Archdeacons
Middlesex

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

11-13

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Middlesex', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 5: St Paul's, London (1963), pp. 11-13. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32382 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF MIDDLESEX

Ralph de Malling 1295-1301.

Coll. by abp. 24 Apr. 1295 (Reg. Winchelsey 1 22). Depriv. by bp. c. 15 Oct. 1301 (Chron. of Ed. I and II 1 102, 103).

M. Richard de Newport D.Cn.L. ?-1317. (fn. 1)

M. Robert de Baldock B.C.L. ?-1326.

Newport occ. from 20 Dec. 1303 (A/66/14). Occ. 22 May 1315 (A/8/1366), but Baldock occ. 23 Nov. (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 402). Newport occ. again 5 March 1316 (A/24/621), and res. this dignity to become bp. of London 1317 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 615). Baldock occ. 14 July 1319 (WD 2 f. 75/68). Imprisoned 24 Nov. 1326; d.28 May 1327 (Chron. of Ed. I and II 1 320, 334).

Roger de Hales 1326-?

Coll. 3 Dec. 1326 (Reg. Baldock p. 278).

M. Thomas de Astley 1327-1333.

M. Edmund Trussel 1327-?

M. Thomas Trussel 1331.

On d. of Robert de Baldock, prov. to Astley, 14 July 1327 (CPL. 11 263, 269). Edmund Trussel took possession of this dignity, not knowing it was reserved; said to be ready to resign it, 8 July 1328, 1 July 1330 (ibid. pp. 278, 322). Royal gr. to Thomas Trussel 15 Feb. 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 90), but Astley's estate ratif. 30 May (ibid. p. 122), and exch. 21-23 Nov. 1333 with Robert de Reddeswell for treas'ship (Reg. Baldock pp. 255-7).

M. Robert de Reddeswell D.C.L. 1333-1337.

By exch. Nov. 1333. D. by 16 Aug. 1337 (Reg. Baldock p. 312).

M. Thomas Durant D.Th. 1337-?

Coll. 16 Aug. 1337 (Reg. Baldock p. 312).

M. Henry de Idesworth ?-1349.

Occ. 6 Nov. 1342 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6956 f. 152b). D. by 7 Apr. 1349 (CPL. 111 273).

Roger Holme 1349.

M. Andrew de Offord D.C.L. 1349-1358.

Prov. to Holme 7 Apr. 1349 (CPP. 1 151). But prov. also made to Offord; conf. 18 May (CPL. 111 285). Estate ratif. 26 Feb. 1351 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 57). D. by 18 Nov. 1358 (CPP. 1 310).

Peter de la ForĂȘt O.S.B. Card. pr. of SS. XII Apostoli. 1358-1361.

Prov. 18 Nov. 1358 (CPP. 1 310). D. 7 June 1361 (ibid. p. 321; Eubel 1 40).

M. William de Polmorva D.Th. 1361-1362. (fn. 1)

Royal gr. 21 Sept. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 74). Occ. 11 Dec. (CPP. 1 381). Probably till d. by 1 Oct. 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 246).

Adam Thebaud of Sudbury ?-1364.

Occ. 23 Sept. 1363 (Reg. Sudbury 11 20). Exch. 15 June 1364 with Bartholomew Sidey for ch. of Rougham, Norf. (ibid. 1 242).

Bartholomew Sidey 1364-1393.

By exch. June 1364. D. by 10 May 1393 (Reg. Braybroke f. 110b).

M. William Stortford 1393-1416.

Coll. 10 May 1393 (Reg. Braybroke f. 110b). Estate ratif. 13 May (CPR. 1391- 1396 p. 266). D. 1 Aug./4 Nov. 1416 (WD 13 ff. 49b/45b-50/46).

M. Richard Bruton 1416-1418.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1416; instal. 1 Feb. 1417 (WD 13 f. 52/48). D. by 2 May 1418 (ibid. f. 60b/56b).

Richard Clifford junior 1418-1422.

Mand. adm. of bp's vicar-general 2 May 1418; instal. s.d. (WD 13 f. 60b/56b). D. by 16 Sept. 1422 (Reg. J. Kempe f. 2b).

M. Simon Northew 1422-1429.

Coll. 16 Sept. 1422 (Reg. J. Kempe f. 2b). Instal. 11 Oct. (WD 13 f. 86/83). D. by 2 May 1429 (Reg. Gray f. 27).

William Booth 1429-1441.

Coll. 2 May 1429 (Reg. Gray f. 27). Instal. 30 Apr. (sic) (WD 13 f. 130/128). Res. by 9 Nov. 1441 (Reg. Gilbert f. 39).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. 1441-1443.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1441 (Reg. Gilbert f. 39b). Instal. 10 Nov. (WD 13 f. 194/192). Exch. 15 Apr. 1443 with Robert Wyott for ch. of Bainton, Yorks. (Reg. Gilbert f. 49).

M. Robert Wyott 1443-?

By exch. Apr. 1443. Instal. 18 Apr. (WD 13 f. 214/208). Occ. 1 Dec. 1462 (CFR. 1461-1471 p. 84). (fn. 2)

M. John Wodde D.Th. ?-1475.

D. as archdcn. by 15 Nov. 1475 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i ff. 152b, 153).

M. William Dudley 1475-1476.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1475 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 153). Bp. of Durham 1476.

M. Richard Lichfield D.C.L. 1476-1497.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1476 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 158b). D. by 3 March 1497 (Reg. Savage f. 22b; PCC 5 Horne).

M. John Aleyne or Carver D.Cn.L. 1497-1516.

Coll. 8 March 1497 (Reg. Savage f. 22b). D. by 11 Aug. 1516 (Reg. FitzJames f. 65b).

M. Richard Eden 1516-1551.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1516 (Reg. FitzJames f. 65b). D. by 9 Apr. 1551 (Reg. Ridley f. 310b).

Footnotes

1 John de Sancto Claro occ. as archdcn. of Middlesex, 29 March 1306 (CPL. 11 14), probably in error for London.
1 Prov. made 19 Sept. 1361 to Hugh de Sancto Martiali, card. den. of S. Maria in Porticu (CPP. 1 321). But this is probably an error for the archdcnry of Meath (Midia), which he disputed with Matthew Crump (see CPL. iv passim). Le Neve-Hardy includes Crump, mistakenly citing the reference to the ratification of his estate as archdcn. of Meath, 19 Aug. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 54).
2 No trace has been found of Thomas Kempe, given by Le Neve-Hardy between Robert Wyott and John Wodde without dates or references.