Subdeans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

15-17

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subdeans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 15-17. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32511 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

SUBDEANS OF YORK

M. William de Blyth 1290-1311.

Coll. 16 June 1290 (Reg. Romeyn 1 385). Instal. 22 Nov. (Misc. Reg. f. 2b). Occ. 23 June 1310 (Reg. Greenfield IV 208). D. before 25 Feb. 1311 (ibid. 1 56). (fn. 1)

M. Peter de Insula or Lisle D.Cn. & C.L. 1311.

Pandulph Savelli 1311-1327.

Robert de Appleby 1315.

Insula coll. 25 Feb. 1311 (Reg. Greenfield 1 56). Savelli adm. by abp. 23 May after prov. (ibid.). Adm. by chapt. 11 June when stated that subdeanery vac. by d. of Blyth (Misc. Reg. f. 20). Insula d. before 26 Nov. (Reg. Halton 11 41). Royal gr. to Appleby 24 Feb. 1315 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 222). Savelli gr. royal lic. to prosecute claims to subdeanery, 6 Aug. (ibid. p. 302). Evidently successful in case against Appleby, since occ. as subdean 13 June 1318 (CPL. 11 176). D. before 7 May 1327 (ibid. p. 270).

Ursus de Urbe 1327-?

M. Walter de Burton M.A. 1328-? (fn. 2)

M. William de Excestre D.Th., D.M. 1338-1343.

William de Wetewang 1343-1347.

Arnald de Gavarreto 1347.

M. Andrew de Offord D.C.L. 1348-1349.

John de Pyrie 1349.

John de Chaumbre 1349.

William de Retford 1349-1373.

Ursus de Urbe prov. 7 May 1327 (CPL. 11 270). Comm. by abp. 12 July 1328 for coll. of Burton (Reg. Melton f. 89). Coll. 2 Aug. (ibid.). Mand. to install 3 Aug. (ibid. ff. 89b-90). Ursus de Urbe adm. by chapt. 16 March 1329 (ibid. f. 94b). Occ. as subdean 5 Feb. 1330 (CPL. 11 311). Gr. of royal protection for one year, 28 Jan. 1332 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 244). Probably depriv. by royal gr. to Excestre, 13 March 1338 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 28). Royal gr. to Wetewang 25 July 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 109). Gavarreto occ. as subdean 4 March 1347, probably papal prov. to office (CPL. 111 236). Ursus de Urbe still prosecuting claim to subdeanery, second adm. by proxy 14 Nov. (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 47). Subdeanery then stated to be vac. (ibid.). Royal gr. to Offord 24 Jan. 1348 (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 452). Gr. revoked 12 Apr. 1349 when royal gr. to Pyrie (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 271). Royal gr. to Chaumbre 10 May (ibid. p. 295). Royal gr. to Retford 4 July (ibid. p. 340). Ursus de Urbe occ. as subdean 8 Dec. (CPL. 111 359). K. revoked any gr. made of subdeanery to any other person but Retford, 23 Jan. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 447). Mand. adm. Retford 19 Feb. (Reg. Zouche f. 235b). Adm. 22 Feb. (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 68b). Papal conf. to Retford of subdeanery and other benefices, 26 Nov. 1359 (CPP. 1 349). D. 26 Feb./24 March 1373 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 54b-55; Reg. Thoresby f. 77).

M. Thomas de Brandon Lic.C.L. 1373-1381.

Robert de Geneva Card. pr. of SS. XII Apostoli. 1373-1375.

Brandon coll. 24 March 1373 (Reg. Thoresby f. 77). Adm. 28 March (A.C. 1352- 1426 f. 106). Estate ratif. 3 Jan. 1375 (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 40). Geneva had been prov. after d. of Retford, but res. before 14 Feb. 1375 because Brandon in possession (CPL. IV 207). Papal conf. to Brandon of subdeanery s.d. (ibid.). Exch. subdeanery with John de Waltham for ch. of Sturton le Steeple, Notts., 24 Oct. 1381 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 81).

M. John de Waltham D.C.L. 1381-1384.

By exch. Oct. 1381. Adm. 26 Oct. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 151). D. 17 Aug./26 Nov. 1384 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 80-81b).

