Prebendaries
Ufton Decani

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

62-64

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Ufton Decani', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 62-64. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32294 Date accessed: 01 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF UFTON DECANI

Ralph Turvill 1340-1348.

Coll. 27 Apr. 1340 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 36). Adm. 30 Apr. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 80). Exch. preb. and ch. of Yaxley, Hunts., with Richard de Tanfield for ch. of Brantingham, Yorks., 5 Jan. 1348 (York, Reg. Zouche f. 274b; Reg. 11 (Northburgh) ff. 45b-46).

Richard de Tanfield 1348-1349.

By exch. Jan. 1348. Res. before 14 Sept. 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 52).

John de Wynwyk 1349-1352.

Coll. 14 Sept. 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 52). Exch. preb. with John de Melbourne for preb. of Eccleshall, c. 15 Jan. 1352 (ibid. f. 171; CPP. 1 224).

John de Melbourne 1352-?

By exch. Jan. 1352. Estate ratif. 1 Dec. (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 364).

M. Peter de Dalton or Neubald B.C.L. 1366.

Occ. 16 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 59).

William de Dalton ?-1367.

Exch. this preb. with William de Thynghull for preb. in Wimborne Minster colleg. ch., Dors., 4 Nov. 1367 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 58b).

M. William Thynghull D.Cn. & C.L. 1367-1370.

By exch. Nov. 1367. D. before 16 Nov. 1370 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 148).

M. Robert de Stretton (fn. 1) 1370-1408.

Adm. 16 Nov. 1370 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 148). Estate ratif. 4 Feb. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 278). D. before 6 June 1408 (Reg. vii (Burghill) f. 20b).

M. John Southam Lic.C.L. 1408-1409.

Coll. 6 June 1408 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 20b). Adm. 8 June (A.C. 1 f. 75b). Exch. preb. with Thomas Wardropper for preb. of Apesthorpe, York, 4 July 1409 (Reg. VII (Burghill) ff. 22b-23).

M. Thomas Wardropper 1409-1424.

By exch. July 1409. Adm. 20 July (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 23). Adm. by chapt. 21 July (A.C. 1 f. 78b). Exch. preb. and ch. of West Rasen, Lincs., with John Pigot for ch. of Wimpole, Cambs., 18 Sept. 1424 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 13-13b).

John Pigot 1424-1433.

By exch. Sept. 1424. Adm. 7 Oct. (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 13b). D. before 19 May 1433 (ibid. f. 30b).

Richard Whitelee 1433-1436.

Coll. 19 May 1433 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 30b). Adm. 20 May (A.C. 1 f. 143). Res. before 25 Oct. 1436 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 35).

Thomas Macclesfield 1436-1451.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1436 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 35). D. before 12 Sept. 1451 (Reg. X (Booth) f. 12).

M. Henry Sharp D.C.L. 1451-1461.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1451 (Reg. X (Booth) f. 12). Res. before 15 May 1461 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 11).

M. John Ryvet D.C.L. 1461-1465.

Coll. 15 May 1461 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 11). D. before 29 March 1465 (ibid. f. 15).

M. Lawrence Cokkys D.Cn.L. 1465-1486.

Coll. 29 March 1465 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 15). Res. before 6 March 1486 (ibid. f. 33).

M. William Jonys B.Cn.L. 1486-1511.

Coll. 6 March 1486 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 33). D. before 14 Apr. 1511 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 26b).

M. Thomas Orton D.Cn.L. 1511-1522.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1511 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 26b). Preb. of Stotfold 1522.

M. William Bustard B.C.L. 1522.

Adm. 18 March 1522 (A.C. 111 f. 133). D. 13 Dec. 1522/6 March 1523 (PCC 3 Bodfelde).

Footnotes

1 Stretton is said by Le Neve-Hardy to have held the preb. of Ufton Cantoris but he was adm. to the preb. held by Thynghull in Nov. 1370.