Prebendaries
Caddington Major

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

23-25

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Caddington Major', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 5: St Paul's, London (1963), pp. 23-25. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32389 Date accessed: 17 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CADDINGTON MAJOR

Ralph de Hingham ?-1311.

Occ. in catalogue (WD 2 f. 110b/117b) between Fulk Lovel (fn. 1) and John de Manso. Occ. c. 1291 (Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6956 f. 89; cf. Appendix 3) and 17 Oct. 1297 (Visitations of churches belonging to St Paul's Cathedral, ed. W. Sparrow Simpson (Camden Soc., new ser. lv, 1895) p. 53). D. as a can. of St Paul's, probably this preb., 18 May 1311 (Chron. of Ed. I and II 1 270).

M. Stephen de Segrave D.Cn.L. ?-1324.

Occ. as can. of St Paul's (probably this preb.) 14 July 1319 (WD 2 f. 75/68). Res. this preb. to become abp. of Armagh, by 19 Dec. 1324 (CPL. 11 241; cf. CPR. 1330-1334 p. 100).

John de Manso 1324-1337.

Prov. 19 Dec. 1324 to preb. of St Paul's void by cons. of Stephen, abp. of Armagh (CPL. 11 241). Occ. as preb. of 'Caddington' 12 Apr. 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 100). Exch. this preb. 9 March/14 Oct. 1337 with Raymond Pelegrini for preb. in ch. of St Avit Sénieur, Dordogne, France (Reg. Baldock p. 266).

M. Raymond Pelegrini 1337-1366.

By exch. March/Oct. 1337. Estate ratif. 15 Jan. 1345 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 376). D. by 2 Jan. 1366 (CPP. 1 511).

John Rouley 1366-1386.

M. Adam Davenport ?-1381.

William Hermesthorp 1381.

Richard Clifford senior 1386.

Prov. to Rouley 2 Jan. 1366 (CPP. 1 511). Davenport said to resign this preb. by 21 Nov. 1381 and royal gr. to Hermesthorp (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 61). Royal gr. to Clifford 1 Feb. 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 98). But Rouley exch. 7 Oct. with Guy Mone for ch. of Harmston, Lincs. (Reg. Braybroke f. 47). (fn. 2)

Guy Mone 1386-1397.

By exch. Oct. 1386. Estate ratif. 7 July 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 331). Bp. of St Davids 1397. (fn. 3)

John Cole 1397-?

John Doneys 1397.

Richard Clifford junior 1397-1398.

M. Henry Bowet D.Cn. & C.L. 1399.

Nicholas Bubwith ?-1406.

Coll. to Cole 28 Aug. 1397 (Reg. Braybroke f. 153b). Royal lic. to Doneys 15 Nov. to accept prov. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 255). Royal gr. to Clifford 10 Dec. (ibid. p. 269). Clifford became preb. of Chiswick 1398 and Cole's estate ratif. 24 Apr. 1399 (ibid. p. 528). Royal gr. to Bowet 18 Oct. (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 38), but Cole occ. 25 Oct. 1400 (Reg. Braybroke f. 311) and 8 March 1403 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 214). Bubwith had expect. 22 Oct. 1399 (CPL. v 185), and res. this preb. on becoming bp. of London, by 15 May 1406 (ibid. vi 89).

M. John Luke B.Th. 1406.

Reservn. 15 May 1406 on cons. of Nicholas Bubwith as bp. of London (CPL. vi 89).

John Brech 1406-1418.

Royal gr. 26 Sept. 1406 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 219). Adm. by bp. s.d. (Reg. Bubwith f. 1). Exch. 7 July 1418 with Henry Merston for ch. of Orpington, Kent (Reg. Chichele 1 170).

Henry Merston 1418-1433.

By exch. July 1418. Instal. 6 July (WD 13 f. 61/57). D. by 24 May 1433 (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 268; cf. CPR. 1436-1441 p. 101).

Robert Felton 1433-1438.

A can. resident of St Paul's from 9 June 1433 (WD 13 f. 147b/145b). Occ. 9 July 1437 (ibid. f. 168/166). D. by 20 July 1438 (Reg. Gilbert f. 13b).

