Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

3-5

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 3-5. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32312 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

DEANS

Peter of Savoy ?-1308.

Occ. 1 Apr. 1298 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 337). Abp. of Lyons 1308.

William Ruffati Card. pr. of S. Pudentiana. 1308-1311.

By prov. Papal mand. for gift of deanery 9 March 1308 (CPL. 11 49). Bp's mand. adm. 23 Apr. 1309 (Reg. Gandavo 11 710). D. 24 Feb. 1311 (Eubel 1 14).

Raymond de Fargis Card. dcn. of S. Maria Nova. 1311-1346.

Bp. Gandavo protested against his prov., but mand. adm. 22 March 1311 (Reg. Gandavo 11 760-2). D. 5 Oct. 1346 (Eubel 1 14).

Bertrand de Fargis 1346-1347.

Prov. 19 Nov. 1346 (CPL. 111 218). Coll. 24 March 1347 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 180b). Instal. 21 (sic) March (Hemingby, AC f. 6b). D. by 26 Feb. 1347 (CPL. 111 236).

M. Raynald Ursinus 1347-?

Prov. 26 Feb. 1347 (CPL. 111 236). Instal. 14 June (Hemingby, AC f. 6b). Occ. 5 Feb. 1364 (CCR. 1364-1368 p. 2). D. (as dean?) 6 June 1374 (Eubel 1 19).

James Ursinus Card. den. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. ?-1379.

D. as dean 13 Aug. 1379 (CPL. IV 401).

Thomas Ursinus de Manupello 1379-1390.

M. Robert de Braybroke B.C.L. 1379-1381.

M. Thomas Montacute B.C.L. 1382-1404.

Angelo Acciaiuoli Card. pr. of S. Laurentius in Damaso. 1390-1391.

On d. of James Ursinus, prov. made to Thomas Ursinus, and Braybroke el. by chapt.; conf. by bp. 29 Feb. 1380 (Reg. Erghum f. 46b). Braybroke bp. of London 1381, and Montacute el. (CPL. IV 401); occ. 5 Nov. 1385 (Coman, AC p. 9). On d. of Thomas Ursinus, by 2 Nov. 1390, prov. to Acciaiuoli (CPL. IV 335-6). He res. by 30 July 1391, and prov. made to Montacute (ibid. p. 401). D. 22 June 1404 (Draper, AC pp. 25, 74).

M. John Chaundeler 1404-1417.

El. 20 Aug. 1404; instal. 31 Aug. (Draper, AC pp. 26, 29, 75-80). Bp. of Salisbury 1417.

M. Simon Sydenham D.C.L. 1418-1431.

El. 18 March 1418; bp's conf. 30 March (Reg. Chaundeler pt. ii ff. 13b-16b). Instal. 31 March (Pountney, AC p. 85). Bp. of Chichester 1429; cons. 1431.

M. Thomas Brouns D.Cn. & C.L. 1431-1435.

El. 4 July 1431; conf. 17 July (Reg. Neville pt. ii ff. 10b-13). Bp. of Rochester 1435.

M. Nicholas Bildeston D.C.L. 1435-1441.

El. 12 July 1435; conf. 22 July (Reg. Neville pt. ii ff. 20b-23). D. 31 May 1441 (Reg. Aiscough pt. ii f. 5).

M. Adam Moleyns D.C.L. 1441-1445.

El. 24 Oct. 1441; conf. 25 Oct. (Reg. Aiscough pt. ii ff. 5-10; Hutchins, AC pp. 135-9). Instal. by proxy 26 Oct.; in person 23 Dec. (Hutchins, AC pp. 41, 50). Bp. of Chichester 1445.

M. Richard Leyot D.C.L. 1446-1449.

El. 29 Apr. 1446; conf. 5 May (Reg. Aiscough pt. ii ff. 17b-19b). Instal. 5 May (Hutchins, AC p. 102). D. 26 Jan. 1449 (Burgh, AC p. 55).

M. Gilbert Kymer D.M., B.C.L. 1449-1463.

El. 16 June 1449; conf. 21 June; instal. 26 June (Burgh, AC pp. 57-61, 66). D. 16 May 1463 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 ii f. 66b).

M. James Goldwell D.Cn. & C.L. 1463-1472.

El. 21 Oct. 1463; conf. 27 Oct.; instal. s.d. (Newton, AC pp. 63, 93-100; Reg. Beauchamp 1 ii ff. 66b-70). Bp. of Norwich 1472.

M. John Davyson 1473-1485.

Stephen Nardini Card. dcn. of S. Adrianus, abp. of Milan. 1473.

Davyson el. 29 Apr. 1473 (Machon, AC pp. 189-200). Prov. to Nardini 16 Aug. (CPL. XIII i 23), but ineffective. Davyson d. 12 Oct. 1485 (Reg. Langton pt. ii f. 7b).

M. Edward Cheyne D.Cn. & C.L. 1486-1502.

El. 3 Apr. 1486; conf. 20 Apr. (Reg. Langton pt. ii ff. 7b-12). D. 25 July 1502 (Reg. Audley f. 166b).

M. Thomas Ruthall D.Cn.L. 1502-1509.

El. 10 Oct. 1502; conf. 1 Dec. (Reg. Audley ff. 166b-168b). Instal. in person 10 Sept. 1505 (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 117). Bp. of Durham 1509.

M. William Atwater D.Th. 1509-1514.

El. n.d. 1509; instal. by proxy 5 Sept. (Harward, AC pt. ii pp. 124, 127). Bp. of Lincoln 1514.

M. John Longland D.Th. 1514-1521.

El. 11 Dec. 1514; instal. by proxy 16 Dec.; in person 14 Aug. 1516 (Harward, AC pt. ii pp. 133, 134, 136). Bp. of Lincoln 1521.

M. Cuthbert Tunstal D.Cn. & C.L. 1521-1522.

El. 6 June 1521; instal. by proxy 10 June (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 35). Bp. of London 1522.

M. Richard Pace 1523-1536.

El. 19 Jan. 1523 (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 40). D. 28 June 1536 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6955 f. 48b).

M. Peter Vannes B.Th. 1536-1563.

Occ. 26 Sept. 1536 (L. & P. XI No. 499). Royal gr. of liberties of deanery without personal residence, 5 Dec. 1539 (ibid. XIV ii No. 780 (5)). Instal. in person 3 Feb. 1540 (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 13). Res. by 6 May 1563 (ibid. p. 135).



<--Previous:
Bishops
Next:-->
Subdeans