Bishops of Bangor

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1965

Supporting documents

Pages

3-5

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Bishops of Bangor', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 11: The Welsh dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids) (1965), pp. 3-5. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32426 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BISHOPS OF BANGOR

Einion 1267-1307.

Royal assent to el. 12 Dec. 1267 (CPR. 1266-1272 p. 173). Cons. at Canterbury 1267 (fn. 1) (Cant., Reg. A f. 307/251). Temps. 5 Jan. 1268 (CPR. 1266-1272 p. 178). D. before 12 Jan. 1307 (Cant., Reg. A f. 82b/75b).

Gruffudd ab Iorwerth 1307-1309.

Royal petition for lic. alibi cons. 12 Jan. 1307, because bp. el. old and infirm (Cant., Reg. A f. 82b/75b). Cons. 26 March at Carlisle, Cumb. (ibid. f. 307/251). D. 27 Apr. 1309 (P.R.O., C 84/16/21).

M. Einion Sais 1309-1328.

Lic. el. sought 2 May 1309 (P.R.O., C 84/16/21). Royal assent sought 18 June (P.R.O., C 84/16/24), gr. 5 Aug. (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 181). Temps. 7 Sept. (ibid. p. 188). Conf. by abp. 18 Sept. (Reg. Winchelsey 11 1109). Cons. 9 Nov. by abp. at Canterbury (ibid. pp. 1113-14). D. 26 Jan. 1328 (Cant., Reg. Q f. 172).

M. Matthew de Englefeld 1328-1357.

Lic. el. gr. 13 Feb. 1328 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 233). El. 26 Feb. (Cant., Reg. Q ff. 172-173). Royal assent 23 March (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 253). Cons. 12 June at Canterbury by abp. (Cant., Reg. A ff. 307/251-307b/251b). D. before 15 Apr. 1357 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 342b).

[M. Ithel ap Robert B.C.L. 1357.]

M. Thomas de Ringstede O.P., D.Th. 1357-1366.

Ithel ap Robert el. by chapt. at Bangor Aug. 1357 (CPP. 1300-1). El. set aside by prov. of Ringstede 21 Aug. (CPL. 111 581). Lic. alibi cons. 17 Sept. (ibid. p. 584). Cons. at Avignon 1357 (R.S.A.). Spir. 15 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 218b). D. 8 Jan. 1366 (ibid. f. 245b).

[Alexander Dalby 1366.]

M. Gervase de Castro O.P., D.Th. 1366-1370.

Dalby nominated by Black Prince n.d. (CPL. IV 25). Papal mand. 29 Apr. 1366 to abp. of Bordeaux, France, that he should hold an inquiry and notify the pope within two months whether Dalby understood Welsh well enough to preach in language (ibid.). Castro prov. 11 Dec. (Reg. Langham pp. 240-1). Spir. 16 Feb. 1367 (ibid. pp. 241-2). Cons. n.d. at Avignon (R.S.A.). Profession to abp. 6 Nov. (Reg. Langham p. 265). D. 24 Sept./30 Oct. 1370 (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey ff. 117-117b).

Hywel ap Goronwy 1371-1372.

El. by chapt. at Bangor n.d., but el. annulled by pope (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey ff. 136b-137). Prov. 21 Apr. 1371 (ibid.). Cons. n.d. at Avignon (R.S.A.). Spir. 31 July (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey f. 137). D. before 3 Feb. 1372 (ibid. ff. 137-137b).

M. John Gilbert O.P., B.Th. 1372-1375.

Prov. 17 March 1372 (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey ff. 137-137b). Cons. n.d. at Avignon (R.S.A.). Temps. 30 Apr. (Foedera IV i 214). Spir. 16 July (Lamb., Reg. Wittlesey f. 137b). Profession to abp. 13 Nov. (ibid. f. 58). Trans. to Hereford 12 Sept. 1375.

[M. Geoffrey Herdeby O.F.S.A., M.Th.]

M. John Swaffham O.Carm., D.Th. 1376-1398.

Petition to pope n.d. for prov. of Herdeby as bp. (Cal. Anct. Correspondence p. 196). Swaffham trans. from Cloyne, Ireland, 2 July 1376 (Lamb., Reg. Sudbury ff. 19b-20). Profession to abp. 22 Oct. (ibid. f. 20). Spir. s.d. (ibid.). Temps. 28 Oct. (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 363). D. before 21 July 1398 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 386).