Thomas Wodeford or Belton 1438-1441.

Coll. 20 July 1438 (Reg. Gilbert f. 13b). Instal. 22 July (WD 13 f. 170b/168b). Preb. of Totenhall 1441.

Fulk Bermyngham B.A. 1441-?

Coll. 22 Oct. 1441 (Reg. Gilbert f. 39). Instal. by proxy 21 (sic) Oct.; in person 8 Jan. 1442 (WD 13 ff. 193/191, 200/194). Occ. 10 Sept. 1458 (Visitations of churches belonging to St Paul's Cathedral, ed. W. Sparrow Simpson (Camden Soc., new ser. lv, 1895) p. 99-'Caddington Minor' in error).

M. Malcolm Cosyn ?-1467.

Exch. this preb. 5 Feb. 1467 with Henry Sharp for preb. in St Stephen's, Westminster (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 104; CPR. 1461-1467 p. 543).

M. Henry Sharp D.C.L. 1467-1471.

By exch. Feb. 1467. Preb. of Chiswick 1471.

M. Thomas Chaundeler D.Th. 1471-1472.

Coll. 15 Aug. 1471 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 129). Res. by 13 Apr. 1472 (ibid. f. 133b).

M. John Davyson 1472.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1472 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 133b). Exch. 23 June with John Pemberton for preb. of Bishopstone in Salisbury (ibid. f. 134b).

M. John Pemberton 1472-1475.

By exch. June 1472. Res. by 29 Nov. 1475 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 153).

M. John Peese D.C.L. 1475-1487.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1475 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 153). D. by 11 Apr. 1487 (ibid. f. 212b).

M. John Smith B.C.L. 1487-1502.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1487 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 212b). D. by 23 Sept. 1502 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 299).

Peter de Ayala 1502-1506.

Royal gr. 23 Sept. 1502 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 299). Res. by 23 July 1506 (ibid. p. 467).

John Salvago 1506-1515, ?-1524.

M. Christopher Plummer B.C.L. 1514-?

Royal gr. to Salvago 23 July 1506 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 467). Royal gr. to Plummer 6 Nov. 1514 (L. & P. 1 ii No. 3499 (10)). Bp. adm. Plummer 9 July 1515, as Salvago said to be holding it unlawfully, but protested that at the next vac., the coll. should belong to the bp. and Salvago (Reg. FitzJames f. 60). Salvago occ. 25 Oct. 1519 (ibid. f. 149) and res. by 11 Oct. 1524 (Reg. Tunstal f. 8b).

M. John Pennand D.Cn.L. 1524-1529.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1524 (Reg. Tunstal f. 8b). D. by 23 May 1529 (ibid. f. 27).

M. William Boleyn B.C.L. 1529-1530.

Coll. 23 May 1529 (Reg. Tunstal f. 27). Res. by 8 Jan. 1530 (ibid. f. 29), possibly exchanging with Richard Pate for archdcnry of Winchester (cf. Reg. T. Wolsey, ed. H. Chitty (Canterbury and York Soc., xxxii) pp. 61, 62).

M. Richard Pate 1530-?

Coll. 8 Jan. 1530, possibly on exch. (Reg. Tunstal f. 29-'John Pate'). Occ. 4 June 1540 (Reg. Bonner f. 5). Probably to 1542 when attainted for high treason and exiled (L. & P. xvii No. 28 c. 40).

Footnotes

1 D. (as preb. ?) 21 Nov. 1285 (Flores Historiarum 111 64).
2 Rouley made two apparently ineffective exchanges; 12 Nov. 1370 with John de Stoke for wardenship of hospital of St James, nr. Northallerton, Yorks. (Durham, Reg. Hatfield f. 68), and c. 3 July 1386 with William Norton for preb. of Stone in Hastings royal free chap., Suss. (CPR. 1385-1389 pp. 192, 209).
3 Walter Cook is said, 5 Oct. 1393, to have lately had prov. of preb. of 'Caddington', though had not yet obtained possession. Prov. to be null when he gained possession of preb. of Holbourn (CPL. iv 445).