Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

9-10

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 9-10. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32508 Date accessed: 30 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS OF YORK

M. Robert de Ripplingham D.Th. 1297-1332.

Coll. 8 July 1297 (Reg. Romeyn 11 219). Mand. adm. 10 July (ibid.). D. 24/30 Aug. 1332 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 11b-12b).

M. William de Alburwyk D.Th. 1332-1349.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1332 (Reg. Melton f. 102b). D. before 17 Nov. 1349 (Reg. Zouche f. 232b).

M. Simon de Bekingham B.C.L. 1349-1369.

Coll. 17 Nov. 1349 (Reg. Zouche f. 232b). Papal conf. 5 May 1351 (CPL. 111 386). D. before 6 June/Aug. 1369 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 49-49b).

M. Thomas de Farnelawe D.Th. 1369-1379.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1369 (Reg. Thoresby f. 67b). D. before 13 Dec. 1379 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 69).

M. John de Shirburne D.Th. 1380-1410.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1380 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 9b). Adm. 6 Feb. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 139b). D. before 15 Sept. 1410 (Reg. Vis. f. 61b).

M. John Rykynghale M.Th. 1410-1426.

Adm. 15 Sept. 1410 (Reg. Vis. f. 61b). Bp. of Chichester 1426.

M. John Estcourt Lic.C.L. 1426-1427.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1426 (Reg. Kempe f. 3b). D. before 18 May 1427 (ibid. f. 4b).

M. John Kexby D.Th. 1427-1452.

Coll. 18 May 1427 (Reg. Kempe f. 4b). Adm. by proxy 27 May (Reg. Vis. f. 160), in person 25 Aug. (ibid. f. 163). D. before 30 June 1452 (Reg. Kempe f. 77b). (fn. 1)

M. Thomas Gascoigne D.Th. 1452.

Coll. 28 July 1452 on d. of John Kexby (Reg. Kempe f. 77b). Entry cancelled because Gascoigne refused appointment (Eng. Hist. Rev. liii 606-26).

M. William Moreton D.Th. 1453-1466/7.

Custody of chancellorship gr. 31 Jan. 1453 (Reg. W. Booth f. 29). Coll. 24 July (ibid. f. 31). Adm. 26 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 81). D. 11 Dec. 1466/31 Jan. 1467 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 315; Reg. G. Neville 11 ff. 4b-5).

M. Thomas Chaundeler D.Th. 1467-1486.

Coll. 31 Jan. 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 ff. 4b-5). Adm. 25 Feb. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 129). Res. before 1486, chancellorship sequestered for six months (ibid. f. 190b).

M. William Langton D.Th. 1486-1496.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1486 by dn. through lapse (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 190b), adm. s.d. (ibid.). Precentor 1496.

M. John Gunthorpe M.A. 1496-1498.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1496 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 213), adm. 15 Jan. (ibid.). D. before 8 July 1498 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 109b).

M. William de Melton D.Th. 1498-1528.

Coll. 8 July 1498 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 109b). Adm. to preb. of Laughton (fn. 1) 18 July (ibid. f. 218b). D. 25 Oct. 1528 (Test. Ebor. v 253).

Henry Trafford 1529-1537.

Adm. 21 Feb. 1529 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 150b). Adm. to preb. of Laughton (fn. 1) s.d. (ibid. f. 151b). D. before 5 Aug. 1537 (Reg. Lee f. 67b).

M. Geoffrey Downes D.Th. 1537-1562.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1537 (Reg. Lee f. 67b). Adm. by proxy 12 Aug. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 214b), in person 6 Sept. (ibid. f. 215). D. before 20 July 1562 (A.C. 1559-1673 f. 11b).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Thomas Kempe was chancellor in 1442, as stated in Le Neve-Hardy. Thomas Gascoigne was appointed in 1452 on the death of John Kexby.
1 The prebend of Laughton was united with the chancellorship 20 July 1494 (Reg. Rotherham 1 ff. 99b-100).


<--Previous:
Deans
Next:-->
Precentors