Prebendaries
Hansacre

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

43-45

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Hansacre', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 43-45. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32282 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF HANSACRE

William de Bliburgo (fn. 1) 1296-1313.

Royal gr. 2 Jan. 1296 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 181). D. before 3 March 1313 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 46b).

Robert de Clipston 1313-1356.

Coll. 3 March 1313 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 46b). Exch. preb. with Richard Boule for preb. of Bishopshull, 6 Apr. 1356 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 198).

M. Richard Boule B.C.L. 1356-1394.

By exch. Apr. 1356. D. 3 March 1394 (A.C. 1 f. 38).

M. Richard Conyngston D.C.L. 1394-1409.

Adm. 5 March 1394 (A.C. 1 f. 38b). Res. before 14 Feb. 1409 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 68b).

William Lovell 1409-1410.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1409 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 68b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 1 f. 77b). D. before 10 Nov. 1410 (CPL. VI 197).

M. Francis Uguccioni D.Cn. & C.L. Card. pr. of SS. Quattuor Coronati. 1410-1412.

M. William de Neuport B.C.L. 1411-1414.

Francis Zarabella Card. den. of SS. Cosmas et Damianus. 1412-1417.

John Pulford 1414-?

Uguccioni prov. 10 Nov. 1410 (CPL. VI 197). Estate of Neuport ratif. 11 Jan. 1411 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 236). Royal gr. 8 March (ibid. p. 480). Mand. by bp. to adm. May (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 71b). Uguccioni claimed preb. until d., 14 July 1412 (Eubel 1 26), since Zarabella prov. s.d. (CPL. VI 365). Neuport appears to have remained in possession until 1414 when coll. to Longdon, since Pulford then coll. to Hansacre, 29 Jan. (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 74b). Estate ratif. 9 June (CPR. 1413-1416 p. 182). Not clear whether Pulford retained possession or whether Zarabella continued to claim preb. until d., 26 Sept. 1417 (Eubel 1 32).

M. Robert Fitzhugh Sch. Th. 1420-1428.

Royal gr. 4 Nov. 1420 (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 303). Exch. preb. with John Verney for ch. of St Peter, Northampton, and the chaps. of Upton nr. Northampton and Kingsthorpe, Northants., 2 Dec. 1428 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 56b-57).

John Verney 1428-1432.

By exch. Dec. 1428. Dean 1432.

M. Thomas Poole M.A. 1432-1433.

Coll. 15 Dec. 1432 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 61-61b). Adm. 16 Dec. (A.C. 1 f. 140). D. before 14 July 1433 (ibid. f. 143b).

William Brenston 1438-?

Adm. 18 July 1438 (A.C. 1 f. 147).

John Brewster ?-1439.

Exch. this preb. with Thomas Heywood for preb. of Ryton, 21 Apr. 1439 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 67).

M. Thomas Heywood B.C.L. 1439-1457.

By exch. Apr. 1439. Dean 1457.

M. Richard Pede D.Cn.L. 1457.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1457 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 64b). Res. before 4 Oct. (ibid. f. 16).

Thomas Mills 1457-1465.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1457 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 16). Preb. of Wellington 1465.

M. John Frisby D.Th. 1465-1489.

Coll. Sept. 1465 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 43b). D. before 30 May 1489 (ibid. f. 60b).

M. Richard Salter D.Cn.L. 1489-1501.

Coll. 30 May 1489 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 60b). Chancellor 1501.

M. William Sommastre M.A. 1501-1505.

Coll. 30 Apr. 1501 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 214). Adm. 3 May (A.C. 111 f. 38b). D. before 14 Feb. 1505 (ibid. f. 83b).

M. John Blythe senior 1505.

Adm. 14 Feb. 1505 (A.C. 111 f. 83b). Res. before 2 Aug. (ibid. f. 86).

M. Richard Plumar 1505-1535.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1505 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 25b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 86). D. before 1 March 1535 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 19b).

M. Simon Symonds 1535-1551.

Coll. 1 March 1535 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 19b). Depriv. before 12 June 1546 for nonpayment of tithes (A.C. IV ff. 142-142b), but called preb. of Hansacre at d., before 17 Dec. 1551 (Reg. XIV (Sampson) f. 49b).

Footnotes

1 De Bliburgo was gr. the preb. held by John de Craven who d. as preb. of Hansacre Dec. 1295 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 71b).