 1380 since an unnamed card. d. in possession and Pileus de Prata (see below) prov. to succeed him (ibid. f. 176b).

M. Richard de Toppeclyve B.Cn.L. 1380.

Pileus de Prata Card. pr. of S. Praxedis. 1380-1386.

Toppeclyve adm. 9 May 1380 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 178b). Prata prov. n.d., occ. 7 June (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 498). Adm. 11 Dec. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 ff. 183-183b). Toppeclyve appears to have res. since Prata depriv. before Oct. 1386 (A.C. 1 f. 12b).

John Feltewell 1386-1393.

Royal gr. 17 Oct. 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 228) and 10 Nov. (ibid. p. 239). Adm. to chancellorship 5 Dec. (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 31). Adm. to preb. of Alrewas 22 Feb. 1387 (A.C. 1 f. 13). Exch. chancellorship with John Maureward for preb. of Wolvey, 16 May 1393 (Reg. VI (Scrope) ff. 42-42b).

John Maureward 1393-1400.

By exch. May 1393. Adm. by bp. 7 Aug. (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 43b). Adm. by chapt. 8 Aug. (A.C. 1 f. 35). D. before 14 July 1400 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 52).

M. Walter Bullock B.C.L. 1400-1403.

Coll. 14 July 1400 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 52). Adm. 15 July (A.C. 1 f. 56). Estate ratif. 10 Nov. (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 367). Exch. chancellorship with William de Ncuport for preb. of Eccleshall and ch. of Witherley, Leics., 9/12 Oct. 1403 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 302; Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 56b).

M. William de Neuport B.C.L. 1403-1409.

By exch. Oct. 1403. Adm. 19 Oct. (A.C. 1 f. 67b). Estate ratif. 13 Apr. 1404 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 303). Exch. chancellorship with Robert Gowe for ch. of Wigston Magna, Leics., 3/9 Dec. 1409 (Reg. VII (Burghill) ff. 68b-69; Lincoln, Reg. XIV (Repingdon) ff. 159b-160).

Robert Gowe 1409-1421.

By exch. Dec. 1409. Adm. 9 Dec. (A.C. 1 f. 79b). Exch. chancellorship with John Godyng for ch. of Michelmersh, Hants, 28 Apr. 1421 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 46).

John Godyng 1421-1435.

By exch. Apr. 1421. Res. before 17 May 1435 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 65b).

John Lane 1435-1447.

Coll. 17 May 1435 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 65b). Adm. 23 July 1438 (A.C. 1 f. 148). Res. before 20 May 1447 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 93b).

M. Vincent Clement D. Th. 1447-1458.

Adm. 20 May 1447 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 93b). Preb. of Tervin 1458.

M. Richard Pede D.Cn.L. 1458-1470.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1458 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 64b). Exch. chancellorship with Andrew Doket for preb. of Ryton, 28 June 1470 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 46).

M. Andrew Doket M.A. 1470-?

By exch. June 1470.

M. William Fitzherbert D.Cn.L. ?-1489.

Res. chancellorship before 13 Feb. 1489 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 60).

M. John Doket D.Cn.L., B.Th. 1489-1501.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1489 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 60). Adm. to preb. of Alrewas s.d. (A.C. 11 f. 30). D. before 24 Apr. 1501 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 214).

M. Richard Salter D.Cn.L. 1501-1505.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1501 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 214). Precentor 1505.

M. John Whitehead M.A. 1505-1506.

Coll. 10 June 1505 (Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 25b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 85b). D. before 1 May 1506 (ibid. f. 87b).

M. William Ketilton M.A. 1506-1509.

Coll. 1 May 1506 (Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 25b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 87b). D. 29 Aug./ 4 Oct. 1509 (PCC 27 Bennett; Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 26b). (fn. 1)

M. John Blythe senior 1509-1512.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1509 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 26b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 97). Archdcn. of Coventry 1512.

M. William Soterworth M.A. 1512-1520.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1512 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 26b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 107). D. before 14 July 1520 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 27).

M. Ralph Whitehead B.C.L. 1520-1535.

Coll. 14 July 1520 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 27). Adm. 21 July (A.C. 111 f. 125). D. before 31 March 1535 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 19b).

M. Thomas Gresham 1535-1559.

Coll. 31 March 1535 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 19b). D. before 16 Jan. 1559 (Reg. XV (Bentham) f. 16).

Footnotes

1 Ketilton is said to have d. 20 Sept. 1510 (L. & P. 1 i No. 853). This must be an error as his will was proved 18 Apr. 1510 (PCC 27 Bennett).