Archdeacons
Stafford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

18-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Stafford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 18-20. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32266 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF STAFFORD

M. Rayner de Vichio or Florence ?-1301.

D. as archdcn. before 6 June 1301 (CPL. 1 596).

John son of Octavian de Brunforte 1301-1322.

M. Robert de Patrika 1321-1323.

Brunforte prov. 6 June 1301 (CPL. 1 596). Royal gr. to Patrika 8 Dec. 1321 (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 41). Mand. by bp. to adm. Brunforte 9 Dec. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 1b). Brunforte deposed by bp. Jan. 1322, res. 19 Jan. in favour of Patrika (ibid.). Patrika exch. archdcnry with John Clarel for ch. of Cold Overton, Leics., 20 Aug. 1323 (ibid. ff. 138-138b).

M. John Clarel 1323-1336.

By exch. Aug. 1323. D. June 1336 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 73).

M. William de Apeltre ?-1349.

D. as archdcn. before 26 June 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) ff. 222b, 184b).

Roger de Depyng 1349.

Coll. 26 June 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 184b). D. before 27 Aug. (ibid. f. 185b).

Richard de Birmingham 1349-1353.

Roger de Dorkyng 1349.

Birmingham coll. 27 Aug. 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 185b). Dorkyng prov. 12 Dec. (CPP. 1 190). Occ. 29 June 1351 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 190), but said, 31 Jan. 1355, to have d. without obtaining possession (CPP. 1 275). Birmingham exch. archdcnry with John de Marisco for deanery of St John's colleg. ch., Chester, 4 June 1353 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 193b).

M. John de Marisco M.A. 1353-1356.

William de Grenburgh 1355-1358.

Marisco obtained archdcnry by exch. June 1353. Grenburgh prov. 31 Jan. 1355 (CPP. 1 275). Marisco exch. archdcnry with Grenburgh for ch. of Kingsley, Staffs., 14 May 1356 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 198). Grenburgh d. before 16 Oct. 1358 (ibid. ff. 149b, 201b).

M. John de Sulgrave B.C.L. 1358-1374.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1358 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 201b). Papal conf. 25 June 1359 (CPP. 1 312, 344). D. before 29 March 1374 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 69b).

M. John de Outheby B.C.L. 1374-1381.

Coll. 29 March 1374 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 69b). Papal conf. 24 May (CPL. IV 194). Archdcn. of Derby 1381.

M. Richard de Toppeclyve B.Cn.L. 1381-1400.

Coll. 28 Dec. 1381 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 74b). Adm. 29 Dec. (ibid.). Res. before 1 Sept. 1400 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 52b).

M. Henry Davyd B.Cn. & C.L. 1400-?

Coll. 1 Sept. 1400 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 52b). Occ. 31 March 1413 (ibid. f. 32b).

M. John Fyton B.Th. 1415.

Occ. 1415 (Reg. Chichele 1 140).

M. Thomas Barton B.Cn.L. ?-1418.

Res. this archdcnry 1418 when treasurer (CPL. VII 199).

M. John Fyton B.Th. (again) 1418-1422.

Coll. 13 July 1418 (Reg. VIII (Catryk) f. 14b). Res. before 1 March 1422 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 47b-48).

M. William de Admondeston B.Cn. & C.L. 1422-1432.

Coll. 1 March 1422 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 47b-48). D. before 4 July 1432 (ibid. f. 60b).

M. Ralph Prestbury B.Cn. & C.L. 1432-1442.

Coll. 4 July 1432 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 60b). D. before June 1442 (ibid. f. 69b).

Roger Wall 1442.

Coll. June 1442 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 69b). Archdcn. of Coventry 29 June.

M. John Wendesley B.Cn. & C.L. 1442-1459.

Coll. 29 June 1442 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 70). Preb. of Ufton Cantoris 1459.

M. Thomas Hawkins M.A. 1459-1467.

Coll. 27 May 1459 (Reg. XII (Hals) ff. 2-2b). Res. before 6 Dec. 1467 (ibid. f. 45).

M. William Moggys M.A. 1467-1497.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1467 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 45). D. 8/30 March 1497 (PCC 6 Horne; Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 207). (fn. 1)

M. William Duffield Lic. Cn.L. 1497-?

Coll. 30 March 1497 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 207).

M. Edward Willughby M.A. ?-1501.

Res. this archdcnry 30 June 1501 when preb. of Eccleshall (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 215).

M. John Wardroper B.Cn. & C.L. 1501-1515.

Coll. 30 June 1501 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 215). D. 16/20 July 1515 (PCC 8 Holder; Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 22).

M. Adam Grafton D.C.L. 1515-?

Coll. 20 July 1515 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 22). D. ? as archdcn. 23 June 1529 (Shropshire Archaeol. Soc. Trans., 2nd ser., vii 440-1).

M. Geoffrey Blythe junior D.C.L. ?-1530.

Res. this archdcnry 1530 when treasurer (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 28b).

M. John Blythe (fn. 2) junior M.A. 1530-?

Coll. 3 Oct. 1530 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 28b).

M. Nicholas Heath D.Th. ?-1540.

Occ. 5 Feb. 1536 (L. & P. X No. 265). Bp. of Rochester 1540.

M. John Redman D.Th. 1540-1547.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1540 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 22b). Res. before 5 Aug. 1547 (Reg. XIV (Sampson) f. 47b).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that John Cowper held the archdcnry in 1495 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. Duffield was coll. 1497 when the archdcnry was vac. by the d. of Moggys.
2 John Blythe occ. as archdcn. 1529 (L. & P. IV iii No. 6047 p. 2700). This must have been a scribal error for Geoffrey Blythe since John was not coll. until 1530.