Prebendaries
Axford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

24-26

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Axford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 24-26. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32323 Date accessed: 25 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF AXFORD

M. John de Derby ?-1319.

Occ. 26 June 1284 (Lib. Evid. C f. 407b). D. by 15 Dec. 1319 (Reg. Martival 1 141).

M. John Luttrell D.Th. 1319-1335.

Coll. 15 Dec. 1319 (Reg. Martival 1 141). Instal. 28 Dec. (Lib. Evid. C f. 456). D. by 15 May 1335 (CPL. 11 516).

M. John de Whitchurch B.Cn. & C.L. 1335-1338.

Prov. 23 May 1335 (CPL. 11 523). Exch. 5 March 1338 with John de Abingdon for preb. of Hurstbourne and Burbage (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 56).

M. John de Abingdon D.Th. 1338-1343.

By exch. March 1338. Estate ratif. 15 March (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 28). D. by 14 Dec. 1343 (CPL. 111 128).

John Bateman or de Vienna 1343-1349.

Bartholomew de Bradden 1344-1350.

Roger de Shipbrok 1349-?

Gervase de Wilford 1350-?

Prov. to Bateman 14 Dec. 1343 (CPL. 111 128; CPP. 1 31). Coll. to Bradden 17 Feb. 1344 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 134); instal. 24 March (Hemingby, AC f. 5). Bateman's prov. reiterated 6 Aug. 1345 (CPL. 111 203; CPP. 1 103), and on his d., by 11 Oct. 1349, prov. made to Shipbrok (CPL. 111 318).

Bradden became preb. of Warminster 1350, and royal gr. to Wilford 16 Feb. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 478); prohibns. in his favour 8 June (ibid. p. 534). Wilford conf. by pope, 31 July 1351 (CPL. 111 460). Shipbrok pardoned 26 Jan. 1355 (CPR. 1354- 1358 p. 167). Coll. to Wilford 5 Sept. 1361, but ineffective (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 279b). Shipbrok occ. as preb. 28 Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 19).

Richard Croxton ?-1380.

Exch. this preb. 22 Nov. 1380 with Thomas Banaster of Eltisley for preb. of Dunham and Newport in Lincoln (Reg. Erghum f. 51b).

M. Thomas Banaster of Eltisley B.C.L. 1380-1399.

By exch. Nov. 1380. Estate ratif. 5 Feb. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 8). D. by 4 Sept. 1399 (Holme, AC p. 96).

M. Edmund Cockerell 1399-1400.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1399 (Reg. Medford f. 66). D. by 16 Oct. 1400 (ibid. f. 73b).

M. John Tydeling B.C.L. 1401-1404.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1401 (Reg. Medford f. 76b). Exch. 5 Sept. 1404 with George Westby for preb. of Major pars altaris (ibid. f. 100).

George Westby 1404.

By exch. Sept. 1404. Instal. 4 (sic) Sept. (Draper, AC p. 34). Res. by 19 Oct. (Reg. Medford f. 101).

John Longville 1404-1411.

Coll. 19 Oct. 1404 (Reg. Medford f. 101). Exch. 25 Sept. 1411 with William Werkeman for preb. of Bedford Major in Lincoln (Reg. Hallum f. 50).

William Wcrkeman 1411-1415.

By exch. Sept. 1411. Instal. 29 Sept. (Viryng, AC p. 64). Preb. of Chardstock 1415.

M. Edmund Bekenham 1415-1416.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1415 (Reg. Hallum f. 80b). Instal. 24 Nov. (Pountney, AC p. 28). D. by 25 March 1416 (ibid. p. 33).

M. Richard Ullerston D.Th. 1416-1423.

Instal. 25 March 1416 (Pountney, AC p. 33). D. by 10 Aug. 1423 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 64b).

M. Alexander Sparrow B.Cn. & C.L. 1423-1426.

Coll. 10 Aug. 1423 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 64b). Instal. 18 Aug. (Harding, AC f. 36b). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1426.

William Hende 1426-1447.

