Prebendaries
Charminster and Bere

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

41-44

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Charminster and Bere', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 41-44. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32334 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CHARMINSTER AND BERE

George de Saluciis ?-1330.

M. John de Stratford D.C.L. 1322.

M. Robert de Stratford 1327, 1330-1337.

M. Thomas de Chaundos 1328-1329.

Saluciis had expect. 28 Jan. 1297 (CPL. 1 568); occ. as preb. 8 July 1320 (Lib. Evid. C f. 453). Royal gr. to John de Stratford 21 June 1322 (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 137); revoked 20 Sept. as Saluciis still alive (ibid. p. 203; Reg. Martival 1 261-4; CCR. 1318-1323 pp. 601-2). Preb. said to be vac., 6 March 1327, on cons. of Stratford as bp. of Winchester, and royal gr. to Robert de Stratford (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 28); revoked 25 March (ibid. p. 63). Royal gr. to Chaundos 13 June 1328; revoked 26 Feb. 1329 (ibid. pp. 303, 365). Saluciis depriv. of all benefices by 16 Dec. 1330 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 36). Royal gr. to Robert de Stratford 8 Dec.; prohibns. in his favour 12 Dec. and 20 May 1331; estate ratif. 23 Jan. 1331 and 21 Sept. 1334 (CPR. 1330-1334 pp. 23, 26, 36, 41, 53, 120; CPR. 1334-1338 p. 8). Bp. of Chichester 1337.

M. Robert de Turre de Adria 1337-?

Walter Wyville 1338-1340.

Thomas de Hatfield 1340-1345.

M. William de Veyraco D.C.L. 1342-1348.

Adria claimed preb. by virtue of expect. of 8 May 1337 (CPL. 111 79; ibid. 11 540). But coll. to Wyville 1 Jan. 1338 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 56). While case pending in Roman ct., Wyville became treasurer, and Hatfield received royal gr.; prohibns. in his favour 13 May 1340 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 509); mand. for arrest of his disturbers, 18 Jan. 1341, 23 Apr., 16 June, 25 May 1342 (CPR. 1340-1343 pp. 107, 210, 308, 539). Roman ct. adjudged preb. to Adria by 21 Dec. 1341 (CPL. 11 555). Adria declared an enemy of the Crown 20 Feb. 1342 (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 381). Prov. made to Veyraco, conf. 29 July 1342 (CPL. 111 79), but papal mand. 11 Nov. on Adria's behalf, citing Hatfield (ibid. pp. 86, 88, cf. CCR. 1343-1346 p. 118). Further prov. to Veyraco 30 Aug. 1344 (CPL. 111 149).

Hatfield became bp. of Durham 1345, and chapt. notified of Veyraco's prov. 27 Aug. (Hemingby, AC f. 5b). Preb. taken into k's hands by 12 Feb. 1347 (CCR. 1346- 1349 p. 186). Veyraco d. by 4 Jan. 1348 (CPL. 111 257).

M. Guy de Pestello D.Cn.L. 1348-1371.

Prov. 4 Jan. 1348 (CPL. 111 257). Letters testimonial of bp. and chapt. as to title 3 Nov. 1353 (Reg. Wyville 1 f. 169b). D. by 16 Nov. 1371 (CPL. IV 97).

Henry de Wakefield 1371-1375.

William de Agrifolio Card. pr. of S. Stephanus. 1371.

Royal gr. to Wakefield 12 May 1371; prohibns. in his favour 1 July (CPR. 1370- 1374 pp. 78, 170). Prov. to Agrifolio 16 Nov. (CPL. IV 97), but Wakefield in possession until became bp. of Worcester 1375.

M. Edward Burnell 1375-?

Royal gr. 29 Oct. 1375 (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 179). Occ. 11 June 1383 (CCR. 1381- 1385 p. 278).

Nicholas Domerham 1386-1390.

M. Thomas Stowe D.C.L. ?-1387.

William Byde 1386.

Richard Medford 1386-1390.

Domerham presented bulls of prov. to chapt., 9 Apr. 1386, but preb. claimed by Stowe, who said he had been despoiled by Domerham (Coman, AC p. 28). Byde also claimed preb. 12 Apr., but Domerham instal. 13 Apr. (ibid. pp. 29, 31). Royal gr. 5 May to Medford (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 140), with whom Stowe had exch. this preb. for preb. of Highworth, but dean's locum tenens refused to install Medford 4 July (Coman, AC pp. 44, 46). Papal inhibition, dated 17 Sept., presented to abp. 3 Dec., on behalf of bp. of Salisbury and Domerham, against Byde and Stowe, concerning their intrusions into the preb. and preb. of Highworth, and fraudulent exchanges of the same (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 67). Exch. between Stowe and Medford ratif. by bp. 19 Jan. 1387 (Reg. Erghum f. 93b), and Medford instal. 21 Jan. (Coman, AC pp. 56-8). His estate ratif. 2 June (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 303); further royal gr. 25 May 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 42). Preb. said to be vac. by his becoming bp. of Chichester, by 18 Apr. 1390 (Dunham, AC p. 137), but also said to be vac. by res. of Domerham by 3 Aug. (ibid. p. 143).

John Boor 1390-1402.

