Prebendaries
Coombe and Harnham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

45-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Coombe and Harnham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 45-47. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32336 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF COOMBE AND HARNHAM

M. Richard de Bello 1298-?

Coll. 10 Aug. 1298 (Reg. Gandavo 11 578).

Richard de Wanetyngg' ?-1314.

Res. this preb. by 17 Apr. 1314 (Reg. Gandavo 11 823).

M. Iswin de Gandavo 1314-?

Coll. 17 Apr. 1314 (Reg. Gandavo 11 823).

Peter de Vernon 1330.

Expect. 3 Dec. 1323 (CPL. 11 236). Bp. reported that he had become preb. (ut accepimus) between 31 Aug. 1329 and 1 Sept. 1330 (Reg. Wyville 1 f. 7). D. (as preb.?) by 23 June 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 147).

M. William de Selton ?-1354.

Expect. 14 Feb. 1329 (CPL. 11 287). Occ. as preb. 28 Feb. 1333 (Reg. Wyville 11 i f. 20b). D. by 10 July 1354 (Corffe, AC p. 106).

John de Badby 1354-?

Expect. 20 Apr. 1353 (CPL. 111 479). Occ. 10 July 1354 (Corffe, AC p. 106).

M. Hugh de Wymondeswold Sch.C.L. 1366.

Expect. 23 May 1362 (CPP. 1 392). Claimed this preb. 16 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 58).

John de Feriby 1372.

Occ. 8 Sept. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 199).

Richard Beverley 1372-?

Royal gr. 2 Oct. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 202).

M. Thomas Southam Lic.C.L. ?-1404.

Occ. 5 Nov. 1385 (Coman, AC p. 9). D. 15 March 1404 (Draper, AC p. 21).

John Medford 1404.

M. John Fraunceys B.Cn.L. 1404.

M. Robert Broun B.Th. 1404-1425.

Medford instal. 16 March 1404 (Draper, AC p. 22). Fraunceys's estate ratif. 10 June (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 306). Prov. to Broun 26 Apr. (CPL. v 615); royal lic. to accept prov. 7 Aug. (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 415). Medford res. by 3 Sept. and Broun instal. (Draper, AC p. 33). Royal gr. to Broun 24 Sept.; estate ratif. 10 Jan. 1405 (CPR. 1401-1405 pp. 418, 451). Instal. again 5 Sept. (Draper, AC p. 45). Preb. of Ramsbury 1425.

M. John Luke D.Th. 1425-1435.

Coll. 21 July 1425 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 82b). Instal. 24 July (Harding, AC f. 59b). D. by 18 Aug. 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 54b).

M. John Cranborne B.C.L. 1435-1452.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 54b). Preb. of Hurstbourne and Burbage 1452.

M. John Stretton D.C.L. 1452-1457.

Coll. 19 June 1452 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 14b). Exch. 3 July 1457 with John Stokes for treas'ship of Chichester (ibid. f. 54).

M. John Stokes D.C.L. 1457-1467.

By exch. July 1457. D. by 18 Jan. 1467 (Newton, AC p. 106).

Lionel Woodville 1467-1478.

Instal. 30 Jan. 1467 (Newton, AC p. 106). Preb. of Charminster and Bere 1478.

M. John Emwell B.Cn.L. 1478-1485.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1478 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 20). D. by 29 Nov. 1485 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 4b).

M. Geoffrey Ellis B.C.L. 1485-1507.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1485 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 4b). D. by 18 Jan. 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 28b).

M. James Bromwich B.Cn.L. 1507.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 28b). Preb. of Grimston March 1507.

M. Edward Higgins B.Cn. & C.L. 1507-1509.

Coll. 12 March 1507 (Reg. Audley f. 30b). Preb. of Netherbury in Ecclesia 1509.

M. John Estmond M.A. 1509-1514.

Coll. 21 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Audley f. 46b). Res. by 28 March 1514 (ibid. f. 63).

M. William Creting M.A. 1514-1519.

Coll. 28 March 1514 (Reg. Audley f. 63). D. by 21 March 1519 (ibid. f. 76b).

M. Henry Rawlyns B.C.L. 1519-1521.

Coll. 21 March 1519 (Reg. Audley f. 76b). Res. by 26 May 1521 (ibid. f. 86).

M. Cuthbert Tunstall D.Cn. & C.L. 1521.

Coll. 26 May 1521 (Reg. Audley f. 86). Dean June 1521.

M. Henry Rawlyns B.C.L. (again) 1521.

Coll. 12 June 1521 (Reg. Audley f. 86). Res. by 16 Dec. (ibid. f. 88b, cf. f. 93).

M. Richard Pace 1521-1523.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1521 (Reg. Audley f. 88b). Coll. again 10 Dec. 1522 (ibid. f. 93). Dean 1523.

M. Henry Rawlyns B.C.L. (a third time) 1523.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1523 (Reg. Audley f. 93b). Preb. of Faringdon Feb. 1523.

M. John Chamber D.M. 1523-1549.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1523 (Reg. Audley f. 93b). D. 1 Oct. 1548/8 Aug. 1549 (PCC 36 Populwell; Reg. Capon f. 40).