Prebendaries
Netheravon

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

70-73

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Netheravon', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 70-73. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32351 Date accessed: 18 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF NETHERAVON

M. Roger de Martival D.Th. 1298-1315.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1298 (Reg. Gandavo II 568). Bp. of Salisbury 1315.

M. Gilbert de Middleton 1315-1322.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1315 (Reg. Martival 1 4). Exch. 16 May 1322 with John de Fonteneye for preb. of Horton (ibid. pp. 252-3).

John de Fonteneye 1322-?

By exch. May 1322.

Innocent de Fieschi 1327.

Occ. 21 March 1327 (Reg. Martival II f. 215b).

Manuel de Fieschi ?-1343.

Occ. 8 June 1335 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 116). Estate ratif. 28 Apr. 1342 (CPR. 1340- 1343 p. 417). Bp. of Vercelli 1343.

William of Edington 1343-1345.

M. Walter de Burley D.Th. 1343-1344.

Royal gr. to Edington 25 July 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. III). Prov. to Burley 1 Sept. (CPL. III 129). Burley exch. this preb. 2 May 1344 with Edington for chap. of Imber, Wilts. (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 128b). Edington became bp. of Winchester 1345, and preb. reserved to pope (CPL. III 200).

Stephen la Porta 1346-1351.

M. John de Wolvesley 1348-?

M. William de Melborne 1351-?

Thomas de Bredon 1351.

Robert de Derby 1358-?

William de Feriby 1366, 1369.

Adam de Hertington 1371-1376.

La Porta instal. 22 May 1346 (Hemingby, AC f. 6). Wolvesley had expect. 19 June 1343 (CPL. III 100; Hemingby, AC f. 5b); instal. 17 Dec. 1348 (Corffe, AC p. 14). La Porta d. by 5 May 1351, and prov. made to Melborne (CPL. III 416). Wolvesley's estate ratif. 28 May and royal gr. 9 Dec. (CPR. 1350-1354 pp. 101, 188). Prov. to Bredon 23 July 1351 (CPP. I 217). Royal comm. 20 Jan. 1352 for arrest of all those prosecuting appeals against Wolvesley (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 208); coll. to him 22 Jan. (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 248); further royal comm. 3 Nov. 1353 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 521). Papal conf. of Melborne 3 June 1354 (CPL. III 522).

Royal gr. to Derby 24 Oct. 1358 (CPR. 1358-1361 p. 105); on his d., coll. to Feriby (CCR. 1369-1374 p. 22); occ. 16 Aug. 1366 (Reg. Langham pp. 47-8); estate ratif. 11 July 1367 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 425). Dispute between Feriby and Melborne in ct. of Canterbury 3 May 1369 (CCR. 1369-1374 p. 22); Melborne outlawed, pardoned 29 July 1371 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 131).

Hertington's estate as preb. ratif. 27 Nov. 1371 (ibid. p. 168). Exch. 18 Feb. 1376 with John de Bishopston for Sheering chap., Essex (Reg. Erghum f. 16b).

John de Bishopston 1376-?

By exch. Feb. 1376.

William Croiser ?-1388.

Exch. this preb. 8 Feb. 1388 with Roger Gray for chap. of SS. Mary and Leonard of the Rood by Tarporley, Ches. (Reg. Erghum f. 99).

Roger Gray 1388-1408.

By exch. Feb. 1388. Instal. 17 Feb. (Dunham, AC p. 17). Estate ratif. 1 July (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 478). D. by 4 June 1408 (Reg. Hallum f. 10b).

M. Nicholas de Ryssheton D.Cn. & C.L. 1408-1413.

Coll. 4 June 1408 (Reg. Hallum f. 10b). Instal. by proxy 13 June; in person 7 Sept. (Viryng, AC pp. 5, 17). Estate ratif. 4 July (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 368). D. by 19 June 1413 (Reg. Hallum f. 63b).

Nicholas Calton 1413-1440.

Royal gr. 17 June 1413 (CPR. 1413-1416 p. 174). Coll. 19 June (Reg. Hallum f. 63b). Instal. by proxy 24 June; in person 30 July (Viryng, AC pp. 106, 110). Prov. 18 May 1414 (CPL. VI 433). Instal. by proxy 10 Jan. 1415; in person 12 Jan. (Pountney, AC pp. 12, 13). D. by 24 Dec. 1440 (Hutchins, AC p. 28).

M. Robert Aiscough B.Th. 1440-1441.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1440; instal. by proxy 4 Jan. 1441; in person 23 Aug. (Hutchins AC pp. 28, 38). Preb. of Faringdon Oct. 1441.

John Prentys 1441-1445.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1441 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 41). Instal. 20 Oct. (Hutchins, AC p. 39). D. by 31 May 1445 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 77b).

M. John Druell D.Cn. & C.L. 1445-1447.

Coll. 31 May 1445 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 77b). Instal. by proxy 7 June; in person 18 June (Hutchins, AC pp. 85, 87). Preb. of Ramsbury 1447.

M. William Byconyll D.C.L. 1447-1448.

Coll. 16 May 1447 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 98). D. by 4 Nov. 1448 (ibid. f. 110b).

M. Thomas Kirkeby 1448-1449.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 110b). Instal. 8 Nov. (Burgh, AC p. 34). Preb. of Ramsbury 1449.

Richard Trove 1449-?

Coll. 19 Sept. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 119b). Probably instal. 27 Sept. (Burgh, AC p. 70-entry incomplete). Occ. 22 July 1454 (ibid. p. 91).

M. Richard Caunton D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1465.

Occ. 20 Oct. 1463 (Reg. Beauchamp I ii f. 67). D. by 11 July 1465 (ibid. 1 i f. 118b).

M. Thomas Rotherham D.Th. 1465-1468.

Coll. 20 July 1465 (Reg. Beauchamp I i f. 118b). Instal. 29 June (sic) (Newton, AC p. 104). Bp. of Rochester 1468.

M. Thomas Bonifant D.Th. 1468-1470.

Coll. 5 Apr. 1468 (Reg. Beauchamp I i f. 138b). Instal. by proxy 25 Apr. 1468; in person 22 Apr. 1470 (Machon, AC pp. 9, 37). D. by 16 Nov. 1470 (Reg. Beauchamp I i f. 156).

M. John Segden D.Th. 1470-1476.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1470 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 156). Instal. 22 Nov. (Machon, AC p. 48). Preb. of Highworth 1476.

M. John Emwell B.Cn.L. 1476-1478.

Coll. 21 Dec. 1476 (Reg. Beauchamp II i f. 7). Preb. of Coombe and Harnham 1478.

Edward Pole 1478-1479.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1478 (Reg. Beauchamp II i f. 20). Preb. of Hurstbourne and Burbage 1479.

M. Laurence Cokkys D.Cn.L. 1479-?

Coll. 18 March 1479 (Reg. Beauchamp II i f. 23b). Occ. 3 Apr. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. ii f. 8).

John Peyrson 1490.

Occ. 19 Apr. 1490 (Miscell. et Statuta f. 8b: cited in Wordsworth & Macleane, Statutes p. 344).

M. John Withers D.Cn.L. ?-1534.

D. as preb. by 7 Dec. 1534 (Reg. Campeggio f. 49).

M. Simon Symonds 1534-1551.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1534 (Reg. Campeggio f. 49). D. by 29 Dec. 1551 (Reg. Capon f. 46b).