Prebendaries
Chardstock

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

39-41

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Chardstock', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 39-41. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32333 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CHARDSTOCK

M. William de Chaddleshunt D.C.L. 1309-?

Coll. 30 Nov. 1309 (Reg. Gandavo 11 718).

Raterius de Miramonte ?-1336.

Expect. 21 Oct. 1316 (CPL. 11 124). Occ. as preb. 3 June 1318 (Reg. Martival 1 107). Bp. of Vaison 1336.

John Piers 1336-?

Prov. 1 June 1336 (CPL. 11 534). Instal. 20 March 1343 (Hemingby, AC f. 4b). Occ. 24 May 1344 (CCR. 1343-1346 p. 378).

John de Mota 1348.

John Gogh 1350-1352.

Mota had expect. 22 May 1343 (CPL. 111 59); occ. as preb. 6 July 1348 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 186). Royal gr. to Gogh, 19 Nov. 1350, 24 May 1351, the k. having recovered presentation against the bp. and Mota (CPR. 1350-1354 pp. 13, 96). Coll. to Gogh, 4 June 1351 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 242); instal. 11 June (Corffe, AC p. 70). Preb. of Preston 1352.

Martin Monlyshe 1352-?

Prov. 12 Feb. 1352 (CPL. 111 421). Instal. 21 July (Corffe, AC p. 85). Occ. 28 Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 21).

William de Osmundeston ?-1373.

Exch. this preb. by 27 May 1373 with John Cheyne for preb. of Scamblesby in Lincoln (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 91b).

John Cheyne 1373-1406.

Richard Felde 1389.

William Glym 1402.

Cheyne became preb. by exch. May 1373. Estate ratif. 16 July (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 349). Royal gr. to Felde 6 March 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 19), probably ineffective, and Cheyne wrongly reported to have d. abroad, by 2 Nov. 1390 (Dunham, AC p. 165).

Papal mand. 7 Jan. 1399 for excomm. of Glym, for disobeying decision of papal ct. adjudging preb. to Cheyne, whom he had prevented from gaining possession (CPL. v 265). Royal gr. to Glym 26 Apr. 1402 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 88), but Cheyne d. as preb. by 14 Oct. 1406 (Reg. Medford f. 114).

M. John Haket B.Cn.L. 1406.

M. John Bathe M.A. 1406-1415.

Coll. to Haket 14 Oct. 1406 (Reg. Medford f. 114). Royal gr. to Bathe 15 Oct. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 240). Mainprise that Haket would not prosecute claim 6 Nov. (CCR. 1405-1409 p. 223). Further royal gr. to Bathe 22 May 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 pp. 325, 344). Coll. 31 July (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 11 f. 74); instal. 8 Aug. (Dunham, AC p. 315). Preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe 1415.

William Werkeman 1415-1426.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1415 (Reg. Hallum f. 80). Instal. s.d. (Pountney, AC p. 26). D. by 26 Oct. 1426 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 381).

Richard Caudray 1426-?

Royal gr. 26 Oct. 1426 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 381). Instal. 1 Nov. (Harding, AC f. 71b).

William Booth ?-1441.

Occ. 12 July 1432 (CPL. VIII 449). Exch. 9 Nov. 1441 with Stephen Wilton for ch. of Prescot, Lancs. (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 42b).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. 1441-1442.

By exch. Nov. 1441. Instal. 14 Nov. (Hutchins, AC p. 49). Res. by 23 Nov. 1442 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 57).

George Neville 1442-1456.

Coll. 23 Nov. 1442 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 57). Instal. 12 Jan. 1443 (Hutchins, AC p. 60). Bp. of Exeter 1456.

M. John Lax D.C.L. 1457-?

Coll. 15 March 1457, and 3 Dec. 1458 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i ff. 52, 66b).

M. John Walbrond B.C.L. ?-1464.

Exch. this preb. 15 March 1464 with Robert Stillington for preb. in St. Stephen's, Westminster (CPR. 1461-1467 p. 322).

M. Robert Stillington D.C.L. 1464.

By exch. March 1464.

M. Leyson Geffray 1464-1475.

Coll. n.d. 1464 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 109). Instal. in person 10 July; again 5 Dec. 1466 (Newton, AC pp. 103, 105). D. by 25 Aug. 1475 (Machon, AC p. 141).

M. John Dogett D.Th. 1475-?

Instal. 25 Aug. 1475 (Machon, AC p. 141). Preb. said to be vacant 5 Sept. 1479 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 27).

M. William Sheriff M.A. 1481.

Occ. 19 Sept. 1481 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 41b).

M. Ralph Heathcott B.Cn.L. ?-1486.

Res. this preb. by 7 Feb. 1486 to become preb. of Bitton (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 6b).

M. Christopher Bainbridge 1486.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 6b). Preb. of Horton Apr. 1486.

M. Thomas Mades 1489-1500.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1489 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 24). D. 28 July 1500/22 Oct. (PCC 10 Moone).

M. John Hobbull D.Th. 1501-1505.

Instal. 28 Apr. 1501 (Harward, AC pt. i f. 9b). D. by 16 Jan. 1505 (Reg. Audley f. 20).

M. Christopher Twyneho 1505-1507.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1505 (Reg. Audley f. 20). Instal. 25 Jan. (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 113). Preb. of Highworth 1507.

M. Edward Higgins B.Cn. & C.L. 1507.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 29). Preb. of Coombe and Harnham March 1507.

M. Thomas Martyn D.Cn.L. 1507-1515.

Coll. 18 March 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 30b). Preb. of Beminster Prima 1515.

M. Edward Finch M.A. 1515-1517.

Coll. 18 May 1515 (Reg. Audley f. 67). Preb. of Wilsford and Woodford 1517.

M. John Stone B.C.L. 1517-1524.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1517 (Reg. Audley f. 69b). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1524.

John Pinnock 1524-1537.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 96b). D. by 8 July 1537 (Reg. Shaxton f. 7).

M. Robert Bysse D.C.L. 1537-1546.

Coll. 8 July 1537 (Reg. Shaxton f. 7). D. by 20 Dec. 1546 (Reg. Capon f. 32b).