William Monkton 1384-1385.

Adm. 30 Nov. 1384 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 161b). D. before 11 Jan. 1385 (ibid. f. 162).

Roger de Bacon 1385.

Adm. 11 Jan. 1385 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 162). Exch. subdeanery 31 Dec./12 Jan. 1386 with William de Holym for ch. of Pulham St Mary the Virgin, Norf. (Ely, Reg. Fordham f. 65b; Norwich, Reg. Despenser f. 114).

William de Holym 1386.

By exch. Dec. 1385/Jan. 1386. Adm. 3 Feb. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 165b). Exch. subdeanery with Ralph de Selby for ch. of Belford, Northumb., 18 July (ibid. ff. 167-167b).

M. Ralph de Selby D.C.L. 1386-1392.

By exch. July 1386. Estate ratif. 2 March 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 406). Exch. subdeanery with John Evot for archdcnry of Buckingham, 1 July 1392 (Linc., Reg. xi (Buckingham) ff. 435b-436).

John Evot 1392-?

By exch. July 1392. D. or res. before 1394, successor occ. 10 Oct. (Reg. Wills 1 f. 109b).

Andrew Bondeby ?-1410.

Occ. 10 Oct. 1394 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 109b). Exch. subdeanery with John Mapurley for ch. of Swaffham, Norf., 4 Jan. 1410 (Reg. Bowet 11 ff. 19b-20).

John Mapurley 1410-1429/30.

By exch. Jan. 1410. D. 7 Sept. 1429/11 Jan. 1430 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 230b-231).

Richard Arnall 1430-1441.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1430 (Reg. Kempe f. 8). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 13). D. before 9 May 1441 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 253-253b; Reg. Kempe f. 47).

Nicholas Clark 1441.

Coll. 16 May 1441 (Reg. Kempe f. 47). Adm. 12 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 47). D. before 12 Aug. (ibid. f. 47b).

M. William Sprever D.C.L. 1441.

Adm. 14 Aug. 1441 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 47b). Res. before 20 Nov. (ibid. f. 49).

John Bate 1441-1478.

Adm. 29 Nov. 1441 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 49). Res. 1 July 1478 (Reg. L. Booth f. 6b).

M. Henry Gillowe B.Cn.L. 1478-1483.

Coll. 1 July 1478 (Reg. L. Booth f. 6b). Adm. 5 March 1479 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 162). D. 8/16 Feb. 1483 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 355; Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 96b).

M. William Constable B.Cn.L. 1483-1485.

Coll. 2 May 1483 (Reg. Rotherham 11 f. 1b). Adm. 9 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 178). Archdcn. of Cleveland 1485.

M. Thomas Pearson D.Cn.L. 1485-1490.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 11 f. 2b). D. before 24 Dec. 1490 (ibid. 1 f. 104).

M. Edward Grisacre 1490-1504.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1490 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 104). Adm. 10 Jan. 1491 (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 201b). D. 18 March/3 Apr. 1504 (Reg. Wills 11 ff. 36-37).

M. Richard Rawlyngs D.Th. 1504-1507.

Coll. Sept. 1504 (Reg. Savage f. 28). Adm. 1 Oct. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 234). Archdcn. of Cleveland 1507.

James Harrington 1507-1508.

Coll. 13 July 1507 (Reg. Savage f. 31). Adm. by proxy 16 July (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 21b), in person 4 Aug. (ibid. f. 22). Dean 1508.

M. Thomas Knolles M.A. 1508-1529.

Adm. 17 Feb. 1508 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 26b). Preb. of Apesthorpe 1529.

M. William Clifton D.C.L. 1529-1548.

Adm. 13 May 1529 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 153b). D. before 24 Sept. 1548 (Reg. Holgate f. 28).

Footnotes

1 Roger de Mar was called subdean 13 Feb. 1299 (CPL. 1 580). This must be an error at the papal chancery because he was then succentor.
2 Burton probably res. his claims to the subdeanery in 1331 when he was coll. to an unnamed preb. in York (Reg. Melton f. 579).