[M. Lewis Aber 1398.]

M. Richard Young Lic.Cn. & C.L. 1398-1404.

Lic. el. gr. 21 July 1398 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 386). Aber called bp. el. 21 Aug. (CPL. V 99). Young prov. 2 Dec. (ibid. p. 187). Custody of temps. gr. 21 Oct. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 31). Prov. 28 Nov. (Eubel 1 130). Plenary restitution of temps. 20 May 1400 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 288). Cons. probably at Rome 1400 (R.S.A.). Trans. to Rochester 1404.

[Llywellyn Bifort 1404-1407.]

[M. Griffin le Yonge D.Cn.L. 1407-1414. (fn. 1) ]

M. Benedict Nicholls B.Cn.L. 1408-1417.

Bifort prov. by pope Boniface IX (d. 1 Oct. 1404), held bpc. for three years then ejected by prov. of Yonge 14 Feb. 1407 (Eubel 1 130; CPL. VI 502-3). Nicholls prov. 18 Apr. 1408 (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 ff. 41b-42). Called bp. el. of Bangor 1 May (CPL. VI 137). Temps. 22 July (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 464). Cons. 6 Aug. (Reg. Nicholls p. 85). Spir. 10 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 f. 42). Bifort gr. royal pardon 5 June 1409 (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 82). Yonge had been prov. by pope Benedict XIII and Nicholls by pope Gregory XII, acts of both popes declared void at Council of Pisa by ordinance Item si alique bulle seu littere, promulgated 13 June (CPL. VI 502-3). Nicholls enthroned at Bangor 12 Oct. (Reg. Nicholls p. 82). Yonge prov. to bpc. of Ross, Scotland, by pope Benedict XIII 14 Feb. 1414 (Eubel 1 446). Prov. to Bangor declared void 28 July (CPL. VI 502-3). Mand. for restoration of Bifort s.d. (ibid.). Did not obtain bpc. since held by Nicholls until trans. to St Davids 1417.

M. William Barrowe D.Cn.L. 1418-1423.

Prov. 14 Feb. 1418 (Reg. Chichele 1 42-3). Profession to abp. 16 Apr. (ibid. p. 43). Temps. 5 June (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 167). Cons. after 13 Oct. 1419, probably at Council of Constance (R.S.A.). Trans. to Carlisle 1423.

M. John Clederowe D.Cn.L. 1423-1435.

Prov. 19 Apr. 1423 (Eubel 1 130). Called bp. el. 5 May (CPL. VII 256). Profession to abp. 20 March 1425 (Reg. Chichele 1 90). Spir. s.d. (ibid.). Temps. 15 Jan. 1426 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 330). D. before 13 Dec. 1435 (Reg. Chichele 11 532-4).

Thomas Cheriton O.P. 1436-1448.

Prov. 5 March 1436 (CPL. VIII 575). Lic. alibi cons. 24 Nov. (Cant., Reg. S f. 124b/134b). Profession to abp. 6 Feb. 1437 (Reg. Chichele 1 121). Temps. 21 Nov. (CPR. 1436-1441 p. 23). Spir. 26 Nov. (Reg. Chichele 1 121). D. before 2 Jan. 1448 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 29).

M. John Stanbury O.Carm., D.Th. 1448-1453.

Custody of temps. gr. 25 Jan. 1448 (Foedera V iii 185). Prov. 4 March (CPL. X 299). Lic. alibi cons. 9 March (ibid. p. 335). Profession to abp. 4 May (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 29b). Temps. 15 May (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 161). Second lic. alibi cons. 20 June (Cant., Reg. S f. 175b/147b). Cons. by abp. s.d. (R.S.A.). Trans. to Hereford 1453.

M. James Blakedon O.P., D.Th. 1453-1464.

Trans. from Achonry, Ireland, 7 Feb. 1453 (CPL. X 596). Temps. 25 March (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 49). Profession to abp. 12 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Kempe f. 216b). Spir. 14 Apr. (ibid. f. 217). D. before 3 Oct. 1464 (CPR. 1461-1467 p. 357).

