Prebendaries
Brownswood

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

21-22

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Brownswood', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 5: St Paul's, London (1963), pp. 21-22. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32388 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BROWNSWOOD

Henry de Saracenis

Occ. in catalogue (WD 2 f. 111/118) between John de Leicester (d. 1289 (Flores Historiarum 111 70) (fn. 1) ) and Walter de London. (fn. 2)

M. Robert de Donnsbrugg ?-1325.

Occ. 12 June 1315 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 300). Exch. 10 Apr. 1325 with Geoffrey de Eyton for preb. of Ealdstreet (Reg. Baldock p. 277).

M. Geoffrey de Eyton 1325-1328.

By exch. Apr. 1325. Royal gr. 14 Apr. (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 114). D. by 19 Jan. 1328 (Reg. Baldock p. 240).

Gerald de Cantelaus 1328-1346.

Ivo de Glynton 1344.

Cantelaus had expect. 20 Apr. 1326 (CPL. 11 252). Coll. 19 Jan. 1328 (Reg. Baldock p. 240). Glynton had expect. 26 Apr. 1343 (CPL. 111 59); royal gr. 10 June 1344 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 300). But Cantelaus res. this preb. by 15 June 1346 (CPL. 111 217). (fn. 3)

Peter de Wotton 1346-?

Prov. 15 June 1346 (CPL. 111 217). Estate ratif. 14 Nov. 1348 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 221).

William de Wenlock ?-1392.

M. Michael de Northburgh junior 1363.

Wenlock's estate ratif. 16 Nov. 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 279). Royal gr. to Northburgh 8 May 1363; revoked 5 July (ibid. pp. 334, 381; Reg. Sudbury 1 23-4). Wenlock d. by 18 May 1392 (Reg. Braybroke f. 95).

Reginald Braybroke 1392-1394.

Coll. 18 May 1392 (Reg. Braybroke f. 95). Preb. of Finsbury 1394.

Hugh Cotyngham 1394-1410.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1394 (Reg. Braybroke f. 126). D. by 19 Feb. 1410 (Reg. Clifford f. 23).

M. Robert Manfeld Provost of Beverley. 1410-1419.

Coll. 19 Feb. 1410 (Reg. Clifford f. 23). D. 12 Apr./18 June 1419 (PCC 45 Marche; WD 13 f. 67/64).

Thomas de la Pole 1419-1433.

Coll. 18 June 1419; instal. by proxy 19 June; in person 26 Aug. (WD 13 ff. 67/64, 68b/65b). D. by 15 July 1433 (Reg. FitzHugh f. 19).

M. John Burdet B.C.L. 1433-1449.

Coll. 15 July 1433 (Reg. FitzHugh f. 19). Instal. s.d. (WD 13 f. 144/142). Vacated it by 18 Jan. 1449 (Reg. Gilbert f. 210b).

Robert Kirkham 1449-1468.

Coll. by abp. 18 Jan. 1449; adm. 29 Jan. (Reg. Gilbert f. 210b). Estate ratif. 26 March 1450 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 314) and 13 July 1461 (CPR. 1461-1467 p. 20). Res. by 16 Dec. 1468 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 115b).

M. John Alcock D.C.L. 1468-1472.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1468 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 115b). Bp. of Rochester 1472.

M. William Dudley 1472-1473.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1472 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 132b). Exch. 30 Nov. 1473 with John Davyson for deanery of St George's chap., Windsor (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 142b; CPR. 1467-1477 p. 412).

M. John Davyson 1473-1485.

By exch. Nov. 1473. D. by 26 Oct. 1485 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 204b).

M. Richard Fox B.C.L. 1485-1487.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1485 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 204b). Bp. of Exeter 1487.

M. Thomas Jane D.Cn.L. 1487-1499.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1487 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 212b). Bp. of Norwich 1499.

M. John Perott B.Cn.L. 1499-?

Coll. 28 Oct. 1499 (Reg. Savage f. 34b).

M. Thomas Hulse B.C.L. ?-1531.

M. William Warham 1515.

Hulse said to have d. as preb. by 29 Nov. 1515 (Reg. FitzJames f. 61b), and coll. to Warham. But Warham preb. of Newington 1516, and Hulse occ. 25 Oct. 1519 (ibid. ff. 148b, 149b). Hulse d. as preb. by 10 Feb. 1531 (Reg. Stokesley f. 7b -'William Hulsey').

M. Thomas Whitehead B.Cn.L. 1531-1548.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1531 (Reg. Stokesley f. 7b). D. by 7 Nov. 1548 (Reg. Bonner f. 163b).

Footnotes

1 Henry de Newerk, who became abp. of York 1297, occ. as preb. c. 1291, and may have succeeded John de Leicester (cf. Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6956 f. 89).
2 Walter de London occ. in catalogue (WD 2 f. 111/118) after Henry de Saracenis. He had an expect. 4 July 1328 (CPL. 11 276), and d. by 13 May 1351 as preb. of Broomesbury (ibid. 111 397), for which 'Brownswood' in the catalogue is probably an error. He does not occ. in catalogue of Liber F (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6956 f. 93b), which stops at Henry de Saracenis.
3 In the catalogue (WD 2 f. 111b/118b) he occ. as preb. of Broomesbury, after Reginald de Sancto Albano, who d. by 1311. This is presumably an error, as Cantelaus had an expect. only in 1326.