M. William Ashton D.C.L. ?-1390.

M. Henry Bowet D.Cn. & C.L. 1390.

Boor claimed preb. by royal gr. (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 334); bp's mand. inq. 9 May 1390 (Reg. Waltham f. 118); abp's mand. inq. to official of ct. of Canterbury, 7 June (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 334). Ashton res. a claim, and coll. made to Boor 1 Aug. (Reg. Waltham f. 118). Instal. by proxy 3 Aug.; in person 31 Aug. (Dunham, AC pp. 143, 153). Bowet said to be litigating about preb. 11 Nov. (CPL. IV 367). Boor's estate ratif. 25 Oct. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 25). D. by 22 Apr. 1402 (CPL. v 469).

Nicholas Bubwith 1402-?

M. John Fraunceys B.Cn.L. 1402-1404.

Thomas Langley ?-1406.

Bubwith had expect. 20 March 1399 (CPL. v 183); papal conf. as preb. 22 Apr. 1402 (ibid. p. 469). Royal gr. to him 22 Apr.; lic. to accept prov. 23 Apr.; mand. for arrest of his disturbers 11 May (CPR. 1401-1405 pp. 88, 90, 126). Coll. 27 Nov. (Reg. Medford f. 88b).

Fraunceys claimed it by prov. (cf. CPR. 1401-1405 p. 332); litigating about it 1 Jan. 1403 (CPL. v 523); royal lic. to accept prov. 5 Jan. 1404 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 332). Bubwith occ. 15 July 1405 (Decanal Reg. Chaundeler pt. i ff. 4, 13); became bp. of London 1406. Langley said to res. this preb. on becoming bp. of Durham 1406 (CPL. VI 196). (fn. 1)

John de Meliorati Card. pr. of S. Crux in Jerusalem. 1406-1410.

Richard de Kingston 1406-1418.

Thomas Stanley 1406.

Anthony de Calvis Card. pr. of S. Marcus. 1410-1411.

Prov. to Meliorati 1406 (CPL. VI 196). Royal gr. to Kingston 10 Sept. 1406 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 223). Bp's mand. inq. 23 Sept.; coll. to Kingston 28 Sept. (Reg. Medford f. 112b). Chapt. refused to install him, 25 Nov., having received an inhibition from the official of the ct. of Canterbury on behalf of Stanley (Draper, AC p. 63). Further royal gr. to Kingston 9 May 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 349). Abp's mand. inq. 18 Feb. 1408 into appeal of Stanley whom d. and c. refuse to adm. to this preb. (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 ff. 148b-149; Salis. Cath. Arch. 1/1/4, 3/1/10). Kingston's estate ratif. 28 May 1410 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 117). Meliorati d. 14 Oct. 1410, and prov. made to Calvis (CPL. VI 196); d. 2 Oct. 1411 (Eubel 1 44, 45). Prov. made to Kingston s.d. (CPL VI 244). D. 14 Nov. 1418/1 Dec. (PCC 43 Marche).

M. Robert Gilbert D.Th. 1418.

Instal. 26 Nov. 1418 (Pountney, AC p. 95). Exch. 4 Dec. with Henry Harburgh for precentorship (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 13b).

Henry Harburgh 1418-1432.

By exch. Dec. 1418. Instal. 5 Dec. (Pountney, AC p. 96). D. by 22 Sept. 1432 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 34b).

M. John Castell D.Th. 1432-1436.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1432 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 34b). Exch. 10 Feb. 1436 with Nicholas Dixon for ch. of Cottingham, Yorks. and preb. of Wetwang in York (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 59; CPR. 1429-1436 p. 493).

Nicholas Dixon 1436-1448.

By exch. Feb. 1436. D. by 4 Nov. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 110).

M. Robert Aiscough D.Th. 1448-1449.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 110). Instal. 8 Nov. (Burgh, AC p. 33). D. by 14 Feb. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt i f. 113).

M. Robert Aiscough B.C.L. 1449-1475.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 113). Instal. 21 Feb. (Burgh, AC p. 62). Exch. 15 Jan. 1475 with Peter Courtenay for preb. of Netherbury in Terra (Machon, AC p. 139).

M. Peter Courtenay D.Cn.L. 1475-1478.

By exch. Jan. 1475. Instal. 16 Jan. (Machon, AC p. 139). Bp. of Exeter 1478.

M. Lionel Woodville B.Cn.L. 1478-1482.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1478 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 19b). Bp. of Salisbury 1482.

M. Thomas Danet D.Th. 1482-1483.

Royal gr. 21 March 1482 (CPR. 1470-1485 p. 296). D. 19 Sept. 1483 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 540).

Robert Booth D.C.L. ?-1488.

D. as preb. by 30 Jan. 1488 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 18b).

M. Robert Langton 1488-1524.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1488 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 18b). D. by 30 June 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 99b).

M. Edward Finch D.M. 1524-1539.

Coll. 30 June 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 99b). D. by 15 Jan. 1539 (Reg. Shaxton ff. 15b, 16b).

M. George Heneage B.Cn.L. 1539-1546.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1539 (Reg. Shaxton f. 16b). Instal. 25 Feb. (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 7). Preb. dissolved and Ilfracombe substituted as preb. 1545 by act of Parliament (L. & P. xx ii No. 850 (6)). Res. by 17 March 1546 (Reg. Capon f. 29).

Footnotes

1 Probably error for Bubwith, as Langley was preb. of Grantham Australis.