Prebendaries
Netherbury in terra

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

75-76

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Netherbury in terra', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 75-76. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32353 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF NETHERBURY IN TERRA

? M. William de Bosco D.Th. ?-1311.

May have res. this preb. on becoming chancellor, by 25 Apr. 1311 (Reg. Gandavo 11 767).

Robert de Winchcombe 1311-1335.

M. William Coleshull M.A. 1313.

Coll. to Winchcombe 25 Apr. 1311 (Reg. Gandavo II 767). Preb. of Slape March 1313, and coll. to Coleshull 16 March (ibid. p. 806); revoked July 1313 and Winchcombe returned (ibid. I 474-5). D. by 28 July 1335 (Hemingby, AC ff. 55b, 64b.).

John Rivers ?-1343.

Expect. 23 June 1331 (CPL. II 343). Exch. this preb. 19 Oct. 1343 with Robert de Burton for ch. of Ripley, Hants (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 127).

Robert de Burton 1343-1358.

By exch. Oct. 1343. Exch. by 24 May 1358 with John de Blewbury for office of den. in Wilton monastery (CPP. 1 329).

John de Blewbury 1358-1372.

By exch. by May 1358. D. by 13 Oct. 1372 (CPL. IV 181).

M. John de Corf 1373-?

Estate ratif. 17 Nov. 1373 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 348).

William Burghbrigg ?-1392.

Estate ratif. 3 Nov. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 520). D. by 5 Feb. 1392 (Dunham, AC p. 200).

John de Ravenser 1392-1393.

Instal. 5 Feb. 1392 (Dunham, AC p. 200). D. by 16 Nov. 1393 (Reg. Waltham f. 172b).

George Louthorp 1393-1403.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1393 (Reg. Waltham f. 172b). Instal. by proxy 19 Nov.; in person 22 March 1394 (Dunham, AC pp. 253, 271). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1403.

George Westby 1403-1404.

Coll. 9 May 1403; instal. 18 May (Draper, AC p. II). Treasurer 1404.

Thomas Wisbech 1404-1410.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1404 (Reg. Medford f. 99b). Instal. 1 Sept. (Draper, AC p. 31). Estate ratif. 13 Apr. 1410 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 118). D. by 21 Aug. 1410 (Viryng, AC pp. 46, 47).

M. Gilbert Hallum 1410-1413.

Instal. by proxy 21 Aug. 1410; in person 18 Oct. (Viryng, AC pp. 46, 53). Preb. of Highworth 1413.

M. Roger Basset D.Cn. & C.L. 1413-1416.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1413 (Reg. Hallum f. 65). Instal. by proxy 1 Nov. (sic. Dec. ?) (Viryng, AC p. 114); in person 5 Apr. 1414 (Pountney, AC p. 4). D. 16 Sept. 1416/26 Sept. (PCC 35 Marche).

M. William Clynt 1416-1425.

Coll. 9 Oct. 1416 (Reg. Hallum f. 85). Instal. 4 (sic) Oct. (Pountney, AC p. 43). D. by 23 March 1425 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 79).

M. William Swyft B.C.L. 1425-1445.

Coll. 23 March 1425 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 79). Instal. s.d. (Harding, AC f. 55). D. by 19 June 1445 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 79).

M. John Chedworth B.Th. 1445-1447.

Coll. 19 June 1445 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 79). Instal. 22 June (Hutchins, AC p. 87). Preb. of Hurstbourne and Burbage 1447.

Peter Courtenay 1448-1475.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 104). Instal. 5 Jan. (Burgh, AC p. 9). Exch. 15 Jan. 1475 with Robert Aiscough for preb. of Charminster and Bere (Machon, AC p. 139).

M. Robert Aiscough B.C.L. 1475-1482.

By exch. Jan. 1475. Instal. 16 Jan. (Machon, AC p. 139-'William Aiscough'). Will dated 10 Oct. 1482 (PCC 6 Logge).

M. Richard Salter D.Cn.L. 1483-1508.

Occ. 1483 (Miscell. et Statuta f. 117, cited in Jones, Fasti 11 408). Res. by 20 Oct. 1508 (Reg. Audley f. 38b).

M. James Rogers B.C.L. 1508-1546.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1508 (Reg. Audley f. 38b). D. by 16 March 1546 (Reg. Capon f. 28b).