Coll. 2 March 1426 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 88). Instal. s.d. (Harding, AC f. 63b). Preb. of Alton Australis 1447.

Richard Trove 1447-1449.

Coll. 20 June 1447 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 100). Preb. of Bishopstone 1449.

Richard Hayman 1449.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 115b). Instal. 5 Apr. (Burgh, AC p. 64). Preb. of Bishopstone July 1449.

M. Thomas Swyft B.Cn. & C.L. 1449-1457.

Coll. 17 July 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 117b). Instal. s.d. (Burgh, AC p. 69). Preb. of Slape 1457.

M. John Arundel D.M. 1457-1459.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1457 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 50). Bp. of Chichester 1459.

William Osgodby 1459-1465.

Coll. 22 May 1459 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 69b). Preb. of Bishopstone 1465.

M. Thomas Boleyn 1465-1472.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1465 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 112). Instal. 12 March (Newton, AC p. 104). D. by 8 May 1472 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 166).

M. Richard Hayward D.C.L. 1472-1477.

Coll. 8 May 1472 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 166). Instal. 31 May (Machon, AC p. 90). Preb. of Lyme and Halstock 1477.

Ralph Stourton 1477-?

Coll. 9 March 1477 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 8b).

Robert Day ?-1486.

Res. this preb. by 24 Apr. 1486 to become preb. of Ratfyn (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 9).

Thomas Rope 1486-1494.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 9). D. by 27 Nov. 1494 (Reg. Blythe f. 14b).

M. Robert Toneys B.C.L. 1494-1499.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1494 (Reg. Blythe f. 14b). Preb. of Beminster Secunda 1499.

M. Hugh Peynthwyn D.C.L. 1499-1504.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1499 (Reg. Blythe f. 34b). D. by 7 Aug. 1504 (Reg. Audley f. 17b).

M. Christopher Twyneho 1504-1505.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1504 (Reg. Audley f. 17b). Instal. 16 Aug. (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 17). Preb. of Chardstock 1505.

M. James Bromwich B.Cn.L. 1505-1507.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1505 (Reg. Audley f. 20). Instal. by proxy 29 Jan.; in person 19 July (Harward, AC pt. ii pp. 113, 116). Preb. of Coombe and Harnham 1507.

M. Edward Higgins B.Cn. & C.L. 1507.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 28b). Preb. of Chardstock Feb. 1507.

M. John Estmond M.A. 1507-1508.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 29b). Preb. of Ratfyn 1508.

M. John Woodroff 1508-1509.

Coll. 20 June 1508 (Reg. Audley f. 36b). Preb. of Ruscombe Southbury 1509.

M. John Stone 1509-1511.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1509 (Reg. Audley f. 45b). Preb. of Warminster 1511.

M. Nicholas Inglesent M.A. 1511-1520.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1511 (Reg. Audley f. 57). Instal. s.d. (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 128). Exch. this and vic. of Highworth, Wilts., with John Pinnock 24 Aug. 1520 for preb. of Durnford (Reg. Audley f. 82b).

John Pinnock 1520-1524.

By exch. Aug. 1520. Preb. of Chardstock 1524.

M. William Canning M.A. 1524.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 97). (fn. 1)

M. Thomas Bennet D.C.L. 1529-1533.

Instal. 6 Oct. 1529 (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 60). Preb. of Chisenbury and Chute 1533.

M. William Betts M.A. 1533-1535.

Coll. 31 Oct. 1533 (Reg. Campeggio f. 43b). D. by 8 Apr. 1535 (ibid. f. 52b).

M. Charles Smith 1535-1545.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1535 (Reg. Campeggio f. 52b). Occ. 21 July 1539 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 232). Preb. dissolved and Gillingham Minor substituted as preb. by act of Parliament 1545, as result of exch. between earl of Hertford and bp. of Salisbury (L. & P. xx ii No. 850 (6)).

Footnotes

1 He res. preb. of Minor pars altaris to become preb. of Stratford May 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 98b).