M. Richard Edenham O.F.M., (fn. 1) D.Th. 1465-1494.

Prov. 14 Jan. 1465 (CPL. XII 432). Lic. alibi cons. 8 March (Cant., Reg. S f. 214b). Cons. n.d. in England (R.S.A.). D. before 13 Apr. 1494 (CPR. 1485-1494 p. 461).

Henry Deane O.Can.S.A. 1494-1499/1500.

Custody of temps. gr. 13 Apr. 1494 (CPR. 1485-1494 p. 461). Prov. 4 July (P.R.O., Papal Bulls 37 (7)). Temps. 6 Oct. 1496 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 80). Trans. to Salisbury 1499/1500-Bull of trans. 8 Jan. 1500 (Eubel 11 253), but had been gr. custody of temps. 7 Dec. 1499 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 185).

M. Thomas Pigot O.S.B. 1500-1504.

Prov. 4 May 1500 (Eubel 11 114). Cons. 1500 (R.S.A.). D. 15 Aug. 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 218).

M. John Penny O.Can.S.A., D.C.L. Abbot of Leicester. 1505-1508.

Prov. 30 Aug. 1505 (Eubel 111 143). Lic. alibi cons. s.d. (Cant., Reg. Tf. 450). Trans. to Carlisle 1508.

Thomas Skevington O.Cist. Abbot of Beaulieu. (fn. 2) 1509-1533.

Prov. 23 Feb. 1509 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 1 f. 12). Lic. alibi cons. 12 June (ibid. ff. 12-12b). Cons. at Lambeth 17 June (ibid. f. 12b). Spir. 20 June (ibid. 11 f. 255). D. 16/17 Aug. 1533 (L. & P. VI No. 1007; Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 158b).

M. John Salcote or Capon O.S.B., D.Th. 1533-1539.

El. 23 Nov. 1533/30 Jan. 1534 (Reg. Sudbury 1 223; Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 158b). Royal assent 11 Apr. (L. & P. vi No. 587 (14)). El. conf. by abp. 15 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 157). Cons. by abp. at Croydon, Surr., 19 Apr. (ibid. ff. 162b-163). Temps. 28 Apr. (L. & P. VII No. 589 (11)). Trans. to Salisbury 1539.

M. John Birde O.Carm., D.Th. Bp. of Penrith. 1539-1541.

Lic. el. gr. 23 July 1539 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 238b). El. 24 July (ibid.). Royal assent 26 Aug. and 1 Sept. (L. & P. XIV ii Nos. 113 (25) and 264 (2)). Temps. 9 Sept. (Foedera VI iii 37). Conf. by abp. 13 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 235b). Trans. to Chester 1541.

M. Arthur Bulkeley D.Cn. & C.L. 1541-1553.

Lic. el. gr. 23 Oct. 1541 (L. & P. XVI No. 1391 (7)). El. 18 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 272). Royal assent 11 Dec. (L. & P. XVI No. 1488 (14)). Royal mand. to consecrate 11 Dec. (ibid.). Conf. by abp. 20 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 171b). Temps. 11 Feb. 1542 (L. & P. XVII No. 137 (29)). Oath of allegiance to k. and royal supremacy 18 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 277b). Cons. in St Paul's, London, 19 Feb. (ibid. f. 178). D. before 23 March 1553 (ibid. ff. 136b-137).

Footnotes

1 i.e. during the year ending 25 March 1268.
1 Yonge still occ. with the title bp. of Bangor 22 Feb. 1414, although Nicholls had been enthroned 12 Oct. 1409 (Welsh Records in Paris, ed. T. Matthews (Carmarthen, 1910) p. 110). Yonge had been chancellor to Owain Glyn Dwr and was one of his most loyal supporters. He was still working on behalf of Glyn Dwr in France in 1415 and therefore the reason for his never regaining possession of the bpc. of Bangor is obvious (Williams pp. 220, 225).
1 So Emden, Reg. Ox. 1624. He is called a Dominican friar by Knowles (Religious Orders in England (Cambridge, 1948-59) 111 493).
2 Skevington had lic. to retain the abbey of Beaulieu in commendam (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 1707-8).


Next:-->
Deans